IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Guangzhou/Qualifiers

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview[edit]

The IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Guangzhou is a League of Legends tournament which takes place in Guangzhou, China from October 1st to 5th at Ani-Com & Games 2011. The tournament is the second event in the 6th season of ESL's Intel Extreme Masters series. 8 qualified teams will compete in a $32,000 tournament and for the chance to earn an invite to the Season VI Championship.

Format[edit]

  • In European Qualifiers, the top two teams from each set of EU-West and EU-East Qualifiers are entered into a double elimination Cross-Realm Qualifier where the top three teams will qualify for IEM Global Challenge New York.

Qualified Teams[edit]

Qualifier Team
NA Qualifier Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCounter Logic Gaming
EU Cross-Realm SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK Gaming
EU Cross-Realm Milllogo std.pngMillenium
SG/MY Qualifier Aeonlogo std.pngAEON
AU/HK/ROA Qualifier CrossGaminglogo std.pngCrossGaming
PH Qualifier Bidagaminglogo std.pngBida Gaming
CN Qualifier Ccmlogo std.pngCCM
CN Qualifier Welogo std.pngTeam WE

Results[edit]

NA Qualifier[edit]

August 13th

Round 1
United StatesCLG
W
BYE
United StatesHoV
0
United StatesIts Gosu eSports
1
United StatesTeam SoloMid
W
BYE
BYE
United StatesCurse Gaming
W
Losers' Bracket
United StatesHoV
W
BYE
BYE
BYE
Round 2
United StatesCLG
1
United StatesIts Gosu eSports
0
United StatesTeam SoloMid
1
United StatesCurse Gaming
0
United StatesCurse Gaming
1
United StatesHoV
0
United StatesIts Gosu eSports
W
BYE
Round 3
United StatesTeam Curse
1
United StatesIts Gosu eSports
0
Round 4
United StatesCLG
1
United StatesTeam SoloMid
0
United StatesTeam SoloMid
0
United StatesCurse Gaming
1
Grand Final
United StatesCLG
1
United StatesCurse Gaming
0



EU West Qualifier #1[edit]

July 30th

Round 1
[x]
FranceMillenium
W
BYE
GermanyTeam Acer
0
EuropeLa GG
1
GermanyTeam ALTERNATE
W
BYE
BYE
NetherlandsLowLandLions
W
SpainWizards
W
BYE
BYE
EuropeMyRevenge
W
GermanylogiX
1
GermanyUnity.eSports
0
BYE
EuropeSK Gaming
W
Round 2
<<
FranceMillenium
EuropeLa GG
GermanyTeam ALTERNATE
NetherlandsLowLandLions
SpainWizards
EuropeMyRevenge
GermanylogiX
EuropeSK Gaming
Round 3
FranceMillenium
2
GermanyTeam ALTERNATE
0
EuropeMyRevenge
0
EuropeSK Gaming
2
Round 4
FranceMillenium
EuropeSK Gaming
Round 2
<<
FranceMillenium
EuropeLa GG
GermanyTeam ALTERNATE
NetherlandsLowLandLions
SpainWizards
EuropeMyRevenge
GermanylogiX
EuropeSK Gaming
Round 3
FranceMillenium
2
GermanyTeam ALTERNATE
0
EuropeMyRevenge
0
EuropeSK Gaming
2
Round 4
FranceMillenium
EuropeSK Gaming

EU West Qualifier #2[edit]

August 6th

Round 1
SpainWizards
W
BYE
EuropeLa GG
1
FranceFureur
0
GermanyTeam ALTERNATE
1
GermanyTeam Acer
0
FranceTeam Sypher
0
EuropeMyRevenge
1
Losers' Bracket
FranceTeam Sypher
0
GermanyTeam Acer
1
FranceFureur
W
BYE
Round 2
SpainWizards
1
EuropeLa GG
0
GermanyTeam ALTERNATE
1
EuropeMyRevenge
0
EuropeLa GG
1
GermanyTeam Acer
0
EuropeMyRevenge
1
FranceFureur
0
Round 3
EuropeLa GG
1
EuropeMyRevenge
0
Round 4
SpainWizards
1
GermanyTeam ALTERNATE
2
GermanyTEAM ALTERNATE
1
EuropeLa GG
0
Grand Final
SpainWizards
EuropeLa GG

