LCK Academy Series 2020 September

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
LCK Academy Series 2020
September Open Tournament
LCK Academy Series.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games Korea
RulebookRulebook
FormatSingle Elimination
Location & Dates
Region
KR
Korea
Event TypeOnline
Country
South Korea
Start Date2020-09-06
End Date2020-09-13
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch
Full List
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png
Infobox Discord Serverlogo std.png
Infobox Youtubelogo std.png

The LCK Academy Series 2020 September Open Tournament determines two teams that will advance to the Championship, where players will be able to showcase their skills.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩ 3,000,000 South Korean Won are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)QualificationTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1₩2,000,00066.67%T1logo std.pngT1 Rookies
PlacementIcon2.png 2₩1,000,00033.33%DRXlogo std.pngDRX Rookie
PlacementIcon3.png 3-4ChampionshipAwesome Spearlogo std.pngASP Academy
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSANDBOX Academy
Show Additional Placements
5-8Hanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE Academy
DRXlogo std.pngDRX Academy 1
Team Dynamicslogo std.pngDynamics Academy
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pnghyFresh R
9-16GC Busanlogo std.pngGC Busan
Afreeca Freecslogo std.pngAF Academy A
DRXlogo std.pngDRX Enjoy
SeolHaeOne Princelogo std.pngSP Academy
DRXlogo std.pngDRX Academy 2
KT Rolsterlogo std.pngKT Academy
Logo std.pngBMG (Korean Team)
DAMWON Gaminglogo std.pngDAMWON Academy
17-21HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV N
Logo std.pngRevenge (Korean Team)
Logo std.pngAwesome
Logo std.pngTUD
DRXlogo std.pngDRX Challenge
22-31Logo std.png마스크꼭쓰자
Gen.Glogo std.pngGen.G Online
Logo std.pngGD
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pnghyFresh A
QWER.GGlogo std.pngQWER.GG
Logo std.pngTUD
Logo std.pngFox B
Game Edulogo std.pngGame Edu Black Knights
Game Edulogo std.pngGame Edu
HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV H
32-40Logo std.pngCODENAME
Logo std.pngGame Coach Academy
Logo std.pngTeam CW
Afreeca Freecslogo std.pngAF Academy B
Logo std.png범사마
Logo std.pngAce (Korean Team)
HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV Y
Logo std.pngLuluRalo
Logo std.pngSoE
Hide Additional Placements

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Main Stage[edit]

Play-In Stage[edit]

Logo square.png

 

 

 

 

 

Results[edit]

Elimination and Qualifying Rounds[edit]

Elimination Round 1
HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV.N
W
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
FF
Logo std.pngCODE
FF
Gen.Glogo std.pngGEN.O
W
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
FF
GC Busanlogo std.pngGCB
2
Logo std.pngGAME
0
Elimination Round 2
HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV.N
2
Gen.Glogo std.pngGEN.O
0
GC Busanlogo std.pngGCB
2
Qualifying
Qualification Match
HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV.N
1
GC Busanlogo std.pngGCB
2
Elimination Round 1
Logo std.pngGD
W
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
FF
Logo std.pngCW
1
Logo std.pngREVE
2
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.A
W
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
FF
Afreeca Freecslogo std.pngAF.A B
0
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.E
2
Elimination Round 2
Logo std.pngGD
0
Logo std.pngREVE
2
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.A
1
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.E
2
Qualifying
Qualification Match
Logo std.pngREVE
0
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.E
2
Elimination Round 1
QWER.GGlogo std.pngQWER
W
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
FF
Logo std.pngAWE
2
Logo std.png범사마
0
HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV.H
W
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
FF
Logo std.pngACE
1
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 1
2
Elimination Round 2
QWER.GGlogo std.pngQWER
0
Logo std.pngAWE
2
HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV.H
0
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 1
2
Qualifying
Qualification Match
Logo std.pngAWE
1
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 1
2
Elimination Round 1
Chunnam Techno Universitylogo std.pngCTU L
W
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
FF
Logo std.pngTUD
2
HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV.Y
1
Logo std.pngFOX
W
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
FF
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 2
2
Logo std.pngLULU
1
Elimination Round 2
Chunnam Techno Universitylogo std.pngCTU L
FF
Logo std.pngTUD
W
Logo std.pngFOX
0
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 2
2
Qualifying
Qualification Match
Logo std.pngTUD
1
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 2
2
Elimination Round 1
Logo std.pngGAME
W
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
FF
Logo std.pngBMG
2
Logo std.pngSOE
0
Game Edulogo std.pngGED
W
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
FF
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.C
W
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
FF
Elimination Round 2
Game Edulogo std.pngGEBK
0
Logo std.pngBMG
2
Game Edulogo std.pngGED
0
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.C
2
Qualifying
Qualification Match
Logo std.pngBMG
2
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.C
1

