IEM Season 7 World Championship

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
IEM Season VII -
World Championship
ESL.png
League Information
Organizer: ESL
Sponsor: Intel
Patriot
BenQ
RaidCall
Event Type: Offline
Country Germany Germany
Location: Deutsche Messe AG
Messegelände, Hall 23
30521 Hanover
Germany
Prize Pool: $ 150,000
Start Date: 2013-03-06
End Date: 2013-03-09
Links: Website
Spoiler-Free Schedule: Link

The IEM Season VII - World Championship was the final IEM event of their Season VII season and took place in Hanover, Germany. It consisted of twelve teams who qualified by either winning a Season VII Global Challenge event or by earning enough points by playing in Global Challenge events. The event was hosted by sjokz and ReDeYe, cast by Joe Miller, Deman, and Jason Kaplan, with an Experts Desk comprised of Jarett Cale, Panky, and qu1ksh0t.[1]

Overview

Format

  • Group Stage
    • Round robin best of one
    • 1st Place advances to semifinals
    • 2nd and 3rd Place advance to quarterfinals
  • Bracket Stage
    • Single Elimination
    • Finals is best of five, all other matches are best of three

Prize Pool

$ 150,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Team
Gold.png 1 33.33% $ 50,000 € 38,000 CJElogo std.png CJ Entus Blaze
Silver.png 2 16.67% $ 25,000 € 19,000 CJElogo std.png CJ Entus Frost
SF.png 3-4 9% $ 13,500 € 10,260 GambitLogo std.png Gambit Gaming
SKT1Logo std.png SK Telecom T1 1
5-6 4.6% $ 6,900 € 5,244 AnexisLogo std.png Anexis eSports
Milllogo std.png Millenium
7-8 3.93% $ 5,900 € 4,484 Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
Incredible Miraclelogo std.png Incredible Miracle
9-10 3.8% $ 5,700 € 4,332 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Sklogo std.png SK Gaming
11-12 3.67% $ 5,500 € 4,180 Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers
Painlogo std.png paiN Gaming
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on March 9, 2013, as follows:
  • $ 1 US Dollars = € 0.76 Euros

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters


Results

Group Stage

Group A

Group A
1. GambitLogo std.png Gambit Gaming 5-0
2. CJElogo std.png CJ Entus Blaze 4-1
3. Milllogo std.png Millenium 2-3
4. Incredible Miraclelogo std.png Incredible Miracle 2-3
5. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 1-4
6. Painlogo std.png paiN Gaming 1-4
[]
Match List
paiN Painlogo std.png 0 1 GambitLogo std.png Gambit
CJ Blaze CJElogo std.png 1 0 Incredible Miraclelogo std.png IM
paiN Painlogo std.png 0 1 Incredible Miraclelogo std.png IM
Milllogo std.png 1 0 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
CJ Blaze CJElogo std.png 1 0 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
Milllogo std.png 0 1 GambitLogo std.png Gambit
paiN Painlogo std.png 1 0 Milllogo std.png M
CJ Blaze CJElogo std.png 0 1 GambitLogo std.png Gambit
paiN Painlogo std.png 0 1 CJElogo std.png CJ Blaze
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 0 1 Incredible Miraclelogo std.png IM
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 0 1 GambitLogo std.png Gambit
IM Incredible Miraclelogo std.png 0 1 Milllogo std.png M
IM Incredible Miraclelogo std.png 0 1 GambitLogo std.png Gambit
CJ Blaze CJElogo std.png 1 0 Milllogo std.png M
paiN Painlogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC

Group B

Group B
1. SKT1Logo std.png SK Telecom T1 1 4-1
2. CJElogo std.png CJ Entus Frost 4-1
3. AnexisLogo std.png Anexis eSports 3-2
4. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 2-3
5. Sklogo std.png SK Gaming 1-4
6. Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers 1-4
[]
Match List
CJ Frost CJElogo std.png 0 1 SKT1Logo std.png SKT
Anexis AnexisLogo std.png 1 0 Sklogo std.png SK
MYM Mymlogo std.png 1 0 Eglogo std.png EG
Anexis AnexisLogo std.png 1 0 SKT1Logo std.png SKT
MYM Mymlogo std.png 0 1 Sklogo std.png SK
CJ Frost CJElogo std.png 1 0 Eglogo std.png EG
CJ Frost CJElogo std.png 1 0 Sklogo std.png SK
Anexis AnexisLogo std.png 1 0 Mymlogo std.png MYM
EG Eglogo std.png 0 1 SKT1Logo std.png SKT
Anexis AnexisLogo std.png 0 1 CJElogo std.png CJ Frost
EG Eglogo std.png 1 0 Sklogo std.png SK
SKT SKT1Logo std.png 1 0 Mymlogo std.png MYM
SKT SKT1Logo std.png 1 0 Sklogo std.png SK
EG Eglogo std.png 1 0 AnexisLogo std.png Anexis
CJ Frost CJElogo std.png 1 0 Mymlogo std.png MYM

