Hello there! We are conducting a survey to better understand the user experience in making a first edit. If you have ever made an edit on Gamepedia, please fill out the survey. Thank you!

UKLC 2019 Summer

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
UK League Championship 2019 Summer
LVP UKLC logo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
LVP
Prize Pool£ 50,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOffline
CountryUnited Kingdom United Kingdom
Start Date2019-07-03
End Date2019-08-15
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch

Overview

Format

  • "The Tower"
    • 7 weeks
    • Matches are best of one
    • Each week is an 8 team single elimination bracket
    • The winner of this bracket faces the tower champion of the previous week
    • Teams gain points according to their results each week
    • If the bracket winner loses against the tower champion, there will be a rematch at the start of the next week
      • Winner of the rematch is the tower champion for this week
    • Top 7 teams with the highest amount of Points qualify for Playoffs
    • The team with the highest amount of Points qualifies for EU Masters

Points Distribution

Place Points
1 4 or 5
2 3 or 4
3 2
4 - 5 1
6 - 9 0
  • If the tower champion wins the tower challenge and the rematch, they get 5 points and the loser gets 3 points
  • If the tower champion wins the tower challenge but loses the rematch, both teams get 4 points
  • If the tower champion loses the tower challenge, they get 3 points and the winner gets 5 points
    • An exception is made in Week 1, where Fnatic Rising get 0 points if they lose the tower challenge

Prize Pool

PlaceQualificationTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1EU MastersFnatic Risinglogo std.pngFnatic Rising
PlacementIcon2.png 2Excel Esportslogo std.pngExcel UK
PlacementIcon3.png 3MnM Gaminglogo std.pngMnM Gaming
4Demiselogo std.pngDemise
5Diabolus Esportslogo std.pngDiabolus Esports
6Enclave Gaminglogo std.pngEnclave Gaming
7Phelan Gaminglogo std.pngPhelan Gaming
8NVision Esportslogo std.pngNVision Esports
9Barrage Esportslogo std.pngBarrage Esports

Points

Standings
SeedTeamTower 1Tower 2Tower 3Tower 4Tower 5Tower 6Tower 7Total
1Fnatic Risinglogo std.pngFnatic Rising054535527
2Excel Esportslogo std.pngExcel UK534353225
3MnM Gaminglogo std.pngMnM Gaming122020310
4Demiselogo std.pngDemise11020217
5Diabolus Esportslogo std.pngDiabolus Esports21100004
6Enclave Gaminglogo std.pngEnclave Gaming00011013
7Phelan Gaminglogo std.pngPhelan Gaming00100102
8NVision Esportslogo std.pngNVision Esports00011002
9Barrage Esportslogo std.pngBarrage Esports00000101
7th Place Tiebreaker

Players

Players who played at least one game are listed here.

Media

Streams

Articles & Videos

Interviews

Announcements

Additional Content

Additional Links

References