Maximus Cup 2018

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Maximus Cup 2018
Maximus cup 2018.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerCCI Pays d'Arles
Gaming Gen
RulebookRulebook
Sponsor(s)Région Provence Alpes Côte D'Azur
Département Bouche du Rhône
Groupe Caisse des Dépots
French Tech Culture
Communauté d'agglomération Arles Crau Camargue Montagnette
Métrole Aix Marseille Provence
Communauté de communes Vallée des Baux-Alpilles
Agglomération Terre de Provence
Ville De Port Saint Louis du Rhône
Ville de Graveson
Village de Saint-Etienne du Grès - Porte des Alpilles
Ville de Tarascon
GAME ONE
La Provence
NRJ Avignon
Scoup eSport
Plantronics
E.Leclerc Arles
Stakrn
Skillinked
Atelier C'Audiovisuel
Mi2D
Geekmemore
FormatGroups + Playoffs
Prize Pool€ 15,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOffline
CountryFrance France
Start Date2018-11-30
End Date2018-12-02
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Results
WinnerROG Schoollogo std.pngROG Esport
SecondTeam-LDLClogo std.pngTeam-LDLC
ThirdAbsolute Risinglogo std.pngAbsolute Rising
Supremacylogo std.pngSupremacy

Maximus Cup 2018 is the second edition of the French offline event held in the city of Arles.

Overview

Format

  • Group Stage
    • Teams are split into two groups of four
    • Single Round Robin
    • Matches are best of one
    • All teams advance to playoffs with seeding determined
  • Playoffs
    • Single elimination bracket
    • Matches are best of three

Prize Pool

€ 15,000 Euros are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1€7,00046.67%ROG Schoollogo std.pngROG Esport
PlacementIcon2.png 2€3,50023.33%Team-LDLClogo std.pngTeam-LDLC
PlacementIcon3.png 3-4€2,25015%Absolute Risinglogo std.pngAbsolute Rising
Supremacylogo std.pngSupremacy
5-8Logo std.pngLFT Players
Konix eSportlogo std.pngKonix eSport
Team Oplonlogo std.pngTeam Oplon
Bastille Legacylogo std.pngBastille Legacy

Participants

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results

Group Stage

Group 1
1. Team-LDLClogo std.pngTeam-LDLC 3-0
2. ROG Schoollogo std.pngROG Esport 2-1
3. Absolute Risinglogo std.pngAbsolute Rising 1-2
4. Team Oplonlogo std.pngTeam Oplon 0-3
Group 2
1. Supremacylogo std.pngSupremacy 3-0
2. Konix eSportlogo std.pngKonix eSport 2-1
3. Bastille Legacylogo std.pngBastille Legacy 1-2
4. Logo std.pngLFT Players 0-3

Playoffs

Round 1
Round 2
Round 3

Matches

Schedule

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
Game Schedule
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group 1
vs
1 - 02018,11,30,13,452018,11,30,13,4505:4514:4522:45--
Group 2
vs
1 - 02018,11,30,13,452018,11,30,13,4505:4514:4522:45--
Group 11 - 02018,11,30,15,152018,11,30,15,1507:1516:1500:15--
Group 21 - 02018,11,30,15,152018,11,30,15,1507:1516:1500:15--
Group 1
vs
0 - 12018,11,30,16,302018,11,30,16,3008:3017:3001:30--
Group 2
vs
1 - 02018,11,30,16,302018,11,30,16,3008:3017:3001:30--
Group 11 - 02018,11,30,17,302018,11,30,17,3009:3018:3002:30--
Group 20 - 12018,11,30,17,302018,11,30,17,3009:3018:3002:30--
Group 1
vs
1 - 02018,11,30,18,302018,11,30,18,3010:3019:3003:30--
Group 21 - 02018,11,30,18,302018,11,30,18,3010:3019:3003:30--
Group 11 - 02018,11,30,19,302018,11,30,19,3011:3020:3004:30--
Group 21 - 02018,11,30,19,302018,11,30,19,3011:3020:3004:30--
Game Schedule
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Quarter2 - 02018,12,01,09,302018,12,01,09,3001:3010:3018:30--
Quarter0 - 22018,12,01,12,002018,12,01,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
Quarter
vs
2 - 12018,12,01,14,302018,12,01,14,3006:3015:3023:30--
Quarter
vs
2 - 02018,12,01,17,002018,12,01,17,0009:0018:0002:00--
Game Schedule
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Semi2 - 02018,12,01,19,452018,12,01,19,4511:4520:4504:45--
Semi
vs
1 - 22018,12,02,09,302018,12,02,09,3001:3010:3018:30--
Finals2 - 32018,12,04,15,302018,12,04,15,3007:3016:3000:30--

Media

Streams

Articles & Videos

Interviews

Announcements

Additional Content

Additional Links

References