Bracket Stage

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  GambitLogo std.png Gambit 1
  CJElogo std.png CJ Frost 2
  CJElogo std.png CJ Frost 2
  Milllogo std.png M 0
  CJElogo std.png CJ Frost 1
  CJElogo std.png CJ Blaze 3
  SKT1Logo std.png SKT T1 1 0
  CJElogo std.png CJ Blaze 2
  CJElogo std.png CJ Blaze 2
  AnexisLogo std.png Anexis 0

View Games

Streams

VODs

Group A
paiN vs. GG CJ Blaze vs. IM
paiN vs. IM [M] vs. Fnatic
CJ Blaze vs. Fnatic [M] vs. GG
paiN vs. [M] CJ Blaze vs. GG
paiN vs. CJ Blaze Fnatic vs. IM
Fnatic vs. GG IM vs. [M]
IM vs. GG CJ Blaze vs. [M]
paiN vs. Fnatic
Group B
CJ Frost vs. SKT T1 Anexis vs. SK
MYM vs. EG Anexis vs. SKT T1
MYM vs. SK CJ Frost vs. EG
CJ Frost vs. SK Anexis vs. MYM
EG vs. SKT T1 Anexis vs. CJ Frost
EG vs. SK SKT T1 vs. MYM
EG vs. Anexis CJ Frost vs. MYM
SKT T1 vs. SK
Quarter Finals
CJ Entus Frost vs. Millenium CJ Entus Blaze vs. Anexis
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Semi Finals
Gambit Gaming vs. CJ Entus Frost SK Telecom T1 vs. CJ Entus Blaze
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Grand Final
CJ Entus Frost vs. CJ Entus Blaze
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Game 4
Game 5

Schedule

March 6
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST VoDs/Stream
Group A
paiN Painlogo std.png
vs. GambitLogo std.png Gambit
0:1 2013-03-06 00:30 03:30 09:30 17:30 1
Group A
CJ Blaze CJElogo std.png
vs. Incredible Miraclelogo std.png IM
1:0 2013-03-06 00:30 03:30 09:30 17:30 1
Group A
paiN Painlogo std.png
vs. Incredible Miraclelogo std.png IM
0:1 2013-03-06 01:40 04:40 10:40 18:40 No VoDs available.
Group A
Milllogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
1:0 2013-03-06 01:40 04:40 10:40 18:40 1
Group A
CJ Blaze CJElogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
1:0 2013-03-06 02:50 05:50 11:50 19:50 1
Group A
Milllogo std.png
vs. GambitLogo std.png Gambit
0:1 2013-03-06 02:50 05:50 11:50 19:50 1
Group A
paiN Painlogo std.png
vs. Milllogo std.png M
1:0 2013-03-06 04:10 07:10 13:10 21:10 1
Group A
CJ Blaze CJElogo std.png
vs. GambitLogo std.png Gambit
0:1 2013-03-06 04:10 07:10 13:10 21:10 1
Group A
paiN Painlogo std.png
vs. CJElogo std.png CJ Blaze
0:1 2013-03-06 05:30 08:30 14:30 22:30 1
Group A
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. Incredible Miraclelogo std.png IM
0:1 2013-03-06 05:30 08:30 14:30 22:30 1
Group A
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. GambitLogo std.png Gambit
0:1 2013-03-06 06:50 09:50 15:50 23:50 1
Group A
IM Incredible Miraclelogo std.png
vs. Milllogo std.png M
0:1 2013-03-06 06:50 09:50 15:50 23:50 1
Group A
IM Incredible Miraclelogo std.png
vs. GambitLogo std.png Gambit
0:1 2013-03-06 08:10 11:10 17:10 01:10 1
Group A
CJ Blaze CJElogo std.png
vs. Milllogo std.png M
1:0 2013-03-06 08:10 11:10 17:10 01:10 1
Group A
paiN Painlogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
0:1 2013-03-06 09:05 12:05 18:05 02:05 1


