IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Cologne/Qualifiers

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview[edit]

The IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Cologne is a League of Legends tournament which takes place in Cologne, Germany from August 17th to 21st at Gamescom 2011. The tournament is the first event in the 6th season of ESL's Intel Extreme Masters series. 8 qualified teams will compete in a $32,000 tournament and for the chance top earn an invite to the Season VI World Championship.

Format[edit]

  • In German Qualifiers, the top 1 team from the ESL Pro Series Summer Season 2011 Germany, the top 1 of which qualifies for IEM Global Challenge Cologne.
  • In European Qualifiers, the top two teams from each set of EU-West and EU-East Qualifiers are entered into a double elimination Cross-Realm Qualifier where the top four teams will qualify for IEM Global Challenge Cologne.
  • In North American Qualifiers, 6 North American invites along with the the top four teams from two NESL Go4LoL Cups (#18 and #19) are entered into a final North American Qualifier, the top 2 of which qualifies for IEM Global Challenge Cologne.
  • In Asia Qualifiers, four Chinese invites, the top two teams from the Singapore/Malaysia qualifier along with the top team from each qualifier (Australia/Rest of Asia and Philippines) are entered into a final Asian qualifier, the top 1 of which qualifies for IEM Global Challenge Cologne.

Qualified Teams[edit]

Qualifier Team
German Qualifier SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK Gaming
Final NA Qualifier Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCounter Logic Gaming
Final NA Qualifier Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTeam SoloMid
Asian Qualifier Aeonlogo std.pngAEON
EU Cross-Realm Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic
EU Cross-Realm SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK Gaming
EU Cross-Realm Milllogo std.pngMillenium
EU Cross-Realm Adversa eSportslogo std.pngAdversa eSports

Results[edit]

Germany National Final Qualifier[edit]

EPS Germany Summer 2011 Playoffs - June 4th

Round 1
BYE
GermanyCompeto
W
GermanymTw.EU
2
GermanyNIMBY Gaming
1
Germanygamed!de
0
GermanyPlayground Avenue
2
GermanyPeculiar
0
EuropeSK Gaming
2
Round 2
GermanyCompeto
2
GermanymTw.EU
0
GermanyPlayground Avenue
0
EuropeSK Gaming
2
Round 3
GermanyCompeto
0
EuropeSK Gaming
2
3rd place match
GermanyPlayground Avenue
0
GermanymTw.EU
2



NA Qualifier #1[edit]

Go4LoL Cup 18 - July 4th

Round 1
United StatesShenanigans
1
United StatesInherently Dangerous
0
United StatesButterfly United
1
United StatesEpik Gamer
0
United StatesGrenade Free America
0
CanadaCanadian Sherpas
1
United StatesIts Gosu eSports
1
United StatesOptimal
0
Round 2
United StatesShenanigans
1
United StatesButterfly United
0
CanadaCanadian Sherpas
0
United StatesIts Gosu eSports
1
Round 3
United StatesShenanigans
0
United StatesIts Gosu eSports
1

NA Qualifier #2[edit]

Go4LoL Cup 19 - July 10th

Round 1
United StatesIts Gosu eSports
1
CanadaKorean Supremacy
0
United StatesOptimal
0
ChinaWorld Elite
1
United StatesCLG Prime
1
United StatesTeam God Mode
0
United StatesGum Cobblers
1
United StatesNo-Clue
0
Round 2
United StatesIts Gosu eSports
0
ChinaWorld Elite
1
United StatesCLG Prime
1
United StatesGum Cobblers
0
Round 3
ChinaWorld Elite
0
United StatesCLG Prime
1

NA Final Qualifier[edit]

