Gamers Assembly 2012

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Gamers Assembly 2012
MSITrophy.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerMSI NVIDIA
FormatSingle Elimination
Prize Pool€8000
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeMixed Online/Offline
CountryFrance France
Start Date2012-04-7
End Date2012-04-9

Overview

MSI Computers and NVIDIA have teamed up to create the MSI NVIDIA Trophy, a professional League of Legends tournament at Gamers Assembly during 7-9th April, 2012.

Format

Four Online Qualifiers

  • 1st and 2nd Place from Each Qualifier Advance to Elite Bracket
  • Round 1-4 Single Elimination
  • Round 5-6 Best of 3

BYOC Qualifier

  • 15 Teams registered from Gamers-Assembly website
  • Championship of GAlloween 2011

Wild Card

  • 8 spots reserved for invited teams

Group Stages

  • 2 Groups of 6 and 5
  • Top 5 and 4 advance to the 16 team Elite Bracket

Elite Bracket

  • Offline Final at Gamers Assembly
  • 16 Team Bracket
  • Best of 3

Prize Pool

€ 8,000 Euros are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (EUR) ≈Prize (USD) Team
Gold.png 1 50% € 4,000 $ 5,200 Team Sypherlogo std.pngTeam Sypher
Silver.png 2 31.25% € 2,500 $ 3,250 Allogo std.pngAbsolute Legends
Bronze.png 3 18.75% € 1,500 $ 1,950 CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG Europe
Copper.png 4 - - - Mymlogo std.pngMeetYourMakers
5-6 - - - Eclypsialogo std.pngEclypsia
Milllogo std.pngMillenium
7-8 - - - Team-LDLClogo std.pngTeam-LDLC
Natus Vincerelogo std.pngNatus Vincere
9-12 - - - Heroes Teamlogo std.pngHeroes Team
EXtensiveLogo std.pngTeam eXtensive!
Logo std.pngTaupe Hello
Logo std.pngRéaction
13-16 - - - Logo std.pngPLAN-Rnar
Logo std.pngGrr !! Community
Logo std.pngOvermind
Logo std.pngArt Chaos
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on April 9, 2012, as follows:
  • € 1 Euros = $ 1.30 US Dollars
Award Hardware Prize Player
MVP MSI GT783 Laptop Belgium Amaury 'Moopz' Minguerche

Notable Participants

Eye - Show All.pngEye - Hide All.pngRosters

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Logo std.pngRéaction 4-0
2. Heroes Teamlogo std.pngHeroes Team 4-1
3. Logo std.pngArt Chaos 3-2
4. Logo std.pngOvermind 2-2
5. Logo std.pngNinga 1-4
6. Logo std.pngLes Gaulois 0-5
[]
Group A Matches
RÉACLogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngNINJ
OVERLogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngLES
HeroesHeroes Teamlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngART
RÉACLogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngLES
NINGLogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngART
OVERLogo std.png 0 1 Heroes Teamlogo std.pngHeroes
RÉACLogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngART
LES Logo std.png 0 1 Heroes Teamlogo std.pngHeroes
NINGLogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngOVER
RÉACLogo std.png 1 0 Heroes Teamlogo std.pngHeroes
ART Logo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngOVER
LES Logo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngNING
RÉACLogo std.png 0 0 Logo std.pngOVER
HeroesHeroes Teamlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngNING
ART Logo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngLES
Group B
1. Logo std.pngTaupes Hello 4-0
2. EXtensiveLogo std.pngTeam eXtensive! 3-1
3. Logo std.pngGrr !! Community 2-2
4. Logo std.pngPLAN-Rnar 1-3
5. Logo std.pngImmaFirinMahLazor 0-4
[]
Group A Matches
PLANLogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngTAUP
eXtensive!EXtensiveLogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngMAHL
GRR!Logo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngTAUP
PLANLogo std.png 0 1 EXtensiveLogo std.pngeXtensive!
GRR!Logo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngMAHL
TAUPLogo std.png 1 0 EXtensiveLogo std.pngeXtensive!
GRR!Logo std.png 0 1 EXtensiveLogo std.pngeXtensive!
MAHLLogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngPLAN
GRR!Logo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngPLAN
MAHLLogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngTAUP

Playoffs

Winners Bracket

  Round of 16 (Bo1) Quarterfinals (Bo3) Semifinals (Bo3)
                             
  Allogo std.pngaL 1
  Logo std.pngPLAN 0
  Allogo std.pngaL 2
  Team-LDLClogo std.pngLDLC 0
  Team-LDLClogo std.pngLDLC 1
  Logo std.pngTAUP 0
  Allogo std.pngaL 2
  Mymlogo std.pngMYM 0
  Milllogo std.pngM 0
  Logo std.pngGRR 1
  Milllogo std.pngM 1
  Mymlogo std.pngMYM 2
  Mymlogo std.pngMYM 1
  EXtensiveLogo std.pngeXtensive! 0
  Natus Vincerelogo std.pngNa'Vi 1
  Logo std.pngOVER 0
  Natus Vincerelogo std.pngNa'Vi 0
  Team Sypherlogo std.pngSypher 2
  Team Sypherlogo std.pngSypher 1
  Logo std.pngRÉAC 0
  Team Sypherlogo std.pngSypher 2
  CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG EU 1
  CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG EU 1
  Logo std.pngART 0
  CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG EU 2
  Eclypsialogo std.pngEC 0
  Eclypsialogo std.pngEC 1
  Heroes Teamlogo std.pngHeroes 0

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 (Bo1) Round 2 (Bo3) Round 3 (Bo3) Round 4 (Bo3)
                                     
  Natus Vincerelogo std.pngNa'Vi 2
  Logo std.pngPLAN 0
  Logo std.pngTAUP 0   Mymlogo std.pngMYM 2
  Logo std.pngTAUP 1   Natus Vincerelogo std.pngNa'Vi 0
  Eclypsialogo std.pngEC 1
  Eclypsialogo std.pngEC 2
  Eclypsialogo std.pngEC 2
  Logo std.pngGRR 0
  EXtensiveLogo std.pngeXtensive! 0
  EXtensiveLogo std.pngeXtensive! 1
  Team-LDLClogo std.pngLDLC 2
  Logo std.pngOVER 0
  Logo std.pngRÉAC 0   CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG EU 2
  Logo std.pngRÉAC 1   Team-LDLClogo std.pngLDLC 0
  Milllogo std.pngM 0
  Milllogo std.pngM 2
  Milllogo std.pngM 2
  Logo std.pngART 0
  Heroes Teamlogo std.pngHeroes 0
  Heroes Teamlogo std.pngHeroes 1

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
  Allogo std.pngaL 0
  Team Sypherlogo std.pngSypher 2
  Team Sypherlogo std.pngSypher 2
  Allogo std.pngaL 0
  Allogo std.pngaL 2
From Losers Bracket
  CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG EU 1
  Mymlogo std.pngMYM 0
  CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG EU 2

View Games

VODs

External links

References