LCK Academy Series 2020 August

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
LCK Academy Series 2020
August Open Tournament
LCK Academy Series.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games Korea
RulebookRulebook
FormatSingle Elimination
Location & Dates
Region
KR
Korea
Event TypeOffline/Online
Country
South Korea
Start Date2020-08-02
End Date2020-08-09
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch
Full List
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png
Infobox Discord Serverlogo std.png
Infobox Instagramlogo std.png
Infobox Youtubelogo std.png

The LCK Academy Series 2020 August Open Tournament determines two teams that will advance to the Championship, where players will be able to showcase their skills.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩ 3,000,000 South Korean Won are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)QualificationTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1₩2,000,00066.67%ChampionshipDRXlogo std.pngDRX Rookie
PlacementIcon2.png 2₩1,000,00033.33%ChampionshipT1logo std.pngT1 Academy
PlacementIcon3.png 3-4Logo std.pngGD
Logo std.pngShadow corp
Show Additional Placements
5-8DRXlogo std.pngDRX Challenge
Logo std.pngPALABLE
Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP Academy
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSANDBOX Academy
9-16Game Edulogo std.pngGame Edu Black Knights A
SeolHaeOne Princelogo std.pngSP Academy
Afreeca Freecslogo std.pngAF Academy A
Gen.Glogo std.pngGen.G Academy
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pnghyFresh A
Team Dynamicslogo std.pngDYN Academy
Hanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE Academy
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pnghyFresh R
17-23Chunnam Techno Universitylogo std.pngCTU Logos
Team AZYTlogo std.pngTeam AZYT
Logo std.png부랴부랴꾸린팀
Logo std.png15ggplz
Logo std.pngGCA BugeoKing
SeolHaeOne Princelogo std.pngSP Academy 2
Gen.Glogo std.pngGen.G Academy #2
24-36Logo std.pngLACGAMING
Logo std.png한국이스포츠아카데미
QWER.GGlogo std.pngQWER.GG
Logo std.png칼리스팬
Logo std.pngHappy game
HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV
LNG (Korean Team)logo std.pngLNG
Logo std.pngPDS
Logo std.pngSGA부산
Game Edulogo std.pngGame Edu Black Knights B
Logo std.png루비수정
Logo std.pngGGA (Korean Team)
Logo std.pngFox B
Hide Additional Placements

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Main Stage[edit]

Play-In Stage[edit]

Logo square.png

 

 

 

 

 

Results[edit]