July 16th

Round 1
Winners' Bracket
North AmericaCounter Logic Gaming
bye
BYE
United StatesShenanigans
0
United StatesGum Cobblers
1
United StatescompLexity
1
United StatesOptimal
0
United StatesButterfly United
0
United StatesRock Solid
1
North AmericaTeam SoloMid
1
United StatesTeam God Mode
0
CanadaTeam Crackers
1
United StatesTeam Liquid
0
United StatesIts Gosu eSports
0
CanadaKorean Supremacy
1
United StatesNo-Clue
0
United StatesTeam Curse
1
Losers' Bracket
United StatesTeam Liquid
0
United StatesTeam God Mode
1
United StatesNo-Clue
0
United StatesIts Gosu eSports
1
United StatesShenanigans
bye
BYE
United StatesButterfly United
0
United StatesOptimal
1
Round 2
North AmericaCounter Logic Gaming
1
United StatesGum Cobblers
0
United StatescompLexity
0
United StatesRock Solid
1
North AmericaTeam SoloMid
1
CanadaTeam Crackers
0
CanadaKorean Supremacy
0
United StatesTeam Curse
1
United StatescompLexity
0
United StatesTeam God Mode
1
United StatesGum Cobblers
0
United StatesIts Gosu eSports
1
CanadaKorean Supremacy
1
United StatesShenanigans
0
CanadaTeam Crackers
1
United StatesOptimal
0
Round 3
United StatesTeam God Mode
1
United StatesIts Gosu eSports
0
CanadaKorean Supremacy
0
CanadaTeam Crackers
1
Round 4
North AmericaCounter Logic Gaming
1
United StatesRock Solid
0
North AmericaTeam SoloMid
1
United StatesTeam Curse
0
United StatesTeam Curse
0
United StatesTeam God Mode
1
United StatesRock Solid
1
CanadaTeam Crackers
0
Round 5
North AmericaCounter Logic Gaming
1
North AmericaTeam SoloMid
0
United StatesTeam God Mode
1
United StatesRock Solid
0
Round 6
North AmericaTeam SoloMid
1
United StatesTeam God Mode
0
Grand Final
North AmericaCounter Logic Gaming
0
North AmericaTeam SoloMid
2



AU/ROA Qualifier[edit]

November 27th

Round 1
AustraliaFrenetic Array
W
BYE
BruneiLezorAlliance
1
AustraliaUndercover Pandas
0
AustraliaArchaic Esports
1
BruneiKrisis Gaming
0
BYE
AustraliaLoL AU
W
Round 2
AustraliaFrenetic Array
1
BruneiLezorAlliance
0
AustraliaArchaic Esports
1
AustraliaLoL AU
0
Round 3
AustraliaFrenetic Array
2
AustraliaArchaic Esports
0
3rd place match
AustraliaLoL AU
1
BruneiLezorAlliance
0

PH Qualifier[edit]

July 10th

Round 1
[x]
PhilippinesVOiD
W
BYE
PhilippinesMeet the Fakers
1
PhilippinesEpicenter
0
PhilippinesEx Zero
0
PhilippinesTouhou Project
1
PhilippinesIDOL KO SI
1
PhilippinesInfinite Dimension
0
PhilippinesHmmP
1
PhilippinesTactica
0
PhilippinesInfinite Dimension 3
0
PhilippinessFc TeamSE
1
Philippinesmmix
1
PhilippinesBBAC
0
PhilippinesChunky
1
PhilippinesBOSS
0
Round 2
<<
PhilippinesVOiD
1
PhilippinesMeet the Fakers
0
PhilippinesTouhou Project
1
PhilippinesIDOL KO SI
0
PhilippinesHmmP
0
PhilippinessFc TeamSE
1
Philippinesmmix
0
PhilippinesChunky
1
Round 3
PhilippinesVOiD
1
PhilippinesTouhou Project
0
PhilippinessFc TeamSE
1
PhilippinesChunky
0
Round 4
PhilippinesVOiD
2
PhilippinessFc TeamSE
0
3rd place match
PhilippinesChunky
0
PhilippinesTouhou Project
1
Round 2
<<
PhilippinesVOiD
1
PhilippinesMeet the Fakers
0
PhilippinesTouhou Project
1
PhilippinesIDOL KO SI
0
PhilippinesHmmP
0
PhilippinessFc TeamSE
1
Philippinesmmix
0
PhilippinesChunky
1
Round 3
PhilippinesVOiD
1
PhilippinesTouhou Project
0
PhilippinessFc TeamSE
1
PhilippinesChunky
0
Round 4
PhilippinesVOiD
2
PhilippinessFc TeamSE
0
3rd place match
PhilippinesChunky
0
PhilippinesTouhou Project
1

