NA LCS 2014 Spring Prequalifier 2

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
NA LCS 2014 Spring Prequalifier 2
LCSlogo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerWellPlayed
FormatMixed
Location & Dates
Region
NA
North America
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2013-11-16
End Date2013-11-30
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

Overview[edit]

Just weeks after the Season Three Worlds Championship, four more amateur teams in each region will earn a place in the Season 4 Promotion Tournament and a chance to go pro in the LCS. Two online tournaments will be hosted in NA and EU, with each tournament sending the top two teams to its region’s Promotion Tournament. The matches will be cast by Wombat and Zirene.

Format[edit]

  • Round 1: Play-In (Nov 16 - 17th)
    • Ladder frozen on October 31.
    • Top 16 Teams from the Ranked 5v5 ladder are seeded into the bracket based on their ladder position.
  • Round 2: Group Stage (Nov 23 - 24th)
    • Winners from Round 1 are placed into two round robin pools.
    • Teams play everyone else once; the top two teams advance to Round 3.
  • Round 3: Qualifiying Round (Nov 30)
    • The advancing teams from Round 2 play a Best of 3 series against a team from the opposing pool.

Qualifying Teams[edit]

PlaceQualificationTeam
QNA LCS 2014 Spring PromotionThe Walking Zedlogo std.pngThe Walking Zed
Quantic std.pngQuantic Gaming
VVv Gaminglogo std.pngvVv Gaming
Show Additional Placements
NQCurse Academylogo std.pngCurse Academy
Denial eSports.Eastlogo std.pngDenial eSports.East
Girlfriendslogo std.pngGirlfriends
Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.pngLyon Gaming
No Dice Gaminglogo std.pngNo Dice Gaming
Logo std.pngOtacool
Pink Pwnyslogo std.pngPink Pwnys
Logo std.pngSirens A Team
Logo std.pngSouLControL
Teamgreenforestlogo std.pngTeam Green Forest
Team LoLPrologo std.pngTeam LoLPro
Logo std.pngTeam Shy Nuns
Logo std.pngTeam Such Doge
Hide Additional Placements

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Round 1: Play-In[edit]

Game 1
Curse Academylogo std.pngCA
1
Pink Pwnyslogo std.pngPP
0
Game 2
Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.pngLYN
0
The Walking Zedlogo std.pngTWZ
1
Game 3
Denial eSports.Eastlogo std.pngDNL.E
W
Logo std.pngSIRE
FF
Game 4
VVv Gaminglogo std.pngVVV
1
Teamgreenforestlogo std.pngTGF
0
Game 5
Quantic std.pngQTC
1
Logo std.pngSHY
0
Game 6
No Dice Gaminglogo std.pngNDG
1
Logo std.pngSUCH
0
Game 7
Logo std.pngSOUL
W
Logo std.pngOTAC
DQ
Game 8
Team LoLPrologo std.pngPRO
1
Girlfriendslogo std.pngGFS
0

Notes[edit]

Game 3: Sirens A Team forfeited their game against Denial East.[1]
Game 7: Otacool has been disqualified for not having 5 players ready to play.[2]

Round 2: Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Quantic std.pngQuantic Gaming 3-0
2. The Walking Zedlogo std.pngThe Walking Zed 2-1
3. Curse Academylogo std.pngCurse Academy 1-2
4. No Dice Gaminglogo std.pngNo Dice Gaming 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
CACurse Academylogo std.png 0 1 Quantic std.pngQTC
QTCQuantic std.png 1 0 The Walking Zedlogo std.pngTWZ
QTCQuantic std.png 1 0 No Dice Gaminglogo std.pngNDG
NDGNo Dice Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 The Walking Zedlogo std.pngTWZ
CACurse Academylogo std.png 0 1 The Walking Zedlogo std.pngTWZ
CACurse Academylogo std.png 1 0 No Dice Gaminglogo std.pngNDG
Group B
1. VVv Gaminglogo std.pngvVv Gaming 3-0
2. Team LoLPrologo std.pngTeam LoLPro 2-1
3. Logo std.pngSouLControL 1-2
4. Denial eSports.Eastlogo std.pngDenial eSports.East 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
DNL.EDenial eSports.Eastlogo std.png 0 1 VVv Gaminglogo std.pngVVV
VVVVVv Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Team LoLPrologo std.pngPRO
SLCNTLLogo std.png 0 1 Team LoLPrologo std.pngPRO
DNL.EDenial eSports.Eastlogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngSLCNTL
DNL.EDenial eSports.Eastlogo std.png 0 1 Team LoLPrologo std.pngPRO
VVVVVv Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngSLCNTL

