IEM Season 7 Katowice

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
IEM Global Challenge Katowice
ESL.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
SponsorBenQ
Patriot Memory
Intel
Twitch
FormatGroup Stage + Single Elimination
Prize Pool$ 44,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
INT
 International
Event TypeOffline
CountryPoland Poland
LocationSpodek
Aleja Wojciecha Korfantego 35
Katowice, Poland
Start Date2013-01-18
End Date2013-01-20
Results
WinnerGambitLogo std.png Gambit Gaming
SecondAzblogo std.png Azubu Blaze
ThirdFnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
FourthAzflogo std.png Azubu Frost

IEM Global Challenge Katowice is the fourth tournament in the IEM Season VII circuit hosted and organized by ESL. The event took place at the Spodek Arena in Katowice, Poland - which would later become the site of the IEM World Championship beginning in 2014. Eight qualified teams competed in a group stage and a single elimination bracket for a $ 50,000 prizepool and a direct seed into the IEM World Championship. In addition to League of Legends, the event was also host to a StarCraft II tournament, with the two games sharing a $ 82,000 prizepool. The tournament was hosted by ReDeYe and the games were casted by Joe Miller, Deman, ButButButILY, Jatt, Panky and CitizenWayne.[1].

Besides currently being the last international event won by a European team (Gambit Gaming, formerly Moscow 5) with Korean teams present, the event is also known for xPeke's legendary KassadinSquare.png Kassadin backdoor for Fnatic to beat SK Gaming.

Overview

Format

  • Eight teams qualify
  • Top team qualifies for IEM World Championship
  • Eight teams divided into two groups of four
  • Group stage is round robin, best of one matches, top two advance to bracket stage
    • In case of a tie, group placement will be determined by a time coefficient
    • Time Coefficient is calculated by adding the match times of all lost maps and subtracting the match times of all won maps
  • Bracket stage is single elimination, all matches are best of three

Prize Pool

$ 44,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Qualification Team
Gold.png 1 35.23% $ 15,500 € 11,935 IEM 7 World Championship GambitLogo std.png Gambit Gaming
Silver.png 2 19.32% $ 8,500 € 6,545 - Azblogo std.png Azubu Blaze
SF.png 3-4 10.23% $ 4,500 € 3,465 - Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Azflogo std.png Azubu Frost
5-6 6.82% $ 3,000 € 2,310 - Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers
Sklogo std.png SK Gaming
7-8 5.68% $ 2,500 € 1,925 - Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse
Allogo std.png Absolute Legends
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on January 20, 2013, as follows:
  • $ 1 US Dollars = € 0.77 Euros

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

1 Moscow Five released their players prior to the event. The players will be attending under their new name Gambit Gaming
2 Royal Club was unable to attend, so their spot was given to a second Korean Qualifier.[2]
3 Pulse Esports was unable to attend, and was replaced by Absolute Legends.[3][4]

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Azblogo std.png Azubu Blaze 3-0
2. GambitLogo std.png Gambit Gaming 1-2
3. Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers 1-2
4. Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse 1-2
[]
Group A Matches
Gambit GambitLogo std.png 0 1 Azblogo std.png AZB
MYM Mymlogo std.png 1 0 Team Curselogo std.png Crs
Gambit GambitLogo std.png 0 1 Team Curselogo std.png Crs
MYM Mymlogo std.png 0 1 Azblogo std.png AZB
Gambit GambitLogo std.png 1 0 Mymlogo std.png MYM
AZB Azblogo std.png 1 0 Team Curselogo std.png Crs
Group B
1. Azflogo std.png Azubu Frost 3-0
2. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 2-1
3. Sklogo std.png SK Gaming 1-2
4. Allogo std.png Absolute Legends 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
AZF Azflogo std.png 1 0 Sklogo std.png SK
aL Allogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
SK Sklogo std.png 1 0 Allogo std.png aL
AZF Azflogo std.png 1 0 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
SK Sklogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
aL Allogo std.png 0 1 Azflogo std.png AZF


Bracket Stage

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Azblogo std.png AZB 2
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 1
  Azblogo std.png AZB 0
  GambitLogo std.png Gambit 2
  Azflogo std.png AZF 0
  GambitLogo std.png Gambit 2
For detailed picks & bans, Click Here