SG/MY Qualifier[edit]

July 10th

Round 1
[x]
SingaporeFlash eSports
W
BYE
MalaysiaOrange Esports
1
SingaporeAchlys
0
MalaysiaWaffles
0
SingaporexEqute
1
SingaporeNeoTraze
0
MalaysiaESP.DaS
1
SingaporeAEON
1
SingaporeAsNo
0
MalaysiaImmersion
1
MalaysianDLgaming
0
SingaporeSai Kang Warriors
1
SingaporeChapter 7
0
SingaporeZxC
0
SingaporeNice Young Men
1
Round 2
<<
SingaporeFlash eSports
1
MalaysiaOrange Esports
0
SingaporexEqute
0
MalaysiaESP.DaS
1
SingaporeAEON
1
MalaysiaImmersion
0
SingaporeSai Kang Warriors
0
SingaporeNice Young Men
1
Round 3
SingaporeFlash eSports
1
MalaysiaESP.DaS
0
SingaporeAEON
1
SingaporeNice Young Men
0
Round 4
SingaporeFlash eSports
0
SingaporeAEON
2
3rd place match
SingaporeNice Young Men
0
MalaysiaESP.DaS
1
Round 2
<<
SingaporeFlash eSports
1
MalaysiaOrange Esports
0
SingaporexEqute
0
MalaysiaESP.DaS
1
SingaporeAEON
1
MalaysiaImmersion
0
SingaporeSai Kang Warriors
0
SingaporeNice Young Men
1
Round 3
SingaporeFlash eSports
1
MalaysiaESP.DaS
0
SingaporeAEON
1
SingaporeNice Young Men
0
Round 4
SingaporeFlash eSports
0
SingaporeAEON
2
3rd place match
SingaporeNice Young Men
0
MalaysiaESP.DaS
1

Asia Final Qualifier[edit]

July 16th

Round 1
ChinaTeam WE
0
PhilippinesVOiD
1
ChinaNGG
0
SingaporeAEON
1
ChinaEhome
0
AustraliaFrenetic Array
1
ChinaInvictus Gaming
0
SingaporeFlash eSports
1
Losers' Bracket
ChinaNGG
ChinaTeam WE
ChinaInvictus Gaming
ChinaEhome
Round 2
PhilippinesVOiD
0
SingaporeAEON
1
AustraliaFrenetic Array
0
SingaporeFlash eSports
1
AustraliaFrenetic Array
1
China
0
PhilippinesVOiD
1
China
0
Round 3
AustraliaFrenetic Array
0
PhilippinesVOiD
1
Round 4
SingaporeAEON
1
SingaporeFlash eSports
0
SingaporeFlash eSports
1
PhilippinesVOiD
0
Grand Final
SingaporeAEON
1
SingaporeFlash eSports
0



EU West Qualifier #1[edit]

