LHE 2020 Closing Playoffs

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
LHE 2020 Closing Playoffs
Liga Honor Entel.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerLVP
RulebookRulebook
Sponsor(s)Entel
PedidosYa
Superdigital
Red Bull
RedGol
BGH
FormatPlayoffs
Location & Dates
Region
LAT
Latin America
Event TypeOnline
Country
Chile
Start Date2020-08-03
End Date2020-08-24
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch
Full List
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png
Infobox Facebook Fanpagelogo std.png
Infobox Instagramlogo std.png
Infobox Twitterlogo std.png
Infobox Youtubelogo std.png

The Entel Honor League is the biggest League of Legends championship and one of the most important esports events in Chile. The teams compete for a prize pool and the chance to fight for a spot in the LLA. It's organized by the Spanish Liga de Videojuegos Profesional.

Format[edit]

  • Top six teams from Closing Season participate
  • Single elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals are best of three
  • All other matches are best of five
  • 1st and 2nd place of the Closing Season get a bye into the semifinals
  • 3rd through 6th place of the Closing Season play in the quarterfinals
  • Quarterfinals - 4th seed faces 5th seed for the first quarterfinal, 3rd seed faces 6th seed in the second quarterfinal
  • Semifinals - 1st seed faces the worst seeded quarterfinal winner, 2nd seed faces the remaining team
  • Finals - Semifinal winner teams play each other

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 7,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)PointsTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1$3,00042.86%26Universidad Católica Esportslogo std.pngUC Esports
PlacementIcon2.png 2$2,00028.57%13Kaos Latin Gamerslogo std.pngKaos Latin Gamers
PlacementIcon3.png 3-4$1,00014.29%10Rebirth eSportslogo std.pngRebirth eSports
Azules Esportslogo std.pngAzules Academy
5-66Santiago Wanderers eSportslogo std.pngSantiago Wanderers
Furious Gaminglogo std.pngFurious Chile

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
Santiago Wanderers eSportslogo std.pngSW
0
Universidad Católica Esportslogo std.pngUC
2
Azules Esportslogo std.pngUCH.A
2
Furious Gaminglogo std.pngFG.CL
0
Semifinals
Rebirth eSportslogo std.pngRBT
0
Universidad Católica Esportslogo std.pngUC
3
Kaos Latin Gamerslogo std.pngKLG
3
Azules Esportslogo std.pngUCH.A
2
Finals
Universidad Católica Esportslogo std.pngUC
3
Kaos Latin Gamerslogo std.pngKLG
0

Match Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
Patch & Disables|Patch Only|Hide
Patch: 10.15
[showhide]
Quarterfinals
Mon 3 Aug - Tue 4 AugTue 4 Aug - Wed 5 AugTue 4 Aug - Wed 5 Aug2020,8,03,22,00 - 2020,8,04,22,00
    
Mon 2020-08-03
Tue 2020-08-04
Tue 2020-08-04
2020,8,03,22,00
SWSantiago Wanderers eSportslogo std.png02Universidad Católica Esportslogo std.pngUC
Tue 2020-08-04
Wed 2020-08-05
Wed 2020-08-05
2020,8,04,22,00
UCH.AAzules Esportslogo std.png20Furious Gaminglogo std.pngFG.CL
Patch: 10.15
[showhide]
Semifinals
Mon 10 Aug - Tue 11 AugTue 11 Aug - Wed 12 AugTue 11 Aug - Wed 12 Aug2020,8,10,22,00 - 2020,8,11,22,00
    
Mon 2020-08-10
Tue 2020-08-11
Tue 2020-08-11
2020,8,10,22,00
RBTRebirth eSportslogo std.png03Universidad Católica Esportslogo std.pngUC
Tue 2020-08-11
Wed 2020-08-12
Wed 2020-08-12
2020,8,11,22,00
KLGKaos Latin Gamerslogo std.png32Azules Esportslogo std.pngUCH.A
Patch: 10.15
[showhide]
Finals
Mon 24 AugTue 25 AugTue 25 Aug2020,8,24,22,00 - 2020,8,24,22,00
    
Mon 2020-08-24
Tue 2020-08-25
Tue 2020-08-25
2020,8,24,22,00
UCUniversidad Católica Esportslogo std.png30Kaos Latin Gamerslogo std.pngKLG

VODs & Match Links[edit]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Quarterfinals
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorBlueRedSide SelMHVODs
Santiago Wanderers eSportslogo std.pngSWUniversidad Católica Esportslogo std.pngUC0 - 2ElmoRavnozUCSWSWLinkVod
SWUCUCLinkVod
Azules Esportslogo std.pngUCH.AFurious Gaminglogo std.pngFG.CL2 - 0ElmoRavnozUCH.AFG.CLUCH.ALinkVod
FG.CLUCH.AFG.CLLinkVod
[showhide]
Semifinals
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorBlueRedSide SelMHVODs
Rebirth eSportslogo std.pngRBTUniversidad Católica Esportslogo std.pngUC0 - 3RavnozThe Wright OneUCRBTRBTLinkVod
RBTUCUCLinkVod
UCRBTRBTLinkVod
Kaos Latin Gamerslogo std.pngKLGAzules Esportslogo std.pngUCH.A3 - 2ElmoThe Wright OneKLGUCH.AKLGLinkVod
UCH.AKLGUCH.ALinkVod
KLGUCH.AKLGLinkVod
UCH.AKLGUCH.ALinkVod
KLGUCH.AKLGLinkVod
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorBlueRedSide SelMHVODs
Universidad Católica Esportslogo std.pngUCKaos Latin Gamerslogo std.pngKLG3 - 0ElmoRavnozUCKLGLinkVod
UCKLGLinkVod
KLGUCLinkVod

On-Air Team[edit]

  • Play-by-play Casters:
    • Alejandro "Ravnoz" Bustos and Gonzalo "The Wright One" Pozo.
  • Color Casters:
    • Bastian "Elmo" Guzmán.

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]