IEM Season 11 Gyeonggi

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
IEM Season 11 - Gyeonggi
IEM 2014 logo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
Intel
Sponsor(s)HyperX
G FUEL
Kinguin
Acer
Prize Pool$ 100,000
Location & Dates
Region
INT
International
Event TypeOffline
Country
South Korea
Start Date2016-12-14
End Date2016-12-18
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch
Full List
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

IEM Season 11 - Gyeonggi is the third event of IEM Season 11 (second with LoL involved), organized by ESL. It will take place at the Goyang Sports Complex, Gyeonggi.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Eight teams participate: [Show]
  • Group Stage
    • Teams are divided into two groups of four
    • Double elimination bracket
    • The first round of matches are best of one and the consecutive games are best of three
    • Top two teams from each group advance to Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Single elimination bracket
    • Semifinals are best of three
    • Finals are best of five
  • Patch Information: v6.23

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 100,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalEuro
PlacePrizePrize (%)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1$50,000€47,50050%Samsunglogo std.pngSamsung Galaxy
PlacementIcon2.png 2$20,000€19,00020%Kongdoo Monsterlogo std.pngKongdoo Monster
PlacementIcon3.png 3-4$10,000€9,50010%Immortalslogo std.pngImmortals
Team Liquidlogo std.pngTeam Liquid
5-6$3,500€3,3253.5%J Teamlogo std.pngJ Team
Giants Gaminglogo std.pngGiants Gaming
7-8$1,500€1,4251.5%Vega Squadronlogo std.pngVega Squadron
Dark Passagelogo std.pngDark Passage

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on December 18, 2016, as follows:

  • $ 1 US Dollar = € 0.95 Euros

Participants[edit]

Initially Qualified Teams
R Qualification Pathway Team
NA
2nd from 2016 NA LCS Summer Cloud9logo std.pngCloud91
EU
1st from 2016 EU LCS Summer G2 Esportslogo std.pngG2 Esports2
CN
2nd from 2016 LPL Summer Royal Never Give Uplogo std.pngRoyal Never Give Up
LMS
2nd from 2016 LMS Summer J Teamlogo std.pngJ Team
KR
1st from 2016 LCK Summer3 ROX Tigerslogo std.pngROX Tigers
KR
Winner of 2016 LoL KeSPA Cup3 ROX Tigerslogo std.pngROX Tigers
IWC
1st from IEM Challenger - Gyeonggi Qualifier Dark Passagelogo std.pngDark Passage
IWC
2nd from IEM Challenger - Gyeonggi Qualifier Vega Squadronlogo std.pngVega Squadron
Participants
R Qualification Pathway Team
NA
3rd from 2016 NA LCS Summer Immortalslogo std.pngImmortals1
NA
5/6th from 2016 NA LCS Summer Team Liquidlogo std.pngTeam Liquid6
EU
5/6th from 2016 EU LCS Summer Giants Gaminglogo std.pngGiants Gaming2
LMS
2nd from 2016 LMS Summer J Teamlogo std.pngJ Team
KR
4th from 2016 LCK Summer4 Samsunglogo std.pngSamsung Galaxy5
KR
2nd from 2016 LoL KeSPA Cup3 Kongdoo Monsterlogo std.pngKongdoo Monster
TR
1st from IEM Challenger - Gyeonggi Qualifier Dark Passagelogo std.pngDark Passage
CIS
2nd from IEM Challenger - Gyeonggi Qualifier Vega Squadronlogo std.pngVega Squadron
Notes
1Cloud9logo std.pngCloud9's automatic qualification to IEM Katowice via the 2016 World Championship means they are unable to participate. They are replaced by Immortalslogo std.pngImmortals.

