IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Cologne/Qualifiers

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview[edit]

The IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Cologne is a League of Legends tournament which takes place in Cologne, Germany from August 17th to 21st at Gamescom 2011. The tournament is the first event in the 6th season of ESL's Intel Extreme Masters series. 8 qualified teams will compete in a $32,000 tournament and for the chance top earn an invite to the Season VI World Championship.

Format[edit]

  • In German Qualifiers, the top 1 team from the ESL Pro Series Summer Season 2011 Germany, the top 1 of which qualifies for IEM Global Challenge Cologne.
  • In European Qualifiers, the top two teams from each set of EU-West and EU-East Qualifiers are entered into a double elimination Cross-Realm Qualifier where the top four teams will qualify for IEM Global Challenge Cologne.
  • In North American Qualifiers, 6 North American invites along with the the top four teams from two NESL Go4LoL Cups (#18 and #19) are entered into a final North American Qualifier, the top 2 of which qualifies for IEM Global Challenge Cologne.
  • In Asia Qualifiers, four Chinese invites, the top two teams from the Singapore/Malaysia qualifier along with the top team from each qualifier (Australia/Rest of Asia and Philippines) are entered into a final Asian qualifier, the top 1 of which qualifies for IEM Global Challenge Cologne.

Qualified Teams[edit]

Qualifier Team
German Qualifier SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK Gaming
Final NA Qualifier Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCounter Logic Gaming
Final NA Qualifier TSMlogo std.pngTSM
Asian Qualifier Aeonlogo std.pngAEON
EU Cross-Realm Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic
EU Cross-Realm SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK Gaming
EU Cross-Realm Milllogo std.pngMillenium
EU Cross-Realm Adversa eSportslogo std.pngAdversa eSports

Results[edit]

Germany National Final Qualifier[edit]

EPS Germany Summer 2011 Playoffs - June 4th

Round 1
BYE

Competo
W

mTw.EU
2

NIMBY Gaming
1

gamed!de
0

Playground Avenue
2

Peculiar
0

SK Gaming
2
Round 2

Competo
2

mTw.EU
0

Playground Avenue
0

SK Gaming
2
Round 3

Competo
0

SK Gaming
2
3rd place match

Playground Avenue
0

mTw.EU
2



NA Qualifier #1[edit]

Go4LoL Cup 18 - July 4th

Round 1

Shenanigans
1

Inherently Dangerous
0

Butterfly United
1

Epik Gamer
0

Grenade Free America
0

Canadian Sherpas
1

Its Gosu eSports
1

Optimal
0
Round 2

Shenanigans
1

Butterfly United
0

Canadian Sherpas
0

Its Gosu eSports
1
Round 3

Shenanigans
0

Its Gosu eSports
1

NA Qualifier #2[edit]

Go4LoL Cup 19 - July 10th

Round 1

Its Gosu eSports
1

Korean Supremacy
0

Optimal
0

World Elite
1

CLG Prime
1

Team God Mode
0

Gum Cobblers
1

No-Clue
0
Round 2

Its Gosu eSports
0

World Elite
1

CLG Prime
1

Gum Cobblers
0
Round 3

World Elite
0

CLG Prime
1

NA Final Qualifier[edit]

July 16th

Round 1
Winners' Bracket

Counter Logic Gaming
bye
BYE

Shenanigans
0

Gum Cobblers
1

compLexity
1

Optimal
0

Butterfly United
0

Rock Solid
1

Team SoloMid
1

Team God Mode
0

Team Crackers
1

Team Liquid
0

Its Gosu eSports
0

Korean Supremacy
1

No-Clue
0

Team Curse
1
Losers' Bracket

Team Liquid
0

Team God Mode
1

No-Clue
0

Its Gosu eSports
1

Shenanigans
bye
BYE

Butterfly United
0

Optimal
1
Round 2

Counter Logic Gaming
1

Gum Cobblers
0

compLexity
0

Rock Solid
1

Team SoloMid
1

Team Crackers
0

Korean Supremacy
0

Team Curse
1

compLexity
0

Team God Mode
1

Gum Cobblers
0

Its Gosu eSports
1

Korean Supremacy
1

Shenanigans
0

Team Crackers
1

Optimal
0
Round 3

Team God Mode
1

Its Gosu eSports
0

Korean Supremacy
0

Team Crackers
1
Round 4

Counter Logic Gaming
1

Rock Solid
0

Team SoloMid
1

Team Curse
0

Team Curse
0

Team God Mode
1

Rock Solid
1

Team Crackers
0
Round 5

Counter Logic Gaming
1

Team SoloMid
0

Team God Mode
1

Rock Solid
0
Round 6

Team SoloMid
1

Team God Mode
0
Grand Final

Counter Logic Gaming
0

Team SoloMid
2



AU/ROA Qualifier[edit]

