GL 2020 Opening Playoffs

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
GL 2020 Opening Playoffs
Golden League.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerLVP
Riot Games
RulebookRulebook
Sponsor(s)Doritos
Domicilios.com
Alkosto
Ktronix
FormatPlayoffs
Location & Dates
Region
LAT
Latin America
Event TypeOnline
Country
Colombia
Start Date2020-04-13
End Date2020-05-03
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png
Infobox Facebook Fanpagelogo std.png
Infobox Instagramlogo std.png
Infobox Twitchlogo std.png
Infobox Twitterlogo std.png
Infobox Youtubelogo std.png

The Golden League is the biggest League of Legends championship and one of the most important esports events in Colombia. The teams compete for a prize pool and the chance to fight for a spot in the LLA. It's organized by the Spanish Liga de Videojuegos Profesional.

Format[edit]

  • Top six teams from Opening Season participate
  • Matches are best of five except matches Round 1 are best of three
  • Round 1 - 3rd seed chooses whether they play either the 5th or 6th seed, 4th seed faces the remaining team
  • Round 2 - 1st and 2nd seed face each other in the "Juggernaut" match, winners from Round 1 matches also play against each other
  • Round 3 - "Juggernaut" match loser faces the other Round 2 match winner
  • Finals - Winners from the "Juggernaut" and Round 3 matches face each other

Prize Pool[edit]

PlacePointsTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 117Zeu5 Bogotalogo std.pngZeu5 Bogota
PlacementIcon2.png 215Onoda Esportslogo std.pngOnoda Esports
PlacementIcon3.png 313RusherX Gaminglogo std.pngRusherX Gaming
411Ethernum Esportslogo std.pngEthernum Esports
59Exilium Gaminglogo std.pngExilium Gaming
67Loto Gaminglogo std.pngLoto Gaming

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Round 1
[x]
Exilium Gaminglogo std.pngExG
1
RusherX Gaminglogo std.pngRXG
2
Ethernum Esportslogo std.pngETN
2
Loto Gaminglogo std.pngLTG
1
Round 2
<<
Zeu5 Bogotalogo std.pngZ5
0
Onoda Esportslogo std.pngONODA
3
RusherX Gaminglogo std.pngRXG
3
Ethernum Esportslogo std.pngETN
1
Round 3
Zeu5 Bogotalogo std.pngZ5
3
RusherX Gaminglogo std.pngRXG
0
Finals
Onoda Esportslogo std.pngONODA
0
Zeu5 Bogotalogo std.pngZ5
3
Round 2
<<
Zeu5 Bogotalogo std.pngZ5
0
Onoda Esportslogo std.pngONODA
3
RusherX Gaminglogo std.pngRXG
3
Ethernum Esportslogo std.pngETN
1
Round 3
Zeu5 Bogotalogo std.pngZ5
3
RusherX Gaminglogo std.pngRXG
0
Finals
Onoda Esportslogo std.pngONODA
0
Zeu5 Bogotalogo std.pngZ5
3

Match Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
Patch & Disables|Patch Only|Hide
Patch: 10.7
[showhide]
Round 1
Mon 13 AprTue 14 AprTue 14 Apr2020,4,14,00,00 - 2020,4,14,03,00
    
Mon 2020-04-13
Tue 2020-04-14
Tue 2020-04-14
2020,4,14,00,00
ExGExilium Gaminglogo std.png12RusherX Gaminglogo std.pngRXG
2020,4,14,03,00
ETNEthernum Esportslogo std.png21Loto Gaminglogo std.pngLTG
Patch: 10.7
[showhide]
Round 2
Tue 14 Apr - Mon 20 AprWed 15 Apr - Tue 21 AprWed 15 Apr - Tue 21 Apr2020,4,15,00,00 - 2020,4,21,00,00
    
Tue 2020-04-14
Wed 2020-04-15
Wed 2020-04-15
2020,4,15,00,00
RXGRusherX Gaminglogo std.png31Ethernum Esportslogo std.pngETN
Mon 2020-04-20
Tue 2020-04-21
Tue 2020-04-21
2020,4,21,00,00
Z5Zeu5 Bogotalogo std.png03Onoda Esportslogo std.pngONODA
Patch: 10.7
[showhide]
Round 3
Tue 21 AprWed 22 AprWed 22 Apr2020,4,22,00,00 - 2020,4,22,00,00
    
Tue 2020-04-21
Wed 2020-04-22
Wed 2020-04-22
2020,4,22,00,00
Z5Zeu5 Bogotalogo std.png30RusherX Gaminglogo std.pngRXG
Patch: 10.7
[showhide]
Finals
Sun 3 MayMon 4 MayMon 4 May2020,5,04,00,00 - 2020,5,04,00,00
    
Sun 2020-05-03
Mon 2020-05-04
Mon 2020-05-04
2020,5,04,00,00
ONODAOnoda Esportslogo std.png03Zeu5 Bogotalogo std.pngZ5

VODs & Match Links[edit]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Round 1
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorBlueRedSide SelMHVODsMVP
Exilium Gaminglogo std.pngExGRusherX Gaminglogo std.pngRXG1 - 2ExGRXGExGLinkStartKantoshi
ExGRXGRXGLinkStartNoty
RXGExGExGLinkStartScythes
Ethernum Esportslogo std.pngETNLoto Gaminglogo std.pngLTG2 - 1LTGETNETNLinkStartAione
ETNLTGLTGLinkStartAthyz
LTGETNETNLinkStartShieldworm
[showhide]
Round 2
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorBlueRedSide SelMHVODsMVP
RusherX Gaminglogo std.pngRXGEthernum Esportslogo std.pngETN3 - 1ETNRXGETNLinkStartHate
RXGETNRXGLinkStartDominick
RXGETNETNLinkStartScythes
RXGETNRXGLinkStartScythes
Zeu5 Bogotalogo std.pngZ5Onoda Esportslogo std.pngONODA0 - 3ONODAZ5Z5LinkStartPan Stealer
Z5ONODAONODALinkStartPan Stealer
ONODAZ5Z5LinkStartZeypher
[showhide]
Round 3
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorBlueRedSide SelMHVODsMVP
Zeu5 Bogotalogo std.pngZ5RusherX Gaminglogo std.pngRXG3 - 0RXGZ5Z5LinkStartHobb
Z5RXGRXGLinkStartQueso
RXGZ5Z5LinkStartSander
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorBlueRedSide SelMHVODsMVP
Onoda Esportslogo std.pngONODAZeu5 Bogotalogo std.pngZ50 - 3Cantor, N1KLenore, iCharlieZ5ONODAZ5LinkHobb
Z5ONODAONODALinkHobb
ONODAZ5Z5LinkHobb

Individual Awards[edit]

"Player of the Game" Standings[edit]

   
MVP Standings
RankTimesPlayer
14Zeu5 Bogotalogo std.png Hobb
23RusherX Gaminglogo std.png Scythes
32Onoda Esportslogo std.png Pan Stealer
41Ethernum Esportslogo std.png Aione
41Loto Gaminglogo std.png Athyz
Click for Full Standings
   
41RusherX Gaminglogo std.png Dominick
41Ethernum Esportslogo std.png Hate
41RusherX Gaminglogo std.png Kantoshi
41Exilium Gaminglogo std.png Noty
41Zeu5 Bogotalogo std.png Queso
41Zeu5 Bogotalogo std.png Sander
41Ethernum Esportslogo std.png Shieldworm
41Onoda Esportslogo std.png Zeypher

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]