IEM Season 6 New York

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
IEM Season 6 New York
Logo iem RGB.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
Prize Pool$32,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
INT
 International
Event TypeOffline
CountryUnited States United States
Start Date2011-10-13
End Date2011-10-16

The Global Challenge at Comic Con in New York City will be the third event of the global league of the Intel Extreme Masters. Teams of Counter-Strike and League of Legends as well as StarCraft II players will clash in New York City, USA, from October 13 to 16th, for a total prize money of $93,000

Overview

The IEM Season VI - Global Challenge New York is a League of Legends tournament which takes place in New York, New York on October 13 to 16th. The tournament is the third event in the 6th season of the ESL's Intel Extreme Masters series. 8 teams will compete in a $32,000 tournament and for the chance to earn an invite to the Season VI World Championship.

Qualifiers

Format

  • Group Stage - Round Robin Bo1
    • Top 2 qualify to Playoffs
  • Playoffs - Single Elimination Bo3

Prize Pool

$ 32,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Points Qualification Team
Gold.png 1 37.5% $ 12,000 € 8,640 +90 IEM 6 World Championship Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Silver.png 2 18.75% $ 6,000 € 4,320 +65 IEM 6 World Championship Sklogo std.png SK Gaming
Bronze.png 3 10.63% $ 3,400 € 2,448 +45 - Team Sypherlogo std.png Team Sypher
Copper.png 4 7.5% $ 2,400 € 1,728 +25 - Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming
5-6 6.56% $ 2,100 € 1,512 +15 - Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse
7-8 6.25% $ 2,000 € 1,440 +10 - V8 eSportslogo std.png v8 eSports
Team SoloMidlogo std.png Team SoloMid
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on October 16, 2011, as follows:
  • $ 1 US Dollars = € 0.72 Euros

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

1 Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas acquires Rslogo std.png Rock Solid's roster between the qualifiers and the event.
2 V8 eSportslogo std.png v8 eSports acquires Logo std.png Team Rez's roster between the qualifiers and the event.
3 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming receives the spot for an Asian team, as the Final Asian Qualifier was cancelled.[1]

Results

Group Stage

Group A

Group A
1. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 3-0
2. Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming 2-1
3. Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas 1-2
4. Team SoloMidlogo std.png Team SoloMid 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
Dignitaslogo std.png 1 0 Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG
Dignitaslogo std.png 0 1 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png 0 1 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG
Dignitaslogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC

Group B

Group B
1. Sklogo std.png SK Gaming 3-0
2. Team Sypherlogo std.png Team Sypher 2-1
3. Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse 1-2
4. V8 eSportslogo std.png v8 eSports 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
v8 V8 eSportslogo std.png 0 1 Team Curselogo std.png Crs
v8 V8 eSportslogo std.png 0 1 Team Sypherlogo std.png Sypher
SK Sklogo std.png 1 0 Team Sypherlogo std.png Sypher
SK Sklogo std.png 1 0 Team Curselogo std.png Crs
v8 V8 eSportslogo std.png 0 1 Sklogo std.png SK
Sypher Team Sypherlogo std.png 1 0 Team Curselogo std.png Crs

Playoffs

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 2
  Team Sypherlogo std.png Sypher 0
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 2
  Sklogo std.png SK 0
  Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG 0
  Sklogo std.png SK 2 3rd place match
  Team Sypherlogo std.png Sypher 2
  Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG 1

VODs

Group Stage
Group A
Team Dignitas vs. TSM (ru) Fnatic vs. CLG Team Dignitas vs. CLG (ru)
Fnatic vs. TSM TSM vs. CLG Team Dignitas vs. Fnatic
Group B
v8 eSports vs. Curse Gaming v8 eSports vs. Team Sypher SK Gaming vs. Team Sypher
SK Gaming vs. Curse Gaming v8 eSports vs. SK Gaming Team Sypher vs. Curse Gaming
Playoffs
Semi-Finals
Fnatic vs. Team Sypher CLG vs. SK Gaming
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
3rd Place
Team Sypher vs. CLG
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Finals
Fnatic vs. SK Gaming
Game 1
Game 2

Regional Distribution

Teams

<div style="display:inline-block">
EU
&nbsp
Europe<div style="display:inline-block">
NA
&nbsp
North America
Groups
35
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Winner
1

Players

Canada CanadaChina ChinaDenmark DenmarkFinland FinlandFrance FranceGermany GermanyPoland PolandSpain SpainUnited Kingdom United KingdomUnited States United States
Groups
62115412117
Semifinals
41152115
Finals
114121
Winner
1211
Players who played at least one game are listed here. Country of Birth is used.

Additional Coverage

Videos and Photos

Articles

See Also

External links

References

Additional info