November 27th

Round 1

Frenetic Array
W
BYE

LezorAlliance
1

Undercover Pandas
0

Archaic Esports
1

Krisis Gaming
0
BYE

LoL AU
W
Round 2

Frenetic Array
1

LezorAlliance
0

Archaic Esports
1

LoL AU
0
Round 3

Frenetic Array
2

Archaic Esports
0
3rd place match

LoL AU
1

LezorAlliance
0

PH Qualifier[edit]

July 10th

Round 1
[x]

VOiD
W
BYE

Meet the Fakers
1

Epicenter
0

Ex Zero
0

Touhou Project
1

IDOL KO SI
1

Infinite Dimension
0

HmmP
1

Tactica
0

Infinite Dimension 3
0

sFc TeamSE
1

mmix
1

BBAC
0

Chunky
1

BOSS
0
Round 2
<<

VOiD
1

Meet the Fakers
0

Touhou Project
1

IDOL KO SI
0

HmmP
0

sFc TeamSE
1

mmix
0

Chunky
1
Round 3

VOiD
1

Touhou Project
0

sFc TeamSE
1

Chunky
0
Round 4

VOiD
2

sFc TeamSE
0
3rd place match

Chunky
0

Touhou Project
1
Round 2
<<

VOiD
1

Meet the Fakers
0

Touhou Project
1

IDOL KO SI
0

HmmP
0

sFc TeamSE
1

mmix
0

Chunky
1
Round 3

VOiD
1

Touhou Project
0

sFc TeamSE
1

Chunky
0
Round 4

VOiD
2

sFc TeamSE
0
3rd place match

Chunky
0

Touhou Project
1

SG/MY Qualifier[edit]

July 10th

Round 1
[x]

Flash eSports
W
BYE

Orange Esports
1

Achlys
0

Waffles
0

xEqute
1

NeoTraze
0

ESP.DaS
1

AEON
1

AsNo
0

Immersion
1

nDLgaming
0

Sai Kang Warriors
1

Chapter 7
0

ZxC
0

Nice Young Men
1
Round 2
<<

Flash eSports
1

Orange Esports
0

xEqute
0

ESP.DaS
1

AEON
1

Immersion
0

Sai Kang Warriors
0

Nice Young Men
1
Round 3

Flash eSports
1

ESP.DaS
0

AEON
1

Nice Young Men
0
Round 4

Flash eSports
0

AEON
2
3rd place match

Nice Young Men
0

ESP.DaS
1
Round 2
<<

Flash eSports
1

Orange Esports
0

xEqute
0

ESP.DaS
1

AEON
1

Immersion
0

Sai Kang Warriors
0

Nice Young Men
1
Round 3

Flash eSports
1

ESP.DaS
0

AEON
1

Nice Young Men
0
Round 4

Flash eSports
0

AEON
2
3rd place match

Nice Young Men
0

ESP.DaS
1

Asia Final Qualifier[edit]

July 16th

Round 1

Team WE
0

VOiD
1

NGG
0

AEON
1

Ehome
0

Frenetic Array
1

Invictus Gaming
0

Flash eSports
1
Losers' Bracket

NGG

Team WE

Invictus Gaming

Ehome
Round 2

VOiD
0

AEON
1

Frenetic Array
0

Flash eSports
1

Frenetic Array
1

0

VOiD
1

0
Round 3

Frenetic Array
0

VOiD
1
Round 4

AEON
1

Flash eSports
0

Flash eSports
1

VOiD
0
Grand Final

AEON
1

Flash eSports
0



EU West Qualifier #1[edit]

July 9th

Round 1
[x]

