NLB 2014 Winter

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
NLB 2013-2014 Winter
Nlbspring.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerNiceGameTV
Sponsor(s)ZOTAC
Location & Dates
Region
KR
Korea
Event TypeOnline/Offline
Country
South Korea
Start Date2013-11-12
End Date2014-01-18
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

Overview[edit]

NiceGameTV League of Legends Battle - Winter is an online tournament taking place in South Korea starting in Winter 2013 and ending in 2014. This is secondary league to PANDORA.TV Champions Winter 2013-2014. Losing teams from offline qualifiers and top non-qualifying teams from online qualifiers of Champions Winter will participate. The tournament is aired by NiceGameTV via Ustream, Afreeca and Daum TvPot.

Format[edit]

  • Gold League (16 teams from qualifiers advance to Gold League)
    • Matches are best of three
    • 16 teams split into 4 brackets
    • Top team from each bracket advance to Platinum League
  • Platinum League (4 teams from Gold League and 8 teams that finish 9th-16th in PANDORA.TV Champions Winter 2013-14)
    • Matches are best of three
    • 12 teams split into 4 brackets
    • The winner of the bracket advances to Diamond League
  • Diamond League (4 teams from Platinum League and 4 teams that finish 5th-8th in PANDORA.TV Champions Winter 2013-14)
    • Quarterfinals are best of three, all others matches are best of five
    • Winner gets a seed for next season of OGN Champions

Prize Pool[edit]

₩ 16,000,000 South Korean Won are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalUSDEuro
PlacePrizePrize (%)Circuit PointsQualificationTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1₩5,000,000$4,700€3,45031.25%75Champions 2014 WinterCJElogo std.pngCJ Entus Blaze
PlacementIcon2.png 2₩3,000,000$2,820€2,07018.75%60Najin Black Swordlogo std.pngNaJin Black Sword
PlacementIcon3.png 3₩2,000,000$1,880€1,38012.5%50Samsunglogo std.pngSamsung Blue
4₩1,000,000$940€6906.25%40Xenics Stormlogo std.pngXenics Storm
5-8₩750,000$705€517.504.69%20CJElogo std.pngCJ Entus Frost
Xenics Blastlogo std.pngXenics Blast
Jin Air Green Wingslogo std.pngJin Air Falcons
KT Rolsterlogo std.pngKT Rolster A
9-12₩500,000$470€3453.13%10SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSK Telecom T1 S
Incredible Miraclelogo std.pngIncredible Miracle 2
Jin Air Green Wingslogo std.pngJin Air Stealths
Alienware Arenalogo std.pngAlienware Arena
Show Additional Placements
13-15Team NBlogo std.pngTeam NB
Mooklogo std.pngMook
Incredible Miraclelogo std.pngIncredible Miracle
16-19Team OPlogo std.pngTeam OP
Alienware TOPlogo std.pngAlienware TOP
Logo std.pngMustard Sauce Hotdog
Prime Clanlogo std.pngPrime Sentinel
20-27Logo std.png러키러키
Logo std.pngFOR N GUYS
Chunnam Techno Universitylogo std.pngChunnam Tech U.
Logo std.pngLoveLive
Logo std.png쌈마사카
Siriuslogo std.pngSirius Altair
Logo std.pngTeam Gdpg
Prime Clanlogo std.pngPrime Optimus
Hide Additional Placements

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on January 18, 2014, as follows:

  • ₩ 1 South Korean Won = $ 0.00094 US Dollars
  • ₩ 1 South Korean Won = € 0.00069 Euros

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Gold League[edit]

Champions Winter - Group Stage[edit]

Champions Winter - Quarterfinals[edit]

Results[edit]

Gold League[edit]

Bracket A[edit]

Round 1
Incredible Miraclelogo std.pngIM
2
Logo std.pngFOR
0
Team OPlogo std.pngOP
2
Round 2
Incredible Miraclelogo std.pngIM
2
Team OPlogo std.pngOP
0

Bracket B[edit]

Round 1
KT Rolsterlogo std.pngKT.A
2
Chunnam Techno Universitylogo std.pngCTU
0
Alienware TOPlogo std.pngAWT
2
Logo std.pngLOVE
0
Round 2
KT Rolsterlogo std.pngKT.A
2
Alienware TOPlogo std.pngAWT
0

Bracket C[edit]

Round 1
Xenics Blastlogo std.pngXB
2
Logo std.pngMUST
2
Siriuslogo std.pngSirius.A
1
Round 2
Xenics Blastlogo std.pngXB
2
Logo std.pngMUST
0

Bracket D[edit]