Round 3: Qualifying Round[edit]

Game 1
Quantic std.pngQTC
2
Team LoLPrologo std.pngPRO
1
Game 2
VVv Gaminglogo std.pngVVV
1
The Walking Zedlogo std.pngTWZ
2
Third-Place Match
Team LoLPrologo std.pngPRO
0
VVv Gaminglogo std.pngVVV
2

Games[edit]

Schedule[edit]

November 16
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Round 1
CACurse Academylogo std.png
vs
Pink Pwnyslogo std.pngPP
1 - 02013,11,16,23,002013,11,16,23,0015:0000:0008:00--
Round 1
LYNLyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.png
vs
The Walking Zedlogo std.pngTWZ
0 - 12013,11,17,00,002013,11,17,00,0016:0001:0009:00--
Round 1
DNL.EDenial eSports.Eastlogo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngSIRE
W:FF2013,11,17,07,592013,11,17,07,5923:5908:5916:59--
Round 1
VVVVVv Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Teamgreenforestlogo std.pngTGF
1 - 02013,11,17,01,002013,11,17,01,0017:0002:0010:00--
November 17
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Round 1
QTCQuantic std.png
vs
Logo std.pngTSN
1 - 02013,11,17,23,002013,11,17,23,0015:0000:0008:00--
Round 1
NDGNo Dice Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngSUCH
1 - 02013,11,18,00,002013,11,18,00,0016:0001:0009:00--
Round 1
SOULLogo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngOTAC
W:FF2013,11,18,01,002013,11,18,01,0017:0002:0010:00--
Round 1
PROTeam LoLPrologo std.png
vs
Girlfriendslogo std.pngGFS
1 - 02013,11,18,02,002013,11,18,02,0018:0003:0011:00--
November 23
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group A
CACurse Academylogo std.png
vs
Quantic std.pngQTC
0 - 12013,11,23,23,002013,11,23,23,0015:0000:0008:00--
Group A
QTCQuantic std.png
vs
The Walking Zedlogo std.pngTWZ
1 - 02013,11,24,00,002013,11,24,00,0016:0001:0009:00--
Group A
QTCQuantic std.png
vs
No Dice Gaminglogo std.pngNDG
1 - 02013,11,24,01,002013,11,24,01,0017:0002:0010:00--
Group A
NDGNo Dice Gaminglogo std.png
vs
The Walking Zedlogo std.pngTWZ
0 - 12013,11,24,02,002013,11,24,02,0018:0003:0011:00--
Group A
CACurse Academylogo std.png
vs
The Walking Zedlogo std.pngTWZ
0 - 12013,11,24,03,002013,11,24,03,0019:0004:0012:00--
Group A
CACurse Academylogo std.png
vs
No Dice Gaminglogo std.pngNDG
1 - 02013,11,24,04,002013,11,24,04,0020:0005:0013:00--
November 24
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group B
DNL.EDenial eSports.Eastlogo std.png
vs
VVv Gaminglogo std.pngVVV
0 - 12013,11,24,23,002013,11,24,23,0015:0000:0008:00--
Group B
VVVVVv Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Team LoLPrologo std.pngPRO
1 - 02013,11,25,00,002013,11,25,00,0016:0001:0009:00--
Group B
SOULLogo std.png
vs
Team LoLPrologo std.pngPRO
0 - 12013,11,25,01,002013,11,25,01,0017:0002:0010:00--
Group B
DNL.EDenial eSports.Eastlogo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngSOUL
0 - 12013,11,25,02,002013,11,25,02,0018:0003:0011:00--
Group B
DNL.EDenial eSports.Eastlogo std.png
vs
Team LoLPrologo std.pngPRO
0 - 12013,11,25,03,002013,11,25,03,0019:0004:0012:00--
Group B
VVVVVv Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngSOUL
1 - 02013,11,25,04,002013,11,25,04,0020:0005:0013:00--
November 30
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Qualifying Round
QTCQuantic std.png
vs
Team LoLPrologo std.pngPRO
2 - 12013,11,30,23,002013,11,30,23,0015:0000:0008:00--
Qualifying Round
VVVVVv Gaminglogo std.png
vs
The Walking Zedlogo std.pngTWZ
1 - 22013,12,01,02,002013,12,01,02,0018:0003:0011:00123-
Third-Place Match
PROTeam LoLPrologo std.png
vs
VVv Gaminglogo std.pngVVV
0 - 22013,12,01,05,002013,12,01,05,0021:0006:0014:0012-

Additional Content[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. WellPlayed.org twitter.com
  2. WellPlayed.org twitter.com