Hyperplay 2018

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
(Redirected from Hyperplay 2018)
Jump to: navigation, search
Music X Esports: Hyperplay 2018
Hyperplay.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
MTV Asia
Garena
Scoga
MCCY
NYC
ASEAN
Hyperplay
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
SEA
 SEA
CountrySingapore Singapore
Start Date2018-07-29
End Date2018-08-05
Broadcast
Stream(s)English YouTube
English Twitch (Finals)
Full List
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)
Results
WinnerKlhlogo std.pngKL Hunters
SecondLogo std.pngSuper Star Destroyers
ThirdAcclaim EmpireXlogo std.pngAcclaim EmpireX
Sovereignlogo std.pngSovereign
Hyperplay 2018 is the first official ASEAN tournament with full representation from member nations.

Overview

Format

  • Ten teams participate (one qualifying team from each ASEAN nation)
  • Group Stage
    • Teams are drawn into two groups of five teams each based on pool seeding
    • Double Round Robin
    • Matches are best of one
    • Teams receive byes based on their final positions
  • Qualifier Round
    • Matches are best of one
    • Winners advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Single elimination bracket
    • Semifinals and finals are best of three
    • All other matches are best of one

Prize Pool

Place Team
Gold.png 1 Klhlogo std.pngKuala Lumpur Hunters
Silver.png 2 Logo std.pngSuper Star Destroyers
SF.png 3-4 Sovereignlogo std.pngSovereign
Acclaim EmpireXlogo std.pngAcclaim EmpireX
Show Additional Results

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngEye - Hide All.pngRosters

Results

Group Stage

Legend
Semifinals Seed
Quarterfinals Seed
Playoff Seed
Qualifier Round
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group A
1 Acclaim EmpireXlogo std.pngAcclaim EmpireX 7 - 1 88%
2 Sovereignlogo std.pngSovereign 6 - 2 75%
3 Run Down Midlogo std.pngRun Down Mid 4 - 4 50%
4 Team Sigmalogo std.pngTeam Sigma 3 - 5 38%
5 Revenge Teamlogo std.pngRevenge Team 0 - 8 0%
Legend
Semifinals Seed
Quarterfinals Seed
Playoff Seed
Qualifier Round
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group B
1 Logo std.pngSuper Star Destroyers 8 - 0 100%
2 Klhlogo std.pngKuala Lumpur Hunters 6 - 2 75%
3 Armored Projectlogo std.pngArmored Project 3 - 5 38%
4 Logo std.pngEMPEROR 3 - 5 38%
5 Logo std.pngBurmese Pythons 0 - 8 0%
Tiebreaker

Qualifier Round

Qualifier A
Qualifier B

Playoffs

Round 1
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals

Eye - Show All.pngMatches

Matches

Group A - Day 1

July 29

[]
Match Results
AEXAcclaim EmpireXlogo std.png 1 0 Revenge Teamlogo std.pngRvG
SVRSovereignlogo std.png 0 1 Acclaim EmpireXlogo std.pngAEX
RDMidRun Down Midlogo std.png 1 0 Revenge Teamlogo std.pngRvG
SigmaTeam Sigmalogo std.png 0 1 Sovereignlogo std.pngSVR
SigmaTeam Sigmalogo std.png 0 1 Run Down Midlogo std.pngRDMid
RDMidRun Down Midlogo std.png 0 1 Sovereignlogo std.pngSVR
AEXAcclaim EmpireXlogo std.png 1 0 Team Sigmalogo std.pngSigma
SVRSovereignlogo std.png 1 0 Revenge Teamlogo std.pngRvG
RDMidRun Down Midlogo std.png 0 1 Acclaim EmpireXlogo std.pngAEX
RvGRevenge Teamlogo std.png 0 1 Team Sigmalogo std.pngSigma

Group B - Day 1

July 29

[]
Match Results
EMPELogo std.png 1 0 Armored Projectlogo std.pngAP
APArmored Projectlogo std.png 0 1 Klhlogo std.pngKLH
SSDLogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngEMPE
KLHKlhlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngPYTH
SSDLogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngPYTH
KLHKlhlogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngSSD
PYTHLogo std.png 0 1 Armored Projectlogo std.pngAP
EMPELogo std.png 0 1 Klhlogo std.pngKLH
APArmored Projectlogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngSSD
EMPELogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngPYTH

