IEM Season 7 Singapore

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
IEM Season 7 Singapore
IEM 7 Singapore.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
FormatGroup Stage + Bracket
Prize Pool$ 44,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
INT
 International
Event TypeOffline
CountrySingapore Singapore
Start Date2012-11-22
End Date2012-11-24

Overview

IEM Global Challenge Singapore will be the next event hosted and organized by ESL that will take place at the SITEX 2012 consumer electronic trade show from the 22nd to 25th of November. In addition to the League of Legends tournament, the event will also host a StarCraft 2 tournament, with the two tournaments sharing a $82,000 prizepool. The matches will be cast by Joe Miller, ButButButILY, ocelote, Deman, and Zenon.[1]

Format

  • Eight teams in two groups of four
  • Groups are round robin best of one
  • Top two of each group advance to playoffs
    • In case of a tie, winners are determined by shortest match time
  • Bracket is single elimination, best of three
  • Top team qualifies for World Championship
  • Matches are played on the Elise Patch[2]

Prize Pool

$ 44,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) IEM S7 Qualification Team
Gold.png 1 35.23% $ 15,500 € 11,621.59 +85 IEM Season 7 World Championship Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers
Silver.png 2 19.32% $ 8,500 € 6,373.13 +60 - Allogo std.png Absolute Legends NA
SF.png 3-4 10.23% $ 4,500 € 3,374.01 +35 - Klhlogo std.png Kuala Lumpur Hunters
Logo std.png itadakimasu
5-6 6.82% $ 3,000 € 2,249.34 +15 - Allogo std.png Absolute Legends SG
EloHelllogo std.png EloHell
7-8 5.68% $ 2,500 € 1,874.45 +10 - Btlogo std.png Bangkok Titans
Armageddonlogo std.png Armageddon
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on November 24, 2011, as follows:
  • $ 1 US Dollars = € 0.74978 Euros

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

1 Curse Gaming EU was originally qualified, but was unable to attend due to schedule conflicts with DreamHack Winter 2012. Therefore the third place team from the Cross-Realm Qualifier, Kiedys Mialem Team, received their spot instead.
2 KT Rolster B and Azubu Blaze originally qualified, but were unable to attend to due schedule conflicts with OLYMPUS Champions Winter 2012-2013.[3]
3 Invictus Gaming originally qualified, but was unable to attend to due schedule conflicts with TGA Winter 2012
4 EloHell acquired the roster of Kiedys Mialem Team prior to the event.
5 CLG Prime originally qualified, but was unable to attend.

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Allogo std.png Absolute Legends NA 2-1
2. Klhlogo std.png Kuala Lumpur Hunters 2-1
3. EloHelllogo std.png EloHell 2-1
4. Armageddonlogo std.png Armageddon 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
aL NA Allogo std.png 1 0 Klhlogo std.png KLH
EloHell EloHelllogo std.png 1 0 Armageddonlogo std.png Arm
KLH Klhlogo std.png 1 0 Armageddonlogo std.png Arm
EloHell EloHelllogo std.png 1 0 Allogo std.png aL NA
KLH Klhlogo std.png 1 0 EloHelllogo std.png EloHell
aL NA Allogo std.png 1 0 Armageddonlogo std.png Arm
Group B
1. Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers 3-0
2. Logo std.png itadakimasu 1-2
3. Allogo std.png Absolute Legends SG 1-2
4. Btlogo std.png Bangkok Titans 1-2
[]
Group B Matches
MYM Mymlogo std.png 1 0 Allogo std.png aL SG
BKT Btlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.png ITK
aL SG Allogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.png ITK
MYM Mymlogo std.png 1 0 Btlogo std.png BKT
MYM Mymlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.png ITK
BKT Btlogo std.png 0 1 Allogo std.png aL SG


