IeSF 9th e-Sports World Championship

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
IeSF 9th e-Sports World Championship
IeSF 2017.png
League Information
Organizer: IeSF
Server: South Korea
Country South Korea South Korea
Format: Round Robin + Single Elimination
Prize Pool: ₩ 20,000,000
Start Date: 2017-11-09
End Date: 2017-11-12
Links: Website
Spoiler-Free Schedule: Link

Tournament Information

  • Group Stage
    • Round robin best of one
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to bracket stage
  • Bracket Stage
    • Single Elimination
    • Matches are best of three

Prize Pool

₩ 20,000,000 South Korean Won are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (KRW) ≈Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Team
Gold.png 1 50% ₩ 10,000,000 $ 8,900 € 7,600 Team South Korealogo std.png Team South Korea
Silver.png 2 30% ₩ 6,000,000 $ 5,340 € 4,560 Team Serbialogo std.png Team Serbia
Bronze.png 3 20% ₩ 4,000,000 $ 3,560 € 3,040 Team Chinalogo std.png Team China
Copper.png 4 - - - - Team Israellogo std.png Team Israel
QF.png 5-8 - - - - Team Swedenlogo std.png Team Sweden
Team Macaologo std.png Team Macao
Team Philippineslogo std.png Team Philippines
Team Switzerlandlogo std.png Team Switzerland
Show Additional Results
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on November 12, 2017, as follows:
  • ₩ 1 South Korean Won = $ 0.00089 US Dollars
  • ₩ 1 South Korean Won = € 0.00076 Euros

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Result

Eye - Show All.pngMatches

Group Stage

Group A
Legend
Bracket Stage
Elimination
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 Team Israellogo std.png Team Israel 3 - 0 100%
2 Team Macaologo std.png Team Macao 2 - 1 67%
3 Team Tunisialogo std.png Team Tunisia 1 - 2 33%
4 Team Costa Ricalogo std.png Team Costa Rica 0 - 3 0%
[]
Match Results
Costa Rica Team Costa Ricalogo std.png 0 1 Team Israellogo std.png Israel
Macao Team Macaologo std.png 1 0 Team Tunisialogo std.png Tunisia
Costa Rica Team Costa Ricalogo std.png 0 1 Team Macaologo std.png Macao
Israel Team Israellogo std.png 1 0 Team Tunisialogo std.png Tunisia
Israel Team Israellogo std.png 1 0 Team Macaologo std.png Macao
Costa Rica Team Costa Ricalogo std.png 0 1 Team Tunisialogo std.png Tunisia
Group B
Legend
Bracket Stage
Elimination
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 Team Serbialogo std.png Team Serbia 4 - 0 100%
2 Team Swedenlogo std.png Team Sweden 3 - 1 75%
3 Team Romanialogo std.png Team Romania 2 - 2 50%
4 Team Netherlandslogo std.png Team Netherlands 1 - 3 25%
5 Thailandlogo std.png Team Thailand 0 - 4 0%
[]
Match Results
Netherlands Team Netherlandslogo std.png 0 1 Team Romanialogo std.png Romania
Thailand Thailandlogo std.png 0 1 Team Swedenlogo std.png Sweden
Romania Team Romanialogo std.png 0 1 Team Serbialogo std.png Serbia
Netherlands Team Netherlandslogo std.png 1 0 Thailandlogo std.png Thailand
Serbia Team Serbialogo std.png 1 0 Team Swedenlogo std.png Sweden
Serbia Team Serbialogo std.png 1 0 Thailandlogo std.png Thailand
Netherlands Team Netherlandslogo std.png 0 1 Team Swedenlogo std.png Sweden
Romania Team Romanialogo std.png 1 0 Thailandlogo std.png Thailand
Netherlands Team Netherlandslogo std.png 0 1 Team Serbialogo std.png Serbia
Romania Team Romanialogo std.png 0 1 Team Swedenlogo std.png Sweden
Group C
Legend
Bracket Stage
Elimination
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 Team South Korealogo std.png Team South Korea 3 - 1 75%
2 Team Switzerlandlogo std.png Team Switzerland 3 - 1 75%
3 Team Taiwanlogo std.png Team Taiwan 2 - 2 50%
4 Team South Africalogo std.png Team South Africa 1 - 3 25%
5 Team Russialogo std.png Team Russia 1 - 3 25%
[]
Match Results
Taiwan Team Taiwanlogo std.png 0 1 Team Switzerlandlogo std.png Switzerland
Russia Team Russialogo std.png 0 1 Team South Africalogo std.png South Africa
Switzerland Team Switzerlandlogo std.png 0 1 Team South Korealogo std.png South Korea
Taiwan Team Taiwanlogo std.png 1 0 Team Russialogo std.png Russia
South Korea Team South Korealogo std.png 1 0 Team South Africalogo std.png South Africa
South Korea Team South Korealogo std.png 0 1 Team Russialogo std.png Russia
Taiwan Team Taiwanlogo std.png 1 0 Team South Africalogo std.png South Africa
Switzerland Team Switzerlandlogo std.png 1 0 Team Russialogo std.png Russia
Taiwan Team Taiwanlogo std.png 0 1 Team South Korealogo std.png South Korea
Switzerland Team Switzerlandlogo std.png 1 0 Team South Africalogo std.png South Africa
Group D
Legend
Bracket Stage
Elimination
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 Team Chinalogo std.png Team China 4 - 0 100%
2 Team Philippineslogo std.png Team Philippines 3 - 1 75%
3 Team Macedonialogo std.png Team Macedonia 2 - 2 50%
4 Team Malaysialogo std.png Team Malaysia 1 - 3 25%
5 Team Georgialogo std.png Team Georgia 0 - 4 0%
[]
Match Results
Philippines Team Philippineslogo std.png 0 1 Team Chinalogo std.png China
Macedonia Team Macedonialogo std.png 1 0 Team Georgialogo std.png Georgia
China Team Chinalogo std.png 1 0 Team Malaysialogo std.png Malaysia
Philippines Team Philippineslogo std.png 1 0 Team Macedonialogo std.png Macedonia
Malaysia Team Malaysialogo std.png 1 0 Team Georgialogo std.png Georgia
Malaysia Team Malaysialogo std.png 0 1 Team Macedonialogo std.png Macedonia
Philippines Team Philippineslogo std.png 1 0 Team Georgialogo std.png Georgia
China Team Chinalogo std.png 1 0 Team Macedonialogo std.png Macedonia
Philippines Team Philippineslogo std.png 1 0 Team Malaysialogo std.png Malaysia
China Team Chinalogo std.png 1 0 Team Georgialogo std.png Georgia