View Games

VODs

Group Stage
Group A
Gambit Gaming vs. Azubu Blaze Meet Your Makers vs Curse Gaming
Gambit Gaming vs. Curse Gaming Meet Your Makers vs. Azubu Blaze
Gambit Gaming vs. Meet Your Makers Curse vs. Azubu Blaze(N/A)
Group B
SK Gaming vs. Azubu Frost Fnatic vs. Absolute Legends
SK Gaming vs. Absolute Legends Fnatic vs. Azubu Frost
SK Gaming vs. Fnatic Absolute Legends vs. Azubu Frost(Korean)
Semi Finals
Azubu Blaze vs. Fnatic Azubu Frost vs. Gambit Gaming
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Grand Final
Azubu Blaze vs. Gambit Gaming
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3

Schedule

January 18
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
Group A
Gambit GambitLogo std.png
vs
Azblogo std.png AZB
TBD 2013,1,18,13,00 2013,1,18,13,00 05:00 14:00 22:00 -- -
Group A
MYM Mymlogo std.png
vs
Team Curselogo std.png Crs
TBD 2013,1,18,14,15 2013,1,18,14,15 06:15 15:15 23:15 -- -
Group A
Gambit GambitLogo std.png
vs
Team Curselogo std.png Crs
TBD 2013,1,18,15,30 2013,1,18,15,30 07:30 16:30 00:30 -- -
Group A
MYM Mymlogo std.png
vs
Azblogo std.png AZB
TBD 2013,1,18,16,45 2013,1,18,16,45 08:45 17:45 01:45 -- -
Group A
Gambit GambitLogo std.png
vs
Mymlogo std.png MYM
TBD 2013,1,18,18,15 2013,1,18,18,15 10:15 19:15 03:15 -- -
Group A
AZB Azblogo std.png
vs
Team Curselogo std.png Crs
TBD 2013,1,18,18,15 2013,1,18,18,15 10:15 19:15 03:15 -- -


January 19
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
Group B
SK Sklogo std.png
vs
Azflogo std.png AZF
TBD 2013,1,19,12,00 2013,1,19,12,00 04:00 13:00 21:00 -- -
Group B
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs
Allogo std.png aL
TBD 2013,1,19,13,30 2013,1,19,13,30 05:30 14:30 22:30 -- -
Group B
SK Sklogo std.png
vs
Allogo std.png aL
TBD 2013,1,19,15,00 2013,1,19,15,00 07:00 16:00 00:00 -- -
Group B
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs
Azflogo std.png AZF
TBD 2013,1,19,16,30 2013,1,19,16,30 08:30 17:30 01:30 -- -
Group B
SK Sklogo std.png
vs
Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
TBD 2013,1,19,17,30 2013,1,19,17,30 09:30 18:30 02:30 -- -
Group B
aL Allogo std.png
vs
Azflogo std.png AZF
TBD 2013,1,19,17,30 2013,1,19,17,30 09:30 18:30 02:30 -- -


January 20
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
Semifinals
AZB Azblogo std.png
vs
Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
TBD 2013,1,20,11,00 2013,1,20,11,00 03:00 12:00 20:00 -- -
Semifinals
Gambit GambitLogo std.png
vs
Azflogo std.png AZF
TBD 2013,1,20,13,45 2013,1,20,13,45 05:45 14:45 22:45 -- -
Finals
AZB Azblogo std.png
vs
GambitLogo std.png Gambit
TBD 2013,1,20,16,45 2013,1,20,16,45 08:45 17:45 01:45 -- -

Regional Distribution

Teams

<div style="display:inline-block">
EU
&nbsp
Europe<div style="display:inline-block">
KR
&nbsp
Korea<div style="display:inline-block">
NA
&nbsp
North America
Groups
521
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1

Players

Armenia ArmeniaCanada CanadaFinland FinlandFrance FranceGermany GermanyPoland PolandRussia RussiaSouth Korea South KoreaSpain SpainUnited States United States
Groups
111341041024
Semifinals
11214101
Finals
145
Winner
14
Players who played at least one game are listed here. Country of Birth is used.

Additional Coverage

Videos and Photos

Articles

External Links

References