Round 1
[x]
T1logo std.pngT1.A
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
BYE
-
Logo std.pngLACG
0
Chunnam Techno Universitylogo std.pngCTU L
2
Game Edulogo std.pngGEBK.A
2
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.C
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
BYE
-
SeolHaeOne Princelogo std.pngSP.A
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
BYE
-
Afreeca Freecslogo std.pngAF.A A
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
BYE
-
QWER.GGlogo std.pngQWER
0
Logo std.pngGD
2
FF
Team AZYTlogo std.pngAZYT
W
Gen.Glogo std.pngGEN.A
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
BYE
-
Logo std.pngHAPP
1
HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV
1
Logo std.pngPALA
2
Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.A
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
BYE
-
Logo std.png15GG
2
LNG (Korean Team)logo std.pngLNG
0
Logo std.pngPDS
0
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.A
2
Team Dynamicslogo std.pngDYN.A
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
BYE
-
Logo std.pngGCA
2
Logo std.pngSGA부
0
Logo std.pngSHAD
2
Game Edulogo std.pngGEBK.B
0
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.A
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
BYE
-
Hanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE.A
2
SeolHaeOne Princelogo std.pngSP.A 2
2
Logo std.pngGGA
1
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.R
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
BYE
-
Logo std.pngFOX
0
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
Gen.Glogo std.pngGEN.A 2
W
BYE
-
Round 2
[x]
T1logo std.pngT1.A
W
BYE
-
Chunnam Techno Universitylogo std.pngCTU L
0
Game Edulogo std.pngGEBK.A
2
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.C
W
BYE
-
SeolHaeOne Princelogo std.pngSP.A
W
BYE
-
Afreeca Freecslogo std.pngAF.A A
W
BYE
-
Logo std.pngGD
2
Team AZYTlogo std.pngAZYT
1
Gen.Glogo std.pngGEN.A
W
BYE
-
Logo std.pngPALA
2
Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.A
W
BYE
-
Logo std.png15GG
0
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.A
2
Team Dynamicslogo std.pngDYN.A
W
BYE
-
Logo std.pngGCA
0
Logo std.pngSHAD
2
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.A
W
BYE
-
Hanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE.A
2
SeolHaeOne Princelogo std.pngSP.A 2
1
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.R
W
BYE
-
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
Gen.Glogo std.pngGEN.A 2
0
Round 3
[x]
T1logo std.pngT1.A
2
Game Edulogo std.pngGEBK.A
1
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.C
2
SeolHaeOne Princelogo std.pngSP.A
0
Afreeca Freecslogo std.pngAF.A A
1
Logo std.pngGD
2
Gen.Glogo std.pngGEN.A
FF
Logo std.pngPALA
W
Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.A
2
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.A
1
Team Dynamicslogo std.pngDYN.A
0
Logo std.pngSHAD
2
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.A
2
Hanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE.A
1
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.R
0
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
Round 4
<<
T1logo std.pngT1.A
2
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.C
0
Logo std.pngGD
2
Logo std.pngPALA
1
Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.A
1
Logo std.pngSHAD
2
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.A
1
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
Round 5
T1logo std.pngT1.A
2
Logo std.pngGD
1
Logo std.pngSHAD
0
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
Finals
T1logo std.pngT1.A
1
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
Round 2
[x]
T1logo std.pngT1.A
W
BYE
-
Chunnam Techno Universitylogo std.pngCTU L
0
Game Edulogo std.pngGEBK.A
2
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.C
W
BYE
-
SeolHaeOne Princelogo std.pngSP.A
W
BYE
-
Afreeca Freecslogo std.pngAF.A A
W
BYE
-
Logo std.pngGD
2
Team AZYTlogo std.pngAZYT
1
Gen.Glogo std.pngGEN.A
W
BYE
-
Logo std.pngPALA
2
Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.A
W
BYE
-
Logo std.png15GG
0
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.A
2
Team Dynamicslogo std.pngDYN.A
W
BYE
-
Logo std.pngGCA
0
Logo std.pngSHAD
2
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.A
W
BYE
-
Hanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE.A
2
SeolHaeOne Princelogo std.pngSP.A 2
1
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.R
W
BYE
-
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
Gen.Glogo std.pngGEN.A 2
0
Round 3
[x]
T1logo std.pngT1.A
2
Game Edulogo std.pngGEBK.A
1
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.C
2
SeolHaeOne Princelogo std.pngSP.A
0
Afreeca Freecslogo std.pngAF.A A
1
Logo std.pngGD
2
Gen.Glogo std.pngGEN.A
FF
Logo std.pngPALA
W
Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.A
2
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.A
1
Team Dynamicslogo std.pngDYN.A
0
Logo std.pngSHAD
2
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.A
2
Hanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE.A
1
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.R
0
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
Round 4
<<
T1logo std.pngT1.A
2
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.C
0
Logo std.pngGD
2
Logo std.pngPALA
1
Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.A
1
Logo std.pngSHAD
2
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.A
1
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
Round 5
T1logo std.pngT1.A
2
Logo std.pngGD
1
Logo std.pngSHAD
0
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
Finals
T1logo std.pngT1.A
1
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
Round 3
[x]
T1logo std.pngT1.A
2
Game Edulogo std.pngGEBK.A
1
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.C
2
SeolHaeOne Princelogo std.pngSP.A
0
Afreeca Freecslogo std.pngAF.A A
1
Logo std.pngGD
2
Gen.Glogo std.pngGEN.A
FF
Logo std.pngPALA
W
Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.A
2
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.A
1
Team Dynamicslogo std.pngDYN.A
0
Logo std.pngSHAD
2
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.A
2
Hanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE.A
1
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.R
0
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
Round 4
<<
T1logo std.pngT1.A
2
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.C
0
Logo std.pngGD
2
Logo std.pngPALA
1
Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.A
1
Logo std.pngSHAD
2
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.A
1
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
Round 5
T1logo std.pngT1.A
2
Logo std.pngGD
1
Logo std.pngSHAD
0
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
Finals
T1logo std.pngT1.A
1
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
Round 4
<<
T1logo std.pngT1.A
2
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.C
0
Logo std.pngGD
2
Logo std.pngPALA
1
Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.A
1
Logo std.pngSHAD
2
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.A
1
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
Round 5
T1logo std.pngT1.A
2
Logo std.pngGD
1
Logo std.pngSHAD
0
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
Finals
T1logo std.pngT1.A
1
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2

