NA LCS 2014 Spring Prequalifier 2

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
NA LCS 2014 Spring Prequalifier 2
LCSlogo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerWellPlayed
FormatMixed
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
NA
 North America
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2013-11-16
End Date2013-11-30
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export

Overview

Just weeks after the Season Three Worlds Championship, four more amateur teams in each region will earn a place in the Season 4 Promotion Tournament and a chance to go pro in the LCS. Two online tournaments will be hosted in NA and EU, with each tournament sending the top two teams to its region’s Promotion Tournament. The matches will be cast by Wombat and Zirene.

Format

  • Round 1: Play-In (Nov 16 - 17th)
    • Ladder frozen on October 31.
    • Top 16 Teams from the Ranked 5v5 ladder are seeded into the bracket based on their ladder position.
  • Round 2: Group Stage (Nov 23 - 24th)
    • Winners from Round 1 are placed into two round robin pools.
    • Teams play everyone else once; the top two teams advance to Round 3.
  • Round 3: Qualifiying Round (Nov 30)
    • The advancing teams from Round 2 play a Best of 3 series against a team from the opposing pool.

Qualifying Teams

PlaceQualificationTeam
QNA LCS 2014 Spring PromotionThe Walking Zedlogo std.pngThe Walking Zed
Quantic std.pngQuantic Gaming
VVv Gaminglogo std.pngvVv Gaming
Show Additional Placements
NQCurse Academylogo std.pngCurse Academy
Denial eSports.Eastlogo std.pngDenial eSports.East
Girlfriendslogo std.pngGirlfriends
Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.pngLyon Gaming
No Dice Gaminglogo std.pngNo Dice Gaming
Logo std.pngOtacool
Pink Pwnyslogo std.pngPink Pwnys
Logo std.pngSirens A Team
Logo std.pngSouLControL
Teamgreenforestlogo std.pngTeam Green Forest
Team LoLPrologo std.pngTeam LoLPro
Logo std.pngTeam Shy Nuns
Logo std.pngTeam Such Doge
Hide Additional Placements

Participants

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results

Round 1: Play-In

Game 1
Game 2
Game 4
Game 5
Game 6
Game 7
Game 8

Notes

Game 3: Sirens A Team forfeited their game against Denial East.[1]
Game 7: Otacool has been disqualified for not having 5 players ready to play.[2]

Round 2: Group Stage

Group A
1. Quantic std.pngQuantic Gaming 3-0
2. The Walking Zedlogo std.pngThe Walking Zed 2-1
3. Curse Academylogo std.pngCurse Academy 1-2
4. No Dice Gaminglogo std.pngNo Dice Gaming 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
Crs ACurse Academylogo std.png 0 1 Quantic std.pngQuantic
QuanticQuantic std.png 1 0 The Walking Zedlogo std.pngTWZ
QuanticQuantic std.png 1 0 No Dice Gaminglogo std.pngNDG
NDGNo Dice Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 The Walking Zedlogo std.pngTWZ
Crs ACurse Academylogo std.png 0 1 The Walking Zedlogo std.pngTWZ
Crs ACurse Academylogo std.png 1 0 No Dice Gaminglogo std.pngNDG
Group B
1. VVv Gaminglogo std.pngvVv Gaming 3-0
2. Team LoLPrologo std.pngTeam LoLPro 2-1
3. Logo std.pngSouLControL 1-2
4. Denial eSports.Eastlogo std.pngDenial eSports.East 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
Denial.EastDenial eSports.Eastlogo std.png 0 1 VVv Gaminglogo std.pngvVv
vVvVVv Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Team LoLPrologo std.pngLoLPro
SLCNTLLogo std.png 0 1 Team LoLPrologo std.pngLoLPro
Denial.EastDenial eSports.Eastlogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngSLCNTL
Denial.EastDenial eSports.Eastlogo std.png 0 1 Team LoLPrologo std.pngLoLPro
vVvVVv Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngSLCNTL

Round 3: Qualifying Round

Game 2
3rd Place Match

Games

Schedule

November 16
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Round 11 - 02013,11,16,23,002013,11,16,23,0015:0000:0008:00--
Round 1
vs
0 - 12013,11,17,00,002013,11,17,00,0016:0001:0009:00--
Round 1W:FF2013,11,17,07,592013,11,17,07,5923:5908:5916:59--
Round 1
vs
1 - 02013,11,17,01,002013,11,17,01,0017:0002:0010:00--
November 17
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Round 11 - 02013,11,17,23,002013,11,17,23,0015:0000:0008:00--
Round 11 - 02013,11,18,00,002013,11,18,00,0016:0001:0009:00--
Round 1W:FF2013,11,18,01,002013,11,18,01,0017:0002:0010:00--
Round 11 - 02013,11,18,02,002013,11,18,02,0018:0003:0011:00--
November 23
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group A0 - 12013,11,23,23,002013,11,23,23,0015:0000:0008:00--
Group A1 - 02013,11,24,00,002013,11,24,00,0016:0001:0009:00--
Group A1 - 02013,11,24,01,002013,11,24,01,0017:0002:0010:00--
Group A
vs
0 - 12013,11,24,02,002013,11,24,02,0018:0003:0011:00--
Group A0 - 12013,11,24,03,002013,11,24,03,0019:0004:0012:00--
Group A1 - 02013,11,24,04,002013,11,24,04,0020:0005:0013:00--
November 24
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group B0 - 12013,11,24,23,002013,11,24,23,0015:0000:0008:00--
Group B1 - 02013,11,25,00,002013,11,25,00,0016:0001:0009:00--
Group B0 - 12013,11,25,01,002013,11,25,01,0017:0002:0010:00--
Group B0 - 12013,11,25,02,002013,11,25,02,0018:0003:0011:00--
Group B0 - 12013,11,25,03,002013,11,25,03,0019:0004:0012:00--
Group B1 - 02013,11,25,04,002013,11,25,04,0020:0005:0013:00--
November 30
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Qualifying Round2 - 12013,11,30,23,002013,11,30,23,0015:0000:0008:00--
Qualifying Round
vs
1 - 22013,12,01,02,002013,12,01,02,0018:0003:0011:00123-
3rd Place Match0 - 22013,12,01,05,002013,12,01,05,0021:0006:0014:0012-

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References

  1. WellPlayed.org twitter.com
  2. WellPlayed.org twitter.com