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
[x]
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
GC Busanlogo std.pngGCB
0
Afreeca Freecslogo std.pngAF.A A
0
Hanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE.A
2
Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.A
2
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.E
0
SeolHaeOne Princelogo std.pngSP.A
FF
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 1
W
T1logo std.pngT1.R
2
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 2
0
Team Dynamicslogo std.pngDYN.A
2
KT Rolsterlogo std.pngKT.A
1
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.A
2
Logo std.pngBMG
1
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.R
2
DAMWON Gaminglogo std.pngDGA
0
Quarterfinals
<<
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
Hanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE.A
0
Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.A
2
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 1
0
T1logo std.pngT1.R
2
Team Dynamicslogo std.pngDYN.A
0
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.A
2
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.R
0
Semifinals
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.A
1
T1logo std.pngT1.R
2
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.A
0
Finals
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
1
T1logo std.pngT1.R
2
Quarterfinals
<<
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
Hanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE.A
0
Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.A
2
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 1
0
T1logo std.pngT1.R
2
Team Dynamicslogo std.pngDYN.A
0
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.A
2
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.R
0
Semifinals
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
2
Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.A
1
T1logo std.pngT1.R
2
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.A
0
Finals
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.R
1
T1logo std.pngT1.R
2

Match Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
Patch & Disables|Patch Only|Hide
Patch: 10.18
[showhide]
Elimination Round 1
Sat 5 SepSun 6 SepSun 6 Sep2020,9,06,02,00 - 2020,9,06,02,00
    
Sat 2020-09-05
Sun 2020-09-06
Sun 2020-09-06
2020,9,06,02,00
HuyaTV.NHuyaTVlogo std.pngWFFTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,9,06,02,00
마스크꼭Logo std.pngWFFLogo std.pngCODE
2020,9,06,02,00
GEN.OGen.Glogo std.pngWFFTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,9,06,02,00
GCBGC Busanlogo std.png20Logo std.pngGAME
2020,9,06,02,00
GDLogo std.pngWFFTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,9,06,02,00
CWLogo std.png12Logo std.pngREVE
2020,9,06,02,00
BRB.AHyFresh Bladelogo std.pngWFFTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,9,06,02,00
AF.A BAfreeca Freecslogo std.png02DRXlogo std.pngDRX.E
2020,9,06,02,00
QWERQWER.GGlogo std.pngWFFTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,9,06,02,00
AWELogo std.png20Logo std.png범사마
2020,9,06,02,00
HuyaTV.HHuyaTVlogo std.pngWFFTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,9,06,02,00
ACE Logo std.png12DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 1
2020,9,06,02,00
CTU LChunnam Techno Universitylogo std.pngWFFTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,9,06,02,00
TUDLogo std.png21HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV.Y
2020,9,06,02,00
FOX Logo std.pngWFFTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,9,06,02,00
DRX.A 2DRXlogo std.png21Logo std.pngLULU
2020,9,06,02,00
GAMELogo std.pngWFFTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,9,06,02,00
BMG Logo std.png20Logo std.pngSOE
2020,9,06,02,00
GEDGame Edulogo std.pngWFFTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,9,06,02,00
DRX.CDRXlogo std.pngWFFTBDlogo std.pngTBD
Patch: 10.18
[showhide]
Elimination Round 2
Sat 5 SepSun 6 SepSun 6 Sep2020,9,06,02,00 - 2020,9,06,02,00
    
