IEM Season 6 World Championship

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
IEM Season 6 World Championship
Logo iem RGB.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
FormatGroup + Playoffs
Prize Pool$100,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
INT
 International
Event TypeOffline
CountryGermany Germany
Start Date2012-03-06
End Date2012-03-10

IEM Season VI - World Championship in Hanover was the sixth event of the global league of the Intel Extreme Masters. Teams of Counter-Strike and League of Legends as well as StarCraft II players clashed in Hanover, Germany, in March 2012, for a total prize money of $283,000.

Overview

The IEM Season VI - World Championship took place in Hanover, Germany in March in the same venue as the CeBIT computer expo. This was the ESL's Intel Extreme Masters series' final event of its 6th season. 12 teams qualified for this World Championship by earning ranking points in the IEM Global Challenges throughout the season. The matches were played on the Nautilus patch with the Shen hotfixes. Main casters for this event were Phreak, Zenon, Deman, and Joe Miller.

Qualifiers

Teams in Green are highest ranked in their region (qualified).
Teams in Blue have finished top 2 in an IEM (qualified).
Teams in Brown are qualified based on points.
Rank
Team
Points
#1 United States Counter Logic Gaming 180
#2 Europe SK Gaming 150
#3 United States Team SoloMid 140
#4 Europe FnaticRC 135
#5 Russia Moscow Five 90
- China Team WE 90
#7 United States Dignitas 60
#8 France Sypher 55
#9 France Millenium 40
#10 United States Curse Gaming 30
#11 China EHome 25
- China Invictus Gaming 25
#13 Germany Team ALTERNATE 15
#14 France Against All Authority 15
- United States v8 Esports 10
- Germany myRevenge 10
- Poland Frag eXecutors 10
- Ukraine White Lotus 10
- Hong Kong CrossGaming 10
- Singapore Flash 10

Format

  • Group Stage - Round Robin Bo1
    • 2nd & 3rd Place advances to Ro8
    • 1st Place advances to Ro4
    • Playoffs - Single Elimination - Bo3

Prize Pool

$ 100,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Riot Circuit Team
Gold.png 1 50% $ 50,000 € 38,000 +400 Moscow Fivelogo std.png Moscow Five
Silver.png 2 20% $ 20,000 € 15,200 +200 Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
Bronze.png 3 8% $ 8,000 € 6,080 +125 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming
Copper.png 4 3.8% $ 3,800 € 2,888 +75 Aaalogo std.png against All authority
5-6 2.8% $ 2,800 € 2,128 +50 Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse
Sklogo std.png SK Gaming
7-8 2.2% $ 2,200 € 1,672 +50 Atnlogo std.png Team ALTERNATE
Team SoloMidlogo std.png Team SoloMid
9-10 2.1% $ 2,100 € 1,596 - Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Team Sypherlogo std.png Team Sypher
11-12 2% $ 2,000 € 1,520 - Milllogo std.png Millenium
Ehlogo std.png EHOME
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on January 22, 2012, as follows:
  • $ 1 US Dollars = € 0.76 Euros

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

1 Atnlogo std.png Team ALTERNATE and Aaalogo std.png against All authority replace Invictus Gaminglogo std.png Invictus Gaming and Welogo std.png Team WE as Invictus Gaming and Team WE could not participate because of visa issues.[1][2][3]

Results

Group Stage

Group A

Group A
1. Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas 4-1
2. Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming 4-1
3. Aaalogo std.png against All authority 3-2
4. Atnlogo std.png Team ALTERNATE 2-3
5. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 2-3
6. Milllogo std.png Millenium 0-5
[]
Group A Matches
Dignitaslogo std.png 1 0 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG
aTTaX ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.png 0 1 Aaalogo std.png aAa
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Milllogo std.png M
Milllogo std.png 0 1 Aaalogo std.png aAa
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Dignitaslogo std.png d
CLG Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.png aTTaX
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 0 1 Aaalogo std.png aAa
CLG Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Milllogo std.png M
Dignitaslogo std.png 1 0 ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.png aTTaX
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 0 1 ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.png aTTaX
Dignitaslogo std.png 1 0 Milllogo std.png M
CLG Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Aaalogo std.png aAa
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 0 1 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG
aAa Aaalogo std.png 0 1 Dignitaslogo std.png d
aTTaX ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.png 1 0 Milllogo std.png M

Group B

Group B
1. Moscow Fivelogo std.png Moscow Five 5-0
2. Sklogo std.png SK Gaming 4-1
3. Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse 2-3
4. Team SoloMidlogo std.png Team SoloMid 2-3
5. Team Sypherlogo std.png Team Sypher 1-4
6. Ehlogo std.png EHOME 1-4
[]
Group B Matches
Crs Team Curselogo std.png 1 0 Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM
M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png 1 0 Ehlogo std.png EHOME
Sypher Team Sypherlogo std.png 0 1 Sklogo std.png SK
EHOME Ehlogo std.png 0 1 Sklogo std.png SK
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png 1 0 Team Sypherlogo std.png Sypher
M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png 1 0 Team Curselogo std.png Crs
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png 0 1 Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5
Crs Team Curselogo std.png 0 1 Sklogo std.png SK
EHOME Ehlogo std.png 0 1 Team Sypherlogo std.png Sypher
EHOME Ehlogo std.png 0 1 Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM
Sypher Team Sypherlogo std.png 0 1 Team Curselogo std.png Crs
SK Sklogo std.png 0 1 Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png 0 1 Sklogo std.png SK
M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png 1 0 Team Sypherlogo std.png Sypher
Crs Team Curselogo std.png 0 1 Ehlogo std.png EHOME

Playoffs

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 2
  Team Curselogo std.png Crs 0
  Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG 0
  Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG 2
  Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 2
  Dignitaslogo std.png d 0
3rd place match
  Dignitaslogo std.png d 2
  Sklogo std.png SK 1   Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG 2
  Aaalogo std.png aAa 0
  Aaalogo std.png aAa 2   Aaalogo std.png aAa 1

Regional Distribution

Teams

<div style="display:inline-block">
CN
&nbsp
China<div style="display:inline-block">
CIS
&nbsp
CIS<div style="display:inline-block">
EU
&nbsp
Europe<div style="display:inline-block">
NA
&nbsp
North America
Groups
1164
Quarterfinals
123
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Players

Armenia ArmeniaBelgium BelgiumCanada CanadaChina ChinaDenmark DenmarkFinland FinlandFrance FranceGermany GermanyPoland PolandPortugal PortugalRussia RussiaSpain SpainUnited States United StatesVenezuela Venezuela
Groups
1147119114142131
Quarterfinals
13135141101
Semifinals
123248
Finals
145
Winner
14
Players who played at least one game are listed here. Country of Birth is used.

View Games

VODs

Group Stage

Playoffs

3rd Place Match
CLG v. aAa
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3


Additional Coverage

Trivia

  • The finals were able to pull in over 267,000 concurrent viewers for IEM, breaking its previous record of 247,000 achieved at Kiev.

See Also

External links

References

Additional info