IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Kiev/Qualifiers

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview

The IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Kiev is a League of Legends tournament which takes place in Kiev, Ukraine on January 19th to 22nd. The tournament is the fourth event in the 6th season of ESL's Intel Extreme Masters series. 8 teams will complete in a $32,000 tournament and for the chance to earn an invite to the Season VI World Championship.

Format

  • In Ukrainian Qualifiers, the top 8 teams from the East and West qualifiers are entered into a final National Qualifier, the top 1 of which qualifies for IEM Global Challenge Kiev.
  • In European Qualifiers, the top four teams from each set of EU-West and EU-East Qualifiers are entered into a double elimination Cross-Realm Qualifier where the top three teams will qualify for IEM Global Challenge Kiev.
  • In North American Qualifiers, the top four teams from the first qualifier and the top four teams from the second qualifiers are entered into a final North American Qualifier, the top 3 of which qualifies for IEM Global Challenge Kiev.
  • In Asia Qualifiers, two Chinese invites along with the top team from each qualifier (Australia/Rest of Asia, Philippines, Singapore/Malaysia, Taiwan/Hong Kong) are entered into a final Asian qualifier, the top 1 of which qualifies for IEM Global Challenge Kiev.

Qualified Teams

Qualifier Team
UA National Qualifier Logo std.pngwhite lotus
EU Cross-Realm Aaalogo std.pngagainst All authority
EU Cross-Realm Mtwallogo std.pngmTw - aL
EU Cross-Realm Team Empirelogo std.pngTeam Empire
Final NA Qualifier Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTeam SoloMid
Final NA Qualifier Dignitaslogo std.pngTeam Dignitas
Final NA Qualifier APictureOfAGooselogo std.pngAPictureOfAGoose
Asian Qualifier Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngInvictus Gaming

Results

Ukraine National West Qualifier

November 1st

Round 1
[x]
UkraineHohli toje ludi
W
BYE
UkraineBorn by Shadows
0
UkrainePetuhan Gaming
1
UkraineuPro Legends
1
Ukrainenew World order
0
BYE
UkraineClear Mind
W
RussiaPowerGamers
W
BYE
UkraineRabbit Holl
0
UkraineWantToFight
1
Ukraineragequit
1
UkraineDouble Damage
0
BYE
UkraineWhite Lotus
W
Round 2
<<
UkraineHohli toje ludi
1
UkrainePetuhan Gaming
0
UkraineuPro Legends
1
UkraineClear Mind
0
RussiaPowerGamers
1
UkraineWantToFight
0
Ukraineragequit
0
UkraineWhite Lotus
1
Round 3
UkraineHohli toje ludi
1
UkraineuPro Legends
0
RussiaPowerGamers
0
UkraineWhite Lotus
1
Round 4
UkraineHohli toje ludi
1
UkraineWhite Lotus
0
Round 2
<<
UkraineHohli toje ludi
1
UkrainePetuhan Gaming
0
UkraineuPro Legends
1
UkraineClear Mind
0
RussiaPowerGamers
1
UkraineWantToFight
0
Ukraineragequit
0
UkraineWhite Lotus
1
Round 3
UkraineHohli toje ludi
1
UkraineuPro Legends
0
RussiaPowerGamers
0
UkraineWhite Lotus
1
Round 4
UkraineHohli toje ludi
1
UkraineWhite Lotus
0

Ukraine National East Qualifier

November 1st

Round 1
[x]
Ukrainequality team
W
BYE
AfghanistanITLt
1
UkraineNothingPersonal
0
UkraineDesigned to tease
W
BYE
BYE
UkraineScreamingSouls
W
UkraineFree Winds
W
BYE
BYE
EuropePVR
W
UkraineNBZ
0
RussiaUSSRxTEAM
1
BYE
UkraineBottomfeeder
W
Round 2
<<
Ukrainequality team
0
AfghanistanITLt
1
UkraineDesigned to tease
0
UkraineScreamingSouls
1
UkraineFree Winds
1
EuropePVR
0
RussiaUSSRxTEAM
1
UkraineBottomfeeder
0
Round 3
AfghanistanITLt
1
UkraineScreamingSouls
0
UkraineFree Winds
1
RussiaUSSRxTEAM
0
Round 4
AfghanistanITLt
0
UkraineFree Winds
1
Round 2
<<
Ukrainequality team
0
AfghanistanITLt
1
UkraineDesigned to tease
0
UkraineScreamingSouls
1
UkraineFree Winds
1
EuropePVR
0
RussiaUSSRxTEAM
1
UkraineBottomfeeder
0
Round 3
AfghanistanITLt
1
UkraineScreamingSouls
0
UkraineFree Winds
1
RussiaUSSRxTEAM
0
Round 4
AfghanistanITLt
0
UkraineFree Winds
1

