GIGABYTE Esports LAN

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
GIGABYTE Esports LAN
GIGABYTE Esports LAN.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerGigabyte
Sponsor(s)Gigabyte

Kingston HyperX
SoCal Esports
Cyber Sports Network
Dolby
Patriot Memory
Western Digital
CyberPowerPC
Zalman
Tt eSPORTS
End of Reality
NVIDIA GeForce
Twitch.tv
BenQ
Intel

Intel Lan Fest
FormatGroups + Playoffs
Prize Pool$10,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
NA
 North America
Event TypeOffline
CountryUnited States United States
Start Date2012-06-15
End Date2012-06-17

Overview

The GIGABYTE Esports LAN (GESL) is a LAN event for both League of Legends and StarCraft 2. It will take place at the California State Polytechnic University of Pomona in Southern California. The tournament will have eight invited teams competing for a $10,000 prize pool. The games will be cast by Wombat and Torch.

Format

  • Eight teams are invited
  • Round robin group stage
    • All matches are Best of One
    • Two groups of four teams
  • Playoff Bracket
    • Bracket seeding based on group results
    • Single elimination bracket
    • All matches Best of One until Grand Finals and Third place match, which are Best of Three

Prize Pool

$ 10,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)≈Prize (EUR)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1$6,00060%€4,740Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTeam SoloMid
PlacementIcon2.png 2$3,00030%€2,370Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG Black
PlacementIcon3.png 3$1,00010%€790Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG Prime
4Teamdynamiclogo std.pngTeam Dynamic
5-8Teamgreenforestlogo std.pngTeam Green Forest
Dirtnaplogo std.pngDirt Nap Gaming
Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse
Mtwlogo std.pngmTw North America

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on June 17, 2012, as follows:

  • $ 1 US Dollar = € 0.79 Euros

Participants

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Teamdynamiclogo std.pngTeam Dynamic 3-0 3-0
2. Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCounter Logic Gaming 2-1 2-1
3. Dirtnaplogo std.pngDirt Nap Gaming 1-2 1-2
4. Logo std.pngmTw.NA 0-3 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
CLG PrimeCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Mtwlogo std.pngmTw NA
DYNTeamdynamiclogo std.png 1 0 Dirtnaplogo std.pngDnG
CLG PrimeCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Teamdynamiclogo std.pngDYN
mTw NAMtwlogo std.png 0 1 Dirtnaplogo std.pngDnG
CLG PrimeCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Dirtnaplogo std.pngDnG
DYNTeamdynamiclogo std.png 1 0 Mtwlogo std.pngmTw NA
Group B
1. Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTeam SoloMid 3-0 3-0
2. Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG Black 2-1 2-1
3. Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse 1-2 1-2
4. Teamgreenforestlogo std.pngTeam Green Forest 0-3 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
TSMTeam SoloMidlogo std.png 1 0 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG.B
CrsTeam Curselogo std.png 1 0 Teamgreenforestlogo std.pngTGF
TSMTeam SoloMidlogo std.png 1 0 Team Curselogo std.pngCrs
CLG.BCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Teamgreenforestlogo std.pngTGF
TSMTeam SoloMidlogo std.png 1 0 Teamgreenforestlogo std.pngTGF
CrsTeam Curselogo std.png 0 1 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG.B

Playoffs

Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
3rd place match

View Games

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

External Links

Esfiworld Article

References