Tencent Games Arena Grand Prix/Winter 2014

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
TGA Grand Prix 2014 Winter
TGA 2014 Winter.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerTencent Games
Location & Dates
Region
CN
 China
Event TypeOffline
CountryChina China
Start Date2014-11-15
End Date2014-11-23
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

The TGA Winter 2014 is the 7th Tencent Games Arena. It will be held from 15 November to 23 November 2014 in Taicang, Jiangsu.

Overview[edit]

Hero of Cities 2014 Winter National Finals[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Round robin best of one
    • Top 1 teams from each group advance to bracket stage
  • Bracket Stage
    • Matches are best of three
  • Top 4 teams receives a spot for the 2015 LSPL Spring.

Prize Pool[edit]

Qualifying Teams[edit]

¥ 180,000 Chinese Yuan Renminbi are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalUSDEuro
PlacePrizePrize (%)QualificationTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1¥100,000$16,300€13,10055.56%LSPL 2015 SpringEDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDward Gaming Future
PlacementIcon2.png 2¥50,000$8,150€6,55027.78%LSPL 2015 SpringLegend Dragonlogo std.pngLegend Dragon
PlacementIcon3.png 3¥30,000$4,890€3,93016.67%LSPL 2015 SpringMighty Eaglelogo std.pngMighty Eagle
4LSPL 2015 SpringSnake Esportslogo std.pngSnake.GV
Show Additional Placements
5-8YouLong Gaminglogo std.pngYouLong Gaming
China Korea Dragonzlogo std.pngChina Korea Dragonz
Gray Wolflogo std.pngGray Wolf
Team DKlogo std.pngTeam DK Academy
9-16MD E-sports Clublogo std.pngMD E-sports Club
Team RMlogo std.pngTeam RM 2
Rayunionlogo std.pngRayunion
Logo std.png山大王的小弟
South Cool Firelogo std.pngSouth Cool Fire
Team QNlogo std.pngTeam QN
Logo std.png多情是个美少女
ShowTimelogo std.pngShowTime
17-30Logo std.pnge点心情
Logo std.pngCGP
Logo std.pngOTM Gaming
Ice Phoenixlogo std.pngIce Phoenix
Jing Shidai K1logo std.pngJing Shidai K1
Logo std.pngAll Star (Chinese Team)
AllGamersLogo std.pngAll Gamers Sky
YMH E-athletics Clublogo std.pngYMH E-athletics Club
Logo std.pngExtreme Network
Logo std.pngTeam SK
Dream Team (Chinese)logo std.pngDream Team
Logo std.pngDBK Gaming
Logo std.pngDT Team
Team Aulalogo std.pngTeam Aula DW
Hide Additional Placements

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on November 23, 2014, as follows:

  • ¥ 1 Chinese Yuan Renminbi = $ 0.163 US Dollars
  • ¥ 1 Chinese Yuan Renminbi = € 0.131 Euros

Participants[edit]

TGA Winter 2014 Map.jpg

China (30)
Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLegend Dragon YouLong Gaminglogo std.pngYouLong Gaming Snake Esportslogo std.pngSnake.GV1 Logo std.pngDBK Gaming
Logo std.pngOTM Gaming EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDward Gaming Future Dream Team (Chinese)logo std.pngDream Team Team Aulalogo std.pngTeam Aula DW
MD E-sports Clublogo std.pngMD E-sports Club Gray Wolflogo std.pngGray Wolf Logo std.pngAll Star (Chinese Team) Team QNlogo std.pngTeam QN
Logo std.pngCGP China Korea Dragonzlogo std.pngChina Korea Dragonz Logo std.pnge点心情 Logo std.pngDT Team
ShowTimelogo std.pngShowTime South Cool Firelogo std.pngSouth Cool Fire Team RMlogo std.pngTeam RM 2 Logo std.png山大王的小弟
Urumqi AGlogo std.pngUrumqi AG Logo std.pngExtreme Network Mighty Eaglelogo std.pngMighty Eagle YMH E-athletics Clublogo std.pngYMH E-athletics Club
AllGamersLogo std.pngAll Gamers Sky Rayunionlogo std.pngRayunion Ice Phoenixlogo std.pngIce Phoenix Jing Shidai K1logo std.pngJing Shidai K1
Logo std.pngTeam SK Logo std.png多情是个美少女 Team DKlogo std.pngTeam DK Academy
1Snake.GV acquired the roster of GV (Vici Gaming 2).

