IeSF 10th Esports World Championship

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
IeSF 10th Esports World Championship
IeSF 2018.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerIeSF
FormatRound Robin + Single Elim.
Prize Pool$ 20,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
INT
 International
Start Date2018-11-09
End Date2018-11-11
Broadcast
Stream(s)English Twitch
Taiwan Twitch
Full List
Results
WinnerSouth Korea (National Team)logo std.pngSouth Korea
SecondTeam Macaologo std.pngMacau
ThirdChinese Taipeilogo std.pngChinese Taipei
FourthEgypt (National Team)logo std.pngEgypt

Overview

Format

  • Group Stage
    • Single Round Robin
    • Matches are best of one
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to Bracket Stage
  • Bracket Stage
    • Single elimination bracket
    • Finals are best of five
    • All other matches are best of three

Prize Pool

$ 20,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (USD) Team
Gold.png 1 50% $ 10,000 South Korea (National Team)logo std.pngSouth Korea
Silver.png 2 30% $ 6,000 Team Macaologo std.pngMacau
Bronze.png 3 20% $ 4,000 Chinese Taipeilogo std.pngChinese Taipei
Copper.png 4 - - Egypt (National Team)logo std.pngEgypt
Show Additional Results

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngEye - Hide All.pngRosters

Selected

Egypt Meza

Egypt Rated

Egypt Sakka

Egypt SaN

Egypt Fev3r
Selected by ReF

Russia Tokene

Russia Dafesx

Russia Romulus

Russia Yitana

Russia Vata
Selected by SeSA

Serbia 

Serbia 

Serbia 

Serbia 

Serbia 
1 Serbia (National Team)logo std.pngSerbia - Stefan, Milica, and NikolaSenpai were disqualified for having played in a professional league. The team was then later disqualified for not being able to field a full roster.[1][2]
2 Finland (National Team)logo std.pngFinland - Taikki was disqualified for having played in a professional league.
3 Sweden (National Team)logo std.pngSweden - Viking and Backlund were disqualified for having played in a professional league. IGNs used due to an administrative mix-up: Flaxxish - stephanie; Sedholm - Jungle 10; Dragane - Red winterr; Cookie - cookielolx9; and Treatz - Gentside.
4 Switzerland (National Team)logo std.pngSwitzerland - Rawbin IV was disqualified for having played in a professional league.