Group A - Day 2

July 30

[]
Match Results
RvGRevenge Teamlogo std.png 0 1 Team Sigmalogo std.pngSigma
RDMidRun Down Midlogo std.png 0 1 Acclaim EmpireXlogo std.pngAEX
SVRSovereignlogo std.png 1 0 Revenge Teamlogo std.pngRvG
AEXAcclaim EmpireXlogo std.png 0 1 Team Sigmalogo std.pngSigma
RDMidRun Down Midlogo std.png 0 1 Sovereignlogo std.pngSVR
SigmaTeam Sigmalogo std.png 0 1 Run Down Midlogo std.pngRDMid
SigmaTeam Sigmalogo std.png 0 1 Sovereignlogo std.pngSVR
RDMidRun Down Midlogo std.png 1 0 Revenge Teamlogo std.pngRvG
SVRSovereignlogo std.png 0 1 Acclaim EmpireXlogo std.pngAEX
AEXAcclaim EmpireXlogo std.png 1 0 Revenge Teamlogo std.pngRvG

Group B - Day 2

July 30

[]
Match Results
EMPELogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngPYTH
APArmored Projectlogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngSSD
EMPELogo std.png 0 1 Klhlogo std.pngKLH
PYTHLogo std.png 0 1 Armored Projectlogo std.pngAP
KLHKlhlogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngSSD
SSDLogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngPYTH
KLHKlhlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngPYTH
SSDLogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngEMPE
APArmored Projectlogo std.png 0 1 Klhlogo std.pngKLH
EMPELogo std.png 0 1 Armored Projectlogo std.pngAP

