IEM Season VI - Global Challenge New York/Qualifiers

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview[edit]

The IEM Season VI - Global Challenge New York is a League of Legends tournament which takes place in New York, New York on October 13th to 16th. The tournament is the third event in the 6th season of the ESL's Intel Extreme Masters series. 8 teams will compete in a $32,000 tournament and for the chance to earn an invite to the Season VI World Championship.

Format[edit]

  • In European Qualifiers, the top two teams from each set of EU-West and EU-East Qualifiers are entered into a double elimination Cross-Realm Qualifier where the top three teams will qualify for IEM Global Challenge New York.
  • In American Qualifiers, the top four teams from Qualifier #1 and Qualifier #2 along with the top two teams from the Last Chance Qualifier are entered into a double elimination Final Qualifier where the top four teams will qualify for IEM Global Challenge New York.
  • In Asia Qualifiers, the top team from multiple qualifiers are enterted into a Final qualifier where the top team will qualifier for IEM Global Challenge New York.

Qualified Teams[edit]

Qualifier Team
Final NA Qualifier Rslogo std.pngRock Solid
Final NA Qualifier Logo std.pngTeam Rez
Final NA Qualifier TSMlogo std.pngTSM
Final NA Qualifier Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse
EU Cross-Realm Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic
EU Cross-Realm SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK Gaming
EU Cross-Realm Team Sypherlogo std.pngTeam Sypher
Final Asia Qualifier
Cancelled

Results[edit]

NA Qualifier #1[edit]

August 25th

Round 1

Team Curse
W
BYE

Stop Tower Diving
0

TheButtonMasherz
1

Rock Solid
W
BYE
BYE

Team SoloMid
W
Round 2

Team Curse

TheButtonMasherz

Rock Solid

Team SoloMid
Round 3

NA Qualifier #2[edit]

September 3rd

Round 1
[x]

CLG Prime
W
BYE

Team Terror
0

WAFFLE SLAPPIN
1

Team Envious
1

RFLX Gaming
0

Inconsistency
0

unRestricted
1

APictureOfAGoose
1

Seven Sins
0

DNA
0

Icons Of Vanity
1

Stop Tower Diving
0

Ill Deny
1
BYE

Its Gosu eSports
W

Team God Mode
W
BYE

elysiuM
1

We Asians Got
0

Team Green Forest
1

Times of Terror
0

vips
0

Team Rez
1

No-Clue
1

Team Galactics Wager
0

EXPGAMES
1

Princess And Ponies
0

Wild Nerds
1

Hearts of Valor
0
BYE

compLexity
W
Round 2
[x]

CLG Prime
1

WAFFLE SLAPPIN
0

Team Envious
0

unRestricted
1

APictureOfAGoose
1

Icons of Vanity
0

Ill Deny
0

Its Gosu eSports
1

Team God Mode
1

elysiuM
0

Team Green Forest
1

Team Rez
0

No-Clue
1

EXPGAMES
0

Wild Nerds
0

compLexity
1
Round 3
<<

CLG Prime
1

unRestricted
0

APictureOfAGoose
1

Its Gosu eSports
0

Team God Mode
1

Team Green Forest
0

No-Clue
1

compLexity
0
Round 4

CLG Prime

APictureOfAGoose

Team God Mode

No-Clue
Round 5
Round 2
[x]

CLG Prime
1

WAFFLE SLAPPIN
0

Team Envious
0

unRestricted
1

APictureOfAGoose
1

Icons of Vanity
0

Ill Deny
0

Its Gosu eSports
1

Team God Mode
1

elysiuM
0

Team Green Forest
1

Team Rez
0

No-Clue
1

EXPGAMES
0

Wild Nerds
0

compLexity
1
Round 3
<<

CLG Prime
1

unRestricted
0

APictureOfAGoose
1

Its Gosu eSports
0

Team God Mode
1

Team Green Forest
0

No-Clue
1

compLexity
0
Round 4

CLG Prime

APictureOfAGoose

Team God Mode

No-Clue
Round 5
Round 3
<<

CLG Prime
1

unRestricted
0

APictureOfAGoose
1

Its Gosu eSports
0

Team God Mode
1

Team Green Forest
0

No-Clue
1

compLexity
0
Round 4

CLG Prime

APictureOfAGoose

Team God Mode

No-Clue
Round 5

NA Last Chance Qualifier[edit]

