HTC Ascension

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
HTC Ascension
Logo htc-asension.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerHTC
Sponsor(s)AlphaDraft
HTC
FormatGroups + Playoffs
Prize Pool$ 10,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
NA
 North America
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2015-11-03
End Date2015-12-06
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)
Results
WinnerTeam Liquid Academylogo std.pngTL Academy
SecondTeam Frostbitelogo std.pngTeam Frostbite
ThirdAlso Known Aslogo std.pngAlso Known As
Serpentis eSportslogo std.pngSerpentis eSports

Overview

Format

  • Group Stage
    • Sixteen teams divided into two groups of eight.
    • Single Round Robin Best of 3 matches.
  • Playoff Stage
    • Top team from each group advances directly to semifinals
    • Second team from each group advances directly to quarterfinals
    • Third and fourth-place teams from each group advance to bracket without byes

Prize Pool

$ 10,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)≈Prize (EUR)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1$5,00050%€4,550Team Liquid Academylogo std.pngTL Academy
PlacementIcon2.png 2$2,50025%€2,275Team Frostbitelogo std.pngTeam Frostbite
PlacementIcon3.png 3-4$1,25012.5%€1,137.50Also Known Aslogo std.pngAlso Known As
Serpentis eSportslogo std.pngSerpentis eSports
Show More Results
5-6Zenith Esportslogo std.pngZenith Esports
Cloud9logo std.pngCloud9 Challenger
7-8Robert Morris University Illinoislogo std.pngRobert Morris University
Top Dog Gaminglogo std.pngTop Dog Gaming
9-16Mentality Gaminglogo std.pngMentality Gaming
Team Areslogo std.pngTeam Ares
DatZit Gaming Firelogo std.pngDatZit Gaming Fire
TILT Gaminglogo std.pngTILT Gaming
Tabula Rasalogo std.pngTabula Rasa
DatZit Gaming Stormlogo std.pngDatZit Gaming Storm
Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.pngLyon Gaming
Lambada Leonislogo std.pngLambada Leonis
Show Fewer Results

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on December 6, 2015, as follows:

  • $ 1 US Dollar = € 0.91 Euros

Participants

Show RostersHide Rosters
Click here for full team rosters.
1 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG Black was replaced by Cloud9 Challenger.
2 Team Imaginelogo std.pngTeam Imagine was replaced by Robert Morris University.
3 Kaos Latin Gamerslogo std.pngKaos Latin Gamers was replaced by Team Ares.

