IEM Season 7 World Championship

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Overview   Guangzhou   Singapore   Cologne   Katowice   Sao Paulo   World Championship    


Overview   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   Match History   Champion Stats   Player Stats    
IEM Season VII -
World Championship
ESL.png
League Information
Organizer: ESL
Sponsor: Intel
Patriot
BenQ
RaidCall
Event Type: Offline
Country Germany Germany
Location: Deutsche Messe AG
Messegelände, Hall 23
30521 Hanover
Germany
Prize Pool: $ 150,000
Start Date: 2013-03-06
End Date: 2013-03-09
Links: Website
Spoiler-Free Schedule: Link

The IEM Season VII - World Championship was the final IEM event of their Season VII season and took place in Hanover, Germany. It consisted of twelve teams who qualified by either winning a Season VII Global Challenge event or by earning enough points by playing in Global Challenge events. The event was hosted by sjokz and ReDeYe, cast by Joe Miller, Deman, and Jason Kaplan, with an Experts Desk comprised of Jarett Cale, Panky, and qu1ksh0t.[1]

Overview

Format

  • Group Stage
    • Round robin best of one
    • 1st Place advances to semifinals
    • 2nd and 3rd Place advance to quarterfinals
  • Bracket Stage
    • Single Elimination
    • Finals is best of five, all other matches are best of three

Prize Pool

$ 150,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Team
Gold.png 1 33.33% $ 50,000 € 38,000 CJElogo std.png CJ Entus Blaze
Silver.png 2 16.67% $ 25,000 € 19,000 CJElogo std.png CJ Entus Frost
SF.png 3-4 9% $ 13,500 € 10,260 GambitLogo std.png Gambit Gaming
SKT1Logo std.png SK Telecom T1 1
5-6 4.6% $ 6,900 € 5,244 AnexisLogo std.png Anexis eSports
Milllogo std.png Millenium
7-8 3.93% $ 5,900 € 4,484 Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
Incredible Miraclelogo std.png Incredible Miracle
9-10 3.8% $ 5,700 € 4,332 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Sklogo std.png SK Gaming
11-12 3.67% $ 5,500 € 4,180 Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers
Painlogo std.png paiN Gaming
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on March 9, 2013, as follows:
  • $ 1 US Dollars = € 0.76 Euros

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters


Results

Group Stage

Group A

Group A
1. GambitLogo std.png Gambit Gaming 5-0
2. CJElogo std.png CJ Entus Blaze 4-1
3. Milllogo std.png Millenium 2-3
4. Incredible Miraclelogo std.png Incredible Miracle 2-3
5. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 1-4
6. Painlogo std.png paiN Gaming 1-4
[]
Match List
paiN Painlogo std.png 0 1 GambitLogo std.png Gambit
CJ Blaze CJElogo std.png 1 0 Incredible Miraclelogo std.png IM
paiN Painlogo std.png 0 1 Incredible Miraclelogo std.png IM
Milllogo std.png 1 0 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
CJ Blaze CJElogo std.png 1 0 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
Milllogo std.png 0 1 GambitLogo std.png Gambit
paiN Painlogo std.png 1 0 Milllogo std.png M
CJ Blaze CJElogo std.png 0 1 GambitLogo std.png Gambit
paiN Painlogo std.png 0 1 CJElogo std.png CJ Blaze
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 0 1 Incredible Miraclelogo std.png IM
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 0 1 GambitLogo std.png Gambit
IM Incredible Miraclelogo std.png 0 1 Milllogo std.png M
IM Incredible Miraclelogo std.png 0 1 GambitLogo std.png Gambit
CJ Blaze CJElogo std.png 1 0 Milllogo std.png M
paiN Painlogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC

Group B

Group B
1. SKT1Logo std.png SK Telecom T1 1 4-1
2. CJElogo std.png CJ Entus Frost 4-1
3. AnexisLogo std.png Anexis eSports 3-2
4. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 2-3
5. Sklogo std.png SK Gaming 1-4
6. Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers 1-4
[]
Match List
CJ Frost CJElogo std.png 0 1 SKT1Logo std.png SKT
Anexis AnexisLogo std.png 1 0 Sklogo std.png SK
MYM Mymlogo std.png 1 0 Eglogo std.png EG
Anexis AnexisLogo std.png 1 0 SKT1Logo std.png SKT
MYM Mymlogo std.png 0 1 Sklogo std.png SK
CJ Frost CJElogo std.png 1 0 Eglogo std.png EG
CJ Frost CJElogo std.png 1 0 Sklogo std.png SK
Anexis AnexisLogo std.png 1 0 Mymlogo std.png MYM
EG Eglogo std.png 0 1 SKT1Logo std.png SKT
Anexis AnexisLogo std.png 0 1 CJElogo std.png CJ Frost
EG Eglogo std.png 1 0 Sklogo std.png SK
SKT SKT1Logo std.png 1 0 Mymlogo std.png MYM
SKT SKT1Logo std.png 1 0 Sklogo std.png SK
EG Eglogo std.png 1 0 AnexisLogo std.png Anexis
CJ Frost CJElogo std.png 1 0 Mymlogo std.png MYM

Bracket Stage

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  GambitLogo std.png Gambit 1
  CJElogo std.png CJ Frost 2
  CJElogo std.png CJ Frost 2
  Milllogo std.png M 0
  CJElogo std.png CJ Frost 1
  CJElogo std.png CJ Blaze 3
  SKT1Logo std.png SKT T1 1 0
  CJElogo std.png CJ Blaze 2
  CJElogo std.png CJ Blaze 2
  AnexisLogo std.png Anexis 0

View Games

Streams

VODs

Schedule




Regional Distribution

  South America EuropeAsia
Groups
174
Round of 6
33
Semi Finals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1


Additional Coverage

Videos and Photos


Articles


External Links

References


Promotional Content