July 9th

Round 1
[x]
EuropeFnatic
W
BYE
SpainMiSTAKE
0
FranceNITROSE
1
GermanymTw EU
W
BYE
BYE
GermanydA-Gaming
W
FranceTeam Sypher
W
BYE
BYE
EuropeReason-Gaming
W
PortugalK1ck eSports
1
GermanyTiny Thin Minions
0
BYE
SpainMeetYourMakers
W
EuropeSK Gaming
W
BYE
GermanyW4T
0
Europeplease rename
1
EuropeTEAM XAIROO
W
BYE
BYE
NetherlandsLowLandLions
W
GermanyTeam Acer
W
BYE
BYE
GermanyE-pic
W
ItalyNinja Mafia
1
FranceTeam 45
0
BYE
FranceMillenium
W
Round 2
[x]
EuropeFnatic
1
FranceNITROSE
0
GermanymTw EU
0
GermanydA-Gaming
1
EuropeTeam Sypher
1
EuropeReason-Gaming
0
PortugalK1ck eSports
0
SpainMeetYourMakers
1
EuropeSK Gaming
0
Europeplease rename
1
EuropeTeam XAIROO
0
NetherlandsLowLandLions
1
GermanyTeam Acer
1
GermanyE-pic
0
ItalyNinja Mafia
0
FranceMillenium
1
Round 3
<<
EuropeFnatic
1
GermanydA-Gaming
0
FranceTeam Sypher
1
SpainMeetYourMakers
0
Europeplease rename
NetherlandsLowLandLions
GermanyTeam Acer
FranceMillenium
Round 4
EuropeFnatic
2
FranceTeam Sypher
0
Europeplease rename
FranceMillenium
Round 5
EuropeFnatic
FranceMillenium
Round 2
[x]
EuropeFnatic
1
FranceNITROSE
0
GermanymTw EU
0
GermanydA-Gaming
1
EuropeTeam Sypher
1
EuropeReason-Gaming
0
PortugalK1ck eSports
0
SpainMeetYourMakers
1
EuropeSK Gaming
0
Europeplease rename
1
EuropeTeam XAIROO
0
NetherlandsLowLandLions
1
GermanyTeam Acer
1
GermanyE-pic
0
ItalyNinja Mafia
0
FranceMillenium
1
Round 3
<<
EuropeFnatic
1
GermanydA-Gaming
0
FranceTeam Sypher
1
SpainMeetYourMakers
0
Europeplease rename
NetherlandsLowLandLions
GermanyTeam Acer
FranceMillenium
Round 4
EuropeFnatic
2
FranceTeam Sypher
0
Europeplease rename
FranceMillenium
Round 5
EuropeFnatic
FranceMillenium
Round 3
<<
EuropeFnatic
1
GermanydA-Gaming
0
FranceTeam Sypher
1
SpainMeetYourMakers
0
Europeplease rename
NetherlandsLowLandLions
GermanyTeam Acer
FranceMillenium
Round 4
EuropeFnatic
2
FranceTeam Sypher
0
Europeplease rename
FranceMillenium
Round 5
EuropeFnatic
FranceMillenium

EU West Qualifier #2[edit]