Fnatic
W
BYE

MiSTAKE
0

NITROSE
1

mTw EU
W
BYE
BYE

dA-Gaming
W

Team Sypher
W
BYE
BYE

Reason-Gaming
W

K1ck eSports
1

Tiny Thin Minions
0
BYE

MeetYourMakers
W

SK Gaming
W
BYE

W4T
0

please rename
1

TEAM XAIROO
W
BYE
BYE

LowLandLions
W

Team Acer
W
BYE
BYE

E-pic
W

Ninja Mafia
1

Team 45
0
BYE

Millenium
W
Round 2
[x]

Fnatic
1

NITROSE
0

mTw EU
0

dA-Gaming
1

Team Sypher
1

Reason-Gaming
0

K1ck eSports
0

MeetYourMakers
1

SK Gaming
0

please rename
1

Team XAIROO
0

LowLandLions
1

Team Acer
1

E-pic
0

Ninja Mafia
0

Millenium
1
Round 3
<<

Fnatic
1

dA-Gaming
0

Team Sypher
1

MeetYourMakers
0

please rename

LowLandLions

Team Acer

Millenium
Round 4

Fnatic
2

Team Sypher
0

please rename

Millenium
Round 5

Fnatic

Millenium
Round 2
[x]

Fnatic
1

NITROSE
0

mTw EU
0

dA-Gaming
1

Team Sypher
1

Reason-Gaming
0

K1ck eSports
0

MeetYourMakers
1

SK Gaming
0

please rename
1

Team XAIROO
0

LowLandLions
1

Team Acer
1

E-pic
0

Ninja Mafia
0

Millenium
1
Round 3
<<

Fnatic
1

dA-Gaming
0

Team Sypher
1

MeetYourMakers
0

please rename

LowLandLions

Team Acer

Millenium
Round 4

Fnatic
2

Team Sypher
0

please rename

Millenium
Round 5

Fnatic

Millenium
Round 3
<<

Fnatic
1

dA-Gaming
0

Team Sypher
1

MeetYourMakers
0

please rename

LowLandLions

Team Acer

Millenium
Round 4

Fnatic
2

Team Sypher
0

please rename

Millenium
Round 5

Fnatic

Millenium

EU West Qualifier #2[edit]

July 19th

Round 1
[x]

SK Gaming
W
BYE

Elite 5
1

Ninja Mafia
0

La GG
1

E-pic
0
BYE

please rename
W

gamed!de'
W
BYE

End of All
0

EQUALITY
1

K1ck eSports
1

Kraut Control
0
BYE

Team Sypher
W

peculiar gaming
W
BYE

mTw EU
1

Unleashed Gaming
0

myRevenge
1

iDive
0
BYE

LowLandLions
W

Team Acer
W
BYE

MANGO Gaming
1

Team Nunu
0

Fas do helder
0

Team Redbyte Italia
1
BYE

MeetYourMakers
W
Round 2
[x]

SK Gaming
1

Elite 5
0

La GG
0

please rename
1

gamed!de
1

EQUALITY
0

K1ck eSports
0

Team Sypher
1

peculiar gaming
1

mTw EU
0

myRevenge
1

LowLandLions
0

Team Acer
1

Team Redbyte Italia
0

MeetYourMakers
1
Round 3
<<

SK Gaming
1

please rename
0

gamed!de
0

Team Sypher
1

peculiar gaming
0

myRevenge
1

Team Acer
1

MeetYourMakers
0
Round 4

SK Gaming
2

Team Sypher
0

myRevenge
2

Team Acer
0
Round 5

SK Gaming

myRevenge
Round 2
[x]

SK Gaming
1

Elite 5
0

La GG
0

please rename
1

gamed!de
1

EQUALITY
0

K1ck eSports
0

Team Sypher
1

peculiar gaming
1

mTw EU
0

myRevenge
1

LowLandLions
0

Team Acer
1

Team Redbyte Italia
0

MeetYourMakers
1
Round 3
<<

SK Gaming
1

please rename
0

gamed!de
0

Team Sypher
1

peculiar gaming
0

myRevenge
1

Team Acer
1

MeetYourMakers
0
Round 4

SK Gaming
2

Team Sypher
0

myRevenge
2

Team Acer
0
Round 5

SK Gaming

myRevenge
Round 3
<<

SK Gaming
1

please rename
0

gamed!de
0

Team Sypher
1

peculiar gaming
0

myRevenge
1

Team Acer
1

MeetYourMakers
0
Round 4

SK Gaming
2

Team Sypher
0

myRevenge
2

Team Acer
0
Round 5

SK Gaming

myRevenge

EU East Qualifier #1[edit]

