|
Insomnia55 Summer 2015 | ||
---|---|---|
Tournament Information | ||
Organizer | Multiplay | |
Sponsor(s) | Razer Multiplay | |
Format | Groups + Double Elim Bracket | |
Location & Dates | ||
Region | Europe | |
Event Type | Offline | |
Country | United Kingdom | |
Start Date | 2015-08-28 | |
End Date | 2015-08-30 | |
Social Media & Links | ||
The Insomnia55 Summer 2015 is a bring-your-own-computer (BYOC) tournament organized by Multiplay. It will take place at the Insomnia55 Gaming Festival, at the Ricoh Arena, Coventry.
Overview[]
Format[]
- Group Stage
- Round robin
- Best of one
- Top two teams advance to playoffs
- Playoffs
- Double Elimination
- Winners Bracket is Bo3
- Losers Bracket is Bo1
- Playoffs are Bo3
- Grand Final is Bo5
- Team coming from the winners bracket has a 1 game advantage in the finals
Prize Pool[]
£ 5,000 British Pounds are spread among the teams as seen below:
Place | Prize | Prize (%) | Team |
---|---|---|---|
1 | £2,500$3,825€3,425 | 50% | Team Dignitas EU |
2 | £1,000$1,530€1,370 | 20% | Team Infused |
3 | £600$918€822 | 12% | FM eSports |
4 | £300$459€411 | 6% | Ex Nihilo |
5-6 | £150$229.50€205.50 | 3% | MNM Gaming |
Choke Gaming | |||
7-8 | £150$229.50€205.50 | 3% | Excel |
Exertus Esports |
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on August 30, 2015, as follows:
- £ 1 British Pound = $ 1.53 US Dollars
- £ 1 British Pound = € 1.37 Euros
Participants[]
Playoffs Rosters[]
Results[]
Group Stage[]
Group A | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Team Dignitas EU | 3-0 | |||
2. | Lemonade eSports | 2-1 | |||
3. | Tibby | 1-2 | |||
4. | Salty | 0-3 |
Group B | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Ex Nihilo | 3-0 | |||
2. | Gaben Laser Beam Kappa | 2-1 | |||
3. | UK Memes & Dreams | 1-2 | |||
4. | Envy Gamers | 0-3 |
Group C | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | FM eSports | 3-0 | |||
2. | Detonation Focus Edo | 2-1 | |||
3. | Team Luke | 1-2 | |||
4. | Don't Hug Us We're Scared | 0-3 |
Group D | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Team Infused | 3-0 | |||
2. | Space Stallions | 2-1 | |||
3. | Twitch Plays LoL | 1-2 | |||
4. | NervousENERGY | 0-3 |
Group F | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Excel | 3-0 | |||
2. | Ainsley Harriot's Jerk Chicken | 2-1 | |||
3. | Sausage Gag | 1-2 | |||
4. | Audacity GG | 0-3 |
Group G | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | MNM Gaming | 3-0 | |||
2. | Perilous Gaming Void | 2-1 | |||
3. | The Rowboat Pirates | 1-2 | |||
4. | Teh Goon Squad | 0-3 |
Group H | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Exertus Esports | 3-0 | |||
2. | Indecision | 2-1 | |||
3. | TGR E-Sports | 1-2 | |||
4. | Gestapo At The Door | 0-3 |
Playoffs[]
Round 1
Winners' Bracket
DEU
2
INDE
1
INF
2
FM
2
XL
2
MNM
2
EXN
2
Losers' Bracket
INDE
1
Round 2
DEU
2
INF
2
FM
2
XL
0
MNM
1
EXN
2
MNM
1
INDE
0
XL
1
Round 3
MNM
1
XL
0
Round 4
DEU
2
INF
0
FM
2
EXN
0
INF
1
MNM
0
EXN
1
Round 5
DEU
2
FM
0
INF
2
EXN
1
Round 6
FM
0
INF
2
Grand Final
DEU
3
INF
0