July 19th

Round 1
[x]
EuropeSK Gaming
W
BYE
United KingdomElite 5
1
ItalyNinja Mafia
0
EuropeLa GG
1
GermanyE-pic
0
BYE
Europeplease rename
W
Germanygamed!de'
W
BYE
GermanyEnd of All
0
GermanyEQUALITY
1
PortugalK1ck eSports
1
GermanyKraut Control
0
BYE
FranceTeam Sypher
W
Germanypeculiar gaming
W
BYE
GermanymTw EU
1
United KingdomUnleashed Gaming
0
GermanymyRevenge
1
GermanyiDive
0
BYE
NetherlandsLowLandLions
W
GermanyTeam Acer
W
BYE
GermanyMANGO Gaming
1
GermanyTeam Nunu
0
PortugalFas do helder
0
ItalyTeam Redbyte Italia
1
BYE
SpainMeetYourMakers
W
Round 2
[x]
EuropeSK Gaming
1
United KingdomElite 5
0
EuropeLa GG
0
Europeplease rename
1
Germanygamed!de
1
GermanyEQUALITY
0
PortugalK1ck eSports
0
FranceTeam Sypher
1
Germanypeculiar gaming
1
GermanymTw EU
0
GermanymyRevenge
1
NetherlandsLowLandLions
0
GermanyTeam Acer
1
ItalyTeam Redbyte Italia
0
SpainMeetYourMakers
1
Round 3
<<
EuropeSK Gaming
1
Europeplease rename
0
Germanygamed!de
0
FranceTeam Sypher
1
Germanypeculiar gaming
0
GermanymyRevenge
1
GermanyTeam Acer
1
SpainMeetYourMakers
0
Round 4
EuropeSK Gaming
2
FranceTeam Sypher
0
GermanymyRevenge
2
GermanyTeam Acer
0
Round 5
EuropeSK Gaming
GermanymyRevenge
Round 2
[x]
EuropeSK Gaming
1
United KingdomElite 5
0
EuropeLa GG
0
Europeplease rename
1
Germanygamed!de
1
GermanyEQUALITY
0
PortugalK1ck eSports
0
FranceTeam Sypher
1
Germanypeculiar gaming
1
GermanymTw EU
0
GermanymyRevenge
1
NetherlandsLowLandLions
0
GermanyTeam Acer
1
ItalyTeam Redbyte Italia
0
SpainMeetYourMakers
1
Round 3
<<
EuropeSK Gaming
1
Europeplease rename
0
Germanygamed!de
0
FranceTeam Sypher
1
Germanypeculiar gaming
0
GermanymyRevenge
1
GermanyTeam Acer
1
SpainMeetYourMakers
0
Round 4
EuropeSK Gaming
2
FranceTeam Sypher
0
GermanymyRevenge
2
GermanyTeam Acer
0
Round 5
EuropeSK Gaming
GermanymyRevenge
Round 3
<<
EuropeSK Gaming
1
Europeplease rename
0
Germanygamed!de
0
FranceTeam Sypher
1
Germanypeculiar gaming
0
GermanymyRevenge
1
GermanyTeam Acer
1
SpainMeetYourMakers
0
Round 4
EuropeSK Gaming
2
FranceTeam Sypher
0
GermanymyRevenge
2
GermanyTeam Acer
0
Round 5
EuropeSK Gaming
GermanymyRevenge

EU East Qualifier #1[edit]

July 9th

Round 1
[x]
PolandGameburg Team
W
BYE
PolandPlayGENE
0
PolandLack of Damage
1
PolandSuperSexist
W
BYE
BYE
PolandTime-Out
W
PolandzAwSzE nA PeUnEj
W
BYE
BYE
CyprusLysergic
W
PolandTeletubbies
W
BYE
BYE
PolandAdversa
W
Round 2
<<
PolandGameburg Team
1
PolandLack of Damage
0
PolandSuperSexist
0
PolandTime-Out
1
PolandzAwSzE nA PeUnEj
1
CyprusLysergic
0
PolandTeletubbies
0
PolandAdversa
1
Round 3
PolandGameburg Team
2
PolandTime-Out
0
PolandzAwSzE nA PeUnEj
0
PolandAdversa
2
Round 4
PolandGameburg Team
PolandAdversa
Round 2
<<
PolandGameburg Team
1
PolandLack of Damage
0
PolandSuperSexist
0
PolandTime-Out
1
PolandzAwSzE nA PeUnEj
1
CyprusLysergic
0
PolandTeletubbies
0
PolandAdversa
1
Round 3
PolandGameburg Team
2
PolandTime-Out
0
PolandzAwSzE nA PeUnEj
0
PolandAdversa
2
Round 4
PolandGameburg Team
PolandAdversa

EU East Qualifier #2[edit]