Round 1
Logo std.pngGDPG
0
Prime Clanlogo std.pngPS
2
Mooklogo std.pngMOOK
2
Prime Clanlogo std.pngPO
1
Round 2
Prime Clanlogo std.pngPS
0
Mooklogo std.pngMOOK
2

Platinum League[edit]

Bracket A[edit]

Round 1
Team NBlogo std.pngNB
0
KT Rolsterlogo std.pngKT.A
2
Round 2
SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSKT S
0
KT Rolsterlogo std.pngKT.A
2

Bracket B[edit]

Round 1
Jin Air Green Wingslogo std.pngJAG.F
2
Mooklogo std.pngMOOK
0
Round 2
Incredible Miraclelogo std.pngIM2
1
Jin Air Green Wingslogo std.pngJAG.F
2

Bracket C[edit]

Round 1
BYE
Xenics Blastlogo std.pngXB
W
Round 2
Jin Air Green Wingslogo std.pngJAG.S
1
Xenics Blastlogo std.pngXB
2

Bracket D[edit]

Round 1
Najin Black Swordlogo std.pngNJBS
2
Incredible Miraclelogo std.pngIM
0
Round 2
Alienware Arenalogo std.pngAWA
0
Najin Black Swordlogo std.pngNJBS
2

Diamond League[edit]

Round 1
KT Rolsterlogo std.pngKT.A
1
Samsunglogo std.pngSSB
2
Jin Air Green Wingslogo std.pngJAG.F
0
CJElogo std.pngCJB
2
Xenics Blastlogo std.pngXB
0
Xenics Stormlogo std.pngXS
2
Najin Black Swordlogo std.pngNJBS
2
CJElogo std.pngCJF
0
Round 2
Samsunglogo std.pngSSB
0
CJElogo std.pngCJB
3
Xenics Stormlogo std.pngXS
0
Najin Black Swordlogo std.pngNJBS
3
Round 3
CJElogo std.pngCJB
3
Najin Black Swordlogo std.pngNJBS
1
3rd place match
Samsunglogo std.pngSSB
3
Xenics Stormlogo std.pngXS
1

View Games[edit]

Schedule[edit]

Gold League
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Bracket A2 - 02013,11,12,09,302013,11,12,09,3001:3010:3018:30--
Bracket B2 - 02013,11,14,09,302013,11,14,09,3001:3010:3018:30--
Bracket A
vs
2 - 02013,11,19,09,302013,11,19,09,3001:3010:3018:30--
Bracket B2 - 02013,11,21,09,302013,11,21,09,3001:3010:3018:30--
Bracket A
vs
2 - 02013,11,26,09,302013,11,26,09,3001:3010:3018:30--
Bracket B2 - 02013,11,28,09,302013,11,28,09,3001:3010:3018:30--
Bracket C2 - 02013,12,03,09,302013,12,03,09,3001:3010:3018:30--
Bracket D
vs
0 - 22013,12,05,09,302013,12,05,09,3001:3010:3018:30--
Bracket C2 - 12013,12,10,09,302013,12,10,09,3001:3010:3018:30--
Bracket D
vs
2 - 12013,12,12,09,302013,12,12,09,3001:3010:3018:30--
Bracket C
vs
2 - 02013,12,17,09,302013,12,17,09,3001:3010:3018:30--
Bracket D
vs
0 - 22013,12,19,09,302013,12,19,09,3001:3010:3018:30--
Platinum League
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Bracket A
vs
0 - 22013,12,24,09,302013,12,24,09,3001:3010:3018:30--
Bracket A2 - 02013,12,24,11,002013,12,24,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Bracket B2 - 02013,12,26,09,302013,12,26,09,3001:3010:3018:30--
Bracket B2 - 12013,12,26,11,002013,12,26,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Bracket C2 - 12013,12,28,09,302013,12,28,09,3001:3010:3018:30--
Bracket D
vs
2 - 02013,12,31,09,302013,12,31,09,3001:3010:3018:30--
Bracket D2 - 02013,12,31,11,002013,12,31,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Diamond League
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Ro81 - 22014,1,02,09,302014,1,02,09,3001:3010:3018:30--
Ro80 - 22014,1,02,11,002014,1,02,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Ro8
vs
0 - 22014,1,04,09,302014,1,04,09,3001:3010:3018:30--
Ro82 - 02014,1,04,11,002014,1,04,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Ro4
vs
0 - 32014,1,07,09,302014,1,07,09,3001:3010:3018:30--
Ro4
vs
0 - 32014,1,09,09,302014,1,09,09,3001:3010:3018:30--
3rd/4th
vs
3 - 12014,1,14,09,302014,1,14,09,3001:3010:3018:30--
Finals3 - 12014,1,18,07,302014,1,18,07,3023:3008:3016:30--

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]