IEM Season 9 World Championship

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
IEM Season IX - World Championship
IEM 9 Katowice.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
Sponsor(s)BenQ
HyperX
Intel
GIGABYTE
ROCCAT
Prize Pool$183,414
Location & Dates
Region
INT
International
Event TypeOffline
CountryPoland Poland
AddressSpodek
Aleja Wojciecha Korfantego 35
Katowice, Poland
Start Date2015-03-13
End Date2015-03-15
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

The IEM Season IX World Championship was the final event of Intel Extreme Masters Season IX. It took place at the Spodek Arena in Katowice, Poland alongside Counter Strike: Global Offensive, Hearthstone: Heroes of WarCraft, and StarCraft II events.

Overview[edit]

The Intel Extreme Masters World Championship is one of the few international tournaments alongside Worlds and All-Star. The ninth edition included this casting lineup:

  • Will "Chobra" Cho, host/translator
  • Eefje "sjokz" Depoortere, analysis host
  • Joe Miller, caster/analyst
  • Erik "DoA" Lonnquist, caster/analyst
  • Christopher "MonteCristo" Mykles, caster/analyst
  • Trevor "Quickshot" Henry, caster/analyst
  • Martin "Deficio" Lynge, caster/analyst
  • Alberto "Crumbzz" Rengifo, caster/analyst

By winning the event, Team SoloMid became the first North American team to win an international event with Korean teams present since Chicks Dig ELO (which had included Reginald and Dyrus) at the 2011 World Cyber Games and the first Western team to do so since Gambit Gaming in Katowice two years earlier.

Format[edit]

  • 8 teams
    • 4 winners from each of the IEM Season IX tournaments.
    • 4 invited teams from LCS EU, LCS NA and LCK.
      • 1st place EU and NA LCS teams after Week 5
      • 1st and 2nd place LCK teams after Week 6
  • Group Stage, 2 groups of 4
    • Double Elimination
    • Each match is Best of One.
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Playoff bracket.
  • Playoff bracket
    • Single Elimination
    • Semifinals are Best of Three.
    • Grand Final is Best of Five.
  • All matches are played on patch V5.4

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 183,414 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalEuro
PlacePrizePrize (%)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1$108,414€102,993.3059.11%Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTeam SoloMid
PlacementIcon2.png 2$30,000€28,50016.36%Welogo std.pngTeam WE
PlacementIcon3.png 3-4$15,000€14,2508.18%Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.pngyoe Flash Wolves
GE Tigerslogo std.pngGE Tigers
5-6$5,000€4,7502.73%SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK Gaming
CJElogo std.pngCJ Entus
7-8$2,500€2,3751.36%Cloud9logo std.pngCloud9
GambitLogo std.pngGambit Gaming

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on March 15, 2015, as follows:

  • $ 1 US Dollar = € 0.95 Euros

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
NA
Cloud9logo std.pngC9
0
KR
GE Tigerslogo std.pngGET
1
EU
SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK
1
LMS
Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.pngyoe.FW
0
Losers' Bracket
NA
Cloud9logo std.pngC9
0
LMS
Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.pngyoe.FW
1
Round 2
KR
GE Tigerslogo std.pngGET
1
EU
SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK
0
EU
SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK
0
LMS
Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.pngyoe.FW
1

Group B[edit]

Round 1
EU
GambitLogo std.pngGMB
0
KR
CJElogo std.pngCJ
1
NA
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM
1
CN
Welogo std.pngWE
0
Losers' Bracket
CN
Welogo std.pngWE
1
EU
GambitLogo std.pngGMB
0
Round 2
KR
CJElogo std.pngCJ
0
NA
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM
1
KR
CJElogo std.pngCJ
0
CN
Welogo std.pngWE
1

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
NA
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM
2
LMS
Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.pngyoe.FW
1
KR
GE Tigerslogo std.pngGET
1
CN
Welogo std.pngWE
2
Finals
NA
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM
3
CN
Welogo std.pngWE
0

Match Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
Patch & Disables|Patch Only|Hide
Patch: 5.4
[showhide]
Group A
Fri 13 Mar - Sat 14 MarFri 13 Mar - Sat 14 MarFri 13 Mar - Sat 14 Mar2015,3,13,12,00 - 2015,3,14,12,00
    