September 8th

Round 1
Winners' Bracket

compLexity
W
BYE

elysiuM
0

EXPGAMES
1

Team Green Forest
0

Asian Gaming Night
1

Wild Nerds
0

unRestricted
1

Team Rez
1

DNA
0

Friendship is Magic
0

Team Envious
1

Icons Of Vanity
1

RFLX Gaming
0
BYE

Epik Gamer
W
Losers' Bracket

Friendship is Magic
1

DNA
0
BYE

RFLX Gaming
W

elysiuM
W
BYE

Wild Nerds
0

Team Green Forest
1
Round 2

compLexity
1

EXPGAMES
0

Asian Gaming Night
0

unRestricted
1

Team Rez
0

'Team Envious
1

Icons of Vanity
0

Epik Gamer
1

Asian Gaming Night
0

Friendship is Magic
1

EXPGAMES
1

RFLX Gaming
0

Icons of Vanity
1

elysiuM
0

Team Rez
1

Team Green Forest
0
Round 3

Friendship is Magic
0

EXPGAMES
1

Icons of Vanity
0

Team Rez
1
Round 4

compLexity
0

unRestricted
1

Team Envious
0

Epik Gamer
1

Team Envious
1

EXPGAMES
0

compLexity
0

Team Rez
1
Round 5

unRestricted
1

Epik Gamer
0

Team Envious
0

Team Rez
1
Round 6

Epik Gamer
0

Team Rez
1
Grand Final

unRestricted

Team Rez

NA Final Qualifier[edit]

September 10th-11th

Round 1
Winners' Bracket

CLG Prime
W
BYE

unRestricted
1

No-Clue
0

Team God Mode
W
BYE
BYE

Rock Solid
W

Team SoloMid
W
BYE
BYE

APictureOfAGoose
W

TheButtonMasherz
0

Team Rez
1
BYE

Team Curse
W
Losers' Bracket

No-Clue
W
BYE
-

TheButtonMasherz
W
Round 2

CLG Prime
1

unRestricted
0

Team God Mode
0

Rock Solid
1

Team SoloMid
1

APictureOfAGoose
0

Team Rez
1

Team Curse
0

Team God Mode
1

No-Clue
0

unRestricted
W
BYE

APictureOfAGoose
1

TheButtonMasherz
0

Team Curse
W
BYE
Round 3

Team God Mode
0

unRestricted
1

APictureOfAGoose
0

Team Curse
1
Round 4

CLG Prime
0

Rock Solid
1

Team SoloMid
1

Team Rez
0

Team Rez
1

unRestricted
0

CLG Prime
0

Team Curse
1
Round 5

Rock Solid
1

Team SoloMid
0

Team Rez
1

Team Curse
0
Round 6

Team SoloMid
0

Team Rez*
1
Grand Final

Rock Solid
1

Team Rez
0



EU West Qualifier #1[edit]

August 27th

Round 1
[x]

Fnatic
W
BYE

W4T
0

Frag eXecutors
1

Team ALTERNATE
0

MeetYourMakers
1

Back to Basics
0

MyRevenge
1

SK Gaming
1

German P. House
0

Debakel
0

Team Sypher
1

La GG
1

Absolute Legends
0

Visualize your Enmity
0

Millenium
1
Round 2
<<

Fnatic
1

Frag eXecutors
0

MeetYourMakers
0

MyRevenge
1

SK Gaming
0

Team Sypher
1

La GG
0

Millenium
1
Round 3

Fnatic
0

MyRevenge
2

Team Sypher
2

Millenium
1
Round 4

MyRevenge

Team Sypher
Round 2
<<

Fnatic
1

Frag eXecutors
0

MeetYourMakers
0

MyRevenge
1

SK Gaming
0

Team Sypher
1

La GG
0

Millenium
1
Round 3

Fnatic
0

MyRevenge
2

Team Sypher
2

Millenium
1
Round 4

MyRevenge

Team Sypher

EU West Qualifier #2[edit]

September 3rd

Round 1
[x]

