NA LCS 2014 Spring Prequalifier 1

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
NA LCS 2014 Spring Prequalifier 1
LCSlogo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
FormatSingle Elim. Bracket
Location & Dates
Region
NA
North America
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2013-10-19
End Date2013-11-02
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

Overview[edit]

Just weeks after the Season Three Worlds Championship, four more amateur teams in each region will earn a place in the Season 4 Promotion Tournament and a chance to go pro in the LCS. Two online tournaments will be hosted in NA and EU, with each tournament sending the top two teams to its region’s Promotion Tournament. The matches will be cast by Wombat and Zirene.

Format[edit]

  • Round 1: Play-In (Oct 19 - 20th)
    • Ladder frozen on October 14.
    • Top 16 Teams from the Ranked 5v5 ladder are seeded into the bracket based on their ladder position.
  • Round 2: Group Stage (Oct 26 - 27th)
    • Winners from Round 1 are placed into two round robin pools.
    • Teams play everyone else once; the top two teams advance to Round 3.
  • Round 3: Qualifiying Round (Nov 2)
    • The advancing teams from Round 2 play a Best of 3 series against a team from the opposing pool.

Qualifying Teams[edit]

PlaceQualificationTeam
QNA LCS 2014 Spring PromotionCOGnitive Gaminglogo std.pngCOGnitive Gaming
Logo std.pngNapkins in Disguise
Show Additional Placements
NQLogo std.png1UP Gaming
Complexitylogo std.pngcompLexity Academy
Curse Academylogo std.pngCurse Academy
Denial eSports.Eastlogo std.pngDenial eSports.East
Gold Gaming LAlogo std.pngGold Gaming LA
Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.pngLyon Gaming
Logo std.pngOtacool
Quantic std.pngQuantic Gaming
Logo std.pngSirens A Team
Logo std.pngSouLControL
Teamgreenforestlogo std.pngTeam Green Forest
Team Tempestlogo std.pngTeam Tempest
UNiTE Gaminglogo std.pngUNiTE Gaming
VVv Gaminglogo std.pngvVv Gaming
Hide Additional Placements

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Round 1: Play-In[edit]

Game 1
Logo std.pngNID
W
UNiTE Gaminglogo std.pngUNiTE
DQ
Game 2
Curse Academylogo std.pngCA
1
Logo std.pngSIRE
0
Game 3
Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.pngLYN
FF
Logo std.png1UP
W
Game 4
Complexitylogo std.pngCLA
DQ
Logo std.pngOTAC
W
Game 5
Quantic std.pngQTC
1
Logo std.pngSLCN
0
Game 6
Gold Gaming LAlogo std.pngGG
1
Teamgreenforestlogo std.pngTGF
0
Game 7
COGnitive Gaminglogo std.pngCOG
1
Team Tempestlogo std.pngTMP
0
Game 8
Denial eSports.Eastlogo std.pngDNL.E
0
Team VEXlogo std.pngVEX
1

Notes[edit]

Game 1: UNiTE Gaming disqualified due to missing a team member.
Game 3: Lyon Gaming forfeited prior the tournament.
Game 4: compLexity Academy disqualified due to missing a team member.

Round 2: Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Logo std.pngNapkins in Disguise 3-0
2. COGnitive Gaminglogo std.pngCOGnitive Gaming 2-1
3. Gold Gaming LAlogo std.pngGold Gaming LA 1-2
4. Logo std.png1UP Gaming 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
NIDLogo std.png 1 0 Gold Gaming LAlogo std.pngGG
GGGold Gaming LAlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.png1UP
COGCOGnitive Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.png1UP
NIDLogo std.png 1 0 COGnitive Gaminglogo std.pngCOG
NIDLogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.png1UP
GGGold Gaming LAlogo std.png 0 1 COGnitive Gaminglogo std.pngCOG
Group B
1. Team VEXlogo std.pngTeam VEX 2-1
2. Curse Academylogo std.pngCurse Academy 2-1
3. Quantic std.pngQuantic Gaming 1-2
4. Logo std.pngOtacool 1-2
[]
Group B Matches
CACurse Academylogo std.png 1 0 Quantic std.pngQTC
QTCQuantic std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngOTAC
VEXTeam VEXlogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngOTAC
CACurse Academylogo std.png 0 1 Team VEXlogo std.pngVEX
CACurse Academylogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngOTAC
QTCQuantic std.png 0 1 Team VEXlogo std.pngVEX

Round 3: Qualifying Round[edit]

Game 1
Logo std.pngNID
2
Curse Academylogo std.pngCA
0
Game 2
VVv Gaminglogo std.pngVVV
1
COGnitive Gaminglogo std.pngCOG
2
Note: VVv Gaminglogo std.pngvVv Gaming acquired the roster of Team VEXlogo std.pngTeam VEX prior to the Qualifying Round.