Group B - Tiebreakers

July 30

[]
Match Results
EMPELogo std.png 0 1 Armored Projectlogo std.pngAP

Schedule

  • Group A - Day 1
  • Group B - Day 1
  • Group A - Day 2
  • Group B - Day 2
  • Qualifier Round
  • Round 1
  • Quarterfinals
  • Semifinals and Finals
Game Schedule
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group A
vs
1 - 02018,7,29,03,002018,7,29,03,0019:0004:0012:00--
Group A
vs
0 - 12018,7,29,04,002018,7,29,04,0020:0005:0013:00--
Group A1 - 02018,7,29,05,002018,7,29,05,0021:0006:0014:00--
Group A0 - 12018,7,29,06,002018,7,29,06,0022:0007:0015:00--
Group A0 - 12018,7,29,07,002018,7,29,07,0023:0008:0016:00--
Group A0 - 12018,7,29,08,002018,7,29,08,0000:0009:0017:00--
Group A1 - 02018,7,29,09,002018,7,29,09,0001:0010:0018:00--
Group A
vs
1 - 02018,7,29,10,002018,7,29,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group A0 - 12018,7,29,11,002018,7,29,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Group A0 - 12018,7,29,12,002018,7,29,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
Game Schedule
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group B
vs
1 - 02018,7,29,03,002018,7,29,03,0019:0004:0012:00--
Group B
vs
0 - 12018,7,29,04,002018,7,29,04,0020:0005:0013:00--
Group B1 - 02018,7,29,05,002018,7,29,05,0021:0006:0014:00--
Group B1 - 02018,7,29,06,002018,7,29,06,0022:0007:0015:00--
Group B1 - 02018,7,29,07,002018,7,29,07,0023:0008:0016:00--
Group B
vs
0 - 12018,7,29,08,002018,7,29,08,0000:0009:0017:00--
Group B
vs
0 - 12018,7,29,09,002018,7,29,09,0001:0010:0018:00--
Group B0 - 12018,7,29,10,002018,7,29,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group B
vs
0 - 12018,7,29,11,002018,7,29,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Group B1 - 02018,7,29,12,002018,7,29,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
Game Schedule
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group A0 - 12018,7,30,03,002018,7,30,03,0019:0004:0012:00--
Group A0 - 12018,7,30,04,002018,7,30,04,0020:0005:0013:00--
Group A
vs
1 - 02018,7,30,05,002018,7,30,05,0021:0006:0014:00--
Group A0 - 12018,7,30,06,002018,7,30,06,0022:0007:0015:00--
Group A0 - 12018,7,30,07,002018,7,30,07,0023:0008:0016:00--
Group A0 - 12018,7,30,08,002018,7,30,08,0000:0009:0017:00--
Group A0 - 12018,7,30,09,002018,7,30,09,0001:0010:0018:00--
Group A1 - 02018,7,30,10,002018,7,30,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group A
vs
0 - 12018,7,30,11,002018,7,30,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Group A
vs
1 - 02018,7,30,12,002018,7,30,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
Game Schedule
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group B1 - 02018,7,30,03,002018,7,30,03,0019:0004:0012:00--
Group B
vs
0 - 12018,7,30,04,002018,7,30,04,0020:0005:0013:00--
Group B0 - 12018,7,30,05,002018,7,30,05,0021:0006:0014:00--
Group B
vs
0 - 12018,7,30,06,002018,7,30,06,0022:0007:0015:00--
Group B
vs
0 - 12018,7,30,07,002018,7,30,07,0023:0008:0016:00--
Group B1 - 02018,7,30,08,002018,7,30,08,0000:0009:0017:00--
Group B1 - 02018,7,30,09,002018,7,30,09,0001:0010:0018:00--
Group B1 - 02018,7,30,10,002018,7,30,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group B
vs
0 - 12018,7,30,11,002018,7,30,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Group B
vs
0 - 12018,7,30,12,002018,7,30,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
TB
vs
1 - 02018,7,30,13,002018,7,30,13,0005:0014:0022:00--
Game Schedule
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Qual. A1 - 02018,7,31,07,002018,7,31,07,0023:0008:0016:00--
Qual. B1 - 02018,7,31,08,002018,7,31,08,0000:0009:0017:00--
Game Schedule
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Round 11 - 02018,7,31,09,002018,7,31,09,0001:0010:0018:00--
Round 11 - 02018,7,31,10,002018,7,31,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Game Schedule
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Quarter
vs
0 - 12018,7,31,11,002018,7,31,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Quarter1 - 02018,7,31,12,002018,7,31,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
Game Schedule
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Semi
vs
1 - 22018,8,04,04,002018,8,04,04,0020:0005:0013:00123-
Semi
vs
0 - 22018,8,04,09,002018,8,04,09,0001:0010:0018:0012-
Finals
vs
0 - 22018,8,05,09,002018,8,05,09,0001:0010:0018:0012-

Venue

Semifinals & Finals
SingaporeIndoorStadiujm-Hyperplay2018.jpg
Singapore Singapore
Singapore Indoor Stadium
Capacity - 12.000

Media

Event

Current Local Time in Singapore

8-4-2018

ESPORTS X MUSIC KICKOFF AND DPM TEO CHEE HEAN: 4:00 PM
THE SAM WILLOWS : 4:05 PM
CL : 7:00 PM

9-4-2018

SLOT MACHINE : 4:00 PM
AFGAN : 4:40 PM
AWARDS CEREMONY AND ALESSIA CARA : 7:30 PM
NICK JONAS : 8:45 PM

Streams

Notable People

Broadcast Talent

The full talent lineup for the event is as follows:

Special Guests

  • United States Joseph "Cowsep" Hursey
  • United States Lily "Lilypichu" Ki
  • United States William "scarra" Li
  • United States Albert Chang

Cosplayers

  • South Korea Aza Miyuko
  • Malaysia "Azusa"
  • Malaysia Danniel Adi Putra
  • Singapore "Evieeep"
  • Hong Kong Gu "Gorvenna" Xun Na
  • Singapore Teo "Kai" Kai Xiang
  • Singapore Kenneth "Lilaeroplane" Ting
  • Japan "Khymichi"
  • Singapore "Lawliet"
  • Singapore "Yuuno"

Interviews

Articles

Videos

Announcements

See Also

External Links

References