Bracket Stage

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Allogo std.png aL NA 2
  Logo std.png ITK 0
  Allogo std.png aL NA 1
  Mymlogo std.png MYM 2
  Mymlogo std.png MYM 2
  Klhlogo std.png KLH 0
For detailed picks & bans, Click Here

View Games

VODs

Group Stage
Group A
EloHell vs. aL.NA EloHell vs. KLH
EloHell vs. Armageddon aL.NA vs. KLH
aL.NA vs. Armageddon KLH vs. Armageddon
Group B
MeetYourMakers vs. Bangkok Titans MeetYourMakers vs. aL.EventPotion
MeetYourMakers vs. itadakimasu Bangkok Titans vs. aL.Eventpotion
Bangkok Titans vs. itadakimasu aL.EventPotion vs. itadakimasu
Semifinals
aL.NA vs. itadakimasu MeetYourMakers vs. KLH
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Grand Finals
aL.NA vs. MeetYourMakers
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3

Schedule

November 22
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
Group A
aL NA Allogo std.png
vs
Klhlogo std.png KLH
TBD 2012,11,22,03,00 2012,11,22,03,00 19:00 04:00 12:00 -- -
Group A
vs
Armageddonlogo std.png Arm
TBD 2012,11,22,04,00 2012,11,22,04,00 20:00 05:00 13:00 -- -
Group A
KLH Klhlogo std.png
vs
Armageddonlogo std.png Arm
TBD 2012,11,22,05,15 2012,11,22,05,15 21:15 06:15 14:15 -- -
Group A
vs
Allogo std.png aL NA
TBD 2012,11,22,06,30 2012,11,22,06,30 22:30 07:30 15:30 -- -
Group A
KLH Klhlogo std.png
vs
TBD 2012,11,22,07,30 2012,11,22,07,30 23:30 08:30 16:30 -- -
November 23
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
Group B
MYM Mymlogo std.png
vs
Logo std.png AL E
TBD 2012,11,23,03,00 2012,11,23,03,00 19:00 04:00 12:00 -- -
Group B
BKT Btlogo std.png
vs
Logo std.png ITK
TBD 2012,11,23,04,00 2012,11,23,04,00 20:00 05:00 13:00 -- -
Group B
AL E Logo std.png
vs
Logo std.png ITK
TBD 2012,11,23,05,15 2012,11,23,05,15 21:15 06:15 14:15 -- -
Group B
MYM Mymlogo std.png
vs
Btlogo std.png BKT
TBD 2012,11,23,06,30 2012,11,23,06,30 22:30 07:30 15:30 -- -
Group B
MYM Mymlogo std.png
vs
Logo std.png ITK
TBD 2012,11,23,07,30 2012,11,23,07,30 23:30 08:30 16:30 -- -
Group B
BKT Btlogo std.png
vs
Logo std.png AL E
TBD 2012,11,23,07,30 2012,11,23,07,30 23:30 08:30 16:30 -- -
November 24
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
Semifinals
aL NA Allogo std.png
vs
Logo std.png ITK
TBD 2012,11,24,03,00 2012,11,24,03,00 19:00 04:00 12:00 -- -
Semifinals
MYM Mymlogo std.png
vs
Klhlogo std.png KLH
TBD 2012,11,24,05,40 2012,11,24,05,40 21:40 06:40 14:40 -- -
Finals
MYM Mymlogo std.png
vs
Allogo std.png aL NA
TBD 2012,11,24,10,40 2012,11,24,10,40 02:40 11:40 19:40 -- -

Regional Distribution

Teams

<div style="display:inline-block">
EU
&nbsp
Europe<div style="display:inline-block">
NA
&nbsp
North America<div style="display:inline-block">
SEA
&nbsp
SEA
Groups
215
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Players

Malaysia MalaysiaPoland PolandSingapore SingaporeThailand ThailandUnited States United States
Groups
5101555
Semifinals
5555
Finals
55
Winner
5
Players who played at least one game are listed here. Country of Birth is used.

Articles

External Links

References