IPL 5

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
IPL 3   IPL 4   IPL 5   IPL 6    


Overview   Qualifiers   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   Gallery   Match History   Champion Stats   Player Stats    
IGN ProLeague Season 5
IPL5 Logo.png
League Information
Organizer: IPL
Sponsor: AMD
ASTRO Gaming
ASUS
Blackmagic Design
Corsair
GUNNAR
Kingston HyperX
Mad Catz
ORIGIN PC
Seagate
Speed Stick
Twitch
Server: North America
Event Type: Offline
Country United States USA
Location: The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas
3708 South Las Vegas Boulevard
Las Vegas, NV 89109
Format: Group Stage and Double Elimination
Prize Pool: $ 100,000
Start Date: 2012-11-29
End Date: 2012-12-02
Links: Website
Results
Winner: Welogo std.png Team WE
Second: Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Third: Tpa std.png Taipei Assassins
Fourth: Moscow Fivelogo std.png Moscow Five

IPL 5 was the fifth tournament in the IGN ProLeague tournament series. Returning IPL 4 champions, Team SoloMid, was the only invited team to this event. Qualifying tournaments were organized on North American, European, and multiple Asian servers for a total of 14 invites. The remaining team, CLG Prime, was determined by a Wildcard Qualifier. The games were cast by Joe Miller, Deman, Phreak, Jatt, Red Baron, HatPerson, Optimus Tom, and Studio.[1] Pluto conducted interviews and game analysis between matches.

Overview

Format

Format for IPL5
  • One invited team, fourteen teams from online qualifiers, and one team from a Wildcard qualifier
  • Group Stage
    • Four groups of four teams each
    • Decider format
      • Teams play a best of one 1st round match
      • Winners of the first round matches play each other, losers of the first round matches play each other.
      • The teams with 1-1 records play each other in a final "decider" match.
    • Top two go to winner's bracket
    • Bottom two go to loser's bracket
  • Bracket Stage
    • Double elimination bracket with eight teams starting in the winner's bracket and eight teams starting in the loser's bracket
    • All matches are best of three
    • Winner's bracket champion and loser's bracket champion face off in grand finals
    • Grand finals are best of five, with the team from the winner's bracket starting with a 1-0 advantage
  • All matches will be played on the Elise Patch. [2]

Prize Pool

$ 100,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Team
Gold.png 1 50% $ 50,000 € 38,500 Welogo std.png Team WE
Silver.png 2 20% $ 20,000 € 15,400 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Bronze.png 3 7.5% $ 7,500 € 5,775 Tpa std.png Taipei Assassins
Copper.png 4 3% $ 3,000 € 2,310 Moscow Fivelogo std.png Moscow Five
5-6 2.5% $ 2,500 € 1,925 CLGlogo2 std.png CLG Europe
Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG Prime
7-8 1.75% $ 1,750 € 1,347.5 Azblogo std.png Azubu Blaze
Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse
9-12 1.5% $ 1,500 € 1,155 Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse Europe
Ssentinelslogo std.png Singapore Sentinels
Team SoloMidlogo std.png Team SoloMid
MeatPlaygroundLogo std.png Meat Playground
13-16 1.25% $ 1,250 € 962.5 Blackbeanlogo std.png Blackbean
IceLanDlogo std.png IceLanD
Teamdynamiclogo std.png Team Dynamic
Teamfearlogo std.png Team FeaR
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on December 2, 2012, as follows:
  • $ 1 US Dollars = € 0.77 Euros

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Welogo std.png Team WE 2-0
2. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 2-1
3. Azblogo std.png Azubu Blaze 1-2
4. Teamdynamiclogo std.png Team Dynamic 0-2
[]
Group A Matches
AZB Azblogo std.png 1 0 Teamdynamiclogo std.png TD
WE Welogo std.png 1 0 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
WE Welogo std.png 1 0 Azblogo std.png AZB
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Teamdynamiclogo std.png TD
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Azblogo std.png AZB


Group B
1. CLGlogo2 std.png CLG Europe 2-0
2. Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG Prime 2-1
3. Teamfearlogo std.png Team FeaR 1-2
4. IceLanDlogo std.png IceLanD 0-2
[]
Group B Matches
CLG Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Teamfearlogo std.png FeaR
CLG EU CLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 IceLanDlogo std.png IceLanD
CLG Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU
FeaR Teamfearlogo std.png 1 0 IceLanDlogo std.png IceLanD
FeaR Teamfearlogo std.png 0 1 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG


Group C
1. Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse Europe 2-0
2. Team SoloMidlogo std.png Team SoloMid 2-1
3. Ssentinelslogo std.png Singapore Sentinels 1-2
4. MeatPlaygroundLogo std.png Meat Playground 0-2
[]
Group C Matches
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png 0 1 Team Curselogo std.png Crs EU
SGS Ssentinelslogo std.png 1 0 MeatPlaygroundLogo std.png MP
Crs EU Team Curselogo std.png 1 0 Ssentinelslogo std.png SGS
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png 1 0 MeatPlaygroundLogo std.png MP
SGS Ssentinelslogo std.png 0 1 Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM


Group D
1. Tpa std.png Taipei Assassins 2-0
2. Moscow Fivelogo std.png Moscow Five 2-1
3. Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse 1-2
4. Blackbeanlogo std.png Blackbean 0-2
[]
Group D Matches
M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png 1 0 Team Curselogo std.png Crs
TPA Tpa std.png 1 0 Blackbeanlogo std.png BB
TPA Tpa std.png 1 0 Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5
BB Blackbeanlogo std.png 0 1 Team Curselogo std.png Crs
Crs Team Curselogo std.png 0 1 Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5


For detailed group stage picks & bans, Click Here

Bracket Stage

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Grand Finals
                                                       
  Welogo std.png WE 2
  Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 0
  Welogo std.png WE 2
  CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU 0
  CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU 2
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM 0
  Welogo std.png WE 2
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 1
  Team Curselogo std.png Crs EU 1
  Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG 2
  Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG 1
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 2
  Tpa std.png TPA 0
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 2
  Welogo std.png WE 3
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 1
  Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 2
  Teamfearlogo std.png FeaR 0
  MeatPlaygroundLogo std.png MP 0   Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG 1
  MeatPlaygroundLogo std.png MP 2   Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 2
  Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 2
  Azblogo std.png AZB 1
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM 0
  Azblogo std.png AZB 2   Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 2
  Azblogo std.png AZB 2   Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 0
  Blackbeanlogo std.png BB 0   Tpa std.png TPA 0
  Tpa std.png TPA 2
  Team Curselogo std.png Crs EU 1
  Team Curselogo std.png Crs 2
  Team Curselogo std.png Crs 2
  CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU 1
  Teamdynamiclogo std.png TD 0   Team Curselogo std.png Crs 0
  Tpa std.png TPA 2
  Tpa std.png TPA 2
  Tpa std.png TPA 2
  Ssentinelslogo std.png SGS 2
  Ssentinelslogo std.png SGS 0
  IceLanDlogo std.png IceLanD 0


For detailed bracket stage picks & bans, Click Here

VODs

Group Stage
Group A
Azubu Blaze vs. Team Dynamic Fnatic vs. Team Dynamic Team WE vs. Azubu Blaze
Fnatic vs. Azubu Blaze Team WE vs. Fnatic
Group B
CLG Prime vs. Team FeaR CLG.EU vs. Iceland Iceland vs. Team FeaR
CLG Prime vs. CLG EU CLG Prime vs. Team Fear(Game 2)
Group C
Team SoloMid vs. Curse EU Singapore Sentinels vs. MeatPlayground Curse EU vs. Singapore Sentinels
Team SoloMid vs. MeatPlayground Team SoloMid vs Singapore Sentinels
Group D
Moscow Five vs. Curse NA Taipei Assassins vs. Blackbean Curse NA vs. Blackbean
Moscow 5 vs. Taipei Assassins Moscow 5 vs Curse NA(Game 2)
Winners Bracket
Round 2
Team WE vs. Moscow 5 Team SoloMid vs. CLG.EU
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Curse EU vs. CLG Prime Taipei Assassins vs. Fnatic
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Round 4
Team WE vs. CLG.EU CLG Prime vs. Fnatic
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Losers Bracket
Round 1
Team FeaR vs. MeatPlayground Curse NA vs. Team Dynamic
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Azubu Blaze vs. Blackbean Singapore Sentinels vs. Iceland
Game 1(End Missing) Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Round 2
Team SoloMid vs. Azubu Blaze MeatPlayground vs. Moscow 5
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Curse EU vs. Curse NA Taipei Assassins vs. Singapore Sentinels
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Round 3
Moscow 5 vs. Azubu Blaze Curse NA vs. Taipei Assassins
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Round 4
CLG Prime vs. Moscow 5 CLG.EU vs. Taipei Assassins
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Round 5
Moscow 5 vs. Taipei Assassins
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Winners Bracket Finals
Team WE vs. Fnatic
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Losers Bracket Finals
Fnatic vs. Taipei Assassins
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Grand Finals
Team WE vs. Fnatic
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Game 4
Game 5

Schedule





View Games

Regional Distribution

  North America EuropeAsia
Round of 16
646
Round of 12
444
Round of 8
233
Round of 6
132
Round of 4
22
Round of 3
12
Grand Final
11
Winner
1


Additional Coverage

Videos and Photos


Articles


See Also

External Links

References

Promotional Content