2G2 Esportslogo std.pngG2 Esports forfeited their seed. They are replaced by Giants Gaminglogo std.pngGiants Gaming.
3Royal Never Give Uplogo std.pngRoyal Never Give Up forfeited their seed. They are replaced by Snake Esportslogo std.pngSnake Esports.
4ROX Tigerslogo std.pngROX Tigers, winners of the 2016 LoL KeSPA Cup, has already qualified to Gyeonggi. Kongdoo Monsterlogo std.pngKongdoo Monster, 2nd place, replace them.
5ROX Tigerslogo std.pngROX Tigers is forced to forfeit their seed as they could not provide any roster. They are replaced by Samsunglogo std.pngSamsung Galaxy.
6Snake Esportslogo std.pngSnake Esports forfeited their seed. They are replaced by Team Liquidlogo std.pngTeam Liquid.

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
KR
Samsunglogo std.pngSSG
1
CIS
Vega Squadronlogo std.pngVEG
0
LMS
J Teamlogo std.pngJT
0
NA
Immortalslogo std.pngIMT
1
Losers' Bracket
CIS
Vega Squadronlogo std.pngVEG
0
LMS
J Teamlogo std.pngJT
2
Round 2
KR
Samsunglogo std.pngSSG
2
NA
Immortalslogo std.pngIMT
0
NA
Immortalslogo std.pngIMT
2
LMS
J Teamlogo std.pngJT
1

Group B[edit]

Round 1
KR
Kongdoo Monsterlogo std.pngKDM
1
TR
Dark Passagelogo std.pngDP
0
NA
Team Liquidlogo std.pngTL
0
EU
Giants Gaminglogo std.pngGIA
1
Losers' Bracket
TR
Dark Passagelogo std.pngDP
0
NA
Team Liquidlogo std.pngTL
2
Round 2
KR
Kongdoo Monsterlogo std.pngKDM
2
EU
Giants Gaminglogo std.pngGIA
0
EU
Giants Gaminglogo std.pngGIA
0
NA
Team Liquidlogo std.pngTL
2

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
KR
Samsunglogo std.pngSSG
2
NA
Team Liquidlogo std.pngTL
0
KR
Kongdoo Monsterlogo std.pngKDM
2
NA
Immortalslogo std.pngIMT
1
Finals
KR
Samsunglogo std.pngSSG
3
KR
Kongdoo Monsterlogo std.pngKDM
1

Match Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
Patch & Disables|Patch Only|Hide
Patch: 6.23
[showhide]
Group A
Tue 13 Dec - Wed 14 DecWed 14 DecWed 14 Dec2016,12,14,01,00 - 2016,12,14,10,40
    
Tue 2016-12-13
Wed 2016-12-14
Wed 2016-12-14
2016,12,14,01,00
SSGSamsunglogo std.png10Vega Squadronlogo std.pngVEG
2016,12,14,02,20
JTJ Teamlogo std.png01Immortalslogo std.pngIMT
2016,12,14,03,40
SSGSamsunglogo std.png20Immortalslogo std.pngIMT
2016,12,14,07,10
VEGVega Squadronlogo std.png02J Teamlogo std.pngJT
Wed 2016-12-14
2016,12,14,10,40
IMTImmortalslogo std.png21J Teamlogo std.pngJT
Patch: 6.23
[showhide]
Group B
Wed 14 Dec - Thu 15 DecThu 15 DecThu 15 Dec2016,12,15,01,00 - 2016,12,15,10,40
    
Wed 2016-12-14
Thu 2016-12-15
Thu 2016-12-15
2016,12,15,01,00
KDMKongdoo Monsterlogo std.png10Dark Passagelogo std.pngDP
2016,12,15,02,20
TLTeam Liquidlogo std.png01Giants Gaminglogo std.pngGIA
2016,12,15,03,40
KDMKongdoo Monsterlogo std.png20Giants Gaminglogo std.pngGIA
2016,12,15,07,10
DPDark Passagelogo std.png02Team Liquidlogo std.pngTL
Thu 2016-12-15
2016,12,15,10,40
GIAGiants Gaminglogo std.png02Team Liquidlogo std.pngTL
Patch: 6.23
[showhide]
Semifinals
Thu 15 Dec - Fri 16 DecFri 16 Dec - Sat 17 DecFri 16 Dec - Sat 17 Dec2016,12,16,02,45 - 2016,12,17,02,30
    
