LCL/2017 Season/Open Cup/Qualifier

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
2017 LCL Open Cup
Qualifier
LCL Open Cup Logo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
FormatPlayoffs
Prize Pool₽ 200,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
CIS
 CIS
Event TypeOnline
CountryRussia Russia
Start Date2016-11-09
End Date2016-11-17
Results
QualifiedBabuwkini Ogurchikilogo std.pngBabuwkini Ogurchiki
Logo std.pngKrutyie bobryi

LCL Open Cup Qualifier is a qualification LCL Open Cup tournament which consists of 1st and 2nd qualifier. The winner of each one of the qualifier in addition allowed to participate in a group stage of the main event gets ₽ 100,000 prize pool and a seed for the 2017 Challenger League Spring.

Overview

Format

  • 64 teams registration to participate in each of Qualifiers.
    • Teams that lost any round of 1st allowed to registration in 2nd qualifier.
  • Single-Elimination Tournament
    • Round of 64 — 16: Best of 1.
    • Round of 8, Round of 4, Semifinals and Finals: Best of 3.
  • The winner of each of Qualifiers advance to LCL Open Cup Group Stage:
    • Qualifier #1 — Group A
    • Qualifier #2 — Group B

Qualifying Teams

₽ 200,000 Russian Ruble are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (RUB) ≈Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Qualification Team
Qualified.png Q 50% ₽ 100,000 $ 1,500 € 1,400 CIS CL 2017 Spring Babuwkini Ogurchikilogo std.pngBabuwkini Ogurchiki
Logo std.pngKrutyie bobryi
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on November 17, 2016, as follows:
  • ₽ 1 Russian Ruble = $ 0.015 US Dollars
  • ₽ 1 Russian Ruble = € 0.014 Euros

Results

Qualifier #1

First qualification matches played between November 9 and 11th. 19 of the 64 teams lost technically due to non-appearance for the game in the 1st round and 2 teams in the 2nd round. Did not take place the 4th round series between 5FRAGS.ORG and Vega Academy A, training Vega Squadron squad also lost technically. Babuwkini ogurchiki earned a seed to the group A of the 2017 Pre-Season LCL Open Cup by defeating STAR TEAM 2:0 in a best of three final series.

Round of 64
[x]
BYE
-
Logo std.pngUSFE
W
Logo std.pngGORY
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
Logo std.pngSKD
W
Logo std.pngGOIN
1
Logo std.pngWTF
0
Logo std.pngKRUT
1
Logo std.pngGGC
0
Logo std.pngARAM
1
BYE
-
BYE
-
Still W8inglogo std.pngW8ing
W
Logo std.pngHIVE
1
Logo std.png2332
0
Logo std.pngLEAG
0
Logo std.pngALGO
1
Logo std.pngENEL
-
Logo std.pngBASI
W
Logo std.pngREDE
W
BYE
-
Logo std.pngBISC
1
Logo std.pngMEND
0
Babuwkini Ogurchikilogo std.pngBO
1
Logo std.pngALLM
0
Logo std.pngSAMY
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
Logo std.pngGLAF
W
BYE
-
Logo std.pngEPIC
W
Logo std.pngVEGA
1
Logo std.pngZA M
0
BYE
-
Logo std.pngLORD
W
Logo std.pngKILL
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
BYE
-
Logo std.pngLIVE
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
CrowCrowdlogo std.pngCWC
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
Logo std.pngXS
0
Logo std.png5FRA
1
Logo std.pngGNET
1
Logo std.pngCRAB
0
Logo std.pngALPH
W
BYE
-
Logo std.pngMEGA
0
Logo std.pngQM G
1
Logo std.pngHOCH
0
Logo std.pngVESE
1
STARlogo std.pngSTAR
1
Logo std.pngCHEC
0
Logo std.pngLEGA
W
BYE
-
Logo std.pngALA
0
Logo std.pngCREA
1
Logo std.pngIMPO
W
Logo std.pngNIU
-
Round of 32
[x]
Logo std.pngUSFE
0
Logo std.pngGORY
1
Logo std.pngSKD
0
Logo std.pngGOIN
1
Logo std.pngKRUT
1
Logo std.pngARAM
0
Still W8inglogo std.pngW8ing
1
Logo std.pngHIVE
0
Logo std.pngALGO
1
Logo std.pngBASI
0
Logo std.pngREDE
0
Logo std.pngBISC
1
Babuwkini Ogurchikilogo std.pngBO
1
Logo std.pngSAMY
0
GLAFIlogo std.pngGLAFI
1
Logo std.pngEPIC
0
Logo std.pngVEGA
1
Logo std.pngLORD
0
Logo std.pngKILL
W
BYE
-
Logo std.pngLIVE
0
CrowCrowdlogo std.pngCWC
1
BYE
-
Logo std.png5FRA
W
Logo std.pngGNET
1
Logo std.pngALPH
0
Logo std.pngQM G
0
Logo std.pngVESE
1
STARlogo std.pngSTAR
1
Logo std.pngLEGA
0
Logo std.pngCREA
0
Logo std.pngIMPO
1
Round of 16
[x]
Logo std.pngGORY
0
Logo std.pngGOIN
1
Logo std.pngKRUT
1
Still W8inglogo std.pngW8ing
0
Logo std.pngALGO
1
Logo std.pngBISC
0
Babuwkini Ogurchikilogo std.pngBO
1
GLAFIlogo std.pngGLAFI
0
Logo std.pngVEGA
1
Logo std.pngKILL
0
CrowCrowdlogo std.pngCWC
0
Logo std.png5FRA
1
Logo std.pngGNET
1
Logo std.pngVESE
0
STARlogo std.pngSTAR
1
Logo std.pngIMPO
0
Quarterfinals
[x]
Logo std.pngGOIN
0
Logo std.pngKRUT
2
Logo std.pngALGO
1
Babuwkini Ogurchikilogo std.pngBO
2
Logo std.pngVEGA
-
Logo std.png5FRA
W
Logo std.pngGNET
0
STARlogo std.pngSTAR
2
Semifinals
[x]
Logo std.pngKRUT
0
Babuwkini Ogurchikilogo std.pngBO
2
Logo std.png5FRA
0
STARlogo std.pngSTAR
2
Finals
[<<]
Babuwkini Ogurchikilogo std.pngBO
2
STARlogo std.pngSTAR
0

