IEM Season 11 Gyeonggi

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
IEM Season 11 - Gyeonggi
IEM 2014 logo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
Intel
Sponsor(s)HyperX
G FUEL
Kinguin
Acer
Prize Pool$ 100,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
INT
 International
Event TypeOffline
CountrySouth Korea South Korea
Start Date2016-12-14
End Date2016-12-18
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Results
WinnerSamsunglogo std.pngSamsung Galaxy
SecondKongdoo Monsterlogo std.pngKongdoo Monster
ThirdImmortalslogo std.pngImmortals
Team Liquidlogo std.pngTeam Liquid

IEM Season 11 - Gyeonggi is the third event of IEM Season 11 (second with LoL involved), organized by ESL. It will take place at the Goyang Sports Complex, Gyeonggi.

Overview

Format

  • Eight teams participate: [Show]

  • Group Stage
    • Teams are divided into two groups of four
    • Double elimination bracket
    • The first round of matches are best of one and the consecutive games are best of three
    • Top two teams from each group advance to Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Single elimination bracket
    • Semifinals are best of three
    • Finals are best of five
  • Patch Information: v6.23

Prize Pool

$ 100,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)≈Prize (EUR)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1$50,00050%€47,500Samsunglogo std.pngSamsung Galaxy
PlacementIcon2.png 2$20,00020%€19,000Kongdoo Monsterlogo std.pngKongdoo Monster
PlacementIcon3.png 3-4$10,00010%€9,500Immortalslogo std.pngImmortals
Team Liquidlogo std.pngTeam Liquid
5-6$3,5003.5%€3,325J Teamlogo std.pngJ Team
Giants Gaminglogo std.pngGiants Gaming
7-8$1,5001.5%€1,425Vega Squadronlogo std.pngVega Squadron
Dark Passagelogo std.pngDark Passage

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on December 18, 2016, as follows:

  • $ 1 US Dollar = € 0.95 Euros

Participants

Initially Qualified Teams
R Qualification Pathway Team
NA
2nd from 2016 NA LCS Summer Cloud9logo std.pngCloud91
EU
1st from 2016 EU LCS Summer G2 Esportslogo std.pngG2 Esports2
CN
2nd from 2016 LPL Summer Royal Never Give Uplogo std.pngRoyal Never Give Up
LMS
2nd from 2016 LMS Summer J Teamlogo std.pngJ Team
KR
1st from 2016 LCK Summer3 ROX Tigerslogo std.pngROX Tigers
KR
Winner of 2016 LoL KeSPA Cup3 ROX Tigerslogo std.pngROX Tigers
IWC
1st from IEM Challenger - Gyeonggi Qualifier Dark Passagelogo std.pngDark Passage
IWC
2nd from IEM Challenger - Gyeonggi Qualifier Vega Squadronlogo std.pngVega Squadron
Participants
R Qualification Pathway Team
NA
3rd from 2016 NA LCS Summer Immortalslogo std.pngImmortals1
NA
5/6th from 2016 NA LCS Summer Team Liquidlogo std.pngTeam Liquid6
EU
5/6th from 2016 EU LCS Summer Giants Gaminglogo std.pngGiants Gaming2
LMS
2nd from 2016 LMS Summer J Teamlogo std.pngJ Team
KR
4th from 2016 LCK Summer4 Samsunglogo std.pngSamsung Galaxy5
KR
2nd from 2016 LoL KeSPA Cup3 Kongdoo Monsterlogo std.pngKongdoo Monster
TR
1st from IEM Challenger - Gyeonggi Qualifier Dark Passagelogo std.pngDark Passage
CIS
2nd from IEM Challenger - Gyeonggi Qualifier Vega Squadronlogo std.pngVega Squadron
Notes
1Cloud9logo std.pngCloud9's automatic qualification to IEM Katowice via the 2016 World Championship means they are unable to participate. They are replaced by Immortalslogo std.pngImmortals.

