IEM Season VII - Global Challenge Cologne/Qualifiers

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
IEM Global Challenge Cologne
Qualifiers
ESL.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
INT
 International
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2012-09-02
End Date2012-12-10

Overview

IEM Global Challenge Cologne is the an event hosted and organized by ESL that will take place at the ESL TV Studio in Cologne, Germany. It will be the third event of ESL's Season VII, after Gamescom and Singapore. Eight qualified teams will compete for $ 50,000 and a direct qualification to the Season VII finals at CeBIT.

Format

  • In North American Qualifiers, the top four teams from the first qualifier and the top three teams from the second qualifiers are entered into a final North American Qualifier, the top 2 of which qualifies for IEM Global Challenge Cologne.
  • In European Qualifiers, the top four teams from each set of EU-West and EU-East Qualifiers are entered into a double elimination Cross-Realm Qualifier where the top three teams will qualify for IEM Global Challenge Cologne.[1]
    • The top four European teams of IEM ranking will be seeded into the Cross-Realm Qualifier

Qualifying Teams

PlaceQualificationTeam
QIEM Season 7 CologneAtnlogo std.pngTeam ALTERNATE
Dignitaslogo std.pngTeam Dignitas
Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG Prime
Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic
Mymlogo std.pngMeetYourMakers
Eclypsialogo std.pngEclypsia
Tpa std.pngTaipei Assassins
Logo std.pngEat Sleep Game

Results

Germany National Final Qualifier

EPS Germany Summer 2012 Playoffs - September 2

Quarterfinals
Germanypeculiar gaming
2
GermanyTeam Acer
0
GermanyESC Gaming
0
GermanyTeam ALTERNATE
2
Semifinals
GermanymTw.EU
2
Germanypeculiar gaming
1
GermanylogiX
1
GermanyTeam ALTERNATE
2
Finals
GermanymTw.EU
1
GermanyTeam ALTERNATE
2
3rd place match
Germanypeculiar gaming
0
GermanylogiX
2


NA Qualifier #1

November 8

Round 1
North AmericaCLG Prime
1
CanadaGround Soccer Allstars
0
United StatesAbsolute Legends NA
1
North AmericaTeam Dignitas
0
North AmericaCurse Gaming
W
United StatesTeam Split Push
FF
North AmericaNo Fear No Prob
FF
United StatesTeam FeaR
W
Round 2
North AmericaCLG Prime
1
United StatesAbsolute Legends NA
0
North AmericaCurse Gaming
1
United StatesTeam FeaR
0
Round 3
North AmericaCLG Prime
1
North AmericaCurse Gaming
0
3rd place match
United StatesAbsolute Legends NA
United StatesTeam FeaR

NA Qualifier #2

November 9

Round 1
United StatesTeam Dignitas
W
BYE
United StatesTeam Split Push Premier
FF
United StatesNo Fear No Prob
W
EuropeCLG EU
1
United StatesPulse eSports
0
CanadaGround Soccer Allstars
0
North AmericaTeam Dynamic
1
Round 2
United StatesTeam Dignitas
1
United StatesNo Fear No Prob
0
EuropeCLG EU
1
North AmericaTeam Dynamic
0
Round 3
United StatesTeam Dignitas
EuropeCLG EU
3rd place match
United StatesNo Fear No Prob
North AmericaTeam Dynamic

Brazilian Qualifier

November 10

Round 1
BrazilVince te Ipsum Ignis
1
BrazilAGILITY Gaming Fire
0
BrazilKnights e-Sports
1
BrazilGamerHouse
BrazilVision Valor Victory Brasi
0
BrazilMagos Bolados
1
BrazilBreak Team
0
BrazilWild Blaze
1
Round 2
BrazilVince te Ipsum Ignis
2
BrazilKnights e-Sports
0
BrazilMagos Bolados
0
BrazilWild Blaze
1
Round 3
BrazilVince te Ipsum Ignis
2
BrazilWild Blaze
1