Fri 2015-03-13
Fri 2015-03-13
Fri 2015-03-13
2015,3,13,12,00
C9Cloud9logo std.png01GE Tigerslogo std.pngGET
2015,3,13,13,10
SKSK Gaminglogo std.png10Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.pngyoe.FW
2015,3,13,14,20
GETGE Tigerslogo std.png10SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK
Sat 2015-03-14
2015,3,13,15,30
C9Cloud9logo std.png01Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.pngyoe.FW
Sat 2015-03-14
Sat 2015-03-14
2015,3,14,12,00
SKSK Gaminglogo std.png01Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.pngyoe.FW
Patch: 5.4
[showhide]
Group B
Fri 13 Mar - Sat 14 MarFri 13 Mar - Sat 14 MarSat 14 Mar2015,3,13,16,40 - 2015,3,14,13,10
    
Fri 2015-03-13
Fri 2015-03-13
Sat 2015-03-14
2015,3,13,16,40
GMBGambitLogo std.png01CJElogo std.pngCJ
2015,3,13,17,50
TSMTeam SoloMidlogo std.png10Welogo std.pngWE
2015,3,13,19,00
CJCJElogo std.png01Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM
2015,3,13,20,10
WEWelogo std.png10GambitLogo std.pngGMB
Sat 2015-03-14
Sat 2015-03-14
2015,3,14,13,10
CJCJElogo std.png01Welogo std.pngWE
Patch: 5.4
[showhide]
Semifinals
Sat 14 MarSat 14 MarSat 14 Mar - Sun 15 Mar2015,3,14,14,30 - 2015,3,14,17,45
    
Sat 2015-03-14
Sat 2015-03-14
Sat 2015-03-14
2015,3,14,14,30
TSMTeam SoloMidlogo std.png21Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.pngyoe.FW
Sun 2015-03-15
2015,3,14,17,45
GETGE Tigerslogo std.png12Welogo std.pngWE
Patch: 5.4
[showhide]
Finals
Sun 15 MarSun 15 MarMon 16 Mar2015,3,15,17,00 - 2015,3,15,17,00
    
Sun 2015-03-15
Sun 2015-03-15
Mon 2015-03-16
2015,3,15,17,00
TSMTeam SoloMidlogo std.png30Welogo std.pngWE

VODs & Match Links[edit]

As of November 2019, to view Riot's Match History pages, log into your League of Legends account; if you are logged out, the page will display a 500 error.

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Group A
Team 1Team 2ScoreRedditVODs
Cloud9logo std.pngC9GE Tigerslogo std.pngGET0 - 1LinkVod
SK Gaminglogo std.pngSKYoe Flash Wolveslogo std.pngyoe.FW1 - 0LinkVod
GE Tigerslogo std.pngGETSK Gaminglogo std.pngSK1 - 0LinkVod
Cloud9logo std.pngC9Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.pngyoe.FW0 - 1LinkVod
SK Gaminglogo std.pngSKYoe Flash Wolveslogo std.pngyoe.FW0 - 1LinkVod
[showhide]
Group B
Team 1Team 2ScoreRedditVODs
GambitLogo std.pngGMBCJElogo std.pngCJ0 - 1LinkVod
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSMWelogo std.pngWE1 - 0LinkVod
CJElogo std.pngCJTeam SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM0 - 1LinkVod
Welogo std.pngWEGambitLogo std.pngGMB1 - 0LinkVod
CJElogo std.pngCJWelogo std.pngWE0 - 1LinkVod
[showhide]
Semifinals
Team 1Team 2ScoreRedditVODs
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSMYoe Flash Wolveslogo std.pngyoe.FW2 - 1LinkVod
Vod
Vod
GE Tigerslogo std.pngGETWelogo std.pngWE1 - 2LinkVod
Vod
Vod
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScoreRedditVODs
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSMWelogo std.pngWE3 - 0LinkVod
Vod
Vod

Streams[edit]

Regional Distribution[edit]

Teams[edit]

CN
 China
EU
 Europe
KR
 Korea
NA
 North America
LMS
 LMS
Qualified
12221
Semifinals
1111
Finals
11
Winner
1

Players[edit]

  • Nationality
  • Country of Birth
Armenia ArmeniaCanada CanadaChina ChinaDenmark DenmarkFrance FranceGermany GermanyGreece GreeceRussia RussiaSouth Korea South KoreaSweden SwedenTaiwan TaiwanUnited Kingdom United KingdomUnited States United States
Qualified
11341111132516
Semifinals
132851
Finals
13231
Winner
1211
Armenia ArmeniaCanada CanadaChina ChinaDenmark DenmarkFrance FranceGermany GermanyGreece GreeceMalaysia MalaysiaRussia RussiaSouth Korea South KoreaSweden SwedenTaiwan TaiwanUnited Kingdom United KingdomUnited States United States
Qualified
113411111131516
Semifinals
132851
Finals
13231
Winner
1211

Additional Content[edit]

Articles & Videos[edit]

  • February
  • March

External Links[edit]

References[edit]