Notable Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

TGA Grand Prix[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. YouLong Gaminglogo std.pngYouLong Gaming 2-0
2. MD E-sports Clublogo std.pngMD E-sports Club 1-1
3. Logo std.pnge点心情 0-2
[]
Group A Matches
E点心情Logo std.png 0 1 YouLong Gaminglogo std.pngYLG
E点心情Logo std.png 0 1 MD E-sports Clublogo std.pngMD
YLGYouLong Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 MD E-sports Clublogo std.pngMD
Group B
1. Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLegend Dragon 3-0
2. Team RMlogo std.pngTeam RM 2 2-1
3. Logo std.pngCGP1 0-2
3. Logo std.pngOTM Gaming1 0-2
[]
Group B Matches
RM 2Team RMlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngOTM
CGPLogo std.png 0 1 Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLD
RM 2Team RMlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngCGP
OTMLogo std.png 0 1 Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLD
RM 2Team RMlogo std.png 0 1 Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLD
OTMLogo std.png 0 0 Logo std.pngCGP
Group C
1. China Korea Dragonzlogo std.pngChina Korea Dragonz 3-0
2. Rayunionlogo std.pngRayunion 2-1
3. Ice Phoenixlogo std.pngIce Phoenix 1-2
4. Urumqi AGlogo std.pngUrumqi AG2 0-3
[]
Group C Matches
UAGUrumqi AGlogo std.png W Logo std.pngICE.
RayRayunionlogo std.png 0 1 China Korea Dragonzlogo std.pngCKD
UAGUrumqi AGlogo std.png W Rayunionlogo std.pngRay
ICE.Logo std.png 0 1 China Korea Dragonzlogo std.pngCKD
UAGUrumqi AGlogo std.png W China Korea Dragonzlogo std.pngCKD
ICE.Logo std.png 0 1 Rayunionlogo std.pngRay


Group D
1. Mighty Eaglelogo std.pngMighty Eagle 3-0
2. Logo std.png山大王的小弟 2-1
4. Jing Shidai K1logo std.pngJing Shidai K1 1-2
4. Logo std.pngAll Star (Chinese Team) 0-3
[]
Group D Matches
山大王Logo std.png 1 0 Jing Shidai K1logo std.pngJSD K1
ALL Logo std.png 0 1 Mighty Eaglelogo std.pngME
山大王Logo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngALL
JSD K1Jing Shidai K1logo std.png 0 1 Mighty Eaglelogo std.pngME
山大王Logo std.png 0 1 Mighty Eaglelogo std.pngME
JSD K1Jing Shidai K1logo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngALL
Group E
1. Gray Wolflogo std.pngGray Wolf 3-0
2. South Cool Firelogo std.pngSouth Cool Fire 1-2
2. AllGamersLogo std.pngAll Gamers Sky 1-2
2. YMH E-athletics Clublogo std.pngYMH E-athletics Club 1-2
[]
Group E Matches
GWGray Wolflogo std.png 1 0 AllGamersLogo std.pngAG.S
SCFSouth Cool Firelogo std.png 1 0 YMH E-athletics Clublogo std.pngYMH
GWGray Wolflogo std.png 1 0 South Cool Firelogo std.pngSCF
AG.SAllGamersLogo std.png 0 1 YMH E-athletics Clublogo std.pngYMH
GWGray Wolflogo std.png 1 0 YMH E-athletics Clublogo std.pngYMH
AG.SAllGamersLogo std.png 1 0 South Cool Firelogo std.pngSCF
Group F
1. Snake Esportslogo std.pngSnake.GV 3-0
2. Team QNlogo std.pngTeam QN 2-1
3. Logo std.pngExtreme Network3 0-2
3. Logo std.pngTeam SK3 0-2
[]
Group F Matches
SKLogo std.png 0 1 Team QNlogo std.pngQN
SS.GVSnake Esportslogo std.png 1 0 Ethernum Esportslogo std.pngETN
SKLogo std.png 0 1 Snake Esportslogo std.pngSS.GV
QNTeam QNlogo std.png 1 0 Ethernum Esportslogo std.pngETN
SKLogo std.png 0 0 Ethernum Esportslogo std.pngETN
QNTeam QNlogo std.png 0 1 Snake Esportslogo std.pngSS.GV