March 7
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST VoDs/Stream
Group B
CJ Frost CJElogo std.png
vs. SKT1Logo std.png SKT
0:1 2013-03-07 00:30 03:30 09:30 17:30 1
Group B
Anexis AnexisLogo std.png
vs. Sklogo std.png SK
1:0 2013-03-07 00:30 03:30 09:30 17:30 1
Group B
MYM Mymlogo std.png
vs. Eglogo std.png EG
1:0 2013-03-07 01:40 04:40 10:40 18:40 1
Group B
Anexis AnexisLogo std.png
vs. SKT1Logo std.png SKT
1:0 2013-03-07 01:40 04:40 10:40 18:40 1
Group B
MYM Mymlogo std.png
vs. Sklogo std.png SK
0:1 2013-03-07 02:50 05:50 11:50 19:50 1
Group B
CJ Frost CJElogo std.png
vs. Eglogo std.png EG
1:0 2013-03-07 02:50 05:50 11:50 19:50 1
Group B
CJ Frost CJElogo std.png
vs. Sklogo std.png SK
1:0 2013-03-07 04:10 07:10 13:10 21:10 1
Group B
Anexis AnexisLogo std.png
vs. Mymlogo std.png MYM
1:0 2013-03-07 04:10 07:10 13:10 21:10 1
Group B
EG Eglogo std.png
vs. SKT1Logo std.png SKT
0:1 2013-03-07 05:30 08:30 14:30 22:30 1
Group B
Anexis AnexisLogo std.png
vs. CJElogo std.png CJ Frost
0:1 2013-03-07 05:30 08:30 14:30 22:30 1
Group B
EG Eglogo std.png
vs. Sklogo std.png SK
1:0 2013-03-07 06:40 09:40 15:40 23:40 1
Group B
SKT SKT1Logo std.png
vs. Mymlogo std.png MYM
1:0 2013-03-07 06:40 09:40 15:40 23:40 1
Group B
EG Eglogo std.png
vs. AnexisLogo std.png Anexis
1:0 2013-03-07 08:00 11:00 17:00 01:00 No VoDs available.
Group B
CJ Frost CJElogo std.png
vs. Mymlogo std.png MYM
1:0 2013-03-07 08:00 11:00 17:00 01:00 1
Group B
SKT SKT1Logo std.png
vs. Sklogo std.png SK
1:0 2013-03-07 08:00 11:00 17:00 01:00 1


March 8
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST VoDs/Stream
Quarter Finals
CJ Frost CJElogo std.png
vs. Milllogo std.png M
2:0 2013-03-08 00:30 03:30 09:30 17:30 123
Quarter Finals
CJ Blaze CJElogo std.png
vs. AnexisLogo std.png Anexis
2:0 2013-03-08 03:15 06:15 12:15 20:15 123
Semi Finals
Gambit GambitLogo std.png
vs. CJElogo std.png CJ Frost
1:2 2013-03-08 06:00 09:00 15:00 23:00 123


March 9
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST VoDs/Stream
Semi Finals
SKT SKT1Logo std.png
vs. CJElogo std.png CJ Blaze
0:2 2013-03-09 00:30 03:30 09:30 17:30 123
Grand Finals
CJ Frost CJElogo std.png
vs. CJElogo std.png CJ Blaze
1:3 2013-03-09 03:45 06:45 12:45 20:45 12345

Regional Distribution

Teams

News Label - Brazil.png BrazilNews Label - Europe.png EuropeNews Label - Korea.png Korea
Groups
174
Quarterfinals
33
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1

Players

Armenia ArmeniaBelgium BelgiumBrazil BraziDenmark DenmarkFinland FinlandFrance FranceGermany GermanyLithuania LithuaniaNetherlands NetherlandsPoland PolandRussia RussiaSouth Korea South KoreaSpain SpainSweden SwedenUnited Kingdom United Kingdom
Groups
12521351111420211
Quarterfinals
111164151
Semifinals
1415
Finals
10
Winner
5
Players who played at least one game are listed here. Country of Birth is used.

Additional Coverage

Videos and Photos

Articles

External Links

References

Promotional Content