Final NA Qualifier

November 14

Round 1
North AmericaCLG Prime
2
United StatesAbsolute Legends NA
1
North AmericaCurse Gaming
1
United StatesTeam FeaR
2
BrazilVince te Ipsum Ignis
0
North AmericaTeam Dynamic
2
North AmericaQuantic Gaming
0
North AmericaTeam Dignitas
2
Round 2
North AmericaCLG Prime
2
United StatesTeam FeaR
0
North AmericaTeam Dynamic
0
North AmericaTeam Dignitas
2
Round 3
North AmericaCLG Prime22
FF
North AmericaTeam Dignitas
W
3rd place match
North AmericaTeam Dynamic
1
United StatesTeam FeaR
2
1 CLG EU was originally entered into the final Qualifier, but they will not be qualifying through North America. However, they will be playing in EU Cross-Realm Qualifier on Saturday, November 17.
2 CLG Prime forfeit the finals match due to internet issues.


EU West Qualifier #1

November 13

Round 1
[x]
EuropeCurse Gaming EU
W
BYE
EuropeRoughNeX
1
EuropeKiting aint good
0
EuropeMonsteresports
1
EuropecQuence
0
GermanyRed Dead e.Sports
0
FranceEclypsia
1
SpainOzone GIANTS
W
BYE
GermanyTrollhard
0
FranceFureur
1
Europeteam total trash
0
FranceEpsilon eSports
1
BYE
Franceagainst All authority
W
EuropeIWantCookie
W
BYE
SpainDie For Dethklok
1
SwedenTeam Solo Mebdi
0
Russiawhite lotus
1
PolandThe Mighty Midgets
0
BYE
GermanyTeam Acer
W
GermanyTeam GAMED.DE
Swedenstropsedews
EuropeStimulus Gaming
1
PolandnoMERCY
0
GermanyTeam NaisGaming
1
GermanyAres e.Sport e.V.
0
BYE
PolandMeetYourMakers
W
Round 2
[x]
EuropeCurse Gaming EU
1
EuropeRoughNeX
0
EuropeMonsteresports
0
FranceEclypsia
1
SpainOzone GIANTS
1
FranceFureur
0
FranceEpsilon eSports
1
Franceagainst All authority
0
EuropeIWantCookie
1
SpainDie For Dethklok
0
Russiawhite lotus
1
GermanyTeam Acer
0
Swedenstropsedews
0
EuropeStimulus Gaming
1
GermanyTeam NaisGaming
0
PolandMeetYourMakers
1
Round 3
<<
EuropeCurse Gaming EU
1
FranceEclypsia
0
SpainOzone GIANTS
1
FranceEpsilon eSports
0
EuropeIWantCookie
0
Russiawhite lotus
1
EuropeStimulus Gaming
0
PolandMeetYourMakers
1
Round 4
EuropeCurse Gaming EU
0
SpainOzone GIANTS
1
Russiawhite lotus
1
PolandMeetYourMakers
0
Round 5
SpainOzone GIANTS
0
Russiawhite lotus
1
Round 2
[x]
EuropeCurse Gaming EU
1
EuropeRoughNeX
0
EuropeMonsteresports
0
FranceEclypsia
1
SpainOzone GIANTS
1
FranceFureur
0
FranceEpsilon eSports
1
Franceagainst All authority
0
EuropeIWantCookie
1
SpainDie For Dethklok
0
Russiawhite lotus
1
GermanyTeam Acer
0
Swedenstropsedews
0
EuropeStimulus Gaming
1
GermanyTeam NaisGaming
0
PolandMeetYourMakers
1
Round 3
<<
EuropeCurse Gaming EU
1
FranceEclypsia
0
SpainOzone GIANTS
1
FranceEpsilon eSports
0
EuropeIWantCookie
0
Russiawhite lotus
1
EuropeStimulus Gaming
0
PolandMeetYourMakers
1
Round 4
EuropeCurse Gaming EU
0
SpainOzone GIANTS
1
Russiawhite lotus
1
PolandMeetYourMakers
0
Round 5
SpainOzone GIANTS
0
Russiawhite lotus
1
Round 3
<<
EuropeCurse Gaming EU
1
FranceEclypsia
0
SpainOzone GIANTS
1
FranceEpsilon eSports
0
EuropeIWantCookie
0
Russiawhite lotus
1
EuropeStimulus Gaming
0
PolandMeetYourMakers
1
Round 4
EuropeCurse Gaming EU
0
SpainOzone GIANTS
1
Russiawhite lotus
1
PolandMeetYourMakers
0
Round 5
SpainOzone GIANTS
0
Russiawhite lotus
1