Group G
1. Team DKlogo std.pngTeam DK Academy 3-0
2. Logo std.png多情是个美少女 2-1
3. Dream Team (Chinese)logo std.pngDream Team4 0-2
3. Logo std.pngDBK Gaming4 0-2
[]
Group G Matches
DreamTDream Team (Chinese)logo std.png 0 1 Team DKlogo std.pngDK.A
多情Logo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngDBK
DreamTDream Team (Chinese)logo std.png 1 0 Logo std.png多情
DK.ATeam DKlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngDBK
DreamTDream Team (Chinese)logo std.png 0 0 Logo std.pngDBK
DK.ATeam DKlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.png多情
Group H
1. EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDward Gaming Future 3-0
2. ShowTimelogo std.pngShowTime 2-1
3. Logo std.pngDT Team 1-2
4. Team Aulalogo std.pngTeam Aula DW 0-3
[]
Group H Matches
DTLogo std.png 1 0 Team Aulalogo std.pngAula.DW
STShowTimelogo std.png 0 1 EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG.F
DTLogo std.png 0 1 ShowTimelogo std.pngST
Aula.DWTeam Aulalogo std.png 0 1 EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG.F
DTLogo std.png 0 1 EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG.F
Aula.DWTeam Aulalogo std.png 0 1 ShowTimelogo std.pngST
1, 3 & 4Both teams forfeit the last game.
2Urumqi AG forfeits all of their matches.

Bracket Stage[edit]

Round 1
YouLong Gaminglogo std.pngYLG
0
Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLD
2
China Korea Dragonzlogo std.pngCKD
0
Mighty Eaglelogo std.pngME
2
Gray Wolflogo std.pngGW
1
Snake Esportslogo std.pngSS.GV
2
Team DKlogo std.pngDK.A
0
EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG.F
2
Round 2
Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLD
2
Mighty Eaglelogo std.pngME
0
Snake Esportslogo std.pngSS.GV
0
EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG.F
2
Round 3
Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLD
0
EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG.F
2
3rd place match
Mighty Eaglelogo std.pngME
2
Snake Esportslogo std.pngSS.GV
0

QQ Internet Cafes Tournament[edit]

Finals
Mighty Eaglelogo std.pngME
2
Team QNlogo std.pngQN
0

LPL Spring Promotion[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
Young Glorylogo std.pngYG
1
Vicilogo std.pngVG.S
2
Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEP
2
Energy Pacemaker.Carrieslogo std.pngEPC
0
Losers' Bracket
Young Glorylogo std.pngYG
1
Energy Pacemaker.Carrieslogo std.pngEPC
2
Round 2
Qualification Match
Vicilogo std.pngVG.S
0
Energy Pacemakerlogo std.pngEP
2
Qualification Match
Vicilogo std.pngVG.S
2
Energy Pacemaker.Carrieslogo std.pngEPC
0

Group B[edit]

Round 1
Team WE Academylogo std.pngWEA
2
Team DKlogo std.pngDK
0
Woalogo std.pngWOA
0
Gamtee Fenghuilogo std.pngGTF
2
Losers' Bracket
Team DKlogo std.pngDK
2
Woalogo std.pngWOA
0
Round 2
Qualification Match
Team WE Academylogo std.pngWEA
2
Gamtee Fenghuilogo std.pngGTF
1
Qualification Match
Gamtee Fenghuilogo std.pngGTF
2
Team DKlogo std.pngDK
0
Click Here for detailed information about LPL Promotion.