2G2 Esportslogo std.pngG2 Esports forfeited their seed. They are replaced by Giants Gaminglogo std.pngGiants Gaming.
3Royal Never Give Uplogo std.pngRoyal Never Give Up forfeited their seed. They are replaced by Snake Esportslogo std.pngSnake Esports.
4ROX Tigerslogo std.pngROX Tigers, winners of the 2016 LoL KeSPA Cup, has already qualified to Gyeonggi. Kongdoo Monsterlogo std.pngKongdoo Monster, 2nd place, replace them.
5ROX Tigerslogo std.pngROX Tigers is forced to forfeit their seed as they could not provide any roster. They are replaced by Samsunglogo std.pngSamsung Galaxy.
6Snake Esportslogo std.pngSnake Esports forfeited their seed. They are replaced by Team Liquidlogo std.pngTeam Liquid.

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results

Group A

Round 1
Losers' Bracket
Round 2

Group B

Round 1
Losers' Bracket
Round 2

Playoffs

Round 1
Round 2

Schedule

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Playoffs
Game Schedule
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
A - W. R1
vs
1 - 02016,12,14,01,002016,12,14,01,0017:0002:0010:001Reddit
A - W. R1
vs
0 - 12016,12,14,02,202016,12,14,02,2018:2003:2011:201Reddit
A - W. R2
vs
2 - 02016,12,14,03,402016,12,14,03,4019:4004:4012:4012Reddit
A - W. L1
vs
0 - 22016,12,14,07,102016,12,14,07,1023:1008:1016:1012Reddit
A - W. L2
vs
2 - 12016,12,14,10,402016,12,14,10,4002:4011:4019:40123Reddit
Game Schedule
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
B - W. R1
vs
1 - 02016,12,15,01,002016,12,15,01,0017:0002:0010:001Reddit
B - W. R1
vs
0 - 12016,12,15,02,202016,12,15,02,2018:2003:2011:201Reddit
B - W. R2
vs
2 - 02016,12,15,03,402016,12,15,03,4019:4004:4012:4012Reddit
B - W. L1
vs
0 - 22016,12,15,07,102016,12,15,07,1023:1008:1016:1012Reddit
B - W. L2
vs
0 - 22016,12,15,10,402016,12,15,10,4002:4011:4019:4012Reddit
Game Schedule
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Semi
vs
2 - 02016,12,16,02,452016,12,16,02,4518:4503:4511:4512Reddit
Semi
vs
2 - 12016,12,17,02,302016,12,17,02,3018:3003:3011:30123Reddit
Finals
vs
3 - 12016,12,18,07,402016,12,18,07,4023:4008:4016:401234Reddit

Regional Distribution

Teams

CIS
 CIS
EU
 Europe
KR
 Korea
NA
 North America
LMS
 LMS
TR
 Turkey
Qualified
112211
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Winner
1

Players

  • Nationality
  • Country of Birth
  • Residency
Armenia ArmeniaBelgium BelgiumCanada CanadaGermany GermanyNorway NorwayMoldova MoldovaRussia RussiaSouth Korea South KoreaSweden SwedenTaiwan TaiwanTurkey TurkeyUnited States United States
Qualified
1111113162535
Semifinals
1145
Finals
10
Winner
5
Armenia ArmeniaBelgium BelgiumChina ChinaGermany GermanyNorway NorwayMoldova MoldovaRussia RussiaSouth Korea South KoreaSweden SwedenTaiwan TaiwanTurkey TurkeyUnited States United States
Qualified
1111113162535
Semifinals
1145
Finals
10
Winner
5
CIS
 CIS
EU
 Europe
KR
 Korea
NA
 North America
LMS
 LMS
TR
 Turkey
Qualified
5516653
Semifinals
146
Finals
10
Winner
5
Note: Only the 5 players who played the most games for each team are counted.

Media

Streams

Articles & Videos

Interviews

Announcements

Additional Content

Additional Links

References