Ukraine National Final Qualifier

November 10th

Round 1
Winners' Bracket
UkraineFree Winds
W
BYE
UkraineBottomfeeder
0
UkraineuPro Legends
1
UkraineWantToFight
1
UkrainePetuhan Gaming
0
BYE
UkraineWhite Lotus
W
AfghanistanITLt
W
BYE
RussiaPowerGamers
1
UkraineDesigned to tease
0
UkraineScreamingSouls
1
RussiaUSSRxTEAM
0
BYE
UkraineHohli toje ludi
W
Losers' Bracket
BYE
UkrainePetuhan Gaming
W
UkraineBottomfeeder
W
BYE
UkraineDesigned to tease
W
BYE
BYE
RussiaUSSRxTEAM
W
Round 2
UkraineFree Winds
1
UkraineuPro Legends
0
UkraineWantToFight
0
UkraineWhite Lotus
1
AfghanistanITLt
0
RussiaPowerGamers
1
UkraineScreamingSouls
0
UkraineHohli toje ludi
1
AfghanistanITLt
1
UkrainePetuhan Gaming
0
UkraineScreamingSouls
1
UkraineBottomfeeder
0
UkraineWantToFight
1
UkraineDesigned to tease
0
UkraineuPro Legends
1
RussiaUSSRxTEAM
0
Round 3
AfghanistanLtLt
1
UkraineScreamingSouls
0
UkraineWantToFight
0
UkraineuPro Legends
1
Round 4
UkraineFree Winds
0
UkraineWhite Lotus
1
RussiaPowerGamers
0
UkraineHohli toje ludi
1
UkraineFree Winds
AfghanistanLtLt
RussiaPowerGamers
UkraineuPro Legends
Round 5
UkraineWhite Lotus
1
UkraineHohli toje ludi
0
UkraineFree Winds
0
RussiaPowerGamers
1
Round 6
UkraineHohli toje ludi
0
RussiaPowerGamers
1
Grand Final
UkraineWhite Lotus
1
RussiaPowerGamers
0



