|
Summer Qualifier
TGA Hero of Cities Season 12 | ||
---|---|---|
Tournament Information | ||
Organizer | Tencent Games | |
Sponsor(s) | Sprite Samsung ASUS | |
Format | Double Elim. Groups Single Elim. Playoffs | |
Location & Dates | ||
Region | China | |
Event Type | Offline | |
Country | China | |
Start Date | 2017-04-19 | |
End Date | 2017-04-23 | |
Social Media & Links | ||
Tencent Games Arena Hero of Cities Season 12 also serves as the LSPL Summer Promotion Tournament.
Overview[]
- Group Stage
- Double elimination bracket
- Matches are best of three
- Top 2 teams from each group advance to bracket stage
- Bracket Stage
- Matches are best of three
- Top 4 teams receive a spot for the LSPL Summer Season
Prize Pool[]
Â¥ 210,000 Chinese Yuan Renminbi are spread among the teams as seen below:
Place | Prize | Prize (%) | Qualification | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ¥100,000$14,500€13,500 | 47.62% | LSPL 2017 Summer | EDG.Revengers |
2 | ¥70,000$10,150€9,450 | 33.33% | LSPL 2017 Summer | Young Glory |
3 | ¥30,000$4,350€4,050 | 14.29% | LSPL 2017 Summer | Moss Seven Club |
4 | ¥10,000$1,450€1,350 | 4.76% | LSPL 2017 Summer | EDG.Assassinate |
5-8 | Ku Shang | |||
Raging Thunder | ||||
FFF.Dream | ||||
Red Wolf Gaming |
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on April 23, 2017, as follows:
- ¥ 1 Chinese Yuan Renminbi = $ 0.145 US Dollars
- ¥ 1 Chinese Yuan Renminbi = € 0.135 Euros
Participants[]
Participants | |||
---|---|---|---|
Group A | Group B | ||
Wildcard (Wanda) | DH | Heilongjiang | FG |
Henan | SE | Liaoning | Young Glory |
Shaanxi | QIN | Inner Mongolia | UMG |
Hainan | Asked Esports Gaming | Beijing | Beijing Star |
Shanxi | RED Gaming | Jiangxi | Team Absolutely Carry |
Hunan | LGD Gaming.GP | Hebei | Ku Shang |
Hubei | FFF.Dream | Guangdong | Tiu |
Guizhou | EDG.Revengers | Sichuan | LGD Gaming.CXG |
Group C | Group D | ||
Tianjin | Unite Gaming | Guangxi | EDG.Assassinate |
Xinjiang | WBT | Jiangsu | Bingo Noxus Game |
Jiangsu (COC) | Red Wolf Gaming | Yunnan | Monocerotis |
Jilin | BWS | Fujian | I May Academy |
Shandong | FFF.Future | Chongqing | Wan Yoo |
Gansu | Raging Thunder | Anhui | Black-8 |
Shanghai | Fantasy (Chinese Team) | Zhejiang | Moss Seven Club |
Rosters[]
Result[]
Group A[]
Group B[]
Group C[]
Group D[]
Round 1
EDGA
2
WY
2
MSC
W
BYE
-
Losers' Bracket
BYE
-
Round 2
EDGA
2
WY
0
MSC
2
WY
1
Round 3
Round 4
EDGA
1
MSC
2
EDGA
2
Grand Final
MSC
Q
EDGA
Q
Playoffs[]
Round 1
EDGR
2
EDGA
2
YG
2
MSC
2
RWG
0
Round 2
EDGR
2
EDGA
0
YG
2
MSC
1
Round 3
EDGR
2
YG
0
3rd place match
EDGA
0
MSC
2