IEM Season IX - Cologne/Qualifiers

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
IEM Season IX - Cologne
Qualifiers
IEM 9 Cologne.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2014-11-10
End Date2014-11-19
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)

IEM Season IX - Cologne is the fourth event of IEM Season IX (third with LoL involved), organized by ESL. It took place in Cologne, Germany.

Overview

Format

  • 6 teams:
    • 1 EU LCS Team by fanvote & 1 invited (excluding IEM San Jose teams)
    • 2 NA LCS Teams by fanvote (excluding IEM San Jose teams)
    • 1 CIS team from qualifier
      • 1 open Single-Elimination bracket, Best-of-3
    • 1 Turkish team from qualifier
      • 2 open Single-Elimination brackets, Best-of-1
      • Top 4 of each bracket qualifies for the final bracket
      • Final bracket: Winner's bracket is Best-of-3, Loser's bracket is Best-of-1, Grand Final is Best-of-5

Qualifying Teams

PlaceQualificationTeam
QMain EventMoscow Fivelogo std.pngMoscow Five
Aces High Esports Clublogo std.pngAces High Esports Club

Results

CIS Qualifier

Round 1
Round 2
Round 3

Turkish Qualifier

  • Qualifier 1
  • Qualifier 2
Round 1
[x]
BYE
CG Esports
1
Blacksea Wolves
HELAFIVE
BYE
BYE
Pentagram eSport
BYE
BYE
Team Tessarion
Ajax Fabuluoso
0
BYE
BYE
Z0diac
0
Female Body Inspector
1
Steelclaw
BYE
BYE
Hodor Reyiz
Best E-sports
BYE
BYE
Sa Biz SKT
ROTA GAMESTANBUL
1
BYE
Round 2
[x]
CG Esport
0
HELAFIVE
0
Pentagram eSports
1
Team Tessarion
0
BIG Plays Incorporated
0
Female Body Inspector
0
Steelclaw
1
Hodor Reyiz
0
Best E-sports
0
Sa Biz SKT1
1
ROTA GAMESTANBUL
0
Round 3
<<
Pentagram eSports
0
Steelclaw
0
Sa Bizz SKT1
0
Round 4
Round 5
3rd place match
Round 2
[x]
CG Esport
0
HELAFIVE
0
Pentagram eSports
1
Team Tessarion
0
BIG Plays Incorporated
0
Female Body Inspector
0
Steelclaw
1
Hodor Reyiz
0
Best E-sports
0
Sa Biz SKT1
1
ROTA GAMESTANBUL
0
Round 3
<<
Pentagram eSports
0
Steelclaw
0
Sa Bizz SKT1
0
Round 4
Round 5
3rd place match
Round 3
<<
Pentagram eSports
0
Steelclaw
0
Sa Bizz SKT1
0
Round 4
Round 5
3rd place match
Round 1
[x]
BPI Disciples
BYE
Steelclaw
0
Hand4Fast.LoL
1
Chuque
BYE
BYE
Volume Turkey
BYE
BYE
Team Tessarion
Esquire OF Lounge
BYE
BYE
Top Level Gamers
BYE
Malkocogullari
0
CG Esports
BYE
BYE
Pentagram eSports
BYE
BYE
WifeSteal
ROTA GANESTANBUL
1
Five Honorable Men
0
BYE
DP Tigons
Round 2
[x]
BPI Disciples
1
Hand4Fast.LoL
0
Chuque
0
Volume Turkey
1
Team Tessarion
0
Esquire of Lounge
0
Top Level Gamers
0
CG Esports
1
Pentagram eSports
0
Wife Steal
0
ROTA GAMESTANBUL
1
DP Tigons
0
Round 3
<<
BPI Disciples
1
Volume Turkey
0
CG Esport
0
ROTA GAMESTANBUL
0
Round 4
BPI Disciples
0
Round 5
3rd place match
BPI Disciples
1
Round 2
[x]
BPI Disciples
1
Hand4Fast.LoL
0
Chuque
0
Volume Turkey
1
Team Tessarion
0
Esquire of Lounge
0
Top Level Gamers
0
CG Esports
1
Pentagram eSports
0
Wife Steal
0
ROTA GAMESTANBUL
1
DP Tigons
0
Round 3
<<
BPI Disciples
1
Volume Turkey
0
CG Esport
0
ROTA GAMESTANBUL
0
Round 4
BPI Disciples
0
Round 5
3rd place match
BPI Disciples
1
Round 3
<<
BPI Disciples
1
Volume Turkey
0
CG Esport
0
ROTA GAMESTANBUL
0
Round 4
BPI Disciples
0
Round 5
3rd place match
BPI Disciples
1

Final Qualifier

November 13 - November 19

Round 1
Losers' Bracket
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Grand Final
21
1 The team from the winner's bracket starts with a one game advantage.

View Games

Schedule/VoDs

CIS Qualifier
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Quarterfinal0 - 22014,11,10,14,002014,11,10,14,0006:0015:0023:00--
Quarterfinal
vs
1 - 22014,11,10,14,002014,11,10,14,0006:0015:0023:00--
Quarterfinal
vs
2 - 02014,11,10,14,002014,11,10,14,0006:0015:0023:00--
Quarterfinal
vs
0 - 22014,11,10,14,002014,11,10,14,0006:0015:0023:00--
Semifinal1 - 22014,11,10,17,002014,11,10,17,0009:0018:0002:00--
Semifinal
vs
2 - 02014,11,10,17,002014,11,10,17,0009:0018:0002:00--
Final
vs
0 - 22014,11,10,21,302014,11,10,21,3013:3022:3006:30--
Turkish Qualifier
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
WR10 - 22014,11,13,17,002014,11,13,17,0009:0018:0002:00--
WR1
vs
2 - 02014,11,13,17,002014,11,13,17,0009:0018:0002:00--
WR10 - 22014,11,13,17,002014,11,13,17,0009:0018:0002:00--
WR1
vs
0 - 22014,11,13,17,002014,11,13,17,0009:0018:0002:00--
WR2
vs
1 - 22014,11,13,19,002014,11,13,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
WR2
vs
0 - 22014,11,13,19,002014,11,13,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
LR11 - 02014,11,13,19,002014,11,13,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
LR11 - 02014,11,13,19,002014,11,13,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
LR2
vs
1 - 02014,11,13,20,002014,11,13,20,0012:0021:0005:00--
LR20 - 12014,11,17,17,002014,11,17,17,0009:0018:0002:00--
WR3
vs
0 - 22014,11,17,18,002014,11,17,18,0010:0019:0003:00--
LR3
vs
0 - 12014,11,17,19,002014,11,17,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
LR4
vs
0 - 12014,11,17,20,002014,11,17,20,0012:0021:0005:00--
Grand Final
vs
2 - 32014,11,19,18,002014,11,19,18,0010:0019:0003:00--

External Links

References