IEM Season 6 Guangzhou

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
IEM Season 6 Guangzhou
Logo iem RGB.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
Prize Pool$32,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
CN
 China
Event TypeOffline
CountryChina China
Start Date2011-10-03
End Date2011-10-05

The Global Challenge at Ani-Com & Games in Guangzhou will be the second event of the global league of the video game champions. Teams of Counter-Strike and League of Legends as well as StarCraft II players will clash in Guangzhou, China, from October 1 to 5th, for a total prize money of $93,000!

Overview

The IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Guangzhou is a League of Legends tournament which takes place in Guangzhou, China from October 1 to 5th at Ani-Com & Games 2011. The tournament is the second event in the 6th season of ESL's Intel Extreme Masters series. 8 qualified teams will compete in a $32,000 tournament and for the chance to earn an invite to the Season VI Championship.

Qualifiers

Format

  • Group Stage - Round Robin Bo1
    • Top 2 qualify to Playoffs
  • Playoffs - Single Elimination Bo3

Prize pool

$ 32,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)≈Prize (EUR)Riot Circuit (IEM S6)QualificationTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1$12,00037.5%€9,003.36+200 (+90)IEM Season 6 World ChampionshipWelogo std.pngTeam WE
PlacementIcon2.png 2$6,00018.75%€4,501.68+100 (+65)IEM Season 6 World ChampionshipCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG
PlacementIcon3.png 3$3,40010.63%€2,550.95+60 (+45)Sklogo std.pngSK Gaming
4$2,4007.5%€1,800.67+40 (+25)Ehlogo std.pngEHOME
5-6$2,1006.56%€1,575.59+25 (+15)Milllogo std.pngMillenium
Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngInvictus Gaming
7-8$2,0006.25%€1,500.56+25 (+10)Team Flashlogo std.pngTeam Flash
CrossGaminglogo std.pngCrossGaming

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on October 05, 2011, as follows:

  • $ 1 US Dollar = € 0.75028 Euros

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngEye - Hide All.pngRosters

1 Team Flashlogo std.pngTeam Flash replaces Aeonlogo std.pngAEON as AEON was not able to participate.[1]
2 Ehlogo std.pngEHOME replaces Bidagaminglogo std.pngBida Gaming as Bida Gaming was not able to participate.[2]
3 Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngInvictus Gaming acquires Ccmlogo std.pngCCM's roster between the qualifiers and the event.

Results

Group Stage

Group A

Group A
1. Sklogo std.pngSK Gaming 2-1
2. Ehlogo std.pngEHOME 2-1
3. Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngInvictus Gaming 2-1
4. CrossGaminglogo std.pngCrossGaming 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
EHOMEEhlogo std.png 1 0 Sklogo std.pngSK
CGCrossGaminglogo std.png 0 1 Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngiG
CGCrossGaminglogo std.png 0 1 Sklogo std.pngSK
EHOMEEhlogo std.png 0 1 Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngiG
iGInvictus Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Sklogo std.pngSK
CGCrossGaminglogo std.png 0 1 Ehlogo std.pngEHOME

Group B

Group B
1. Welogo std.pngTeam WE 3-0
2. Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCounter Logic Gaming 2-1
3. Milllogo std.pngMillenium 1-2
4. Team Flashlogo std.pngTeam Flash 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
WEWelogo std.png 1 0 Milllogo std.pngM
CLGCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Team Flashlogo std.pngFlash
WEWelogo std.png 1 0 Team Flashlogo std.pngFlash
CLGCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Milllogo std.pngM
WEWelogo std.png 1 0 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG
FlashTeam Flashlogo std.png 0 1 Milllogo std.pngM

Playoffs

Round 1
Round 2
3rd place match

VODs

Group Stage
Group A
EHOME vs. SK CrossGaming vs. Invictus Gaming CrossGaming vs. SK
EHOME vs. Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming vs. SK (ru) CrossGaming vs. EHOME
Group B
Team WE vs. Millenium (ru) CLG vs. Flash eSports (ru) Team WE vs. Flash eSports (cn)
CLG vs. Millenium (ru) Team WE vs. CLG (ru) Flash eSports vs. Millenium
Playoffs
Semi-Finals
Team WE vs. EHOME SK Gaming vs. CLG
Game 1 (cn) Game 1 (cn)
Game 2 (cn) Game 2 (cn)
Game 3 (cn) Game 3 (ru)
3rd Place
SK Gaming vs. EHOME
Game 1 (ru)
Game 2 (ru)
Game 3 (ru)
Finals
Team WE vs. CLG
Game 1 (cn)
Game 2 (cn)
Game 3 (cn)

Regional Distribution

Teams

<div style="display:inline-block">
CN
&nbsp
China<div style="display:inline-block">
EU
&nbsp
Europe<div style="display:inline-block">
LMS
&nbsp
LMS<div style="display:inline-block">
NA
&nbsp
North America<div style="display:inline-block">
SEA
&nbsp
SEA
Groups
32111
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

Players

Canada CanadaChina ChinaDenmark DenmarkFrance FranceGermany GermanyHong Kong Hong KongSingapore SingaporeSpain SpainUnited Kingdom United KingdomUnited States United States
Groups
31215285112
Semifinals
39121112
Finals
3412
Winner
41
Players who played at least one game are listed here. Country of Birth is used.

Additional Coverage

Videos and Photos

Articles

See Also

External links

References

Additional info