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Team Liquid Academylogo std.pngTeam Liquid Academy 6-1 13-4 +9
2. Team Frostbitelogo std.pngTeam Frostbite 6-1 12-3 +9
3. Also Known Aslogo std.pngAlso Known As 6-1 12-4 +8
4. Cloud9logo std.pngCloud9 Challenger 4-3 11-8 +3
5. Mentality Gaminglogo std.pngMentality Gaming 3-4 6-9 -3
6. DatZit Gaming Firelogo std.pngDatZit Gaming Fire 1-6 4-12 -8
6. Tabula Rasalogo std.pngTabula Rasa 1-6 4-12 -8
6. Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.pngLyon Gaming 1-6 2-12 -10
[]
Group A Matches
TL.ATeam Liquid Academylogo std.png 2 0 Mentality Gaminglogo std.pngMEN
C9CCloud9logo std.png 2 1 Tabula Rasalogo std.pngTR
TFBTeam Frostbitelogo std.png 2 0 Also Known Aslogo std.pngAKA
LYNLyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.png 2 0 DatZit Gaming Firelogo std.pngDZG.F
TRTabula Rasalogo std.png 0 2 Team Liquid Academylogo std.pngTL.A
C9CCloud9logo std.png 2 1 DatZit Gaming Firelogo std.pngDZG.F
LYNLyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.png 0 2 Team Frostbitelogo std.pngTFB
MENMentality Gaminglogo std.png 0 2 Also Known Aslogo std.pngAKA
AKAAlso Known Aslogo std.png 2 1 Team Liquid Academylogo std.pngTL.A
TFBTeam Frostbitelogo std.png 2 1 Cloud9logo std.pngC9C
MENMentality Gaminglogo std.png 2 0 Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.pngLYN
DZG.FDatZit Gaming Firelogo std.png 2 0 Tabula Rasalogo std.pngTR
TL.ATeam Liquid Academylogo std.png 2 1 DatZit Gaming Firelogo std.pngDZG.F
C9CCloud9logo std.png 2 0 Mentality Gaminglogo std.pngMEN
TFBTeam Frostbitelogo std.png 2 0 Tabula Rasalogo std.pngTR
LYNLyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.png 0 2 Also Known Aslogo std.pngAKA
LYNLyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.png 0 2 Team Liquid Academylogo std.pngTL.A
AKAAlso Known Aslogo std.png 2 1 Cloud9logo std.pngC9C
DZG.FDatZit Gaming Firelogo std.png 0 2 Team Frostbitelogo std.pngTFB
MENMentality Gaminglogo std.png 2 1 Tabula Rasalogo std.pngTR
TL.ATeam Liquid Academylogo std.png 2 0 Team Frostbitelogo std.pngTFB
C9CCloud9logo std.png 2 0 Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.pngLYN
DZG.FDatZit Gaming Firelogo std.png 0 2 Mentality Gaminglogo std.pngMEN
TRTabula Rasalogo std.png 0 2 Also Known Aslogo std.pngAKA
TL.ATeam Liquid Academylogo std.png 2 1 Cloud9logo std.pngC9C
TFBTeam Frostbitelogo std.png 2 0 Mentality Gaminglogo std.pngMEN
TRTabula Rasalogo std.png 2 0 Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.pngLYN
AKAAlso Known Aslogo std.png 2 0 DatZit Gaming Firelogo std.pngDZG.F
Group B
1. Serpentis eSportslogo std.pngSerpentis eSports 5-2 12-5 +7
2. Zenith Esportslogo std.pngZenith Esports 5-2 11-5 +6
3. Top Dog Gaminglogo std.pngTop Dog Gaming 5-2 10-4 +6
4. Robert Morris University Illinoislogo std.pngRobert Morris University 5-2 11-6 +5
5. Team Areslogo std.pngTeam Ares 4-3 10-7 +3
6. TILT Gaminglogo std.pngTILT Gaming 3-4 6-9 -3
7. DatZit Gaming Stormlogo std.pngDatZit Gaming Storm 2-5 4-11 -7
8. Lambada Leonislogo std.pngLambada Leonis 0-7 1-14 -13
[]
Group B Matches
RMURobert Morris University Illinoislogo std.png 2 1 Serpentis eSportslogo std.pngSES
TARTeam Areslogo std.png 2 0 Lambada Leonislogo std.pngLL
TDGTop Dog Gaminglogo std.png 2 0 TILT Gaminglogo std.pngTILT
ZENZenith Esportslogo std.png 2 0 DatZit Gaming Stormlogo std.pngDZG.S
LLLambada Leonislogo std.png 0 2 Robert Morris University Illinoislogo std.pngRMU
TARTeam Areslogo std.png 2 0 DatZit Gaming Stormlogo std.pngDZG.S
ZENZenith Esportslogo std.png 2 0 Top Dog Gaminglogo std.pngTDG
SESSerpentis eSportslogo std.png 1 2 TILT Gaminglogo std.pngTILT
TILTTILT Gaminglogo std.png 0 2 Robert Morris University Illinoislogo std.pngRMU
TDGTop Dog Gaminglogo std.png 2 0 Team Areslogo std.pngTAR
SESSerpentis eSportslogo std.png 2 0 Zenith Esportslogo std.pngZEN
DZG.SDatZit Gaming Stormlogo std.png 2 1 Lambada Leonislogo std.pngLL
RMURobert Morris University Illinoislogo std.png 2 0 DatZit Gaming Stormlogo std.pngDZG.S
TARTeam Areslogo std.png 1 2 Serpentis eSportslogo std.pngSES
TDGTop Dog Gaminglogo std.png 2 0 Lambada Leonislogo std.pngLL
ZENZenith Esportslogo std.png 2 0 TILT Gaminglogo std.pngTILT
ZENZenith Esportslogo std.png 2 1 Robert Morris University Illinoislogo std.pngRMU
TILTTILT Gaminglogo std.png 0 2 Team Areslogo std.pngTAR
DZG.SDatZit Gaming Stormlogo std.png 0 2 Top Dog Gaminglogo std.pngTDG
SESSerpentis eSportslogo std.png 2 0 Lambada Leonislogo std.pngLL
RMURobert Morris University Illinoislogo std.png 0 2 Top Dog Gaminglogo std.pngTDG
TARTeam Areslogo std.png 2 1 Zenith Esportslogo std.pngZEN
DZG.SDatZit Gaming Stormlogo std.png 0 2 Serpentis eSportslogo std.pngSES
LLLambada Leonislogo std.png 0 2 TILT Gaminglogo std.pngTILT
RMURobert Morris University Illinoislogo std.png 2 1 Team Areslogo std.pngTAR
TDGTop Dog Gaminglogo std.png 0 2 Serpentis eSportslogo std.pngSES
LLLambada Leonislogo std.png 0 2 Zenith Esportslogo std.pngZEN
TILTTILT Gaminglogo std.png 0 2 DatZit Gaming Stormlogo std.pngDZG.S