Match Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
Patch & Disables|Patch Only|Hide
Patch: 10.15
[showhide]
Round 1
Sat 1 AugSun 2 AugSun 2 Aug2020,8,02,02,00 - 2020,8,02,02,00
    
Sat 2020-08-01
Sun 2020-08-02
Sun 2020-08-02
2020,8,02,02,00
LACGLogo std.png02Chunnam Techno Universitylogo std.pngCTU L
2020,8,02,02,00
한국이스Logo std.png02Game Edulogo std.pngGEBK.A
2020,8,02,02,00
QWERQWER.GGlogo std.png02Logo std.pngGD
2020,8,02,02,00
칼리스팬Logo std.pngFFWTeam AZYTlogo std.pngAZYT
2020,8,02,02,00
HAPPLogo std.png12Logo std.png부랴부랴
2020,8,02,02,00
HuyaTVHuyaTVlogo std.png12Logo std.pngPALA
2020,8,02,02,00
15GGLogo std.png20LNG (Korean Team)logo std.pngLNG
2020,8,02,02,00
PDSLogo std.png02HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.A
2020,8,02,02,00
GCA Logo std.png20Logo std.pngSGA부
2020,8,02,02,00
SHADLogo std.png20Game Edulogo std.pngGEBK.B
2020,8,02,02,00
루비수정Logo std.png02Hanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE.A
2020,8,02,02,00
SP.A 2SeolHaeOne Princelogo std.png21Logo std.pngGGA
2020,8,02,02,00
FOX Logo std.png02DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
Patch: 10.15
[showhide]
Round 2
Sat 1 AugSun 2 AugSun 2 Aug2020,8,02,02,00 - 2020,8,02,02,00
    
Sat 2020-08-01
Sun 2020-08-02
Sun 2020-08-02
2020,8,02,02,00
CTU LChunnam Techno Universitylogo std.png02Game Edulogo std.pngGEBK.A
2020,8,02,02,00
GDLogo std.png21Team AZYTlogo std.pngAZYT
2020,8,02,02,00
부랴부랴Logo std.png02Logo std.pngPALA
2020,8,02,02,00
15GGLogo std.png02HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.A
2020,8,02,02,00
GCA Logo std.png02Logo std.pngSHAD
2020,8,02,02,00
HLE.AHanwha Life Esportslogo std.png21SeolHaeOne Princelogo std.pngSP.A 2
2020,8,02,02,00
DRX.RDRXlogo std.png20Gen.Glogo std.pngGEN.A 2
Patch: 10.16
[showhide]
Round 3
Fri 7 AugSat 8 AugSat 8 Aug2020,8,08,02,00 - 2020,8,08,02,00
    
Fri 2020-08-07
Sat 2020-08-08
Sat 2020-08-08
2020,8,08,02,00
T1.AT1logo std.png21Game Edulogo std.pngGEBK.A
2020,8,08,02,00
DRX.CDRXlogo std.png20SeolHaeOne Princelogo std.pngSP.A
2020,8,08,02,00
AF.A AAfreeca Freecslogo std.png12Logo std.pngGD
2020,8,08,02,00
GEN.AGen.Glogo std.pngFFWLogo std.pngPALA
2020,8,08,02,00
ASP.AAwesome Spearlogo std.png21HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.A
2020,8,08,02,00
DYN.ATeam Dynamicslogo std.png02Logo std.pngSHAD
2020,8,08,02,00
SB.ASANDBOX Gaminglogo std.png21Hanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE.A
2020,8,08,02,00
BRB.RHyFresh Bladelogo std.png02DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
Patch: 10.16
[showhide]
Round 4
Fri 7 AugSat 8 AugSat 8 Aug2020,8,08,02,00 - 2020,8,08,02,00
    
