IPL 5

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
IGN ProLeague Season 5
IPL5 Logo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerIPL
SponsorAMD
ASTRO Gaming
ASUS
Blackmagic Design
Corsair
GUNNAR
Kingston HyperX
Mad Catz
ORIGIN PC
Seagate
Speed Stick
Twitch
FormatGroup Stage and Double Elimination
Prize Pool$ 100,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
INT
 International
Event TypeOffline
CountryUnited States United States
LocationThe Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas
3708 South Las Vegas Boulevard
Las Vegas, NV 89109
Start Date2012-11-29
End Date2012-12-02
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)
Results
WinnerWelogo std.pngTeam WE
SecondFnaticlogo std.pngFnatic
ThirdTpa std.pngTaipei Assassins
FourthMoscow Fivelogo std.pngMoscow Five

IPL 5 was the fifth tournament in the IGN ProLeague tournament series. Returning IPL 4 champions, Team SoloMid, was the only invited team to this event. Qualifying tournaments were organized on North American, European, and multiple Asian servers for a total of 14 invites. The remaining team, CLG Prime, was determined by a Wildcard Qualifier. The games were cast by Joe Miller, Deman, Phreak, Jatt, Red Baron, HatPerson, Optimus Tom, and Studio.[1] Pluto conducted interviews and game analysis between matches.

Overview

Format

Format for IPL5
  • One invited team, fourteen teams from online qualifiers, and one team from a Wildcard qualifier
  • Group Stage
    • Four groups of four teams each
    • Decider format
      • Teams play a best of one 1st round match
      • Winners of the first round matches play each other, losers of the first round matches play each other.
      • The teams with 1-1 records play each other in a final "decider" match.
    • Top two go to winner's bracket
    • Bottom two go to loser's bracket
  • Bracket Stage
    • Double elimination bracket with eight teams starting in the winner's bracket and eight teams starting in the loser's bracket
    • All matches are best of three
    • Winner's bracket champion and loser's bracket champion face off in grand finals
    • Grand finals are best of five, with the team from the winner's bracket starting with a 1-0 advantage
  • All matches will be played on the Elise Patch. [2]

Prize Pool

$ 100,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)≈Prize (EUR)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1$50,00050%€38,500Welogo std.pngTeam WE
PlacementIcon2.png 2$20,00020%€15,400Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic
PlacementIcon3.png 3$7,5007.5%€5,775Tpa std.pngTaipei Assassins
4$3,0003%€2,310Moscow Fivelogo std.pngMoscow Five
5-6$2,5002.5%€1,925CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG Europe
Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG Prime
7-8$1,7501.75%€1,347.50Azblogo std.pngAzubu Blaze
Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse
9-12$1,5001.5%€1,155Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse Europe
Ssentinelslogo std.pngSingapore Sentinels
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTeam SoloMid
MeatPlaygroundLogo std.pngMeat Playground
13-16$1,2501.25%€962.50Blackbeanlogo std.pngBlackbean
IceLanDlogo std.pngIceLanD
Teamdynamiclogo std.pngTeam Dynamic
Teamfearlogo std.pngTeam FeaR

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on December 2, 2012, as follows:

  • $ 1 US Dollar = € 0.77 Euros

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngEye - Hide All.pngRosters

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Welogo std.pngTeam WE 2-0
2. Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic 2-1
3. Azblogo std.pngAzubu Blaze 1-2
4. Teamdynamiclogo std.pngTeam Dynamic 0-2
[]
Group A Matches
AZBAzblogo std.png 1 0 Teamdynamiclogo std.pngTD
WEWelogo std.png 1 0 Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
WEWelogo std.png 1 0 Azblogo std.pngAZB
FNCFnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Teamdynamiclogo std.pngTD
FNCFnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Azblogo std.pngAZB


Group B
1. CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG Europe 2-0
2. Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG Prime 2-1
3. Teamfearlogo std.pngTeam FeaR 1-2
4. IceLanDlogo std.pngIceLanD 0-2
[]
Group B Matches
CLGCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Teamfearlogo std.pngFeaR
CLG EUCLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 IceLanDlogo std.pngIceLanD
CLGCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG EU
FeaRTeamfearlogo std.png 1 0 IceLanDlogo std.pngIceLanD
FeaRTeamfearlogo std.png 0 1 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG


Group C
1. Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse Europe 2-0
2. Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTeam SoloMid 2-1
3. Ssentinelslogo std.pngSingapore Sentinels 1-2
4. MeatPlaygroundLogo std.pngMeat Playground 0-2
[]
Group C Matches
TSMTeam SoloMidlogo std.png 0 1 Team Curselogo std.pngCrs EU
SGSSsentinelslogo std.png 1 0 MeatPlaygroundLogo std.pngMP
Crs EUTeam Curselogo std.png 1 0 Ssentinelslogo std.pngSGS
TSMTeam SoloMidlogo std.png 1 0 MeatPlaygroundLogo std.pngMP
SGSSsentinelslogo std.png 0 1 Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM


Group D
1. Tpa std.pngTaipei Assassins 2-0
2. Moscow Fivelogo std.pngMoscow Five 2-1
3. Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse 1-2
4. Blackbeanlogo std.pngBlackbean 0-2
[]
Group D Matches
M5Moscow Fivelogo std.png 1 0 Team Curselogo std.pngCrs
TPATpa std.png 1 0 Blackbeanlogo std.pngBB
TPATpa std.png 1 0 Moscow Fivelogo std.pngM5
BBBlackbeanlogo std.png 0 1 Team Curselogo std.pngCrs
CrsTeam Curselogo std.png 0 1 Moscow Fivelogo std.pngM5


Legend
Winner's Bracket
Loser's Bracket
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group A
TeamGames
1Welogo std.pngTeam WE2 - 0100%
2Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic2 - 167%
3Azblogo std.pngAzubu Blaze1 - 233%
4Teamdynamiclogo std.pngTeam Dynamic0 - 20%
Legend
Winner's Bracket
Loser's Bracket
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group B
TeamGames
1CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG Europe2 - 0100%
2Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG Prime2 - 167%
3Teamfearlogo std.pngTeam FeaR1 - 233%
4IceLanDlogo std.pngIceLanD0 - 20%
Legend
Winner's Bracket
Loser's Bracket
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group C
TeamGames
1Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse Europe2 - 0100%
2Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTeam SoloMid2 - 167%
3Ssentinelslogo std.pngSingapore Sentinels1 - 233%
4MeatPlaygroundLogo std.pngMeat Playground0 - 20%
Legend
Winner's Bracket
Loser's Bracket
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group D
TeamGames
1Tpa std.pngTaipei Assassins2 - 0100%
2Moscow Fivelogo std.pngMoscow Five2 - 167%
3Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse1 - 233%
4Blackbeanlogo std.pngBlackbean0 - 20%
For detailed group stage picks & bans, Click Here

Bracket Stage

Loser's Round 1
Losers' Bracket
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Round 5
Round 6
Grand Final
Round 1
Losers' Bracket
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Round 5
Round 6
Grand Final
For detailed bracket stage picks & bans, Click Here

VODs

Group Stage
Group A
Azubu Blaze vs. Team Dynamic Fnatic vs. Team Dynamic Team WE vs. Azubu Blaze
Fnatic vs. Azubu Blaze Team WE vs. Fnatic
Group B
CLG Prime vs. Team FeaR CLG.EU vs. Iceland Iceland vs. Team FeaR
CLG Prime vs. CLG EU CLG Prime vs. Team Fear(Game 2)
Group C
Team SoloMid vs. Curse EU Singapore Sentinels vs. MeatPlayground Curse EU vs. Singapore Sentinels
Team SoloMid vs. MeatPlayground Team SoloMid vs Singapore Sentinels
Group D
Moscow Five vs. Curse NA Taipei Assassins vs. Blackbean Curse NA vs. Blackbean
Moscow 5 vs. Taipei Assassins Moscow 5 vs Curse NA(Game 2)
Winners Bracket
Round 2
Team WE vs. Moscow 5 Team SoloMid vs. CLG.EU
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Curse EU vs. CLG Prime Taipei Assassins vs. Fnatic
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Round 4
Team WE vs. CLG.EU CLG Prime vs. Fnatic
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Losers Bracket
Round 1
Team FeaR vs. MeatPlayground Curse NA vs. Team Dynamic
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Azubu Blaze vs. Blackbean Singapore Sentinels vs. Iceland
Game 1(End Missing) Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Round 2
Team SoloMid vs. Azubu Blaze MeatPlayground vs. Moscow 5
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Curse EU vs. Curse NA Taipei Assassins vs. Singapore Sentinels
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Round 3
Moscow 5 vs. Azubu Blaze Curse NA vs. Taipei Assassins
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Round 4
CLG Prime vs. Moscow 5 CLG.EU vs. Taipei Assassins
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Round 5
Moscow 5 vs. Taipei Assassins
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Winners Bracket Finals
Team WE vs. Fnatic
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Losers Bracket Finals
Fnatic vs. Taipei Assassins
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Grand Finals
Team WE vs. Fnatic
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Game 4
Game 5