Fnatic
W
BYE

Leethuanyan
1

NITROSE
0

EVOPLAY
W
BYE
BYE

La GG
W

Team ALTERNATE
W
BYE

Team Redbyte Italia
1

Absolute Legends
0

mTw
1

wadafock
0
BYE

MeetYourMakers
W

SK Gaming
W
BYE

TEAM PEDRO
0

Rage Face
1

Frag eXecutors
W
BYE
BYE

peculiar gaming
W

Team Acer
W
BYE
BYE

Team Gamed!de
W

Visualize your Enmity
0

LDLC
1
BYE

Millenium
W
Round 2
[x]

Fnatic
1

Leethuanyan
0

EVOPLAY
0

La GG
1

Team ALTERNATE
0

Team Redbyte Italia
1

mTw
0

MeetYourMakers
1

SK Gaming
1

Rage Face
0

Frag eXecutors
1

peculiar gaming
0

Team Acer
0

Team Gamed!de
1

LDLC
0

Millenium
1
Round 3
<<

Fnatic
1

La GG
0

Team Redbyte Italia
0

MeetYourMakers
1

SK Gaming
1

Frag eXecutors
0

Team Gamed!de
0

Millenium
1
Round 4

Fnatic
2

MeetYourMakers
0

SK Gaming
2

Millenium
0
Round 5

Fnatic

SK Gaming
Round 2
[x]

Fnatic
1

Leethuanyan
0

EVOPLAY
0

La GG
1

Team ALTERNATE
0

Team Redbyte Italia
1

mTw
0

MeetYourMakers
1

SK Gaming
1

Rage Face
0

Frag eXecutors
1

peculiar gaming
0

Team Acer
0

Team Gamed!de
1

LDLC
0

Millenium
1
Round 3
<<

Fnatic
1

La GG
0

Team Redbyte Italia
0

MeetYourMakers
1

SK Gaming
1

Frag eXecutors
0

Team Gamed!de
0

Millenium
1
Round 4

Fnatic
2

MeetYourMakers
0

SK Gaming
2

Millenium
0
Round 5

Fnatic

SK Gaming
Round 3
<<

Fnatic
1

La GG
0

Team Redbyte Italia
0

MeetYourMakers
1

SK Gaming
1

Frag eXecutors
0

Team Gamed!de
0

Millenium
1
Round 4

Fnatic
2

MeetYourMakers
0

SK Gaming
2

Millenium
0
Round 5

Fnatic

SK Gaming

EU East Qualifier #1[edit]

August 27th

Round 1

Gameburg Team
W
BYE

Team eNigma
0

DELTA eSPORTS
1
Losers' Bracket

Team eNigma
W
BYE
Round 2

Gameburg Team

DELTA eSPORTS

Team eNigma
Grand Final

EU East Qualifier #2[edit]

September 3rd

Round 1

LoLLeague
W
BYE

Gobna Please?
0

Team eNigma
1
Losers' Bracket

Gobna Please?
W
BYE
Round 2
Qualification Match

LoLLeague
1

Team eNigma
0
Qualification Match

Team eNigma
1

Gobna Please?
0

EU Cross-Realm Qualifier[edit]

September 10th

Round 1

Fnatic
1

Team eNigma
0

Gameburg Team
1

Team Sypher
0

myRevenge
1

LOLLeague
0

DELTA eSPORTS
0

SK Gaming
1
Losers' Bracket

Team Sypher
1

Team eNigma
0

DELTA eSPORTS
1

LoLLeague
0
Round 2

Fnatic
2

Gameburg Team
0

myRevenge
1

SK Gaming
2

myRevenge
0

Team Sypher
1

Gameburg Team
0

DELTA eSPORTS
1
Round 3

Team Sypher
2

DELTA eSPORTS
0
Round 4

FnaticMSI

SK Gaming

Team Sypher
Grand Final



AU/KR/ROA Qualifier[edit]

