LVP Forge of Champions/2018 Season/Summer Season

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
FoC 2018 Summer Season
Forge of Champions 2018 logo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
LVP
RulebookRulebook
FormatSingle Elimination
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOnline/Offline
Start Date2018-06-22
End Date2018-09-06
Broadcast
Stream(s)English Twitch

Overview

Format

Qualifying Tournaments

  • The Summer Season is comprised of four qualifying tournaments
  • Each tournament is divided into two stages:
    • Open Stage
    • Scoring Stage
  • While the Open Stage allows for up to 64 teams, only 8 advance to the Scoring Stage to join the 8 teams invited from ESL Premiership 2018 Spring
  • The Scoring Stage takes the form of a 16 team single elimination bracket
    • Finals are best of five
    • All other matches are best of three
  • Each tournament grants Circuit Points

Grand Final

  • Eight teams participate
  • Single elimination bracket
  • Finals are best of five
  • All other matches are best of three
  • Winner qualifies for EU Masters 2018 Summer

Prize Distribution

Place Tournaments Grand Final
1 £ 1,800 £ 10,000
2 £ 1,200 £ 5,000
3 - 4 £ 750 £ 2,500
5 - 8 £ 500 £ 1,000

Circuit Points

Only Top 8 are listed here. For full breakdown of point distribution and rankings visit Circuit Points.
Legend
Qualifies for EU Masters and the Grand Final on Circuit Points
Qualifies for the Grand Final
Minimum possible points a team can earn in the current tournament/circuit; points not yet finalized
Qualifies for EU Masters via Grand Final
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Standings
SeedTeamTournament 1 Tournament 2Tournament 3Tournament 4Total
1Enclave Gaminglogo std.pngEnclave Gaming70024004400400011500
2Excel Esportslogo std.pngExcel Esports7003300320027509950
3Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMisfits Academy11001050140055009050
4Wind and Rainlogo std.pngWind and Rain1600600220027507150
5Diabolus Esportslogo std.pngDiabolus Esports22001650140017507000
6MnM Gaminglogo std.pngMnM Gaming11001050140017505300
7Hyperion Esports (European Team)logo std.pngHyperion Esports4001650220010005250
8Barrage Esportslogo std.pngBarrage Esports4001050140017504600

Grand Final

Quarterfinals
Enclave Gaminglogo std.pngENC
2
Barrage Esportslogo std.pngBRG
1
Wind and Rainlogo std.pngWAR
0
Diabolus Esportslogo std.pngDBL
2
Excel Esportslogo std.pngXL
2
Hyperion Esports (European Team)logo std.pngHYP
1
Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMSF.A
2
MnM Gaminglogo std.pngMnM
0
Semifinals
Enclave Gaminglogo std.pngENC
0
Diabolus Esportslogo std.pngDBL
2
Excel Esportslogo std.pngXL
0
Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMSF.A
2
Finals
Diabolus Esportslogo std.pngDBL
2
Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMSF.A
3

Media

Streams

Articles & Videos

Interviews

Announcements

Additional Content

Additional Links

References