IEM Season 7 Cologne

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
IEM Global Challenge Cologne
ESL.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
Location & Dates
Region
INT
International
Event TypeOffline
Country
Germany
AddressESL Arena
Siegburger Str. 191
50679 Cologne
Start Date2012-12-14
End Date2012-12-16
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

Overview[edit]

IEM Global Challenge Cologne is the an event hosted and organized by ESL that will take place at the ESL TV Studio in Cologne, Germany. It will be the third event of ESL's Season VII, after Gamescom and Singapore. Eight qualified teams will compete for $ 50,000 and a direct qualification to the Season VII finals at CeBIT. The event will be hosted by Salome "Soe" Gschwind-Penski and cast in English by Joe Miller, ButButButILY, Araneae, Deman, and Zenon and in German by carni and unso.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Eight teams qualify
  • Two groups of four
    • Group stage is round robin, best of one
    • In case of a tie, game time will be used to determine the winner
    • Top two teams of each group advance
  • Single elimination bracket
  • Bracket stage matches are best of three
  • Top team qualifies for IEM World Championship
  • All matches are played on Zed Patch

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 44,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalEuro
PlacePrizePrize (%)CPQualificationTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1$15,500€11,62535.23%IEM VII World ChampionshipSK Telecom T1logo std.pngSK Telecom T1 1
PlacementIcon2.png 2$8,500€6,37519.32%+60Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic
PlacementIcon3.png 3-4$4,500€3,37510.23%+35Mymlogo std.pngMeetYourMakers
CJElogo std.pngCJ Entus
5-6$3,000€2,2506.82%+15CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG Europe
Milllogo std.pngMillenium
7-8$2,500€1,8755.68%+10ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.pngALTERNATE aTTaX
Mousesportlogo std.pngmousesports

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on December 16, 2012, as follows:

  • $ 1 US Dollar = € 0.75 Euros

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters
1 Team FeaR replaces CLG Prime as they were unable to participate. [2]
2 Absolute Legends NA and Team Dynamic replace Team Dignitas and Team FeaR as they were unable to participate. [3]
3 Taipei Assassins were unable to participate and were replaced by CLG EU. [4][5]
4 CJ Entus and mousesports replace Absolute Legends NA and Team Dynamic as they were unable to participate.[6]
5 Millenium acquires Eclypsia roster between qualifiers and the event.
6 SK Telecom T1 acquires Eat Sleep Game roster between qualifiers and the event.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
TeamGamesStr
1
EU
Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic
3 - 0100%3W
2
KR
SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSK Telecom T1
2 - 167%1W
3
EU
Milllogo std.pngMillenium
1 - 233%1L
4
EU
Mousesportlogo std.pngmousesports
0 - 30%3L
Group B
TeamGamesStr
1
EU
Mymlogo std.pngMeetYourMakers
3 - 0100%3W
2
KR
CJElogo std.pngCJ Entus
2 - 167%1L
3
EU
CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG Europe
1 - 233%1W
4
EU
ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.pngALTERNATE aTTaX
0 - 30%3L

Bracket Stage[edit]

Semifinals
EU
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
2
KR
CJElogo std.pngCJ
1
KR
SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSKT
2
EU
Mymlogo std.pngMYM
0
Finals
EU
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
1
KR
SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSKT
2
For full Picks and Bans, Click Here

Catch-the-Teemo Showmatch[edit]

Showmatch
Logo std.pngRIOT
0
Logo std.pngESL
1
Team Rosters
Team Riot Team ESL
aBhorsenRiot Games Inc.logo std.png Esltumbnail.pngCarmac
YellowpeteCLGlogo2 std.png CLGlogo2 std.pngFroggen
TabzzMilllogo std.png Atnlogo std.pngKottenx
KrepoCLGlogo2 std.png CLGlogo2 std.pngWickd
ImSoFreshMilllogo std.png CLGlogo2 std.pngSnoopeh

Match Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
Patch & Disables|Patch Only|Hide
Patch: 1.0.0.151
[showhide]
Group A
Fri 14 DecFri 14 DecSat 15 Dec2012,12,14,16,00 - 2012,12,14,21,00
    