EU East Qualifier #1[edit]

July 30th

Round 1
PolandGameburg Team
W
BYE
EuropeMyRevenge
1
DenmarkLoLLeague
0
Losers' Bracket
DenmarkLoLLeague
W
BYE
Round 2
Qualification Match
PolandGameburg Team
0
EuropeMyRevenge
1
Qualification Match
PolandGameburg Team
1
DenmarkLoLLeague
0

EU East Qualifier #2[edit]

August 6th

Finals
DenmarkLoLLeague
0
PolandClan Poland
1

EU Cross-Realm Qualifier[edit]

August 13th

Round 1
FranceMillenium
1
EuropeMyRevenge
0
PolandGameburg Team
0
EuropeLa GG
1
SpainWizards
0
DenmarkLoLLeague
1
PolandClan Poland
0
EuropeSK Gaming
1
Losers' Bracket
PolandGameburg Team
1
EuropeMyRevenge
0
PolandClan Poland
1
SpainWizards
0
Round 2
FranceMillenium
1
EuropeLa GG
0
DenmarkLoLLeague
0
EuropeSK Gaming
1
DenmarkLoLLeague
0
PolandGameburg Team
1
EuropeLa GG
1
PolandClan Poland
0
Round 3
PolandGameburg Team
0
EuropeLa GG
1
Round 4
FranceMillenium
1
EuropeSK Gaming
2
FranceMillenium
2
EuropeLa GG
1
Grand Final
EuropeSK Gaming
FranceMillenium



PH Qualifier[edit]

August 27th

Round 1
[x]
PhilippinesVOiD
W
BYE
PhilippinesTiger Claw BC
1
PhilippinesFtmo
0
PhilippinesChunky
0
PhilippinesMeet the Fakers
1
PhilippineshmmP
1
PhilippinesFtmo
0
PhilippinesBida Gaming
W
BYE
PhilippinesWild
0
PhilippinesBida Gaming Candy
1
PhilippinesIDOL KO SI
1
PhilippinesRemember the Name
0
BYE
PhilippinesVOiD Exo
W
PhilippinessFc TeamSE
W
BYE
PhilippinesFZ SR
0
Philippinesmmix
1
PhilippinesHell.Zone
0
PhilippinesTunay na Lalake
1
Philippinesmother i love to fight
1
PhilippinesAce Alpha
0
PhilippinesTactica
1
PhilippinesGreed Is Good
0
Philippines2mL
0
Philippinesjuz
1
Philippinesece
1
PhilippinesKeep in Mind
0
BYE
PhilippinesTeam Pacific
W
Round 2
[x]
PhilippinesVOiD
1
PhilippinesTiger Claw BC
0
PhilippinesMeet the Fakers
1
PhilippineshmmP
0
PhilippinesBida Gaming
1
PhilippinesBida Gaming Candy
0
PhilippinesIDOL KO SI
0
PhilippinesVOiD Exo
1
PhilippinessFc TeamSE
1
Philippinesmmix
0
PhilippinesTunay na Lalake
1
Philippinesmother i love to fight
0
PhilippinesTactica
1
Philippinesjuz
0
Philippinesece
0
PhilippinesTeam Pacific
1
Round 3
<<
PhilippinesVOiD
1
PhilippinesMeet the Fakers
0
PhilippinesBida Gaming
1
PhilippinesVOiD Exo
0
PhilippinesSfC TeamSE
0
PhilippinesTunay na Lalake
1
PhilippinesTactica
0
PhilippinesTeam Pacific
1
Round 4
PhilippinesVOiD
0
PhilippinesBida Gaming
1
PhilippinesTunay na Lalake
0
PhilippinesTeam Pacific
1
Round 5
PhilippinesBida Gaming
2
PhilippinesTeam Pacific
0
3rd place match
PhilippinesTunay na Lalake
0
PhilippinesVOiD
1
Round 2
[x]
PhilippinesVOiD
1
PhilippinesTiger Claw BC
0
PhilippinesMeet the Fakers
1
PhilippineshmmP
0
PhilippinesBida Gaming
1
PhilippinesBida Gaming Candy
0
PhilippinesIDOL KO SI
0
PhilippinesVOiD Exo
1
PhilippinessFc TeamSE
1
Philippinesmmix
0
PhilippinesTunay na Lalake
1
Philippinesmother i love to fight
0
PhilippinesTactica
1
Philippinesjuz
0
Philippinesece
0
PhilippinesTeam Pacific
1
Round 3
<<
PhilippinesVOiD
1
PhilippinesMeet the Fakers
0
PhilippinesBida Gaming
1
PhilippinesVOiD Exo
0
PhilippinesSfC TeamSE
0
PhilippinesTunay na Lalake
1
PhilippinesTactica
0
PhilippinesTeam Pacific
1
Round 4
PhilippinesVOiD
0
PhilippinesBida Gaming
1
PhilippinesTunay na Lalake
0
PhilippinesTeam Pacific
1
Round 5
PhilippinesBida Gaming
2
PhilippinesTeam Pacific
0
3rd place match
PhilippinesTunay na Lalake
0
PhilippinesVOiD
1
Round 3
<<
PhilippinesVOiD
1
PhilippinesMeet the Fakers
0
PhilippinesBida Gaming
1
PhilippinesVOiD Exo
0
PhilippinesSfC TeamSE
0
PhilippinesTunay na Lalake
1
PhilippinesTactica
0
PhilippinesTeam Pacific
1
Round 4
PhilippinesVOiD
0
PhilippinesBida Gaming
1
PhilippinesTunay na Lalake
0
PhilippinesTeam Pacific
1
Round 5
PhilippinesBida Gaming
2
PhilippinesTeam Pacific
0
3rd place match
PhilippinesTunay na Lalake
0
PhilippinesVOiD
1



