IEM Season 6 Guangzhou

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
IEM Season 6 Guangzhou
Logo iem RGB.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
Location & Dates
Region
CN
China
Event TypeOffline
Country
China
Start Date2011-10-03
End Date2011-10-05
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

The Global Challenge at Ani-Com & Games in Guangzhou will be the second event of the global league of the video game champions. Teams of Counter-Strike and League of Legends as well as StarCraft II players will clash in Guangzhou, China, from October 1 to 5th, for a total prize money of $93,000!

Overview[edit]

The IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Guangzhou is a League of Legends tournament which takes place in Guangzhou, China from October 1 to 5th at Ani-Com & Games 2011. The tournament is the second event in the 6th season of ESL's Intel Extreme Masters series. 8 qualified teams will compete in a $32,000 tournament and for the chance to earn an invite to the Season VI Championship.

Qualifiers[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - Round Robin Bo1
    • Top 2 qualify to Playoffs
  • Playoffs - Single Elimination Bo3

Prize pool[edit]

$ 32,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalEuro
PlacePrizePrize (%)Riot Circuit (IEM S6)QualificationTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1$12,000€9,003.3637.5%+200 (+90)IEM Season 6 World ChampionshipWelogo std.pngTeam WE
PlacementIcon2.png 2$6,000€4,501.6818.75%+100 (+65)IEM Season 6 World ChampionshipCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG
PlacementIcon3.png 3$3,400€2,550.9510.63%+60 (+45)SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK Gaming
4$2,400€1,800.677.5%+40 (+25)Ehlogo std.pngEHOME
5-6$2,100€1,575.596.56%+25 (+15)Milllogo std.pngMillenium
Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngInvictus Gaming
7-8$2,000€1,500.566.25%+25 (+10)Team Flashlogo std.pngTeam Flash
CrossGaminglogo std.pngCrossGaming

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on October 05, 2011, as follows:

  • $ 1 US Dollar = € 0.75028 Euros

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters
EHOMElogo square.png


 MAX


 IMBA


 PDD


 T5


 AIR
1 Team Flashlogo std.pngTeam Flash replaces Aeonlogo std.pngAEON as AEON was not able to participate.[1]
2 Ehlogo std.pngEHOME replaces Bidagaminglogo std.pngBida Gaming as Bida Gaming was not able to participate.[2]
3 Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngInvictus Gaming acquires Ccmlogo std.pngCCM's roster between the qualifiers and the event.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK Gaming 2-1
2. Ehlogo std.pngEHOME 2-1
3. Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngInvictus Gaming 2-1
4. CrossGaminglogo std.pngCrossGaming 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
EHOMEEhlogo std.png 1 0 SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK
CGCrossGaminglogo std.png 0 1 Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngiG
CGCrossGaminglogo std.png 0 1 SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK
EHOMEEhlogo std.png 0 1 Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngiG
iGInvictus Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK
CGCrossGaminglogo std.png 0 1 Ehlogo std.pngEHOME

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Welogo std.pngTeam WE 3-0
2. Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCounter Logic Gaming 2-1
3. Milllogo std.pngMillenium 1-2
4. Team Flashlogo std.pngTeam Flash 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
WEWelogo std.png 1 0 Milllogo std.pngMIL
CLGCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Team Flashlogo std.pngFL
WEWelogo std.png 1 0 Team Flashlogo std.pngFL
CLGCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Milllogo std.pngMIL
WEWelogo std.png 1 0 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG
FLTeam Flashlogo std.png 0 1 Milllogo std.pngMIL

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
Welogo std.pngWE
2
Ehlogo std.pngEHOME
1
SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK
1
Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG
2
Round 2
Welogo std.pngWE
2
Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG
1
3rd place match
SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK
2
Ehlogo std.pngEHOME
1

VODs[edit]

Group Stage
Group A
EHOME vs. SK CrossGaming vs. Invictus Gaming CrossGaming vs. SK
EHOME vs. Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming vs. SK (ru) CrossGaming vs. EHOME
Group B
Team WE vs. Millenium (ru) CLG vs. Flash eSports (ru) Team WE vs. Flash eSports (cn)
CLG vs. Millenium (ru) Team WE vs. CLG (ru) Flash eSports vs. Millenium
Playoffs
Semi-Finals
Team WE vs. EHOME SK Gaming vs. CLG
Game 1 (cn) Game 1 (cn)
Game 2 (cn) Game 2 (cn)
Game 3 (cn) Game 3 (ru)
3rd Place
SK Gaming vs. EHOME
Game 1 (ru)
Game 2 (ru)
Game 3 (ru)
Finals
Team WE vs. CLG
Game 1 (cn)
Game 2 (cn)
Game 3 (cn)

Regional Distribution[edit]

Teams[edit]

CN
China
EU
Europe
LMS
LMS
NA
North America
SEA
SEA
Groups
32111
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

Players[edit]


Canada

China

Denmark

France

Germany

Hong Kong

Singapore

Spain

United Kingdom

United States
Groups
31215285112
Semifinals
39121112
Finals
3412
Winner
41
Players who played at least one game are listed here. Country of Birth is used.

Additional Coverage[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Articles[edit]

See Also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Additional info[edit]