Sat 2020-09-05
Sun 2020-09-06
Sun 2020-09-06
2020,9,06,02,00
HuyaTV.NHuyaTVlogo std.png20Logo std.png마스크꼭
2020,9,06,02,00
GEN.OGen.Glogo std.png02GC Busanlogo std.pngGCB
2020,9,06,02,00
GDLogo std.png02Logo std.pngREVE
2020,9,06,02,00
BRB.AHyFresh Bladelogo std.png12DRXlogo std.pngDRX.E
2020,9,06,02,00
QWERQWER.GGlogo std.png02Logo std.pngAWE
2020,9,06,02,00
HuyaTV.HHuyaTVlogo std.png02DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 1
2020,9,06,02,00
CTU LChunnam Techno Universitylogo std.pngFFWLogo std.pngTUD
2020,9,06,02,00
FOX Logo std.png02DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 2
2020,9,06,02,00
GEBKGame Edulogo std.png02Logo std.pngBMG
2020,9,06,02,00
GEDGame Edulogo std.png02DRXlogo std.pngDRX.C
Patch: 10.18
[showhide]
Qualifying
Sat 5 SepSun 6 SepSun 6 Sep2020,9,06,02,00 - 2020,9,06,02,00
    
Sat 2020-09-05
Sun 2020-09-06
Sun 2020-09-06
2020,9,06,02,00
HuyaTV.NHuyaTVlogo std.png12GC Busanlogo std.pngGCB
2020,9,06,02,00
REVELogo std.png02DRXlogo std.pngDRX.E
2020,9,06,02,00
AWELogo std.png12DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 1
2020,9,06,02,00
TUDLogo std.png12DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 2
2020,9,06,02,00
BMG Logo std.png21DRXlogo std.pngDRX.C
Patch: 10.18
[showhide]
Round 1
Fri 11 SepSat 12 SepSat 12 Sep2020,9,12,02,00 - 2020,9,12,02,00
    
Fri 2020-09-11
Sat 2020-09-12
Sat 2020-09-12
2020,9,12,02,00
DRX.RDRXlogo std.png20GC Busanlogo std.pngGCB
2020,9,12,02,00
AF.A AAfreeca Freecslogo std.png02Hanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE.A
2020,9,12,02,00
ASP.AAwesome Spearlogo std.png20DRXlogo std.pngDRX.E
2020,9,12,02,00
SP.ASeolHaeOne Princelogo std.pngFFWDRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 1
2020,9,12,02,00
T1.RT1logo std.png20DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 2
2020,9,12,02,00
DYN.ATeam Dynamicslogo std.png21KT Rolsterlogo std.pngKT.A
2020,9,12,02,00
SB.ASANDBOX Gaminglogo std.png21Logo std.pngBMG
2020,9,12,02,00
BRB.RHyFresh Bladelogo std.png20DAMWON Gaminglogo std.pngDGA
Patch: 10.18
[showhide]
Quarterfinals
Fri 11 SepSat 12 SepSat 12 Sep2020,9,12,02,00 - 2020,9,12,02,00
    
Fri 2020-09-11
Sat 2020-09-12
Sat 2020-09-12
2020,9,12,02,00
DRX.RDRXlogo std.png20Hanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE.A
2020,9,12,02,00
ASP.AAwesome Spearlogo std.png20DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 1
2020,9,12,02,00
T1.RT1logo std.png20Team Dynamicslogo std.pngDYN.A
2020,9,12,02,00
SB.ASANDBOX Gaminglogo std.png20HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.R
Patch: 10.18
[showhide]
Semifinals
Sat 12 SepSun 13 SepSun 13 Sep2020,9,13,02,00 - 2020,9,13,02,00
    
Sat 2020-09-12
Sun 2020-09-13
Sun 2020-09-13
2020,9,13,02,00
DRX.RDRXlogo std.png21Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.A
2020,9,13,02,00
T1.RT1logo std.png20SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.A
Patch: 10.18
[showhide]
Finals
Sat 12 SepSun 13 SepSun 13 Sep2020,9,13,02,00 - 2020,9,13,02,00
    
Sat 2020-09-12
Sun 2020-09-13
Sun 2020-09-13
2020,9,13,02,00
DRX.RDRXlogo std.png12T1logo std.pngT1.R