View Games[edit]

Schedule/VODs[edit]

TGA Group A - Group D
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group A
E点Logo std.png
vs
YouLong Gaminglogo std.pngYLG
0 - 12014,11,15,07,002014,11,15,07,0023:0008:0016:00--
Group A
E点Logo std.png
vs
MD E-sports Clublogo std.pngMD
0 - 12014,11,15,08,002014,11,15,08,0000:0009:0017:00--
Group A
YLGYouLong Gaminglogo std.png
vs
MD E-sports Clublogo std.pngMD
1 - 02014,11,15,09,002014,11,15,09,0001:0010:0018:00--
Group B
RM 2Team RMlogo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngOTM
1 - 02014,11,15,10,002014,11,15,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group B
CGPLogo std.png
vs
Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLD
0 - 12014,11,15,10,002014,11,15,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group B
RM 2Team RMlogo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngCGP
1 - 02014,11,15,11,002014,11,15,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Group B
OTMLogo std.png
vs
Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLD
0 - 12014,11,15,11,002014,11,15,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Group B
RM 2Team RMlogo std.png
vs
Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLD
0 - 12014,11,15,12,002014,11,15,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
Group C
RayRayunionlogo std.png
vs
China Korea Dragonzlogo std.pngCKD
0 - 12014,11,16,07,002014,11,16,07,0023:0008:0016:00--
Group C
ICE.Logo std.png
vs
China Korea Dragonzlogo std.pngCKD
0 - 12014,11,16,08,002014,11,16,08,0000:0009:0017:00--
Group C
ICE.Logo std.png
vs
Rayunionlogo std.pngRay
0 - 12014,11,16,09,002014,11,16,09,0001:0010:0018:00--
Group D
山大王Logo std.png
vs
Jing Shidai K1logo std.pngJSD K1
1 - 02014,11,16,10,002014,11,16,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group D
ALL Logo std.png
vs
Mighty Eaglelogo std.pngME
0 - 12014,11,16,10,002014,11,16,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group D
山大王Logo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngALL
1 - 02014,11,16,11,002014,11,16,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Group D
JSD K1Jing Shidai K1logo std.png
vs
Mighty Eaglelogo std.pngME
0 - 12014,11,16,11,002014,11,16,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Group D
山大王Logo std.png
vs
Mighty Eaglelogo std.pngME
0 - 12014,11,16,12,002014,11,16,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
Group D
JSD K1Jing Shidai K1logo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngALL
1 - 02014,11,16,12,002014,11,16,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
TGA Group E - Group H
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group E
GWGray Wolflogo std.png
vs
AllGamersLogo std.pngAG.S
1 - 02014,11,17,07,002014,11,17,07,0023:0008:0016:00--
Group E
SCFSouth Cool Firelogo std.png
vs
YMH E-athletics Clublogo std.pngYMH
1 - 02014,11,17,07,002014,11,17,07,0023:0008:0016:00--
Group E
GWGray Wolflogo std.png
vs
South Cool Firelogo std.pngSCF
1 - 02014,11,17,08,002014,11,17,08,0000:0009:0017:00--
Group E
AG.SAllGamersLogo std.png
vs
YMH E-athletics Clublogo std.pngYMH
0 - 12014,11,17,08,002014,11,17,08,0000:0009:0017:00--
Group E
GWGray Wolflogo std.png
vs
YMH E-athletics Clublogo std.pngYMH
1 - 02014,11,17,09,002014,11,17,09,0001:0010:0018:00--
Group E
AG.SAllGamersLogo std.png
vs
South Cool Firelogo std.pngSCF
1 - 02014,11,17,09,002014,11,17,09,0001:0010:0018:00--
Group F
TSKTeam SinKuritaslogo std.png
vs
Team QNlogo std.pngQN
0 - 12014,11,17,10,002014,11,17,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group F