Playoffs

Round 1
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals
3rd place match


View Games

Stream

Stream Schedule

  • Week 1
  • Week 2
  • Week 3
  • Week 4
  • Playoffs
Game Schedule
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
RR2 - 02015,11,03,23,302015,11,03,23,3015:3000:3008:30Stream-
RRTBD2015,11,04,02,002015,11,04,02,0018:0003:0011:00Stream-
RR
vs
2 - 02015,11,04,23,302015,11,04,23,3015:3000:3008:30Stream-
RR
vs
TBD2015,11,05,02,002015,11,05,02,0018:0003:0011:00Stream-
Game Schedule
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
RR
vs
2 - 02015,11,10,23,302015,11,10,23,3015:3000:3008:30Stream-
RR
vs
2 - 12015,11,11,02,002015,11,11,02,0018:0003:0011:00Stream-
RR2 - 12015,11,11,23,302015,11,11,23,3015:3000:3008:30Stream-
RR2 - 02015,11,12,02,002015,11,12,02,0018:0003:0011:00Stream-
Game Schedule
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
RR
vs
2 - 02015,11,17,23,302015,11,17,23,3015:3000:3008:30Stream-
RR
vs
2 - 12015,11,18,02,002015,11,18,02,0018:0003:0011:00Stream-
RR
vs
0 - 22015,11,18,23,302015,11,18,23,3015:3000:3008:30Stream-
RR
vs
2 - 12015,11,19,02,002015,11,19,02,0018:0003:0011:00Stream-
Game Schedule
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
RR
vs
2 - 12015,11,24,23,302015,11,24,23,3015:3000:3008:30Stream-
RR2 - 12015,11,25,02,002015,11,25,02,0018:0003:0011:00Stream-
Game Schedule
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
R1
vs
2 - 12015,12,03,23,302015,12,03,23,3015:3000:3008:30Stream-
R1
vs
1 - 22015,12,04,02,002015,12,04,02,0018:0003:0011:00Stream-
QF
vs
1 - 22015,12,04,23,302015,12,04,23,3015:3000:3008:30Stream-
QF
vs
2 - 02015,12,05,02,002015,12,05,02,0018:0003:0011:00Stream-
SF1 - 22015,12,05,23,302015,12,05,23,3015:3000:3008:30Stream-
SF
vs
2 - 02015,12,06,02,002015,12,06,02,0018:0003:0011:00Stream-
Final3 - 12015,12,07,02,002015,12,07,02,0018:0003:0011:00Stream-

Additional Content

Articles

Interviews

Other Coverage

External Links

References