EU West Qualifier #1

November 5th

Round 1
[x]
EuropeFnatic
W
BYE
PolandQQmoar
0
GermanyTeam ALTERNATE
1
EuropeTeam Mistral
0
PolandNevermind
1
Franceover
1
PolandLowLandLions
0
EuropeGameburg Team
0
FranceLDLC
1
GermanyVisualize your Enmity
0
EuropemTw - aL
1
FranceMEET THE TROLLS
1
Europeteam-imex
0
BYE
FranceTeam Sypher
W
SpainMeetYourMakers
W
BYE
ItalyTeam Redbyte Italia
0
GermanymTw
1
EuropeLeethuanyan
0
FranceNice Work Dude
1
GermanyMySports
0
EuropeLa GG
1
EuropeTime To Troll
1
GermanyInCardia.Tibbers
0
Germanypeculiar gaming
1
GermanyTeam Gamed!de
0
GermanyTeam Acer
1
FinlandEnemy Rampage
0
BYE
EuropeSK Gaming
W
Round 2
[x]
EuropeFnatic
0
GermanyTeam ALTERNATE
1
PolandNevermind
0
Franceover
1
FranceLDLC
0
EuropemTw - aL
1
FranceMEET THE TROLLS
1
FranceTeam Sypher
0
SpainMeetYourMakers
1
GermanymTw
0
FranceNice Work Dude
1
EuropeLa GG
0
EuropeTime to Troll
0
Germanypeculiar gaming
1
GermanyTeam Acer
0
EuropeSK Gaming
1
Round 3
<<
GermanyTeam ALTERNATE
1
Franceover
0
EuropemTw - aL
1
FranceMEET THE TROLLS
0
SpainMeetYourMakers
0
FranceNice Work Dude
1
Germanypeculiar gaming
0
EuropeSK Gaming
1
Round 4
GermanyTeam ALTERNATE
EuropemTw - aL
FranceNice Work Dude
EuropeSK Gaming
Round 5
Round 2
[x]
EuropeFnatic
0
GermanyTeam ALTERNATE
1
PolandNevermind
0
Franceover
1
FranceLDLC
0
EuropemTw - aL
1
FranceMEET THE TROLLS
1
FranceTeam Sypher
0
SpainMeetYourMakers
1
GermanymTw
0
FranceNice Work Dude
1
EuropeLa GG
0
EuropeTime to Troll
0
Germanypeculiar gaming
1
GermanyTeam Acer
0
EuropeSK Gaming
1
Round 3
<<
GermanyTeam ALTERNATE
1
Franceover
0
EuropemTw - aL
1
FranceMEET THE TROLLS
0
SpainMeetYourMakers
0
FranceNice Work Dude
1
Germanypeculiar gaming
0
EuropeSK Gaming
1
Round 4
GermanyTeam ALTERNATE
EuropemTw - aL
FranceNice Work Dude
EuropeSK Gaming
Round 5
Round 3
<<
GermanyTeam ALTERNATE
1
Franceover
0
EuropemTw - aL
1
FranceMEET THE TROLLS
0
SpainMeetYourMakers
0
FranceNice Work Dude
1
Germanypeculiar gaming
0
EuropeSK Gaming
1
Round 4
GermanyTeam ALTERNATE
EuropemTw - aL
FranceNice Work Dude
EuropeSK Gaming
Round 5

EU West Qualifier #2

November 12th

Round 1
[x]
EuropeFnatic
W
BYE
GermanyBinary Evasion
0
FranceLDLC
1
EuropeLeethuanyan
0
Franceover
1
BYE
GermanyTeam Gamed!de
W
PolandGameburg Team
W
BYE
FranceCool Story
1
PolandKrzak
0
PolandAdversa eSports
0
EuropeSPEEERM
1
BYE
EuropeLa GG
W
EuropeLowLandLions
W
BYE
Germanypeculiar gaming
1
GermanymTw
0
PolandMaxFloPlaY
1
ItalyeXplosion eSports
0
BYE
FranceTeam Sypher
W
RussiaTeam Empire
W
BYE
Europeteam-imex
0
PolandFrag eXecutors
1
GermanyTeam Acer
1
GermanyVisualize your Enmity
0
BYE
SpainMeetYourMakers
W
Round 2
[x]
EuropeFnatic
0
FranceLDLC
1
Franceover
0
GermanyTeam Gamed!de
1
PolandGameburg Team
1
FranceCool Story
0
EuropeSPEEERM
0
EuropeLa GG
1
EuropeLowLandLions
0
Germanypeculiar gaming
1
PolandMaxFloPlay
0
FranceTeam Sypher
1
RussiaTeam Empire
1
PolandFrag eXecutors
0
GermanyTeam Acer
1
SpainMeetYourMakers
0
Round 3
<<
FranceLDLC
1
GermanyTeam Gamed!de
0
PolandGameburg Team
0
EuropeLa GG
1
Germanypeculiar gaming
0
FranceTeam Sypher
1
RussiaTeam Empire
1
GermanyTeam Acer
0
Round 4
FranceLDLC
EuropeLa GG
FranceTeam Sypher
RussiaTeam Empire
Round 5
Round 2
[x]
EuropeFnatic
0
FranceLDLC
1
Franceover
0
GermanyTeam Gamed!de
1
PolandGameburg Team
1
FranceCool Story
0
EuropeSPEEERM
0
EuropeLa GG
1
EuropeLowLandLions
0
Germanypeculiar gaming
1
PolandMaxFloPlay
0
FranceTeam Sypher
1
RussiaTeam Empire
1
PolandFrag eXecutors
0
GermanyTeam Acer
1
SpainMeetYourMakers
0
Round 3
<<
FranceLDLC
1
GermanyTeam Gamed!de
0
PolandGameburg Team
0
EuropeLa GG
1
Germanypeculiar gaming
0
FranceTeam Sypher
1
RussiaTeam Empire
1
GermanyTeam Acer
0
Round 4
FranceLDLC
EuropeLa GG
FranceTeam Sypher
RussiaTeam Empire
Round 5
Round 3
<<
FranceLDLC
1
GermanyTeam Gamed!de
0
PolandGameburg Team
0
EuropeLa GG
1
Germanypeculiar gaming
0
FranceTeam Sypher
1
RussiaTeam Empire
1
GermanyTeam Acer
0
Round 4
FranceLDLC
EuropeLa GG
FranceTeam Sypher
RussiaTeam Empire
Round 5