AU/HK/ROA Qualifier[edit]

September 3rd

Round 1
Winners' Bracket
Hong KongCrossGaming
W
BYE
BruneiLezorAlliance
2
AustraliaAO Elitists
0
AustraliaFrenetic Array J
W
BYE
BYE
AustraliaMindfreak eSports
W
AustraliaLoLA
W
BYE
AustraliaSevenSeedS
0
AustraliaSequential Gaming
2
Hong KongOne in a Million
2
AustraliaTeam First Rocks
0
BYE
AustraliaFrenetic Array
W
Losers' Bracket
AustraliaSevenSeeds
-
BYE
BYE
AustraliaTeam First Rocks
W
AustraliaAO Elitists
W
BYE
BYE
BYE
Round 2
Hong KongCrossGaming
BruneiLezorAlliance
AustraliaFrenetic Array J
AustraliaMindfreak
AustraliaLoLA
AustraliaSequential Gaming
Hong KongOne in a Million
AustraliaFrenetic Array
AustraliaFrenetic Array J
1
AustraliaSevenSeedS
0
BruneiLezorAlliance
FF
AustraliaTeam First Rocks
W
AustraliaFrenetic Array
0
AustraliaAO Elitists
2
AustraliaSequential Gaming
W
BYE
Round 3
AustraliaFrenetic Array J
2
AustraliaTeam First Rocks
0
AustraliaFrenetic Array
2
AustraliaSequential Gaming
0
Round 4
Hong KongCross Gaming
2
AustraliaMindfreak
0
AustraliaLoLA
0
Hong KongOne in a Million
2
AustraliaLoLA
2
AustraliaFrenetic Array J
0
AustraliaMindfreak
0
AustraliaFrenetic Array
2
Round 5
Hong KongCrossGaming
1
Hong KongOne in a Million
0
AustraliaLoLA
0
AustraliaFrenetic Array
2
Round 6
Hong KongOne in a Million
0
AustraliaFrenetic Array
1
Grand Final
Hong KongCrossGaming
2
AustraliaTeam Immunity
0



SG/MY Qualifier[edit]

September 17th

Round 1
SingaporeFlash eSports
W
BYE
MalaysiaOrange Esports
2
MalaysiaESP.FNT
1
MalaysiaESP.DaS
W
BYE
BYE
SingaporeAEON
W
Round 2
SingaporeFlash eSports
2
MalaysiaOrange Esports
0
MalaysiaESP.DaS
0
SingaporeAEON
2
Round 3
SingaporeFlash eSports
0
SingaporeAEON
2
3rd place match
MalaysiaESP.DaS
1
MalaysiaOrange Esports
2

External Links[edit]

References[edit]