Thu 2016-12-15
Fri 2016-12-16
Fri 2016-12-16
2016,12,16,02,45
SSGSamsunglogo std.png20Team Liquidlogo std.pngTL
Fri 2016-12-16
Sat 2016-12-17
Sat 2016-12-17
2016,12,17,02,30
KDMKongdoo Monsterlogo std.png21Immortalslogo std.pngIMT
Patch: 6.23
[showhide]
Finals
Sat 17 DecSun 18 DecSun 18 Dec2016,12,18,07,40 - 2016,12,18,07,40
    
Sat 2016-12-17
Sun 2016-12-18
Sun 2016-12-18
2016,12,18,07,40
SSGSamsunglogo std.png31Kongdoo Monsterlogo std.pngKDM

VODs & Match Links[edit]

As of November 2019, to view Riot's Match History pages, log into your League of Legends account; if you are logged out, the page will display a 500 error.

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Group A
Team 1Team 2ScoreRedditVODs
Samsunglogo std.pngSSGVega Squadronlogo std.pngVEG1 - 0LinkVod
J Teamlogo std.pngJTImmortalslogo std.pngIMT0 - 1LinkVod
Samsunglogo std.pngSSGImmortalslogo std.pngIMT2 - 0LinkVod
Vod
Vega Squadronlogo std.pngVEGJ Teamlogo std.pngJT0 - 2LinkVod
Vod
Immortalslogo std.pngIMTJ Teamlogo std.pngJT2 - 1LinkVod
Vod
Vod
[showhide]
Group B
Team 1Team 2ScoreRedditVODs
Kongdoo Monsterlogo std.pngKDMDark Passagelogo std.pngDP1 - 0LinkVod
Team Liquidlogo std.pngTLGiants Gaminglogo std.pngGIA0 - 1LinkVod
Kongdoo Monsterlogo std.pngKDMGiants Gaminglogo std.pngGIA2 - 0LinkVod
Vod
Dark Passagelogo std.pngDPTeam Liquidlogo std.pngTL0 - 2LinkVod
Vod
Giants Gaminglogo std.pngGIATeam Liquidlogo std.pngTL0 - 2LinkVod
Vod
[showhide]
Semifinals
Team 1Team 2ScoreRedditVODs
Samsunglogo std.pngSSGTeam Liquidlogo std.pngTL2 - 0LinkVod
Vod
Kongdoo Monsterlogo std.pngKDMImmortalslogo std.pngIMT2 - 1LinkVod
Vod
Vod
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScoreRedditVODs
Samsunglogo std.pngSSGKongdoo Monsterlogo std.pngKDM3 - 1LinkVod
Vod
Vod
Vod

Regional Distribution[edit]

Teams[edit]

CIS
CIS
EU
Europe
KR
Korea
NA
North America
LMS
LMS
TR
Turkey
Qualified
112211
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Winner
1

Players[edit]

  • Nationality
  • Country of Birth
  • Residency

Armenia

Belgium

Canada

Germany

Norway

Moldova

Russia

South Korea

Sweden

Taiwan

Turkey

United States
Qualified
1111113162535
Semifinals
1145
Finals
10
Winner
5

Armenia

Belgium

China

Germany

Norway

Moldova

Russia

South Korea

Sweden

Taiwan

Turkey

United States
Qualified
1111113162535
Semifinals
1145
Finals
10
Winner
5
CIS
CIS
EU
Europe
KR
Korea
NA
North America
LMS
LMS
TR
Turkey
Qualified
5516653
Semifinals
146
Finals
10
Winner
5
Note: Only the 5 players who played the most games for each team are counted.

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Articles & Videos[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Announcements[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Additional Links[edit]

References[edit]