EU West Qualifier #2

November 15

Round 1
[x]
EuropeCurse Gaming EU
W
BYE
SwitzerlandLoL-Train
1
EuropeStimulus Gaming
0
EuropeiQuit-Gaming
W
BYE
BYE
EuropeMonsteresports
W
GermanyGamed!de
W
BYE
BYE
GermanyTeam NaisGaming
W
EuropeRoughNex
W
BYE
BYE
SpainOzone GIANTS
W
Franceagainst All authority
W
BYE
BYE
Europeteam total trash
W
GermanyAres e.Sport
W
BYE
BYE
GermanyTeam Acer
W
FranceEclypsia
W
BYE
BYE
EuropeFureur
W
Russiano annie at all
W
BYE
BYE
EuropeIWantCookie
W
Round 2
[x]
EuropeCurse Gaming EU
W
SwitzerlandLoL-Train
FF
EuropeiQuit-Gaming
1
EuropeMonsteresports
0
GermanyGamed!de
1
GermanyTeam NaisGaming
0
EuropeRoughNex
0
SpainOzone GIANTS
1
Franceagainst All authority
0
Europeteam total trash
1
GermanyAres e.Sport
0
GermanyTeam Acer
1
FranceEclypsia
1
EuropeFureur
0
Russiano annie at all
1
EuropeIWantCookie
0
Round 3
<<
EuropeCurse Gaming EU
1
EuropeiQuit-Gaming
0
GermanyGamed!de
0
SpainOzone GIANTS
1
Europeteam total trash
1
GermanyTeam Acer
0
FranceEclypsia
1
Russiano annie at all
0
Round 4
EuropeCurse Gaming EU
0
SpainOzone GIANTS
1
Russiateam total trash
0
FranceEclypsia
1
Round 5
SpainOzone GIANTS
0
FranceEclypsia
1
Round 2
[x]
EuropeCurse Gaming EU
W
SwitzerlandLoL-Train
FF
EuropeiQuit-Gaming
1
EuropeMonsteresports
0
GermanyGamed!de
1
GermanyTeam NaisGaming
0
EuropeRoughNex
0
SpainOzone GIANTS
1
Franceagainst All authority
0
Europeteam total trash
1
GermanyAres e.Sport
0
GermanyTeam Acer
1
FranceEclypsia
1
EuropeFureur
0
Russiano annie at all
1
EuropeIWantCookie
0
Round 3
<<
EuropeCurse Gaming EU
1
EuropeiQuit-Gaming
0
GermanyGamed!de
0
SpainOzone GIANTS
1
Europeteam total trash
1
GermanyTeam Acer
0
FranceEclypsia
1
Russiano annie at all
0
Round 4
EuropeCurse Gaming EU
0
SpainOzone GIANTS
1
Russiateam total trash
0
FranceEclypsia
1
Round 5
SpainOzone GIANTS
0
FranceEclypsia
1
Round 3
<<
EuropeCurse Gaming EU
1
EuropeiQuit-Gaming
0
GermanyGamed!de
0
SpainOzone GIANTS
1
Europeteam total trash
1
GermanyTeam Acer
0
FranceEclypsia
1
Russiano annie at all
0
Round 4
EuropeCurse Gaming EU
0
SpainOzone GIANTS
1
Russiateam total trash
0
FranceEclypsia
1
Round 5
SpainOzone GIANTS
0
FranceEclypsia
1