View Games[edit]

Schedule[edit]

October 19
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Round 1
NIDLogo std.png
vs
UNiTE Gaminglogo std.pngUNiTE
W:FF2013,10,19,22,002013,10,19,22,0015:0000:0007:00--
Round 1
CACurse Academylogo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngSIRE
1 - 02013,10,19,23,002013,10,19,23,0016:0001:0008:001-
Round 1
LYNLyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.png
vs
Logo std.png1UP
FF:W2013,10,20,06,592013,10,20,06,5923:5908:5915:59--
Round 1
CLAComplexitylogo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngOTAC
FF:W2013,10,20,00,002013,10,20,00,0017:0002:0009:00--
October 20
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Round 1
QTCQuantic std.png
vs
Logo std.pngSOUL
1 - 02013,10,20,22,002013,10,20,22,0015:0000:0007:00--
Round 1
GGGold Gaming LAlogo std.png
vs
Teamgreenforestlogo std.pngTGF
1 - 02013,10,20,23,002013,10,20,23,0016:0001:0008:00--
Round 1
COGCOGnitive Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Team Tempestlogo std.pngTMP
1 - 02013,10,21,00,002013,10,21,00,0017:0002:0009:00--
Round 1
DNL.EDenial eSports.Eastlogo std.png
vs
Team VEXlogo std.pngVEX
0 - 12013,10,21,01,002013,10,21,01,0018:0003:0010:00--
October 26
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group A
NIDLogo std.png
vs
Gold Gaming LAlogo std.pngGG
1 - 02013,10,26,22,002013,10,26,22,0015:0000:0007:00--
Group A
GGGold Gaming LAlogo std.png
vs
Logo std.png1UP
1 - 02013,10,26,23,002013,10,26,23,0016:0001:0008:00--
Group A
COGCOGnitive Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Logo std.png1UP
1 - 02013,10,27,00,002013,10,27,00,0017:0002:0009:00--
Group A
NIDLogo std.png
vs
COGnitive Gaminglogo std.pngCOG
1 - 02013,10,27,01,002013,10,27,01,0018:0003:0010:00--
Group A
NIDLogo std.png
vs
Logo std.png1UP
1 - 02013,10,27,02,002013,10,27,02,0019:0004:0011:00--
Group A
GGGold Gaming LAlogo std.png
vs
COGnitive Gaminglogo std.pngCOG
0 - 12013,10,27,03,002013,10,27,03,0020:0005:0012:00--
October 27
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group B
CACurse Academylogo std.png
vs
Quantic std.pngQTC
1 - 02013,10,27,22,002013,10,27,22,0015:0000:0007:00--
Group B
QTCQuantic std.png
vs
Logo std.pngOTAC
1 - 02013,10,27,23,002013,10,27,23,0016:0001:0008:00--
Group B
VEXTeam VEXlogo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngOTAC
0 - 12013,10,28,00,002013,10,28,00,0017:0002:0009:00--
Group B
CACurse Academylogo std.png
vs
Team VEXlogo std.pngVEX
0 - 12013,10,28,01,002013,10,28,01,0018:0003:0010:00--
Group B
CACurse Academylogo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngOTAC
1 - 02013,10,28,02,002013,10,28,02,0019:0004:0011:00--
Group B
QTCQuantic std.png
vs
Team VEXlogo std.pngVEX
0 - 12013,10,28,03,002013,10,28,03,0020:0005:0012:001-
November 2
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Qualifying Round
NIDLogo std.png
vs
Curse Academylogo std.pngCA
2 - 02013,11,02,22,002013,11,02,22,0015:0000:0007:00123-
Qualifying Round
VVVVVv Gaminglogo std.png
vs
COGnitive Gaminglogo std.pngCOG
1 - 22013,11,03,01,002013,11,03,01,0018:0003:0010:00123-

Additional Content[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]