EU East Qualifier #1

November 5th

Round 1
DenmarkLoLLeague
W
BYE
PolandClanPoland
1
SwedenLeos Harem
0
Czech RepublicMyRevenge
1
DenmarkFoxproof eSport
0
GreeceBullet In Time
0
DenmarkCruel Ultimatum
1
Losers' Bracket
SwedenLeos Harem
W
BYE
GreeceBullet In Time
1
DenmarkFoxproof eSport
0
Round 2
DenmarkLoLLeague
1
PolandClanPoland
0
Czech RepublicMyRevenge
0
DenmarkCruel Ultimatum
1
Czech RepublicMyRevenge
1
SwedenLeos Harem
0
PolandClanPoland
1
GreeceBullet In Time
0
Round 3
Czech RepublicMyRevenge
PolandClanPoland
Round 4
DenmarkLoLLeague
DenmarkCruel Ultimatum
Grand Final

EU East Qualifier #2

November 12th

Round 1
MozambiqueMySports
W
BYE
GreeceBullet In Time
1
PolandAnother World
0
DenmarkLeos Harem
W
BYE
BYE
CroatiaRape, Pillage & Burn
W
Losers' Bracket
PolandAnother World
W
BYE
BYE
BYE
Round 2
MozambiqueMySports
1
GreeceBullet In Time
0
DenmarkLeos Harem
0
CroatiaRape, Pillage & Burn
1
DenmarkLeos Harem
0
PolandAnother World
1
GreeceBullet In Time
W
BYE
Round 3
PolandAnother World
GreeceBullet In Time
Round 4
MozambiqueMySports
CroatiaRape, Pillage & Burn
Grand Final

EU Cross-Realm Qualifier

November 19th

Round 1
Winners' Bracket
EuropeSK Gaming
1
GreeceBullet In Time
0
RussiaTeam Empire
0
CroatiaGuru Gaming
1
EuropeLa GG
1
PolandClan Poland
0
Franceagainst All authority
1
DenmarkCruel Ultimatum
0
GermanyTeam ALTERNATE
1
PolandAnother World
0
EuropemTw - aL
1
MozambiqueMySports
0
FranceTeam Sypher
1
Czech RepublicMyRevenge
0
FranceLDLC
1
DenmarkLoLLeague
0
Losers' Bracket
MozambiqueMySports
1
PolandAnother World
0
DenmarkLoLLeague
1
Czech RepublicMyRevenge
0
DenmarkCruel Ultimatum
1
PolandClan Poland
0
RussiaTeam Empire
1
GreeceBullet In Time
0
Round 2
EuropeSK Gaming
1
CroatiaGuru Gaming
0
EuropeLa GG
0
Franceagainst All authority
1
GermanyTeam ALTERNATE
0
EuropemTw - aL
1
FranceTeam Sypher
1
FranceLDLC
0
FranceLDLC
1
MozambiqueMySports
0
GermanyTeam ALTERNATE
1
DenmarkLoLLeague
0
CroatiaGuru Gaming
1
DenmarkCruel Ultimatum
0
EuropeLa GG
0
RussiaTeam Empire
1
Round 3
FranceLDLC
1
GermanyTeam ALTERNATE
0
CroatiaGuru Gaming
0
RussiaTeam Empire
1
Round 4
EuropeSK Gaming
1
Franceagainst All authority
2
EuropemTw - aL
2
FranceTeam Sypher
0
EuropeSK Gaming
1
FranceLDLC
0
FranceTeam Sypher
0
RussiaTeam Empire
1
Round 5
Franceagainst All authority
EuropemTw - aL
EuropeSK Gaming
1
RussiaTeam Empire
2
Round 6
RussiaTeam Empire
Grand Final