EU East Qualifier #1

November 13

Round 1
PolandKiedyś Miałem Team
1
BulgariaYamas Messengers
0
UkraineBig Mad Bees
1
GreeceSoulfire Gaming
0
Czech RepubliceSuba INTEL
1
BulgariaheadshotBG
0
PolandProtogenoi
0
Czech RepubliceXtatus
1
Losers' Bracket
GreeceSoulfire Gaming
1
BulgariaYamas Messengers
0
PolandProtogenoi
0
BulgariaheadshotBG
1
Round 2
PolandKiedyś Miałem Team
1
UkraineBig Mad Bees
0
Czech RepubliceSuba INTEL
0
Czech RepubliceXtatus
1
Czech RepubliceSuba INTEL
1
GreeceSoulfire Gaming
0
UkraineBig Mad Bees
0
BulgariaheadshotBG
1
Round 3
Czech RepubliceSuba INTEL
1
BulgariaheadshotBG
0
Round 4
PolandKiedyś Miałem Team
0
Czech RepubliceXtatus
1
PolandKiedyś Miałem Team
1
Czech RepubliceSuba INTEL
0
Grand Final
Czech RepubliceXtatus
1
PolandKiedyś Miałem Team
0

EU East Qualifier #2

November 15

Round 1
PolandMeetYourMakers
1
UkraineBig Mad Bees
0
RomaniamyRevenge Romania
0
GreeceiQuit-Gaming
1
Czech RepubliceSuba INTEL
0
PolandThe Mighty Midgets
1
GreeceTeamWeb GH
1
PolandKiedyś Miałem Team
0
Losers' Bracket
RomaniamyRevenge Romania
FF
UkraineBig Mad Bees
W
PolandKiedyś Miałem Team
1
Czech RepubliceSuba INTEL
0
Round 2
PolandMeetYourMakers
0
GreeceiQuit-Gaming
1
PolandThe Mighty Midgets
1
GreeceTeamWeb GH
0
GreeceTeamWeb GH
1
UkraineBig Mad Bees
0
PolandMeetYourMakers
1
PolandKiedyś Miałem Team
0
Round 3
GreeceTeamWeb GH
0
PolandMeetYourMakers
1
Round 4
GreeceiQuit-Gaming
0
PolandThe Mighty Midgets
1
GreeceiQuit-Gaming
0
PolandMeetYourMakers
1
Grand Final
PolandThe Mighty Midgets
0
PolandMeetYourMakers
1

EU Cross-Realm Qualifier

November 17

Round 1
RussiaMoscow Five
0
PolandMeetYourMakers
1
Russiawhite lotus
0
EuropeCLG EU
1
EuropeFnatic
1
Czech RepubliceXtatus
0
FranceEclypsia
0
EuropeSK Gaming
1
Losers' Bracket
Russiawhite lotus
0
RussiaMoscow Five
1
FranceEclypsia
1
Czech RepubliceXtatus
0
Round 2
PolandMeetYourMakers
2
EuropeCLG EU
0
EuropeFnatic
2
EuropeSK Gaming
0
EuropeSK Gaming
0
RussiaMoscow Five
1
EuropeCLG EU
0
FranceEclypsia
1
Round 3
RussiaMoscow Five
0
FranceEclypsia
2
Round 4
PolandMeetYourMakers
EuropeFnatic
FranceEclypsia
Grand Final


China & SEA Qualifier

November 18

Round 1
TaiwanTaipei Assassins
W
BYE
ThailandBangkok Titans
W
ChinaTeam WE.i-Rocks
FF
AustraliaTeam Immunity
W
BYE
Hong KongIceland
W
BYE
Round 2
TaiwanTaipei Assassins
2
ThailandBangkok Titans
0
AustraliaTeam Immunity
1
Hong KongIceland
2
Round 3
TaiwanTaipei Assassins
2
Hong KongIceland
1


Korea Qualifier

December 10

Round 1
South KoreaEat Sleep Game
2
South KoreaTeam OP
1
South KoreaMVP White
0
South KoreaCJ Entus
2
Round 2
South KoreaEat Sleep Game
2
South KoreaCJ Entus
1

External Links

References