Qualifier #2

Matches of the 2nd qualifier was held in between November 14 and 17th. 24 of the 64 teams lost technically due to non-appearance for the game in the 1st round. Krutyie bobryi which were defeated 0-2 in the semifinals of the 1st qualifier by Babuwkini ogurchiki, became the winners of the 2nd qualifier by defeating Import Jungler 2:0 in a best of three final series.

Round of 64
[x]
BYE
-
Logo std.pngWITC
W
BYE
-
Logo std.pngHIT
W
BYE
-
Logo std.pngRP T
W
BYE
-
Logo std.pngRAY
W
BYE
-
Logo std.pngKRTK
W
Logo std.pngZA M
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
Logo std.pngTVSU
W
Logo std.pngDEST
1
Logo std.pngQM G
0
BYE
-
Logo std.pngROX
W
BYE
-
Logo std.pngALLM
W
BYE
-
CrowCrowdlogo std.pngCWC
W
Logo std.pngLORD
1
Logo std.pngV3MA
0
BYE
-
Logo std.pngOXPA
W
Logo std.pngALGO
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
Logo std.pngSERI
W
Logo std.pngKRUT
1
Logo std.pngZASC
0
BYE
-
STARlogo std.pngSTAR
W
Logo std.pngVEGA
1
Logo std.pngALA
0
BYE
-
Logo std.pngYADO
W
Logo std.pngGNET
1
Logo std.pngTEAM
0
BYE
-
Logo std.pngMAYB
W
Logo std.pngLEGA
0
Logo std.pngDIMA
1
BYE
-
Logo std.pngSAMY
W
BYE
-
Logo std.pngLIVE
W
BYE
-
Logo std.pngMONS
W
Logo std.pngLEGI
0
GLAFIlogo std.pngGLAFI
1
BYE
-
Logo std.pngIMPO
W
BYE
-
Logo std.pngCREA
W
BYE
-
Logo std.pngGORY
W
Logo std.pngSKD
0
Logo std.pngGLAF
1
BYE
-
Logo std.pngKILL
W
Logo std.pngSONS
W
BYE
-
Round of 32
[x]
Logo std.pngWITC
1
Logo std.pngHIT
0
Logo std.pngRP T
-
Logo std.pngRAY
W
Logo std.pngKRTK
-
Logo std.pngZA M
W
Logo std.pngTVSU
-
Logo std.pngDEST
W
Logo std.pngROX
-
Logo std.pngALLM
W
CrowCrowdlogo std.pngCWC
1
Logo std.pngLORD
0
Logo std.pngOXPA
0
Logo std.pngALGO
1
Logo std.pngSERI
0
Logo std.pngKRUT
1
STARlogo std.pngSTAR
0
Logo std.pngVEGA
1
Logo std.pngYADO
-
Logo std.pngGNET
W
Logo std.pngMAYB
-
Logo std.pngDIMA
W
Logo std.pngSAMY
W
Logo std.pngLIVE
-
Logo std.pngMONS
0
GLAFIlogo std.pngGLAFI
1
Logo std.pngIMPO
1
Logo std.pngCREA
0
Logo std.pngGORY
0
Logo std.pngGLAF
1
Logo std.pngKILL
1
Logo std.pngSONS
0
Round of 16
[x]
Logo std.pngWITC
0
Logo std.pngRAY
1
Logo std.pngZA M
0
Logo std.pngDEST
1
Logo std.pngALLM
0
CrowCrowdlogo std.pngCWC
1
Logo std.pngALGO
0
Logo std.pngKRUT
1
Logo std.pngVEGA
1
Logo std.pngGNET
0
Logo std.pngDIMA
1
Logo std.pngSAMY
0
GLAFIlogo std.pngGLAFI
0
Logo std.pngIMPO
1
Logo std.pngGLAF
1
Logo std.pngKILL
0
Quarterfinals
[x]
Logo std.pngRAY
2
Logo std.pngDEST
0
CrowCrowdlogo std.pngCWC
1
Logo std.pngKRUT
2
Logo std.pngVEGA
W
Logo std.pngDIMA
-
Logo std.pngIMPO
2
Logo std.pngGLAF
0
Semifinals
[x]
Logo std.pngRAY
0
Logo std.pngKRUT
2
Logo std.pngVEGA
1
Logo std.pngIMPO
2
Finals
[<<]
Logo std.pngKRUT
2
Logo std.pngIMPO
0

Media

Streams

Articles & Videos

Interviews

Announcements

Additional Content

Additional Links