Leaguecraft ggClassic Presented by Arqade

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Leaguecraft ggClassic Presented by Arqade
GgClassic Arqade.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerggChronicle
Sponsor(s)Arqade
Kingston
FormatRound robin groups and Double Elimination Bracket
Prize Pool$7,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
NA
 North America
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2012-07-14
End Date2012-07-22

Overview

The Leaguecraft ggClassic Presented by Arqade is the second tournament hosted by ggChronicle. The tournament's group stage took place on July 14 and 15th, and the double elimination bracket will take place on July 21 and 22nd. Casters for the event include Panky, Sotere, MonteCristo, Pluto, Comely, pwnophobia, Hornet and ZeroCardinality.

Format

  • Group Stage
    • Ten teams split into two groups of five
    • Round robin Best of One
    • Top two teams of each group proceed to bracket play
  • Playoffs
    • Double elimination bracket
    • Best of Three

Prize Pool

$ 7,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)≈Prize (EUR)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1$4,00057.14%€3,280Teamdynamiclogo std.pngTeam Dynamic
PlacementIcon2.png 2$2,00028.57%€1,640Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG Black
PlacementIcon3.png 3$1,00014.29%€820Mtwlogo std.pngmTw North America
4Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse
Show More Results
5-12CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG Europe
4notlogo std.png4Not.Fire
Legionlogo std.pngTeam Legion
Tpa std.pngTaipei Assassins
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTeam SoloMid Evo
Orbitlogo std.pngOrbit Gaming
Allogo std.pngAbsolute Legends NA
Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG Prime
Show Fewer Results

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on July 22, 2012, as follows:

  • $ 1 US Dollar = € 0.82 Euros

Participants

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Teamdynamiclogo std.pngTeam Dynamic 4-1
2. Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse1 3-2
3. CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG Europe 3-2
4. Legionlogo std.pngTeam Legion 3-2
5. Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTeam SoloMid Evo 2-3
6. Allogo std.pngAbsolute Legends NA2 0-5
[]
Group A Matches
CLG EUCLGlogo2 std.png 0 1 Legionlogo std.pngLgN
CLG EUCLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 Team Curselogo std.pngCrs
LgNLegionlogo std.png 1 0 Allogo std.pngaL NA
CLG EUCLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 Allogo std.pngaL NA
CLG EUCLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 Teamdynamiclogo std.pngDYN
CrsTeam Curselogo std.png 1 0 Allogo std.pngaL NA
LgNLegionlogo std.png 0 1 Team Curselogo std.pngCrs
TSMELogo std.png W Allogo std.pngaL NA
DYNTeamdynamiclogo std.png W Allogo std.pngaL NA
CLG EUCLGlogo2 std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngTSME
LgNLegionlogo std.png 0 1 Teamdynamiclogo std.pngDYN
TSMELogo std.png 0 1 Legionlogo std.pngLgN
CrsTeam Curselogo std.png 0 1 Teamdynamiclogo std.pngDYN
TSMELogo std.png 0 1 Team Curselogo std.pngCrs
TSMELogo std.png 0 1 Teamdynamiclogo std.pngDYN
Group B
1. Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG Black 4-1
2. Logo std.pngmTw.NA 4-1
3. 4notlogo std.png4Not.Fire 3-2
4. Tpa std.pngTaipei Assassins 3-2
5. Orbitlogo std.pngOrbit Gaming 1-4
6. Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG Prime3 0-5
[]
Group B Matches
mTw NAMtwlogo std.png 1 0 4notlogo std.png4Not.Fire
oRbOrbitlogo std.png 0 1 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG.B
mTw NAMtwlogo std.png 0 1 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG.B
oRbOrbitlogo std.png 0 1 4notlogo std.png4Not.Fire
mTw NAMtwlogo std.png 1 0 Orbitlogo std.pngoRb
4Not.Fire4notlogo std.png 0 1 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG.B
TPATpa std.png 0 1 Mtwlogo std.pngmTw NA
CLG PrimeCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 4notlogo std.png4Not.Fire
TPATpa std.png 0 1 4notlogo std.png4Not.Fire
CLG PrimeCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Mtwlogo std.pngmTw NA
TPATpa std.png 1 0 Orbitlogo std.pngoRb
TPATpa std.png 1 0 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG.B
CLG PrimeCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Orbitlogo std.pngoRb
CLG PrimeCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.png W Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.pngCLG.B
CLG PrimeCounter Logic Gaminglogo std.png W Tpa std.pngTPA
1 Due to 3 way tie, the 2nd spot was determined by shortest game lengths.[1]
2 AL.NA forfeited their remaining matches against TSM.Evo and Team Dynamic.[2]
3 CLG.NA forfeited their remaining matches against CLG.Black and Taipei Assassins.[3]

Playoffs

Round 1
Losers' Bracket
Round 2
Grand Final

View Games

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References