IEM Season 7 Cologne

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Overview   Guangzhou   Singapore   Cologne   Katowice   Sao Paulo   World Championship    


Overview   Qualifiers   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   VODs   Match History   Champion Stats   Player Stats    
IEM Global Challenge Cologne
ESL.png
League Information
Organizer: ESL
Event Type: Offline
Country Germany Germany
Location: ESL Arena
Siegburger Str. 191
50679 Cologne
Prize Pool: $ 44,000
Start Date: 2012-12-14
End Date: 2012-12-16
Links: Website

Overview

IEM Global Challenge Cologne is the an event hosted and organized by ESL that will take place at the ESL TV Studio in Cologne, Germany. It will be the third event of ESL's Season VII, after Gamescom and Singapore. Eight qualified teams will compete for $ 50,000 and a direct qualification to the Season VII finals at CeBIT. The event will be hosted by Salome "Soe" Gschwind-Penski and cast in English by Joe Miller, ButButButILY, Araneae, Deman, and Zenon and in German by carni and unso.[1]

Format

  • Eight teams qualify
  • Two groups of four
    • Group stage is round robin, best of one
    • In case of a tie, game time will be used to determine the winner
    • Top two teams of each group advance
  • Single elimination bracket
  • Bracket stage matches are best of three
  • Top team qualifies for IEM World Championship
  • All matches are played on Zed Patch

Prize Pool

$ 44,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Points Qualification Team
Gold.png 1 35.23% $ 15,500 € 11,625 - IEM VII World Championship SKT1Logo std.png SK Telecom T1 1
Silver.png 2 19.32% $ 8,500 € 6,375 +60 - Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
SF.png 3-4 10.23% $ 4,500 € 3,375 +35 - Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers
CJElogo std.png CJ Entus
5-6 6.82% $ 3,000 € 2,250 +15 - CLGlogo2 std.png CLG Europe
Milllogo std.png Millenium
7-8 5.68% $ 2,500 € 1,875 +10 - ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.png ALTERNATE aTTaX
Mousesportlogo std.png mousesports
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on December 16, 2012, as follows:
  • $ 1 US Dollars = € 0.75 Euros

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

1 Team FeaR replaces CLG Prime as they were unable to participate. [2]
2 Absolute Legends NA and Team Dynamic replace Team Dignitas and Team FeaR as they were unable to participate. [3]
3 Taipei Assassins were unable to participate and were replaced by CLG EU. [4][5]
4 CJ Entus and mousesports replace Absolute Legends NA and Team Dynamic as they were unable to participate.[6]
5 Millenium acquires Eclypsia roster between qualifiers and the event.
6 SK Telecom T1 acquires Eat Sleep Game roster between qualifiers and the event.

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 3-0
2. SKT1Logo std.png SK Telecom T1 2-1
3. Milllogo std.png Millenium 1-2
4. Mousesportlogo std.png mousesports 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
SKT SKT1Logo std.png 1 0 Mousesportlogo std.png mouz
Milllogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
SKT SKT1Logo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
Milllogo std.png 1 0 Mousesportlogo std.png mouz
SKT SKT1Logo std.png 1 0 Milllogo std.png M
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Mousesportlogo std.png mouz
Group B
1. Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers 3-0
2. CJElogo std.png CJ Entus 2-1
3. CLGlogo2 std.png CLG Europe 1-2
4. ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.png ALTERNATE aTTaX 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
MYM Mymlogo std.png 1 0 CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU
CJ CJElogo std.png 1 0 ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.png aTTaX
MYM Mymlogo std.png 1 0 ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.png aTTaX
CJ CJElogo std.png 1 0 CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU
MYM Mymlogo std.png 1 0 CJElogo std.png CJ
CLG EU CLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.png aTTaX


Bracket Stage

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 2
  CJElogo std.png CJ 1
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 1
  SKT1Logo std.png SKT 2
  SKT1Logo std.png SKT 2
  Mymlogo std.png MYM 0
For detailed picks & bans, Click Here

Catch-the-Teemo Showmatch

  Showmatch
     
   Logo std.png Team Riot 0
   Logo std.png Team ESL 1
Team Rosters
Team Riot Team ESL
aBhorsenRpPoints.png Esltumbnail.pngCarmac
YellowpeteCLGlogo2 std.png CLGlogo2 std.pngFroggen
TabzzMilllogo std.png Atnlogo std.pngKottenx
KrepoCLGlogo2 std.png CLGlogo2 std.pngWickd
ImSoFreshMilllogo std.png CLGlogo2 std.pngSnoopeh

View Games

Streams

VODs

Group Stage
Group A
SKT1 vs. mouz Millenium vs. Fnatic
SKT1 vs. Fnatic Millenium vs. mouz
SKT1 vs. Millenium Fnatic vs. mouz(Spanish)
Group B
MeetYourMakers vs. CLG.EU ALTERNATE vs. CJ Entus
MeetYourMakers vs ALTERNATE CLG.EU vs. CJ Entus
MeetYourMakers vs. CJ Entus TBD vs. TBD
Semi Finals
SKT1 vs. MeetYourMakers Fnatic vs. CJ Entus
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Grand Finals
Catch the Teemo Showmatch
SKT1 vs. Fnatic
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3

Schedule




Regional Distribution

  North America EuropeAsia
Round of 8
62
Round of 4
22
Final
11
Winner
1


Additional Content

Videos and Photos


Articles


External Links

References


Promotional Content