IEM Season 9 World Championship

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Overview   Shenzhen   San Jose   Cologne   Taipei   World Championship    


Overview   Team Rosters   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   Match Details   VODs   Match History   Champion Stats   Player Stats    
IEM Season IX - World Championship
IEM 9 Katowice.jpg
League Information
Organizer: ESL
Sponsor: BenQ
HyperX
Intel
GIGABYTE
ROCCAT
Event Type: Offline
Country Poland Poland
Location: Spodek
Aleja Wojciecha Korfantego 35
Katowice, Poland
Prize Pool: $183,414
Start Date: 2015-03-13
End Date: 2015-03-15
Links: Website
Spoiler-Free Schedule: Link

The IEM Season IX World Championship was the final event of Intel Extreme Masters Season IX. It took place at the Spodek Arena in Katowice, Poland alongside Counter Strike: Global Offensive, Hearthstone: Heroes of WarCraft, and StarCraft II events.

Overview

The Intel Extreme Masters World Championship is one of the few international tournaments alongside Worlds and All-Star. The ninth edition included this casting lineup:

  • Will "Chobra" Cho, host/translator
  • Eefje "sjokz" Depoortere, analysis host
  • Joe Miller, caster/analyst
  • Erik "DoA" Lonnquist, caster/analyst
  • Christopher "MonteCristo" Mykles, caster/analyst
  • Trevor "Quickshot" Henry, caster/analyst
  • Martin "Deficio" Lynge, caster/analyst
  • Alberto "Crumbzz" Rengifo, caster/analyst

By winning the event, Team SoloMid became the first North American team to win an international event with Korean teams present since Chicks Dig ELO (which had included Reginald and Dyrus) at the 2011 World Cyber Games and the first Western team to do so since Gambit Gaming in Katowice two years earlier.

Format

  • 8 teams
    • 4 winners from each of the IEM Season IX tournaments.
    • 4 invited teams from LCS EU, LCS NA and LCK.
      • 1st place EU and NA LCS teams after Week 5
      • 1st and 2nd place LCK teams after Week 6
  • Group Stage, 2 groups of 4
    • Double Elimination
    • Each match is Best of One.
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Playoff bracket.
  • Playoff bracket
    • Single Elimination
    • Semifinals are Best of Three.
    • Grand Final is Best of Five.
  • All matches are played on patch V5.4

Prize Pool

$ 183,414 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Team
Gold.png 1 59.11% $ 108,414 € 102,993.3 Team SoloMidlogo std.png Team SoloMid
Silver.png 2 16.36% $ 30,000 € 28,500 Welogo std.png Team WE
SF.png 3-4 8.18% $ 15,000 € 14,250 Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.png yoe Flash Wolves
GE Tigerslogo std.png GE Tigers
5-6 2.73% $ 5,000 € 4,750 Sklogo std.png SK Gaming
CJElogo std.png CJ Entus
7-8 1.36% $ 2,500 € 2,375 Cloud9logo std.png Cloud9
GambitLogo std.png Gambit Gaming
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on March 15, 2015, as follows:
  • $ 1 US Dollars = € 0.95 Euros

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Results

Group Stage

Group A

  Round 1 Round 2 Qualified
                       
Winner's bracket
  Cloud9logo std.png C9 0
  GE Tigerslogo std.png GET 1
  GE Tigerslogo std.png GET 1
  Sklogo std.png SK 0
  Sklogo std.png SK 1
  Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.png yoe.FW 0
  GE Tigerslogo std.png GET
Q
  Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.png yoe.FW
Q
Loser's bracket
  Sklogo std.png SK 0
  Cloud9logo std.png C9 0
  Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.png yoe.FW 1
  Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.png yoe.FW 1

Group B

  Round 1 Round 2 Qualified
                       
Winner's bracket
  GambitLogo std.png Gambit 0
  CJElogo std.png CJ 1
  CJElogo std.png CJ 0
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM 1
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM 1
  Welogo std.png WE 0
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM
Q
  Welogo std.png WE
Q
Loser's bracket
  CJElogo std.png CJ 0
  GambitLogo std.png Gambit 0
  Welogo std.png WE 1
  Welogo std.png WE 1

Bracket Stage

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM 2
  Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.png yoe.FW 1
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM 3
  Welogo std.png WE 0
  GE Tigerslogo std.png GET 1
  Welogo std.png WE 2

View Games

Schedule/VODs

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Finals
Day 1
Round Match Result Date YOU PDT CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
Opening Ceremony Opening Ceremony TBD 2015,3,13,11,45 2015,3,13,11,45 04:45 12:45 20:45 -- -
Group A W1
C9 Cloud9logo std.png
vs
GE Tigerslogo std.png GET
0:1 2015,3,13,12,00 2015,3,13,12,00 05:00 13:00 21:00 1 Reddit
Group A W1
SK Sklogo std.png
vs
Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.png yoe.FW
1:0 2015,3,13,13,10 2015,3,13,13,10 06:10 14:10 22:10 1 Reddit
Group A W2
GET GE Tigerslogo std.png
vs
Sklogo std.png SK
1:0 2015,3,13,14,20 2015,3,13,14,20 07:20 15:20 23:20 1 Reddit
Group A L1
C9 Cloud9logo std.png
vs
Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.png yoe.FW
0:1 2015,3,13,15,30 2015,3,13,15,30 08:30 16:30 00:30 1 Reddit
Group B W1
Gambit GambitLogo std.png
vs
CJElogo std.png CJ
0:1 2015,3,13,16,40 2015,3,13,16,40 09:40 17:40 01:40 1 Reddit
Group B W1
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png
vs
Welogo std.png WE
1:0 2015,3,13,17,50 2015,3,13,17,50 10:50 18:50 02:50 1 Reddit
Group B W2
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png
vs
CJElogo std.png CJ
1:0 2015,3,13,19,00 2015,3,13,19,00 12:00 20:00 04:00 1 Reddit
Group B L1
WE Welogo std.png
vs
GambitLogo std.png Gambit
1:0 2015,3,13,20,10 2015,3,13,20,10 13:10 21:10 05:10 1 Reddit
Day 2
Round Match Result Date YOU PDT CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
Group A L2
SK Sklogo std.png
vs
Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.png yoe.FW
0:1 2015,3,14,12,00 2015,3,14,12,00 05:00 13:00 21:00 1 Reddit
Group B L2
CJ CJElogo std.png
vs
Welogo std.png WE
0:1 2015,3,14,13,10 2015,3,14,13,10 06:10 14:10 22:10 1 Reddit
Semifinals
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png
vs
Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.png yoe.FW
2:1 2015,3,14,14,30 2015,3,14,14,30 07:30 15:30 23:30 123 Reddit
Semifinals
GET GE Tigerslogo std.png
vs
Welogo std.png WE
1:2 2015,3,14,17,45 2015,3,14,17,45 10:45 18:45 02:45 123 Reddit
Finals
Round Match Result Date YOU PDT CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
Finals
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png
vs
Welogo std.png WE
3:0 2015,3,15,17,00 2015,3,15,17,00 10:00 18:00 02:00 12345 Reddit

Regional Distribution

  ChinaEuropeNorth AmericaKoreaTaiwan
Invited
12221
Semifinals
1111
Finals
11
Winner
1

Additional Content

Articles

  • Preview
  • During
  • Recap

Interviews

Videos

See Also

External Links

References



Promotional Content