NA LCS 2014 Spring Prequalifier 1

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
NA LCS 2014 Spring Prequalifier 1
LCSlogo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
FormatSingle Elim. Bracket
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
NA
 North America
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2013-10-19
End Date2013-11-02
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export

Overview

Just weeks after the Season Three Worlds Championship, four more amateur teams in each region will earn a place in the Season 4 Promotion Tournament and a chance to go pro in the LCS. Two online tournaments will be hosted in NA and EU, with each tournament sending the top two teams to its region’s Promotion Tournament. The matches will be cast by Wombat and Zirene.

Format

  • Round 1: Play-In (Oct 19 - 20th)
    • Ladder frozen on October 14.
    • Top 16 Teams from the Ranked 5v5 ladder are seeded into the bracket based on their ladder position.
  • Round 2: Group Stage (Oct 26 - 27th)
    • Winners from Round 1 are placed into two round robin pools.
    • Teams play everyone else once; the top two teams advance to Round 3.
  • Round 3: Qualifiying Round (Nov 2)
    • The advancing teams from Round 2 play a Best of 3 series against a team from the opposing pool.

Qualifying Teams

PlaceQualificationTeam
QNA LCS 2014 Spring PromotionCOGnitive Gaminglogo std.pngCOGnitive Gaming
Logo std.pngNapkins in Disguise
Show More Results
NQLogo std.png1UP Gaming
Complexitylogo std.pngcompLexity Academy
Curse Academylogo std.pngCurse Academy
Denial eSports.Eastlogo std.pngDenial eSports.East
Gold Gaming LAlogo std.pngGold Gaming LA
Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.pngLyon Gaming
Logo std.pngOtacool
Quantic std.pngQuantic Gaming
Logo std.pngSirens A Team
Logo std.pngSouLControL
Teamgreenforestlogo std.pngTeam Green Forest
Team Tempestlogo std.pngTeam Tempest
UNiTE Gaminglogo std.pngUNiTE Gaming
VVv Gaminglogo std.pngvVv Gaming
Show Fewer Results

Participants

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results

Round 1: Play-In

Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
FF
Game 4
Game 5
Game 6
Game 7

Notes

Game 1: UNiTE Gaming disqualified due to missing a team member.
Game 3: Lyon Gaming forfeited prior the tournament.
Game 4: compLexity Academy disqualified due to missing a team member.

Round 2: Group Stage

Group A
1. Logo std.pngNapkins in Disguise 3-0
2. COGnitive Gaminglogo std.pngCOGnitive Gaming 2-1
3. Gold Gaming LAlogo std.pngGold Gaming LA 1-2
4. Logo std.png1UP Gaming 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
NiDLogo std.png 1 0 Gold Gaming LAlogo std.pngggLA
ggLAGold Gaming LAlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.png1UP
COGCOGnitive Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.png1UP
NiDLogo std.png 1 0 COGnitive Gaminglogo std.pngCOG
NiDLogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.png1UP
ggLAGold Gaming LAlogo std.png 0 1 COGnitive Gaminglogo std.pngCOG
Group B
1. Team VEXlogo std.pngTeam VEX 2-1
2. Curse Academylogo std.pngCurse Academy 2-1
3. Quantic std.pngQuantic Gaming 1-2
4. Logo std.pngOtacool 1-2
[]
Group B Matches
Crs ACurse Academylogo std.png 1 0 Quantic std.pngQuantic
QuanticQuantic std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngOTAC
VEXTeam VEXlogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngOTAC
Crs ACurse Academylogo std.png 0 1 Team VEXlogo std.pngVEX
Crs ACurse Academylogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngOTAC
QuanticQuantic std.png 0 1 Team VEXlogo std.pngVEX

Round 3: Qualifying Round

Game 1
Game 2
Note: VVv Gaminglogo std.pngvVv Gaming acquired the roster of Team VEXlogo std.pngTeam VEX prior to the Qualifying Round.

View Games

Schedule

October 19
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Round 1W:FF2013,10,19,22,002013,10,19,22,0015:0000:0007:00--
Round 11 - 02013,10,19,23,002013,10,19,23,0016:0001:0008:001-
Round 1FF:W2013,10,20,06,592013,10,20,06,5923:5908:5915:59--
Round 1FF:W2013,10,20,00,002013,10,20,00,0017:0002:0009:00--
October 20
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Round 11 - 02013,10,20,22,002013,10,20,22,0015:0000:0007:00--
Round 11 - 02013,10,20,23,002013,10,20,23,0016:0001:0008:00--
Round 11 - 02013,10,21,00,002013,10,21,00,0017:0002:0009:00--
Round 10 - 12013,10,21,01,002013,10,21,01,0018:0003:0010:00--
October 26
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group A1 - 02013,10,26,22,002013,10,26,22,0015:0000:0007:00--
Group A1 - 02013,10,26,23,002013,10,26,23,0016:0001:0008:00--
Group A1 - 02013,10,27,00,002013,10,27,00,0017:0002:0009:00--
Group A
vs
1 - 02013,10,27,01,002013,10,27,01,0018:0003:0010:00--
Group A1 - 02013,10,27,02,002013,10,27,02,0019:0004:0011:00--
Group A0 - 12013,10,27,03,002013,10,27,03,0020:0005:0012:00--
October 27
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group B1 - 02013,10,27,22,002013,10,27,22,0015:0000:0007:00--
Group B1 - 02013,10,27,23,002013,10,27,23,0016:0001:0008:00--
Group B0 - 12013,10,28,00,002013,10,28,00,0017:0002:0009:00--
Group B0 - 12013,10,28,01,002013,10,28,01,0018:0003:0010:00--
Group B1 - 02013,10,28,02,002013,10,28,02,0019:0004:0011:00--
Group B0 - 12013,10,28,03,002013,10,28,03,0020:0005:0012:001-
November 2
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Qualifying Round2 - 02013,11,02,22,002013,11,02,22,0015:0000:0007:00123-
Qualifying Round
vs
1 - 22013,11,03,01,002013,11,03,01,0018:0003:0010:00123-

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References