Fri 2020-08-07
Sat 2020-08-08
Sat 2020-08-08
2020,8,08,02,00
T1.AT1logo std.png20DRXlogo std.pngDRX.C
2020,8,08,02,00
GDLogo std.png21Logo std.pngPALA
2020,8,08,02,00
ASP.AAwesome Spearlogo std.png12Logo std.pngSHAD
2020,8,08,02,00
SB.ASANDBOX Gaminglogo std.png12DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
Patch: 10.16
[showhide]
Round 5
Sat 8 AugSun 9 AugSun 9 Aug2020,8,09,02,00 - 2020,8,09,02,00
    
Sat 2020-08-08
Sun 2020-08-09
Sun 2020-08-09
2020,8,09,02,00
T1.AT1logo std.png21Logo std.pngGD
2020,8,09,02,00
SHADLogo std.png02DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
Patch: 10.16
[showhide]
Finals
Sat 8 AugSun 9 AugSun 9 Aug2020,8,09,05,00 - 2020,8,09,05,00
    
Sat 2020-08-08
Sun 2020-08-09
Sun 2020-08-09
2020,8,09,05,00
T1.AT1logo std.png12DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R

VODs & Match Links[edit]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Round 1
Team 1Team 2ScoreHLBlueRedSide SelVODs
Logo std.pngLACGChunnam Techno Universitylogo std.pngCTU L0 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Logo std.png한국이스Game Edulogo std.pngGEBK.A0 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
QWER.GGlogo std.pngQWERLogo std.pngGD0 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Logo std.png칼리스팬Team AZYTlogo std.pngAZYTFF - W
Logo std.pngHAPPLogo std.png부랴부랴1 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTVLogo std.pngPALA1 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Logo std.png15GGLNG (Korean Team)logo std.pngLNG2 - 0TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Logo std.pngPDSHyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.A0 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Logo std.pngGCA Logo std.pngSGA부2 - 0TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Logo std.pngSHADGame Edulogo std.pngGEBK.B2 - 0TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Logo std.png루비수정Hanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE.A0 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
SeolHaeOne Princelogo std.pngSP.A 2Logo std.pngGGA 2 - 1TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Logo std.pngFOX DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R0 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
[showhide]
Round 2
Team 1Team 2ScoreHLBlueRedSide SelVODs
Chunnam Techno Universitylogo std.pngCTU LGame Edulogo std.pngGEBK.A0 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Logo std.pngGDTeam AZYTlogo std.pngAZYT2 - 1TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Logo std.png부랴부랴Logo std.pngPALA0 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Logo std.png15GGHyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.A0 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Logo std.pngGCA Logo std.pngSHAD0 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Hanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE.ASeolHaeOne Princelogo std.pngSP.A 22 - 1TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.RGen.Glogo std.pngGEN.A 22 - 0TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
[showhide]
Round 3
Team 1Team 2ScoreHLBlueRedSide SelVODs
T1logo std.pngT1.AGame Edulogo std.pngGEBK.A2 - 1TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.CSeolHaeOne Princelogo std.pngSP.A2 - 0TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Afreeca Freecslogo std.pngAF.A ALogo std.pngGD1 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Gen.Glogo std.pngGEN.ALogo std.pngPALAFF - W
Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.AHyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.A2 - 1TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Team Dynamicslogo std.pngDYN.ALogo std.pngSHAD0 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.AHanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE.A2 - 1TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.RDRXlogo std.pngDRX.R0 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
[showhide]
Round 4
Team 1Team 2ScoreHLBlueRedSide SelVODs
T1logo std.pngT1.ADRXlogo std.pngDRX.C2 - 0TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Logo std.pngGDLogo std.pngPALA2 - 1TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.ALogo std.pngSHAD1 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.ADRXlogo std.pngDRX.R1 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
[showhide]
Round 5
Team 1Team 2ScoreHLBlueRedSide SelVODs
T1logo std.pngT1.ALogo std.pngGD2 - 1LinkT1.AGDT1.AVod
GDT1.AGDVod
T1.AGDT1.AVod
Logo std.pngSHADDRXlogo std.pngDRX.R0 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScoreHLBlueRedSide SelVODs
T1logo std.pngT1.ADRXlogo std.pngDRX.R1 - 2LinkT1.ADRX.RT1.AVod
T1.ADRX.RDRX.RVod
T1.ADRX.RT1.AVod

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Additional Links[edit]

References[edit]