Results

Group Stage

Legend
Bracket Stage
Elimination
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group A
1 Costa Rica (National Team)logo std.pngCosta Rica 2 - 1 67%
2 Russia (National Team)logo std.pngRussia 2 - 1 67%
3 Thailand (National Team)logo std.pngThailand 2 - 1 67%
4 Serbia (National Team)logo std.pngSerbia 0 - 3 0%
[]
Match Results
THAThailand (National Team)logo std.png 1 0 Costa Rica (National Team)logo std.pngCRC
SRBSerbia (National Team)logo std.png W Russia (National Team)logo std.pngRUS
THAThailand (National Team)logo std.png W Serbia (National Team)logo std.pngSRB
CRCCosta Rica (National Team)logo std.png 1 0 Russia (National Team)logo std.pngRUS
CRCCosta Rica (National Team)logo std.png W Serbia (National Team)logo std.pngSRB
THAThailand (National Team)logo std.png 0 1 Russia (National Team)logo std.pngRUS
Legend
Bracket Stage
Elimination
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group B
1 South Korea (National Team)logo std.pngSouth Korea 3 - 0 100%
2 Team Macaologo std.pngMacau 2 - 1 67%
3 Italy (National Team)logo std.pngItaly 1 - 2 33%
4 Sri Lanka (National Team)logo std.pngSri Lanka 0 - 3 0%
[]
Match Results
KORSouth Korea (National Team)logo std.png 1 0 Italy (National Team)logo std.pngITA
MACTeam Macaologo std.png 1 0 Sri Lanka (National Team)logo std.pngSRI
KORSouth Korea (National Team)logo std.png 1 0 Team Macaologo std.pngMAC
ITAItaly (National Team)logo std.png 1 0 Sri Lanka (National Team)logo std.pngSRI
KORSouth Korea (National Team)logo std.png 1 0 Sri Lanka (National Team)logo std.pngSRI
ITAItaly (National Team)logo std.png 0 1 Team Macaologo std.pngMAC
Legend
Bracket Stage
Elimination
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group C
1 Israel (National Team)logo std.pngIsrael 2 - 0 100%
2 South Africa (National Team)logo std.pngSouth Africa 1 - 1 50%
3 Denmark (National Team)logo std.pngDenmark 0 - 2 0%
[]
Match Results
RSASouth Africa (National Team)logo std.png 0 1 Israel (National Team)logo std.pngISR
RSASouth Africa (National Team)logo std.png 1 0 Denmark (National Team)logo std.pngDEN
ISRIsrael (National Team)logo std.png 1 0 Denmark (National Team)logo std.pngDEN
Legend
Bracket Stage
Elimination
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group D
1 Philippines (National Team)logo std.pngPhilippines 2 - 0 100%
2 Egypt (National Team)logo std.pngEgypt 1 - 1 50%
3 Netherlands (National Team)logo std.pngNetherlands 0 - 2 0%
[]
Match Results
PHIPhilippines (National Team)logo std.png 1 0 Netherlands (National Team)logo std.pngNED
PHIPhilippines (National Team)logo std.png 1 0 Egypt (National Team)logo std.pngEGY
NEDNetherlands (National Team)logo std.png 0 1 Egypt (National Team)logo std.pngEGY
Legend
Bracket Stage
Elimination
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group E
1 Mexico (National Team)logo std.pngMexico 2 - 0 100%
2 Chinese Taipeilogo std.pngChinese Taipei 1 - 1 50%
3 Georgia (National Team)logo std.pngGeorgia 0 - 2 0%
[]
Match Results
MEXMexico (National Team)logo std.png 1 0 Chinese Taipeilogo std.pngTPE
MEXMexico (National Team)logo std.png 1 0 Georgia (National Team)logo std.pngGEO
TPEChinese Taipeilogo std.png 1 0 Georgia (National Team)logo std.pngGEO
Legend
Bracket Stage
Elimination
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group F
1 Finland (National Team)logo std.pngFinland 2 - 0 100%
2 Saudi Arabia (National Team)logo std.pngSaudi Arabia 1 - 1 50%
3 Namibia (National Team)logo std.pngNamibia 0 - 2 0%
[]
Match Results
NAMNamibia (National Team)logo std.png 0 1 Saudi Arabia (National Team)logo std.pngKSA
NAMNamibia (National Team)logo std.png 0 1 Finland (National Team)logo std.pngFIN
KSASaudi Arabia (National Team)logo std.png 0 1 Finland (National Team)logo std.pngFIN
Legend
Bracket Stage
Elimination
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group G
1 Team Australialogo std.pngAustralia 2 - 0 100%
2 Iran (National Team)logo std.pngIran 1 - 1 50%
3 Malaysia (National Team)logo std.pngMalaysia 0 - 2 0%
[]
Match Results
MASMalaysia (National Team)logo std.png 0 1 Iran (National Team)logo std.pngIRI
MASMalaysia (National Team)logo std.png 0 1 Team Australialogo std.pngAUS
IRIIran (National Team)logo std.png 0 1 Team Australialogo std.pngAUS
Legend
Bracket Stage
Elimination
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group H
1 Sweden (National Team)logo std.pngSweden 2 - 0 100%
2 Romania (National Team)logo std.pngRomania 1 - 1 50%
3 Switzerland (National Team)logo std.pngSwitzerland 0 - 2 0%
[]
Match Results
ROURomania (National Team)logo std.png 0 1 Sweden (National Team)logo std.pngSWE
ROURomania (National Team)logo std.png 1 0 Switzerland (National Team)logo std.pngSUI
SUISwitzerland (National Team)logo std.png 0 1 Sweden (National Team)logo std.pngSWE

Bracket Stage

Round 1
[x]
Round 2
<<
Round 3
Round 4
3rd place match
Round 2
<<
Round 3
Round 4
3rd place match

Schedule

Media

Streams

Additional Content

See Also

External Links

References

  1. TasteLess' Tweet twitter.com
  2. TasteLess' Tweet twitter.com