Bracket Stage

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Team Israellogo std.png Israel 2
  Team Switzerlandlogo std.png Switzerland 0
  Team Israellogo std.png Israel 0
  Team Serbialogo std.png Serbia 2
  Team Serbialogo std.png Serbia 2
  Team Philippineslogo std.png Philippines 0
  Team Serbialogo std.png Serbia 0
  Team South Korealogo std.png South Korea 2
  Team South Korealogo std.png South Korea 2
  Team Macaologo std.png Macao 0 3rd place match
  Team South Korealogo std.png South Korea 2
  Team Israellogo std.png Israel 0
  Team Chinalogo std.png China 1
  Team Chinalogo std.png China 2   Team Chinalogo std.png China 2
  Team Swedenlogo std.png Sweden 0

View Games

Streams

Schedule & VODs

Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
Quarter 2:0 2017,11,11,01,00 2017,11,11,01,00 17:00 02:00 10:00 -- -
Quarter 2:0 2017,11,11,01,00 2017,11,11,01,00 17:00 02:00 10:00 -- -
Quarter 2:0 2017,11,11,04,00 2017,11,11,04,00 20:00 05:00 13:00 -- -
Quarter
China Team Chinalogo std.png
vs
Team Swedenlogo std.png Sweden
2:0 2017,11,11,04,00 2017,11,11,04,00 20:00 05:00 13:00 -- -
Semi
Israel Team Israellogo std.png
vs
Team Serbialogo std.png Serbia
0:2 2017,11,11,07,30 2017,11,11,07,30 23:30 08:30 16:30 -- -
Semi 2:1 2017,11,11,07,30 2017,11,11,07,30 23:30 08:30 16:30 -- -
3rd
Israel Team Israellogo std.png
vs
Team Chinalogo std.png China
0:2 2017,11,12,01,00 2017,11,12,01,00 17:00 02:00 10:00 -- -
Final 0:2 2017,11,12,04,00 2017,11,12,04,00 20:00 05:00 13:00 -- -

Additional Content

See Also

External Links

References

Promotional Content