NA Qualifier #1

November 12th-13th

Round 1
Winners' Bracket
United StatesCLG Prime
W
BYE
United StatesGusto Goons
0
United Statesv8 eSports
1
United StatesRFLX Gaming
1
United StatesDown East Mercenaries
0
United StatesOMG Its
1
United StatesTeam Dignitas
0
United StatesTeam SoloMid
1
United StatesAPictureOfAGoose
0
United StatesAbsolute Legends NA
0
United StatescompLexity
1
United StatesunRestricted
1
United StatesLzuruha Gaming
0
-
United StatesCurse Gaming
W
Losers' Bracket
United StatesAbsolute Legends NA
0
United StatesAPictureOfAGoose
1
BYE
United StatesLzuruha Gaming
W
United StatesTeam Dignitas
1
United StatesDown East Mercenaries
0
United StatesGusto Goons
W
BYE
Round 2
United StatesCLG Prime
1
United Statesv8 eSports
0
United StatesRFLX Gaming
1
United StatesOMG Its
0
United StatesTeam SoloMid
1
United StatescompLexity
0
United StatesunRestricted
1
United StatesCurse Gaming
0
United StatesCurse Gaming
0
United StatesAPictureOfAGoose
1
United StatescompLexity
1
United StatesLzuruha Gaming
0
United Statesv8 eSports
1
United StatesTeam Dignitas
0
United StatesOMG Its
1
United StatesGusto Goons
0
Round 3
United StatesAPictureOfAGoose
1
United StatescompLexity
0
United StatesV8 eSports
1
United StatesOMG Its
0
Round 4
United StatesCLG Prime
1
United StatesRFLX Gaming
0
United StatesTeam SoloMid
1
United StatesunRestricted
0
United StatesRFLX Gaming
0
United StatesAPictureOfAGoose
2
United StatesunRestricted
0
United StatesV8 eSports
2
Round 5
United StatesCLG Prime
0
United StatesTeam SoloMid
1
United StatesAPictureOfAGoose
0
United Statesv8 eSports
1
Round 6
United StatesCLG Prime
0
United Statesv8 eSports
1
Grand Final
United StatesTeam SoloMid
1
United Statesv8 eSports
0

NA Qualifier #2

November 26th

Round 1
Winners' Bracket
United StatesCurse Gaming
1
United StatesAbsolute Legends NA
0
United StatesPros+FSweet
0
United StatesLeaguecraft Gaming
1
United StatesRFLX Gaming
1
United StatesGusto Goons
0
United StatesLzuruha Gaming
1
United StatesunRestricted
0
United StatescompLexity
1
United StatesProceed 2 Party
0
United StatesBro Fist Gaming
1
United StatesvVv Gaming
0
United StatesTeam Green Forest
0
United StatesEpik Gamer
1
United StatesOMG Its
0
United StatesTeam Dignitas
1
Losers' Bracket
United StatesOMG Its
0
United StatesTeam Green Forest
1
United StatesvVv Gaming
1
United StatesProceed 2 Party
0
United StatesunRestricted
0
United StatesGusto Goons
1
United StatesPros+FSweet
0
United StatesAbsolute Legends NA
1
Round 2
United StatesCurse Gaming
1
United StatesLeaguecraft Gaming
0
United StatesRFLX Gaming
1
United StatesLzuruha Gaming
0
United StatescompLexity
1
United StatesBro Fist Gaming
0
United StatesEpik Gamer
0
United StatesTeam Dignitas
1
United StatesBro Fist Gaming
1
United StatesTeam Green Forest
0
United StatesEpik Gamer
1
United StatesvVv Gaming
0
United StatesLeaguecraft Gaming
1
United StatesGusto Goons
0
United StatesLzuruha Gaming
0
United StatesAbsolute Legends NA
1
Round 3
United StatesBro Fist Gaming
0
United StatesEpik Gamer
1
United StatesLeaguecraft Gaming
1
United StatesAbsolute Legends NA
0
Round 4
United StatesCurse Gaming
1
United StatesRFLX Gaming
0
United StatescompLexity
0
United StatesTeam Dignitas
1
United StatesRFLX Gaming
0
United StatesEpik Gamer
1
United StatescompLexity
1
United StatesLeaguecraft Gaming
0
Round 5
United StatesCurse Gaming
0
United StatesTeam Dignitas
1
United StatesEpik Gamer
1
United StatescompLexity
0
Round 6
United StatesCurse Gaming
United StatesEpik Gamer
Grand Final
United StatesTeam Dignitas