VODs & Match Links[edit]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Elimination Round 1
Team 1Team 2ScoreHLBlueRedSide SelVODs
HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV.NTBDlogo std.pngTBDW - FF
Logo std.png마스크꼭Logo std.pngCODEW - FF
Gen.Glogo std.pngGEN.OTBDlogo std.pngTBDW - FF
GC Busanlogo std.pngGCBLogo std.pngGAME2 - 0TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Logo std.pngGDTBDlogo std.pngTBDW - FF
Logo std.pngCWLogo std.pngREVE1 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.ATBDlogo std.pngTBDW - FF
Afreeca Freecslogo std.pngAF.A BDRXlogo std.pngDRX.E0 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
QWER.GGlogo std.pngQWERTBDlogo std.pngTBDW - FF
Logo std.pngAWELogo std.png범사마2 - 0TBDTBD
TBDTBD
HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV.HTBDlogo std.pngTBDW - FF
Logo std.pngACE DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 11 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Chunnam Techno Universitylogo std.pngCTU LTBDlogo std.pngTBDW - FF
Logo std.pngTUDHuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV.Y2 - 1TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Logo std.pngFOX TBDlogo std.pngTBDW - FF
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 2Logo std.pngLULU2 - 1TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Logo std.pngGAMETBDlogo std.pngTBDW - FF
Logo std.pngBMG Logo std.pngSOE2 - 0TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Game Edulogo std.pngGEDTBDlogo std.pngTBDW - FF
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.CTBDlogo std.pngTBDW - FF
[showhide]
Elimination Round 2
Team 1Team 2ScoreHLBlueRedSide SelVODs
HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV.NLogo std.png마스크꼭2 - 0TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Gen.Glogo std.pngGEN.OGC Busanlogo std.pngGCB0 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Logo std.pngGDLogo std.pngREVE0 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.ADRXlogo std.pngDRX.E1 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
QWER.GGlogo std.pngQWERLogo std.pngAWE0 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV.HDRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 10 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Chunnam Techno Universitylogo std.pngCTU LLogo std.pngTUDFF - W
Logo std.pngFOX DRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 20 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Game Edulogo std.pngGEBKLogo std.pngBMG 0 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Game Edulogo std.pngGEDDRXlogo std.pngDRX.C0 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
[showhide]
Qualifying
Team 1Team 2ScoreHLBlueRedSide SelVODs
HuyaTVlogo std.pngHuyaTV.NGC Busanlogo std.pngGCB1 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Logo std.pngREVEDRXlogo std.pngDRX.E0 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Logo std.pngAWEDRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 11 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Logo std.pngTUDDRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 21 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Logo std.pngBMG DRXlogo std.pngDRX.C2 - 1TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
[showhide]
Round 1
Team 1Team 2ScoreHLBlueRedSide SelVODs
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.RGC Busanlogo std.pngGCB2 - 0TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Afreeca Freecslogo std.pngAF.A AHanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE.A0 - 2TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.ADRXlogo std.pngDRX.E2 - 0TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
SeolHaeOne Princelogo std.pngSP.ADRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 1FF - W
T1logo std.pngT1.RDRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 22 - 0TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Team Dynamicslogo std.pngDYN.AKT Rolsterlogo std.pngKT.A2 - 1TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.ALogo std.pngBMG 2 - 1TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
HyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.RDAMWON Gaminglogo std.pngDGA2 - 0TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
[showhide]
Quarterfinals
Team 1Team 2ScoreHLBlueRedSide SelVODs
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.RHanwha Life Esportslogo std.pngHLE.A2 - 0TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
Awesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.ADRXlogo std.pngDRX.A 12 - 0TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
T1logo std.pngT1.RTeam Dynamicslogo std.pngDYN.A2 - 0TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.AHyFresh Bladelogo std.pngBRB.R2 - 0TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
[showhide]
Semifinals
Team 1Team 2ScoreHLBlueRedSide SelVODs
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.RAwesome Spearlogo std.pngASP.A2 - 1LinkDRX.RASP.ADRX.RVod
DRX.RASP.ADRX.RVod
DRX.RASP.AASP.AVod
T1logo std.pngT1.RSANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSB.A2 - 0TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScoreHLBlueRedSide SelVODs
DRXlogo std.pngDRX.RT1logo std.pngT1.R1 - 2LinkT1.RDRX.RDRX.RVod
T1.RDRX.RDRX.RVod
DRX.RT1.RT1.RVod

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Data sourced from Esports Charts.

Peak Viewership
Total 2 588
Korean Streams 2 588
Youtube Streams 2 588
Other
Total Time Watched 5 790 Hours
Avg Concurrent Viewers 1 007

Additional Links[edit]

References[edit]