Fri 2012-12-14
Fri 2012-12-14
Sat 2012-12-15
2012,12,14,16,00
SKTSK Telecom T1logo std.png10Mousesportlogo std.pngMOUZ
2012,12,14,17,15
MILMilllogo std.png01Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
2012,12,14,18,30
SKTSK Telecom T1logo std.png01Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
2012,12,14,19,45
MILMilllogo std.png10Mousesportlogo std.pngMOUZ
2012,12,14,21,00
SKTSK Telecom T1logo std.png10Milllogo std.pngMIL
2012,12,14,21,00
FNCFnaticlogo std.png10Mousesportlogo std.pngMOUZ
Patch: 1.0.0.151
[showhide]
Group B
Sat 15 DecSat 15 DecSun 16 Dec2012,12,15,16,00 - 2012,12,15,21,00
    
Sat 2012-12-15
Sat 2012-12-15
Sun 2012-12-16
2012,12,15,16,00
MYMMymlogo std.png10CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG.EU
2012,12,15,17,15
CJCJElogo std.png10ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.pngaTTaX
2012,12,15,18,30
MYMMymlogo std.png10ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.pngaTTaX
2012,12,15,19,45
CJCJElogo std.png10CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG.EU
2012,12,15,21,00
MYMMymlogo std.png10CJElogo std.pngCJ
2012,12,15,21,00
CLG.EUCLGlogo2 std.png10ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.pngaTTaX
Patch: 1.0.0.151
[showhide]
Semifinals
Sun 16 DecSun 16 DecSun 16 Dec - Mon 17 Dec2012,12,16,13,00 - 2012,12,16,15,45
    
Sun 2012-12-16
Sun 2012-12-16
Sun 2012-12-16
2012,12,16,13,00
FNCFnaticlogo std.png21CJElogo std.pngCJ
Mon 2012-12-17
2012,12,16,15,45
SKTSK Telecom T1logo std.png20Mymlogo std.pngMYM
Patch: 1.0.0.151
[showhide]
Finals
Sun 16 DecSun 16 DecMon 17 Dec2012,12,16,18,30 - 2012,12,16,18,30
    
Sun 2012-12-16
Sun 2012-12-16
Mon 2012-12-17
2012,12,16,18,30
FNCFnaticlogo std.png12SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSKT

VODs & Match Links[edit]

As of November 2019, to view Riot's Match History pages, log into your League of Legends account; if you are logged out, the page will display a 500 error.

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Group A
Team 1Team 2ScoreVODs
SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSKTMousesportlogo std.pngMOUZ1 - 0Vod
Milllogo std.pngMILFnaticlogo std.pngFNC0 - 1Vod
SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSKTFnaticlogo std.pngFNC0 - 1Vod
Milllogo std.pngMILMousesportlogo std.pngMOUZ1 - 0Vod
SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSKTMilllogo std.pngMIL1 - 0Vod
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNCMousesportlogo std.pngMOUZ1 - 0Vod
[showhide]
Group B
Team 1Team 2ScoreVODs
Mymlogo std.pngMYMCLGlogo2 std.pngCLG.EU1 - 0Vod
CJElogo std.pngCJALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.pngaTTaX1 - 0Vod
Mymlogo std.pngMYMALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.pngaTTaX1 - 0Vod
CJElogo std.pngCJCLGlogo2 std.pngCLG.EU1 - 0Vod
Mymlogo std.pngMYMCJElogo std.pngCJ1 - 0Vod
CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG.EUALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.pngaTTaX1 - 0
[showhide]
Semifinals
Team 1Team 2ScoreVODs
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNCCJElogo std.pngCJ2 - 1Vod
Vod
Vod
SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSKTMymlogo std.pngMYM2 - 0Vod
Vod
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScoreVODs
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNCSK Telecom T1logo std.pngSKT1 - 2Vod
Vod
Vod

Streams =[edit]

Regional Distribution[edit]

Teams[edit]

EU
Europe
KR
Korea
Groups
62
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1

Players[edit]


Belgium

Denmark

Finland

France

Germany

Lithuania

Netherlands

Poland

South Korea

Spain

Sweden

United Kingdom
Groups
2212812710131
Semifinals
11151011
Finals
111511
Winner
5
Players who played at least one game are listed here. Country of Birth is used.

Additional Content[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Articles[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]