IEM Season 7 Cologne

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
IEM Global Challenge Cologne
ESL.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
Prize Pool$ 44,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
INT
 International
Event TypeOffline
CountryGermany Germany
LocationESL Arena
Siegburger Str. 191
50679 Cologne
Start Date2012-12-14
End Date2012-12-16

Overview

IEM Global Challenge Cologne is the an event hosted and organized by ESL that will take place at the ESL TV Studio in Cologne, Germany. It will be the third event of ESL's Season VII, after Gamescom and Singapore. Eight qualified teams will compete for $ 50,000 and a direct qualification to the Season VII finals at CeBIT. The event will be hosted by Salome "Soe" Gschwind-Penski and cast in English by Joe Miller, ButButButILY, Araneae, Deman, and Zenon and in German by carni and unso.[1]

Format

  • Eight teams qualify
  • Two groups of four
    • Group stage is round robin, best of one
    • In case of a tie, game time will be used to determine the winner
    • Top two teams of each group advance
  • Single elimination bracket
  • Bracket stage matches are best of three
  • Top team qualifies for IEM World Championship
  • All matches are played on Zed Patch

Prize Pool

$ 44,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Points Qualification Team
Gold.png 1 35.23% $ 15,500 € 11,625 - IEM VII World Championship SKT1Logo std.png SK Telecom T1 1
Silver.png 2 19.32% $ 8,500 € 6,375 +60 - Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
SF.png 3-4 10.23% $ 4,500 € 3,375 +35 - Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers
CJElogo std.png CJ Entus
5-6 6.82% $ 3,000 € 2,250 +15 - CLGlogo2 std.png CLG Europe
Milllogo std.png Millenium
7-8 5.68% $ 2,500 € 1,875 +10 - ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.png ALTERNATE aTTaX
Mousesportlogo std.png mousesports
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on December 16, 2012, as follows:
  • $ 1 US Dollars = € 0.75 Euros

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

1 Team FeaR replaces CLG Prime as they were unable to participate. [2]
2 Absolute Legends NA and Team Dynamic replace Team Dignitas and Team FeaR as they were unable to participate. [3]
3 Taipei Assassins were unable to participate and were replaced by CLG EU. [4][5]
4 CJ Entus and mousesports replace Absolute Legends NA and Team Dynamic as they were unable to participate.[6]
5 Millenium acquires Eclypsia roster between qualifiers and the event.
6 SK Telecom T1 acquires Eat Sleep Game roster between qualifiers and the event.

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 3-0
2. SKT1Logo std.png SK Telecom T1 2-1
3. Milllogo std.png Millenium 1-2
4. Mousesportlogo std.png mousesports 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
SKT SKT1Logo std.png 1 0 Mousesportlogo std.png mouz
Milllogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
SKT SKT1Logo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
Milllogo std.png 1 0 Mousesportlogo std.png mouz
SKT SKT1Logo std.png 1 0 Milllogo std.png M
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Mousesportlogo std.png mouz
Group B
1. Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers 3-0
2. CJElogo std.png CJ Entus 2-1
3. CLGlogo2 std.png CLG Europe 1-2
4. ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.png ALTERNATE aTTaX 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
MYM Mymlogo std.png 1 0 CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU
CJ CJElogo std.png 1 0 ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.png aTTaX
MYM Mymlogo std.png 1 0 ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.png aTTaX
CJ CJElogo std.png 1 0 CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU
MYM Mymlogo std.png 1 0 CJElogo std.png CJ
CLG EU CLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.png aTTaX


Bracket Stage

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 2
  CJElogo std.png CJ 1
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 1
  SKT1Logo std.png SKT 2
  SKT1Logo std.png SKT 2
  Mymlogo std.png MYM 0
For detailed picks & bans, Click Here

Catch-the-Teemo Showmatch

  Showmatch
     
   Logo std.png RIOT 0
   Logo std.png ESL 1
Team Rosters
Team Riot Team ESL
aBhorsenRpPoints.png Esltumbnail.pngCarmac
YellowpeteCLGlogo2 std.png CLGlogo2 std.pngFroggen
TabzzMilllogo std.png Atnlogo std.pngKottenx
KrepoCLGlogo2 std.png CLGlogo2 std.pngWickd
ImSoFreshMilllogo std.png CLGlogo2 std.pngSnoopeh

