IEM Season VII - Global Challenge Sao Paulo

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
IEM Global Challenge Sao Paulo
ESL.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
FormatGroup Stage + Single Elimination
Prize Pool$ 44,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
INT
 International
Event TypeOffline
CountryBrazil Brazil
LocationAnhembi Parque
Av. Olavo Fontoura, 1.209
Sao Paulo, Santana - CEP 02012-021
Start Date2013-01-31
End Date2013-02-02

IEM Global Challenge Sao Paulo is the fifth event in the IEM Season VII circuit hosted and organized by ESL. It took place in Sao Paulo, Brazil at Campus Party. Eight qualified teams competed in a group stage and a single elimination bracket for a $ 50,000 prizepool and a direct seed into the IEM World Championship. The event was hosted by ReDeYe and the games were cast by Joe Miller, ButButButILY, Phreak and Rivington in English and by LeonButcher, Toboco and Gruntar in Portuguese.[1]

Overview

Format

  • Eight teams qualify
  • Top team qualifies for IEM World Championship
  • Eight teams divided into two groups of four
  • Group stage is round robin, best of one matches, top two advance to bracket stage
  • Bracket stage is single elimination, all matches are best of three
  • Matches are played on the v1.0.0.154 patch

Prize Pool

$ 44,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Qualification Team
Gold.png 1 35.23% $ 15,500 € 11,315 IEM VII World Championship Incredible Miraclelogo std.png Incredible Miracle
Silver.png 2 19.32% $ 8,500 € 6,205 - AnexisLogo std.png Anexis eSports
SF.png 3-4 10.23% $ 4,500 € 3,285 - Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers
Milllogo std.png Millenium
5-6 6.82% $ 3,000 € 2,190 - Insight eSportslogo std.png Insight eSports
Painlogo std.png paiN Gaming
7-8 5.68% $ 2,500 € 1,825 - KeydLogo std.png Keyd Team
NexImpetusLogo std.png Nex Impetus
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on February 2, 2013, as follows:
  • $ 1 US Dollars = € 0.73 Euros

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Milllogo std.png Millenium 3-0
2. Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers 2-1
3. Painlogo std.png paiN Gaming 1-2
4. NexImpetusLogo std.png Nex Impetus 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
paiN Painlogo std.png 1 0 NexImpetusLogo std.png neXi
Milllogo std.png 1 0 Mymlogo std.png MYM
Milllogo std.png 1 0 NexImpetusLogo std.png neXi
paiN Painlogo std.png 0 1 Mymlogo std.png MYM
neXi NexImpetusLogo std.png 0 1 Mymlogo std.png MYM
paiN Painlogo std.png 0 1 Milllogo std.png M
Group B
1. Incredible Miraclelogo std.png Incredible Miracle 2-1
2. AnexisLogo std.png Anexis eSports 2-1
3. Insight eSportslogo std.png Insight eSports 1-2
4. KeydLogo std.png Keyd Team 1-2
[]
Group B Matches
Insight Insight eSportslogo std.png 1 0 KeydLogo std.png Keyd
IM Incredible Miraclelogo std.png 1 0 AnexisLogo std.png Anexis
IM Incredible Miraclelogo std.png 0 1 KeydLogo std.png Keyd
Insight Insight eSportslogo std.png 0 1 AnexisLogo std.png Anexis
Insight Insight eSportslogo std.png 0 1 Incredible Miraclelogo std.png IM
Keyd KeydLogo std.png 0 1 AnexisLogo std.png Anexis


Bracket Stage

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Milllogo std.png M 1
  AnexisLogo std.png Anexis 2
  AnexisLogo std.png Anexis 0
  Incredible Miraclelogo std.png IM 2
  Incredible Miraclelogo std.png IM 2
  Mymlogo std.png MYM 0
For full Picks and Bans, Click Here

