IEM Season 8 World Championship

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
IEM Season VIII - World Championship
IEM S8 WC.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
SponsorBenQ
HyperX
Intel
Twitch
Raidcall
FormatGroups + Playoffs
Prize Pool$ 150,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
INT
 International
Event TypeOffline
CountryPoland Poland
LocationSpodek
Aleja Wojciecha Korfantego 35
Katowice, Poland
Start Date2014-03-14
End Date2014-03-16
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)

The IEM Season VIII - World Championship is the final IEM event of their Season VIII and will take place at Spodek in Katowice, Poland.

Overview

The IEM Season VIII - World Championship will be cast by Leigh "Deman" Smith, Joe Miller, Trevor "Quickshot" Henry, Henrik "Froggen" Hansen, Mitch "Krepo" Voorspoels and Martin "Deficio" Lynge. Eefje "sjokz" Depoortere will be the host of the tournament.

Format

  • 8 teams
    • 4 winners from each of the IEM Season VIII tournaments.
    • 4 invited team from Europe, North America, South East Asia and South Korea.
  • Group Stage, 2 groups of 4
    • Double Elimination
    • Each match is Best of One.
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Playoff bracket.
  • Playoff bracket
    • Single Elimination
    • Semifinals are Best of Three.
    • Grand Final is Best of Five.

Prize Pool

$ 150,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Team
Gold.png 1 40% $ 60,000 € 42,600 KTRolsterLogo std.png KT Rolster Bullets
Silver.png 2 20% $ 30,000 € 21,300 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
SF.png 3-4 9.33% $ 14,000 € 9,940 Cloud9logo std.png Cloud9
GambitLogo std.png Gambit Gaming
5-6 5.67% $ 8,500 € 6,035 Invictus Gaminglogo std.png Invictus Gaming
Tpa std.png Taipei Assassins
7-8 5% $ 7,500 € 5,325 Milllogo std.png Millenium
Welogo std.png Team WE
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on March 16, 2014, as follows:
  • $ 1 US Dollars = € 0.71 Euros

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Results

Group Stage

Group A

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Invictus Gaminglogo std.png iG 1
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 0
  Invictus Gaminglogo std.png iG 0
  KTRolsterLogo std.png KT Bullets 1
  KTRolsterLogo std.png KT Bullets 1
  Milllogo std.png M 0
  KTRolsterLogo std.png KT Bullets
Q
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
Q
Loser's bracket
  Invictus Gaminglogo std.png iG 0
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 1
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 1
  Milllogo std.png M 0

Group B

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  GambitLogo std.png Gambit 0
  Tpa std.png TPA 1
  Tpa std.png TPA 0
  Cloud9logo std.png C9 1
  Cloud9logo std.png C9 1
  Welogo std.png WE 0
  Cloud9logo std.png C9
Q
  GambitLogo std.png Gambit
Q
Loser's bracket
  Tpa std.png TPA 0
  GambitLogo std.png Gambit 1
  GambitLogo std.png Gambit 1
  Welogo std.png WE 0

Bracket Stage

  Semifinals Finals
             
  KTRolsterLogo std.png KT Bullets 2
  GambitLogo std.png Gambit 0
  KTRolsterLogo std.png KT Bullets 3
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 0
  Cloud9logo std.png C9 1
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 2
For detailed picks & bans, Click Here

View Games

Schedule/VoDs

March 14
Round Match Result Date YOU PDT CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
Group A
iG Invictus Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
1:0 2014,3,14,13,00 2014,3,14,13,00 06:00 14:00 22:00 1 -
Group A
KT B KTRolsterLogo std.png
vs
Milllogo std.png M
1:0 2014,3,14,14,15 2014,3,14,14,15 07:15 15:15 23:15 1 -
Group A
iG Invictus Gaminglogo std.png
vs
KTRolsterLogo std.png KT B
0:1 2014,3,14,15,15 2014,3,14,15,15 08:15 16:15 00:15 1 -
Group A
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs
Milllogo std.png M
1:0 2014,3,14,16,30 2014,3,14,16,30 09:30 17:30 01:30 1 -
Group B
Gambit GambitLogo std.png
vs
Tpa std.png TPA
0:1 2014,3,14,17,30 2014,3,14,17,30 10:30 18:30 02:30 1 -
Group B
C9 Cloud9logo std.png
vs
Welogo std.png WE
1:0 2014,3,14,18,45 2014,3,14,18,45 11:45 19:45 03:45 1 -
Group B
C9 Cloud9logo std.png
vs
Tpa std.png TPA
1:0 2014,3,14,19,45 2014,3,14,19,45 12:45 20:45 04:45 1 -
March 15
Round Match Result Date YOU PDT CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
Group A
iG Invictus Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
0:1 2014,3,15,11,00 2014,3,15,11,00 04:00 12:00 20:00 1 -
Group B
Gambit GambitLogo std.png
vs
Welogo std.png WE
1:0 2014,3,15,12,30 2014,3,15,12,30 05:30 13:30 21:30 1 -
Group B
Gambit GambitLogo std.png
vs
Tpa std.png TPA
1:0 2014,3,15,13,30 2014,3,15,13,30 06:30 14:30 22:30 1 -
Semifinal
C9 Cloud9logo std.png
vs
Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
1:2 2014,3,15,15,00 2014,3,15,15,00 08:00 16:00 00:00 123 -
Semifinal
KT B KTRolsterLogo std.png
vs
GambitLogo std.png Gambit
2:0 2014,3,15,18,00 2014,3,15,18,00 11:00 19:00 03:00 12 -
March 16
Round Match Result Date YOU PDT CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
Grand Final
KT B KTRolsterLogo std.png
vs
Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
3:0 2014,3,16,16,30 2014,3,16,16,30 09:30 17:30 01:30 123 -

Regional Distribution

Teams

CN
China
EU
Europe
KR
Korea
NA
North America
SEA
Southeast Asia
Qualified
23111
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

Players

Armenia ArmeniaChina ChinaFinland FinlandGermany GermanyFrance FrancePoland PolandRussia RussiaSouth Korea South KoreaSpain SpainSweden SwedenTaiwan TaiwanUnited States USA
Qualified
1101221452255
Semifinals
11245115
Finals
12511
Winner
5

Additional Content

Articles

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References