View Games

Streams

VODs

Group Stage
Group A
SKT1 vs. mouz Millenium vs. Fnatic
SKT1 vs. Fnatic Millenium vs. mouz
SKT1 vs. Millenium Fnatic vs. mouz(Spanish)
Group B
MeetYourMakers vs. CLG.EU ALTERNATE vs. CJ Entus
MeetYourMakers vs ALTERNATE CLG.EU vs. CJ Entus
MeetYourMakers vs. CJ Entus TBD vs. TBD
Semi Finals
SKT1 vs. MeetYourMakers Fnatic vs. CJ Entus
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Grand Finals
Catch the Teemo Showmatch
SKT1 vs. Fnatic
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3

Schedule

December 14
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
Group A
SKT SKT1Logo std.png
vs
Mousesportlogo std.png mouz
TBD 2012,12,14,16,00 2012,12,14,16,00 08:00 17:00 01:00 -- -
Group A
M Milllogo std.png
vs
Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
TBD 2012,12,14,17,15 2012,12,14,17,15 09:15 18:15 02:15 -- -
Group A
SKT SKT1Logo std.png
vs
Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
TBD 2012,12,14,18,30 2012,12,14,18,30 10:30 19:30 03:30 -- -
Group A
M Milllogo std.png
vs
Mousesportlogo std.png mouz
TBD 2012,12,14,19,45 2012,12,14,19,45 11:45 20:45 04:45 -- -
Group A
SKT SKT1Logo std.png
vs
Milllogo std.png M
TBD 2012,12,14,21,00 2012,12,14,21,00 13:00 22:00 06:00 -- -
Group A
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs
Mousesportlogo std.png mouz
TBD 2012,12,14,21,00 2012,12,14,21,00 13:00 22:00 06:00 -- -


December 15
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
Group B
MYM Mymlogo std.png
vs
CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU
TBD 2012,12,15,16,00 2012,12,15,16,00 08:00 17:00 01:00 -- -
Group B
CJ CJElogo std.png
vs
ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.png aTTaX
TBD 2012,12,15,17,15 2012,12,15,17,15 09:15 18:15 02:15 -- -
Group B
MYM Mymlogo std.png
vs
ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.png aTTaX
TBD 2012,12,15,18,30 2012,12,15,18,30 10:30 19:30 03:30 -- -
Group B
CJ CJElogo std.png
vs
CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU
TBD 2012,12,15,19,45 2012,12,15,19,45 11:45 20:45 04:45 -- -
Group B
MYM Mymlogo std.png
vs
CJElogo std.png CJ
TBD 2012,12,15,21,00 2012,12,15,21,00 13:00 22:00 06:00 -- -
Group B
CLG EU CLGlogo2 std.png
vs
ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.png aTTaX
TBD 2012,12,15,21,00 2012,12,15,21,00 13:00 22:00 06:00 -- -


December 16
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
Semifinals
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs
CJElogo std.png CJ
TBD 2012,12,16,13,00 2012,12,16,13,00 05:00 14:00 22:00 -- -
Semifinals
SKT SKT1Logo std.png
vs
Mymlogo std.png MYM
TBD 2012,12,16,15,45 2012,12,16,15,45 07:45 16:45 00:45 -- -
Finals
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs
SKT1Logo std.png SKT
TBD 2012,12,16,18,30 2012,12,16,18,30 10:30 19:30 03:30 -- -

Regional Distribution

Teams

<div style="display:inline-block">
EU
&nbsp
Europe<div style="display:inline-block">
KR
&nbsp
Korea
Groups
62
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1

Players

Belgium BelgiumDenmark DenmarkFinland FinlandFrance FranceGermany GermanyLithuania LithuaniaNetherlands NetherlandsPoland PolandSouth Korea South KoreaSpain SpainSweden SwedenUnited Kingdom United Kingdom
Groups
2212812710131
Semifinals
11151011
Finals
111511
Winner
5
Players who played at least one game are listed here. Country of Birth is used.

Additional Content

Videos and Photos

Articles

External Links

References