Schedule

November 29
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group A
vs
TBD2012,11,29,18,002012,11,29,18,0010:0019:0003:00--
Group A
vs
TBD2012,11,29,18,002012,11,29,18,0010:0019:0003:00--
Group D
vs
TBD2012,11,29,19,002012,11,29,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
Group D
vs
TBD2012,11,29,19,002012,11,29,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
Group CTBD2012,11,29,20,002012,11,29,20,0012:0021:0005:00--
Group BTBD2012,11,29,20,002012,11,29,20,0012:0021:0005:00--
Group A
vs
TBD2012,11,29,20,002012,11,29,20,0012:0021:0005:00--
Group D
vs
TBD2012,11,29,21,002012,11,29,21,0013:0022:0006:00--
Group BTBD2012,11,29,21,002012,11,29,21,0013:0022:0006:00--
Group D
vs
TBD2012,11,29,21,002012,11,29,21,0013:0022:0006:00--
Group A
vs
TBD2012,11,29,22,002012,11,29,22,0014:0023:0007:00--
Group C
vs
TBD2012,11,29,22,002012,11,29,22,0014:0023:0007:00--
Group BTBD2012,11,29,22,002012,11,29,22,0014:0023:0007:00--
Group BTBD2012,11,29,23,002012,11,29,23,0015:0000:0008:00--
Group CTBD2012,11,29,23,002012,11,29,23,0015:0000:0008:00--
Group C
vs
TBD2012,11,29,23,002012,11,29,23,0015:0000:0008:00--
Group D
vs
TBD2012,11,30,00,002012,11,30,00,0016:0001:0009:00--
Group A
vs
TBD2012,11,30,00,002012,11,30,00,0016:0001:0009:00--
Group C
vs
TBD2012,11,30,01,002012,11,30,01,0017:0002:0010:00--
Group BTBD2012,11,30,01,002012,11,30,01,0017:0002:0010:00--
WR2TBD2012,11,30,02,002012,11,30,02,0018:0003:0011:00--
WR2
vs
TBD2012,11,30,02,002012,11,30,02,0018:0003:0011:00--
November 30
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
LR1
vs
TBD2012,11,30,18,002012,11,30,18,0010:0019:0003:00--
LR1
vs
TBD2012,11,30,18,002012,11,30,18,0010:0019:0003:00--
LR1
vs
TBD2012,11,30,21,002012,11,30,21,0013:0022:0006:00--
LR1TBD2012,11,30,21,002012,11,30,21,0013:0022:0006:00--
WR2TBD2012,12,01,00,002012,12,01,00,0016:0001:0009:00--
WR2
vs
TBD2012,12,01,00,002012,12,01,00,0016:0001:0009:00--
LR2
vs
TBD2012,12,01,03,002012,12,01,03,0019:0004:0012:00--
LR2
vs
TBD2012,12,01,03,002012,12,01,03,0019:0004:0012:00--
December 1
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
LR2TBD2012,12,01,18,002012,12,01,18,0010:0019:0003:00--
LR2
vs
TBD2012,12,01,18,002012,12,01,18,0010:0019:0003:00--
WR4TBD2012,12,01,21,002012,12,01,21,0013:0022:0006:00--
WR4
vs
TBD2012,12,01,21,002012,12,01,21,0013:0022:0006:00--
LR3
vs
TBD2012,12,02,00,002012,12,02,00,0016:0001:0009:00--
LR3
vs
TBD2012,12,02,00,002012,12,02,00,0016:0001:0009:00--
LR4
vs
TBD2012,12,02,03,002012,12,02,03,0019:0004:0012:00--
LR4TBD2012,12,02,03,002012,12,02,03,0019:0004:0012:00--
December 2
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Winners Finals
vs
TBD2012,12,02,18,002012,12,02,18,0010:0019:0003:00--
LR5
vs
TBD2012,12,02,18,002012,12,02,18,0010:0019:0003:00--
Losers Finals
vs
TBD2012,12,02,21,002012,12,02,21,0013:0022:0006:00--
Grand Finals
vs
TBD2012,12,03,00,002012,12,03,00,0016:0001:0009:00--

View Games

Regional Distribution

Teams

CN
 China
CIS
 CIS
EU
 Europe
KR
 Korea
NA
 North America
SEA
 SEA
Ro16
113164
Ro12
113142
Ro8
112121
Ro6
11211
Ro4
1111
Finals
111
GF
11
Winner
1

Players

Armenia ArmeniaBelgium BelgiumCanada CanadaChina ChinaDenmark DenmarkFinland FinlandFrance FranceGermany GermanyHong Kong Hong KongLithuania LithuaniaPoland PolandRussia RussiaSingapore SingaporeSouth Korea KRSpain SpainSweden SwedenTaiwan TaiwanThailand ThailandUnited Kingdom UKUnited States US
Ro16
115621126214561245124
Ro12
11362112121456124116
Ro8
1125211214611417
Ro6
1125211214111412
Ro4
1511114114
Finals
51111114
GF
511111
Winner
5
Players who played at least one game are listed here. Country of Birth is used.

Additional Coverage

Videos and Photos

Articles

External Links

References