NA Final Qualifier

December 3rd

Round 1
United StatesTeam SoloMid
2
United StatescompLexity
1
United StatesCLG Prime
1
United StatesCurse Gaming
2
United Statesv8 eSports
2
United StatesEpik Gamer
0
United StatesAPictureOfAGoose
1
United StatesTeam Digntias
2
Losers' Bracket
United StatesCLG Prime
2
United StatescompLexity
0
United StatesAPictureOfAGoose
2
United StatesEpik Gamer
1
Round 2
United StatesTeam SoloMid
2
United StatesCurse Gaming
0
United Statesv8 eSports
0
United StatesTeam Dignitas
2
United Statesv8 eSports
2
United StatesCLG Prime
1
United StatesCurse Gaming
1
United StatesAPictureOfAGoose
2
Round 3
United Statesv8 eSports
1
United StatesAPictureOfAGoose
2
Round 4
United StatesTeam SoloMid
United StatesTeam Dignitas
United StatesAPictureOfAGoose
Grand Final



AU/ROA Qualifier

November 27th

Round 1
AustraliaFrenetic Array
2
AustraliaUndercover Pelicans
0
Hong KongOne in a Million
1
AustraliaQlimax Crew
0
AustraliaMindfreak
2
South KoreaTeam GWP
0
Hong KongTwo in a Million
2
AustraliaSequential Gaming
1
Round 2
AustraliaFrenetic Array
1
Hong KongOne in a Million
0
AustraliaMindfreak
1
Hong KongTwo in a Million
2
Round 3
AustraliaFrenetic Array
2
Hong KongTwo in a million
0

PH Qualifier

November 27th

Round 1
PhilippinesWild
2
PhilippinesAL-Qaeda Crew
0
PhilippinesSMILE!
0
PhilippinesTnL Macho
2
PhilippinesMas In Lab Dre?
2
PhilippinesBida Gaming: Candy
0
PhilippinesKreyzy
1
PhilippinesBida Gaming
2
Round 2
PhilippinesWild
2
PhilippinesTnL Macho
0
PhilippinesMas In Lab Dre?
0
PhilippinesBida Gaming
2
Round 3
PhilippinesWild
1
PhilippinesBida Gaming
2

SG/MY Qualifier

November 27th

Round 1
SingaporeLFS
2
Singaporeswoopro
0
MalaysiaFNT
0
SingaporeEZ GAMING
2
MalaysiaToo Good Gaming
2
SingaporeColossalGaming
0
MalaysiaTensai Team
0
SingaporeFlash eSports
2
Round 2
SingaporeLFS
2
SingaporeEZ GAMING
0
MalaysiaToo Good Gaming
0
SingaporeFlash eSports
2
Round 3
SingaporeLFS
0
SingaporeFlash eSports
2

TW/HK Qualifier

November 27th

Round 1
TaiwanFor The Win
2
TaiwanTMP 小月公主
1
TaiwanWTF
0
Hong KongWF
2
TaiwanAtD
2
TaiwanFTM
0
TaiwanShenKuI
0
Hong KongCrossGaming
2
Round 2
TaiwanFor The Win
2
Hong KongWF
0
TaiwanAtD
0
Hong KongCrossGaming
2
Round 3
TaiwanFor The Win
1
Hong KongCrossGaming
2

Asia Final Qualifier

December 4th

Round 1
ChinaInvictus Gaming
W
BYE
PhilippinesBida Gaming
2
SingaporeFlash eSports
0
Hong KongCrossGaming
2
AustraliaFrenetic Array
0
TaiwanFor The Win
2
ChinaEHOME
0
Round 2
ChinaInvictus Gaming
2
PhilippinesBida Gaming
0
Hong KongCrossGaming
2
TaiwanFor The Win
0
Round 3
ChinaInvictus Gaming
2
Hong KongCrossGaming
0

External Links

References