View Games

VODs

Group Stage
Group A
paiN Gaming vs. Nex Impetus Millenium vs. MeetYourMakers
Millenium vs. Nex Impetus paiN Gaming vs. MeetYourMakers
Nex Impetus vs. MeetYourMakers paiN vs. Millenium
Group B
Insight eSports vs. Keyd Incredible Miracle vs. Anexis
Incredible Miracle vs. Keyd Insight eSports vs. Anexis
Insight vs. Incredible Miracle Keyd vs. Anexis
Semi Finals
Incredible Miracle vs. MeetYourMakers Millenium vs. Anexis
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Grand Final
Anexis eSports vs. Incredible Miracle
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3

Schedule

January 31
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
Group A
paiN Painlogo std.png
vs
NexImpetusLogo std.png neXi
TBD 2013,1,31,15,30 2013,1,31,15,30 07:30 16:30 00:30 -- -
Group A
M Milllogo std.png
vs
Mymlogo std.png MYM
TBD 2013,1,31,16,45 2013,1,31,16,45 08:45 17:45 01:45 -- -
Group A
M Milllogo std.png
vs
NexImpetusLogo std.png neXi
TBD 2013,1,31,18,00 2013,1,31,18,00 10:00 19:00 03:00 -- -
Group A
paiN Painlogo std.png
vs
Mymlogo std.png MYM
TBD 2013,1,31,19,15 2013,1,31,19,15 11:15 20:15 04:15 -- -
Group A
neXi NexImpetusLogo std.png
vs
Mymlogo std.png MYM
TBD 2013,1,31,20,30 2013,1,31,20,30 12:30 21:30 05:30 -- -
Group A
paiN Painlogo std.png
vs
Milllogo std.png M
TBD 2013,1,31,20,30 2013,1,31,20,30 12:30 21:30 05:30 -- -


February 1
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
Group B
vs
KeydLogo std.png Keyd
TBD 2013,2,01,15,30 2013,2,01,15,30 07:30 16:30 00:30 -- -
Group B
IM Incredible Miraclelogo std.png
vs
AnexisLogo std.png Anexis
TBD 2013,2,01,16,45 2013,2,01,16,45 08:45 17:45 01:45 -- -
Group B
IM Incredible Miraclelogo std.png
vs
KeydLogo std.png Keyd
TBD 2013,2,01,18,00 2013,2,01,18,00 10:00 19:00 03:00 -- -
Group B
vs
AnexisLogo std.png Anexis
TBD 2013,2,01,19,15 2013,2,01,19,15 11:15 20:15 04:15 -- -
Group B
vs
Incredible Miraclelogo std.png IM
TBD 2013,2,01,20,30 2013,2,01,20,30 12:30 21:30 05:30 -- -
Group B
Keyd KeydLogo std.png
vs
AnexisLogo std.png Anexis
TBD 2013,2,01,20,30 2013,2,01,20,30 12:30 21:30 05:30 -- -


February 2
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
Semifinals
M Milllogo std.png
vs
AnexisLogo std.png Anexis
TBD 2013,2,02,14,00 2013,2,02,14,00 06:00 15:00 23:00 -- -
Semifinals
IM Incredible Miraclelogo std.png
vs
Mymlogo std.png MYM
TBD 2013,2,02,17,30 2013,2,02,17,30 09:30 18:30 02:30 -- -
Grand Final
Anexis AnexisLogo std.png
vs
Incredible Miraclelogo std.png IM
TBD 2013,2,02,20,30 2013,2,02,20,30 12:30 21:30 05:30 -- -

Regional Distribution

Teams

<div style="display:inline-block">
BR
&nbsp
Brazil<div style="display:inline-block">
EU
&nbsp
Europe<div style="display:inline-block">
KR
&nbsp
Korea
Groups
431
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Winner
1

Players

Belgium BelgiumBrazil BrazilLithuania LithuaniaNetherlands NetherlandsParaguay ParaguayPoland PolandSouth Korea South KoreaSweden Sweden
Groups
1191111151
Semifinals
1111151
Finals
55
Winner
5
Players who played at least one game are listed here. Country of Birth is used.

Additional Coverage

Videos and Photos

Articles and Interviews

External Links

References