September 25th

Round 1
Winners' Bracket

Frenetic Array
W
BYE

Aussie Underdog
0

Matt kisses Fatload
1

React Gaming
W
BYE
BYE

Sloth Gaming
W

Team Isnt This Starcraft
W
BYE

Team inGame
0

Team First Rocks
1

auXimation
0

Volf goes Rwar!
1
BYE

LezorAlliance
W
Losers' Bracket

Team inGame
W
BYE
BYE

auXimation
W
BYE
BYE

Aussie Underdog
W
BYE
Round 2

Frenetic Array
1

Matt kisses Fatload
0

React Gaming
1

Sloth Gaming
0

Team Isnt This Starcraft
1

Team First Rocks
0

Volf goes Rwar!
1

LezorAlliance
0

Sloth Gaming
1

Team inGame
0

Matt kisses Fatload
0

auXimation
1

Team First Rocks
W
BYE

LezorAlliance
1

Aussie Underdogs
0
Round 3

Sloth Gaming
1

auXimation
0

Team First Rocks
0

LezorAlliance
1
Round 4

Frenetic Array
1

React Gaming
0

Team Isnt This Starcraft
0

Volf goes Rwar!
1

Team Isnt This Starcraft
1

Sloth Gaming
0

React Gaming
1

LezorAlliance
0
Round 5

Frenetic Array
1

Volf goes Rwar!
0

Team Isnt This Starcraft
0

React Gaming
1
Round 6

Volf goes Rwar!
0

React Gaming
1
Grand Final

Frenetic Array
1

React Gaming
0

PH Qualifier[edit]

September 25th

Round 1
[x]

Bida Gaming
W
BYE

Greed Is Good
1

Haters Make me Proud
0

Hell.Zone
W
BYE
BYE

PaPi
W

Wild
W
BYE
BYE

Bida Gaming: Candy
W

Meet the Fakers
W
BYE
BYE

VOiD.Exo
W

VOiD.PH
W
BYE

43RDxCROSS
1

sFc TeamSE
0

IDOL KO SI
W
BYE
BYE

LOL Up
W

Super Team
W
BYE
BYE

Tactica
W

GBIC clan
1

Chunky
0
BYE

Team Pacific
W
Round 2
[x]

Bida Gaming
1

Greed Is Good
0

Hell.Zone
1

PaPi
0

Wild
1

Bida Gaming: Candy
0

Meet the Fakers
0

VOiD.Exo
1

VOiD.PH
1

43RDxCROSS
0

IDOL KO SI
0

LOL Up
1

Super Team
0

Tactica
1

GBIC clan
0

Team Pacific
1
Round 3
<<

Bida Gaming
1

Hell.Zone
0

Wild
1

VOiD.Exo
0

VOiD.PH
1

LOL Up
0

Tactica
0

Team Pacific
1
Round 4

Bida Gaming
0

Wild
1

VOiD.PH
0

Team Pacific
1
Round 5

Wild
1

Team Pacific
0
Round 2
[x]

Bida Gaming
1

Greed Is Good
0

Hell.Zone
1

PaPi
0

Wild
1

Bida Gaming: Candy
0

Meet the Fakers
0

VOiD.Exo
1

VOiD.PH
1

43RDxCROSS
0

IDOL KO SI
0

LOL Up
1

Super Team
0

Tactica
1

GBIC clan
0

Team Pacific
1
Round 3
<<

Bida Gaming
1

Hell.Zone
0

Wild
1

VOiD.Exo
0

VOiD.PH
1

LOL Up
0

Tactica
0

Team Pacific
1
Round 4

Bida Gaming
0

Wild
1

VOiD.PH
0

Team Pacific
1
Round 5

Wild
1

Team Pacific
0
Round 3
<<

Bida Gaming
1

Hell.Zone
0

Wild
1

VOiD.Exo
0

VOiD.PH
1

LOL Up
0

Tactica
0

Team Pacific
1
Round 4

Bida Gaming
0

Wild
1

VOiD.PH
0

Team Pacific
1
Round 5

Wild
1

Team Pacific
0

SG/MY Qualifier[edit]

November 27th

Round 1

Orange Esports
W
BYE

TryHard
0

ESP.DaS
1
Losers' Bracket

TryHard
W
BYE
Round 2

Orange Esports
0

ESP.Das
1

Orange Esports
1

TryHard
0
Grand Final

ESP.DaS
0

Orange Esports
1

Asia Final Qualifier[edit]

Cancelled

External Links[edit]

References[edit]