July 9th

Round 1
[x]

Gameburg Team
W
BYE

PlayGENE
0

Lack of Damage
1

SuperSexist
W
BYE
BYE

Time-Out
W

zAwSzE nA PeUnEj
W
BYE
BYE

Lysergic
W

Teletubbies
W
BYE
BYE

Adversa
W
Round 2
<<

Gameburg Team
1

Lack of Damage
0

SuperSexist
0

Time-Out
1

zAwSzE nA PeUnEj
1

Lysergic
0

Teletubbies
0

Adversa
1
Round 3

Gameburg Team
2

Time-Out
0

zAwSzE nA PeUnEj
0

Adversa
2
Round 4

Gameburg Team

Adversa
Round 2
<<

Gameburg Team
1

Lack of Damage
0

SuperSexist
0

Time-Out
1

zAwSzE nA PeUnEj
1

Lysergic
0

Teletubbies
0

Adversa
1
Round 3

Gameburg Team
2

Time-Out
0

zAwSzE nA PeUnEj
0

Adversa
2
Round 4

Gameburg Team

Adversa

EU East Qualifier #2[edit]

July 16th

Round 1
[x]

zAwSzE nA
W
BYE

GarenSoOp
0

Bible Black
1

wood
W
BYE
BYE

LoLLeague
W

Lysergic
W
BYE

PlayGENE
1

Guru Gaming
0

Lions Federation
1

TFO
0
BYE

ALSEN Team
W

Lack of Damage
W
BYE

Pro Gloria Gentis
1

Belebarkarby E-sport
0

Cpower
W
BYE
BYE

unRestricted EU
W

united Cheaters
W
BYE
BYE

BezDna
W

TEAM PEDRO
1

Freedom
0
BYE

Time-Out
W
Round 2
[x]

zAwSzE nA
1

Bible Black
0

wood
1

LoLLeague
0

Lysergic
0

PlayGENE
1

Lions Federation
0

ALSEN Team
1

Lack of Damage
0

Pro Gloria Gentis
1

Cpower
0

unRestricted EU
1

united Cheaters
0

BeaDna
1

TEAM PEDRO
1

Time-Out
0
Round 3
<<

zAwSzE nA
0

wood
1

PlayGENE
0

ALSEN Team
1

Pro Gloria Gentis
0

unRestricted EU
1

'BeaDna
1

TEAM PEDRO
0
Round 4

wood
2

ALSEN Team
0

unRestricted EU
2

BeaDna
0
Round 5

wood

unRestricted EU
Round 2
[x]

zAwSzE nA
1

Bible Black
0

wood
1

LoLLeague
0

Lysergic
0

PlayGENE
1

Lions Federation
0

ALSEN Team
1

Lack of Damage
0

Pro Gloria Gentis
1

Cpower
0

unRestricted EU
1

united Cheaters
0

BeaDna
1

TEAM PEDRO
1

Time-Out
0
Round 3
<<

zAwSzE nA
0

wood
1

PlayGENE
0

ALSEN Team
1

Pro Gloria Gentis
0

unRestricted EU
1

'BeaDna
1

TEAM PEDRO
0
Round 4

wood
2

ALSEN Team
0

unRestricted EU
2

BeaDna
0
Round 5

wood

unRestricted EU
Round 3
<<

zAwSzE nA
0

wood
1

PlayGENE
0

ALSEN Team
1

Pro Gloria Gentis
0

unRestricted EU
1

'BeaDna
1

TEAM PEDRO
0
Round 4

wood
2

ALSEN Team
0

unRestricted EU
2

BeaDna
0
Round 5

wood

unRestricted EU

EU Cross-Realm Qualifier[edit]

July 23rd

Round 1

Fnatic
1

unRestricted EU
0

Gameburg Team
0

myRevenge
1

SK Gaming
1

wood
0

Adversa
0

Millenium
1
Losers' Bracket

Gameburg Team
0

unRestricted EU
2

Adversa
2

wood
0
Round 2

Fnatic
2

myRevenge
1

SK Gaming
2

Millenium
0

Millenium
2

unRestricted EU
0

myRevenge
0

Adversa
2
Round 3

Millenium

Adversa
Round 4

Fnatic

SK Gaming
Grand Final

External Links[edit]