SS.GVSnake Esportslogo std.png
vs
Ethernum Esportslogo std.pngETN
1 - 02014,11,17,10,002014,11,17,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group F
TSKTeam SinKuritaslogo std.png
vs
Snake Esportslogo std.pngSS.GV
0 - 12014,11,17,11,002014,11,17,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Group F
QNTeam QNlogo std.png
vs
Ethernum Esportslogo std.pngETN
1 - 02014,11,17,11,002014,11,17,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Group F
QNTeam QNlogo std.png
vs
Snake Esportslogo std.pngSS.GV
0 - 12014,11,17,12,002014,11,17,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
Group G
DreamTDream Team (Chinese)logo std.png
vs
Team DKlogo std.pngDK.A
TBD2014,11,18,07,002014,11,18,07,0023:0008:0016:00--
Group G
多情Logo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngDBK
TBD2014,11,18,07,002014,11,18,07,0023:0008:0016:00--
Group G
DreamTDream Team (Chinese)logo std.png
vs
Logo std.png多情
TBD2014,11,18,08,002014,11,18,08,0000:0009:0017:00--
Group G
DK.ATeam DKlogo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngDBK
TBD2014,11,18,08,002014,11,18,08,0000:0009:0017:00--
Group G
DreamTDream Team (Chinese)logo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngDBK
TBD2014,11,18,09,002014,11,18,09,0001:0010:0018:00--
Group G
DK.ATeam DKlogo std.png
vs
Logo std.png多情
TBD2014,11,18,09,002014,11,18,09,0001:0010:0018:00--
Group H
DTTLogo std.png
vs
Team Aulalogo std.pngAula.DW
TBD2014,11,18,10,002014,11,18,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group H
STShowTimelogo std.png
vs
EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG.F
TBD2014,11,18,10,002014,11,18,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group H
DTTLogo std.png
vs
ShowTimelogo std.pngST
TBD2014,11,18,11,002014,11,18,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Group H
Aula.DWTeam Aulalogo std.png
vs
EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG.F
TBD2014,11,18,11,002014,11,18,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Group H
DTTLogo std.png
vs
EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG.F
TBD2014,11,18,12,002014,11,18,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
Group H
Aula.DWTeam Aulalogo std.png
vs
ShowTimelogo std.pngST
TBD2014,11,18,12,002014,11,18,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
TGA Bracket Stage
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Ro8
YLGYouLong Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Legend Dragonlogo std.pngLD
0 - 22014,11,19,05,002014,11,19,05,0021:0006:0014:00--
Ro8
CKDChina Korea Dragonzlogo std.png
vs
Mighty Eaglelogo std.pngME
0 - 22014,11,19,07,202014,11,19,07,2023:2008:2016:20--
Ro8
GWGray Wolflogo std.png
vs
Snake Esportslogo std.pngSS.GV
1 - 22014,11,19,09,402014,11,19,09,4001:4010:4018:40--
Ro8
DK.ATeam DKlogo std.png
vs
EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG.F
0 - 22014,11,19,12,002014,11,19,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
Ro4
LDLegend Dragonlogo std.png
vs
Mighty Eaglelogo std.pngME
2 - 02014,11,20,07,002014,11,20,07,0023:0008:0016:00--
Ro4
SS.GVSnake Esportslogo std.png
vs
EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG.F
0 - 22014,11,20,09,202014,11,20,09,2001:2010:2018:20--
3rd/4th
MEMighty Eaglelogo std.png
vs
Snake Esportslogo std.pngSS.GV
2 - 02014,11,20,11,402014,11,20,11,4003:4012:4020:40--
Finals
LDLegend Dragonlogo std.png
vs
EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG.F
0 - 22014,11,22,12,002014,11,22,12,0004:0013:0021:00--


Additional Content[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]