|
IeSF 10th Esports World Championship | ||
---|---|---|
Tournament Information | ||
Organizer | IeSF | |
Format | Round Robin + Single Elim. | |
Location & Dates | ||
Region | International | |
Country | Taiwan | |
Start Date | 2018-11-09 | |
End Date | 2018-11-11 | |
Broadcast | ||
Streams | Twitch Twitch Full List | |
Social Media & Links | ||
Overview[]
Format[]
- Group Stage
- Single Round Robin
- Matches are best of one
- Top 2 teams from each group advance to Bracket Stage
- Bracket Stage
- Single elimination bracket
- Finals are best of five
- All other matches are best of three
Prize Pool[]
$ 20,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:
Place | Prize | Prize (%) | Team |
---|---|---|---|
1 | $10,000 | 50% | South Korea |
2 | $6,000 | 30% | Macau |
3 | $4,000 | 20% | Chinese Taipei |
4 | Egypt | ||
Show Additional Placements | |||
5-8 | Romania | ||
Israel | |||
Finland | |||
Sweden | |||
9-16 | Costa Rica | ||
Mexico | |||
Saudi Arabia | |||
Australia | |||
Iran | |||
South Africa | |||
Philippines | |||
Russia | |||
17-25 | Thailand | ||
Italy | |||
Sri Lanka | |||
Denmark | |||
Netherlands | |||
Georgia | |||
Namibia | |||
Malaysia | |||
Switzerland | |||
DQ | Serbia | ||
Hide Additional Placements |
Participants[]
|
Dragkuu |
MaX |
Hotchelli |
Joel |
marc |
|
Towershower |
MisterStreet |
Script Kitty |
Kjeldzen |
Holminator |
|
Leggionaire |
ReMexXx |
bloom |
Rabbits |
Faust VIII |
|
Juarez |
Hi Im Taka |
pooria1 |
Shadowless |
Comet |
|
Sapot |
Music |
ShockWave |
Crack |
Mystic |
|
LiuRenYuShiWoDe |
NeverHave1 |
Erroro3o |
Tak |
GodFege |
|
Dardus |
Mayui |
Vince |
Leb |
Json |
|
Zaraki0112 |
Sade10 |
Shacosis |
AmazingValor |
X Cutey Mouse X |
|
Tuomari |
Allwin |
Ivez |
Guns For Armor |
KoudPilsje |
|
JLC |
Burst |
Haze |
Demon |
EndlessAce |
|
|
YoloPete |
MoreGank Freeman |
MrKnott |
Clax |
youNique |
|
Booyashakah |
Acelord |
l ASH l |
NightMaRe |
Dew SL |
|
MiMiLucky |
Daper |
JeffeRy0821 |
bebe |
Yursan |
Backstairs |
- 1 Serbia - Stefan, Milica, and NikolaSenpai were disqualified for having played in a professional league. The team was then later disqualified for not being able to field a full roster.[1][2]
- 2 Finland - Taikki was disqualified for having played in a professional league.
- 3 Sweden - Viking and Backlund were disqualified for having played in a professional league. IGNs used due to an administrative mix-up: Flaxxish - stephanie; Sedholm - Jungle 10; Dragane - Red winterr; Cookie - cookielolx9; and Treatz - Gentside.
- 4 Switzerland - Rawbin IV was disqualified for having played in a professional league.
Results[]
Group Stage[]
Group A | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Costa Rica | 2 - 1 | 67% | |
2 | Russia | 2 - 1 | 67% | |
3 | Thailand | 2 - 1 | 67% | |
4 | Serbia | 0 - 3 | 0% |
[ Match Results ] | |||
---|---|---|---|
THA | 1 | 0 | CRI |
SRB | W | RUS | |
THA | W | SRB | |
CRI | 1 | 0 | RUS |
CRI | W | SRB | |
THA | 0 | 1 | RUS |
Group B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | South Korea | 3 - 0 | 100% | |
2 | Macau | 2 - 1 | 67% | |
3 | Italy | 1 - 2 | 33% | |
4 | Sri Lanka | 0 - 3 | 0% |
[ Match Results ] | |||
---|---|---|---|
KOR | 1 | 0 | ITA |
MAC | 1 | 0 | SRI |
KOR | 1 | 0 | MAC |
ITA | 1 | 0 | SRI |
KOR | 1 | 0 | SRI |
ITA | 0 | 1 | MAC |
Group C | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Israel | 2 - 0 | 100% | |
2 | South Africa | 1 - 1 | 50% | |
3 | Denmark | 0 - 2 | 0% |
[ Match Results ] | |||
---|---|---|---|
RSA | 0 | 1 | ISR |
RSA | 1 | 0 | DEN |
ISR | 1 | 0 | DEN |
Group D | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Philippines | 2 - 0 | 100% | |
2 | Egypt | 1 - 1 | 50% | |
3 | Netherlands | 0 - 2 | 0% |
[ Match Results ] | |||
---|---|---|---|
PHI | 1 | 0 | NED |
PHI | 1 | 0 | EGY |
NED | 0 | 1 | EGY |
Group E | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Mexico | 2 - 0 | 100% | |
2 | Chinese Taipei | 1 - 1 | 50% | |
3 | Georgia | 0 - 2 | 0% |
[ Match Results ] | |||
---|---|---|---|
MEX | 1 | 0 | TPE |
MEX | 1 | 0 | GEO |
TPE | 1 | 0 | GEO |
Group F | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Finland | 2 - 0 | 100% | |
2 | Saudi Arabia | 1 - 1 | 50% | |
3 | Namibia | 0 - 2 | 0% |
[ Match Results ] | |||
---|---|---|---|
NAM | 0 | 1 | KSA |
NAM | 0 | 1 | FIN |
KSA | 0 | 1 | FIN |
Group H | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Games | Str | ||
1 | Sweden | 2 - 0 | 100% | |
2 | Romania | 1 - 1 | 50% | |
3 | Switzerland | 0 - 2 | 0% |
[ Match Results ] | |||
---|---|---|---|
ROU | 0 | 1 | SWE |
ROU | 1 | 0 | SUI |
SUI | 0 | 1 | SWE |
Bracket Stage[]
Round 1
[x]
CRI
0
ROU
2
MEX
0
EGY
2
ISR
2
KSA
0
AUS
0
MAC
2
KOR
2
IRI
0
FIN
2
RSA
0
PHI
0
TPE
2
SWE
2
RUS
0
Round 2
<<
ROU
1
EGY
2
ISR
0
MAC
2
KOR
2
FIN
0
TPE
2
SWE
1
Round 3
EGY
0
MAC
2
KOR
2
TPE
0
Round 4
MAC
0
KOR
3
3rd place match
EGY
0
TPE
2
Round 2
<<
ROU
1
EGY
2
ISR
0
MAC
2
KOR
2
FIN
0
TPE
2
SWE
1
Round 3
EGY
0
MAC
2
KOR
2
TPE
0
Round 4
MAC
0
KOR
3
3rd place match
EGY
0
TPE
2
Schedule[]
Media[]
Streams[]
Additional Content[]
See Also[]
External Links[]
References[]
- ↑ TasteLess' Tweet twitter.com
- ↑ TasteLess' Tweet twitter.com