July 16th

Round 1
[x]
PolandzAwSzE nA
W
BYE
PolandGarenSoOp
0
PolandBible Black
1
Ukrainewood
W
BYE
BYE
DenmarkLoLLeague
W
CyprusLysergic
W
BYE
PolandPlayGENE
1
CroatiaGuru Gaming
0
BulgariaLions Federation
1
PolandTFO
0
BYE
PolandALSEN Team
W
PolandLack of Damage
W
BYE
PolandPro Gloria Gentis
1
SwedenBelebarkarby E-sport
0
CroatiaCpower
W
BYE
BYE
FinlandunRestricted EU
W
Swedenunited Cheaters
W
BYE
BYE
RussiaBezDna
W
SwedenTEAM PEDRO
1
PolandFreedom
0
BYE
PolandTime-Out
W
Round 2
[x]
PolandzAwSzE nA
1
PolandBible Black
0
Ukrainewood
1
DenmarkLoLLeague
0
CyprusLysergic
0
PolandPlayGENE
1
BulgariaLions Federation
0
PolandALSEN Team
1
PolandLack of Damage
0
PolandPro Gloria Gentis
1
CroatiaCpower
0
FinlandunRestricted EU
1
Swedenunited Cheaters
0
RussiaBeaDna
1
SwedenTEAM PEDRO
1
PolandTime-Out
0
Round 3
<<
PolandzAwSzE nA
0
Ukrainewood
1
PolandPlayGENE
0
PolandALSEN Team
1
PolandPro Gloria Gentis
0
FinlandunRestricted EU
1
Russia'BeaDna
1
SwedenTEAM PEDRO
0
Round 4
Ukrainewood
2
PolandALSEN Team
0
FinlandunRestricted EU
2
RussiaBeaDna
0
Round 5
Ukrainewood
FinlandunRestricted EU
Round 2
[x]
PolandzAwSzE nA
1
PolandBible Black
0
Ukrainewood
1
DenmarkLoLLeague
0
CyprusLysergic
0
PolandPlayGENE
1
BulgariaLions Federation
0
PolandALSEN Team
1
PolandLack of Damage
0
PolandPro Gloria Gentis
1
CroatiaCpower
0
FinlandunRestricted EU
1
Swedenunited Cheaters
0
RussiaBeaDna
1
SwedenTEAM PEDRO
1
PolandTime-Out
0
Round 3
<<
PolandzAwSzE nA
0
Ukrainewood
1
PolandPlayGENE
0
PolandALSEN Team
1
PolandPro Gloria Gentis
0
FinlandunRestricted EU
1
Russia'BeaDna
1
SwedenTEAM PEDRO
0
Round 4
Ukrainewood
2
PolandALSEN Team
0
FinlandunRestricted EU
2
RussiaBeaDna
0
Round 5
Ukrainewood
FinlandunRestricted EU
Round 3
<<
PolandzAwSzE nA
0
Ukrainewood
1
PolandPlayGENE
0
PolandALSEN Team
1
PolandPro Gloria Gentis
0
FinlandunRestricted EU
1
Russia'BeaDna
1
SwedenTEAM PEDRO
0
Round 4
Ukrainewood
2
PolandALSEN Team
0
FinlandunRestricted EU
2
RussiaBeaDna
0
Round 5
Ukrainewood
FinlandunRestricted EU

EU Cross-Realm Qualifier[edit]

July 23rd

Round 1
EuropeFnatic
1
FinlandunRestricted EU
0
PolandGameburg Team
0
GermanymyRevenge
1
EuropeSK Gaming
1
Ukrainewood
0
PolandAdversa
0
FranceMillenium
1
Losers' Bracket
PolandGameburg Team
0
FinlandunRestricted EU
2
PolandAdversa
2
Ukrainewood
0
Round 2
EuropeFnatic
2
GermanymyRevenge
1
EuropeSK Gaming
2
FranceMillenium
0
FranceMillenium
2
FinlandunRestricted EU
0
GermanymyRevenge
0
PolandAdversa
2
Round 3
FranceMillenium
PolandAdversa
Round 4
EuropeFnatic
EuropeSK Gaming
Grand Final

External Links[edit]