NLB 2014 Summer

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
(Redirected from NLB Summer 2014)
Jump to: navigation, search
ITENJOY NLB Summer 2014
NLBSummer2014.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerNiceGameTV
SponsorITENJOY
Prize Pool₩ 20,000,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
ServerKR
Event TypeOnline/Offline
CountrySouth Korea South Korea
Start Date2014-06-10
End Date2014-08-09
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)

NiceGameTV League of Legends Battle - Summer is an online tournament taking place in South Korea starting in June 2014 and ending in August 2014. This is the secondary league to Champions Summer 2014. Losing teams from offline qualifiers and top non-qualifying teams from online qualifiers of Champions Summer will participate. The tournament is aired by NiceGameTV via Ustream, Afreeca and Daum TvPot.

Overview

Format

  • Gold League (8 teams from qualifiers, 7 teams from Clan battle Spring 2014 and the winner of 2014 LJL Spring are seeded in Gold League)
    • Matches are best of three
    • 16 teams split into 4 brackets
    • Top team from each bracket advance to Platinum League
  • Platinum League (4 teams from Gold League and 8 teams that finish 9th-16th in Champions Summer 2014)
    • Matches are best of three
    • 12 teams split into 4 brackets
    • The winner of the bracket advances to Diamond League
  • Diamond League (4 teams from Platinum League and 4 teams that finish 5th-8th in Champions Summer 2014)
    • Quarterfinals are best of three, all others matches are best of five
    • Winner gets a seed for next season of OGN Champions

Prize Pool

₩ 20,000,000 South Korean Won are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (KRW) ≈Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Circuit Points Team
Gold.png 1 25% ₩ 5,000,000 $ 4,500 € 3,500 75 SKT1Logo std.png SK Telecom T1 K
Silver.png 2 15% ₩ 3,000,000 $ 2,700 € 2,100 60 Najin Black Swordlogo std.png NaJin Black Sword
Bronze.png 3 10% ₩ 2,000,000 $ 1,800 € 1,400 50 Najin White Shieldlogo std.png NaJin White Shield
Copper.png 4 5% ₩ 1,000,000 $ 900 € 700 40 JAGlogo std.png Jin Air Stealths
QF.png 5-8 - - - - 20 JAGlogo std.png Jin Air Falcons
CJElogo std.png CJ Entus Frost
CJElogo std.png CJ Entus Blaze
Incredible Miraclelogo std.png Incredible Miracle 2
9-12 - - - - 10 KTRolsterLogo std.png KT Rolster B
MKZlogo std.png MKZ
Incredible Miraclelogo std.png Incredible Miracle 1
Anarchylogo std.png Anarchy
13-16 - - - - - Mooklogo std.png Mook Secret
Prime Clanlogo std.png Prime Optimus
Logo std.png Invengers
Bigfile Miraclelogo std.png Bigfile Miracle
17-20 - - - - - Prime Clanlogo std.png Prime Sentinel
Xenics Stormlogo std.png Xenics Storm
Logo std.png Team Avalanche
Virtual Throne Gaminglogo std.png VTG 2
21-28 - - - - - DetonatioN Gaminglogo std.png DetonatioN FocusMe
Logo std.png AFT Champs
Logo std.png neverDie
Logo std.png Team REC
Logo std.png 매우성남가문
Logo std.png TMT
Logo std.png 조공FC
Logo std.png Mutant
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on August 9, 2014, as follows:
  • ₩ 1 South Korean Won = $ .0009 US Dollars
  • ₩ 1 South Korean Won = € .0007 Euros

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Champions Summer - Group Stage

Champions Summer - Quarterfinals

Results

Gold League

Bracket A

  Semifinals Finals
             
  DetonatioN Gaminglogo std.png DFM 0
  Prime Clanlogo std.png Prime.S 2
  Prime Clanlogo std.png Prime.S 0
  Logo std.png Invengers 2
  Logo std.png AFT Champs 0
  Logo std.png Invengers 2

Bracket B

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Logo std.png neverDie 1
  Xenics Stormlogo std.png X Storm 2
  Xenics Stormlogo std.png X Storm 1
  Anarchylogo std.png ANC 2
  Logo std.png Team REC 0
  Anarchylogo std.png ANC 2

Bracket C

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Logo std.png 매우성남가문 0
  Prime Clanlogo std.png Prime.O 2
  Prime Clanlogo std.png Prime.O 2
  Logo std.png Team Avalanche 0
  Logo std.png Team Avalanche 2
  Logo std.png TmT 1

Bracket D

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Logo std.png 조공FC 0
  Virtual Throne Gaminglogo std.png VTG 2 2
  Virtual Throne Gaminglogo std.png VTG 2 0
  Mooklogo std.png Mook.S 2
  Logo std.png Mutant 1
  Mooklogo std.png Mook.S 2

Platinum League

Bracket A

  Round 1 Round 2
             
  Incredible Miraclelogo std.png IM 2 2
  Anarchylogo std.png ANC 2
  Anarchylogo std.png ANC 0
  Bigfile Miraclelogo std.png B.Miracle 0

Bracket B

  Round 1 Round 2
             
  CJElogo std.png CJ Blaze 2
  Logo std.png Invengers 0
  Incredible Miraclelogo std.png IM 1 0
  Incredible Miraclelogo std.png IM 1 2

Bracket C

  Round 1 Round 2
             
  CJElogo std.png CJ Frost 2
  Prime Clanlogo std.png Prime.O 0
  MKZlogo std.png MKZ 0
  MKZlogo std.png MKZ 2

Bracket D

  Round 1 Round 2
             
  KTRolsterLogo std.png KT Bullets 1
  Mooklogo std.png Mook.S 1
  JAGlogo std.png Falcons 2
  JAGlogo std.png Falcons 2

Diamond League

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Najin White Shieldlogo std.png NJWS 2
  Incredible Miraclelogo std.png IM 2 0
  Najin White Shieldlogo std.png NJWS 0
  Najin Black Swordlogo std.png NJBS 3
  Najin Black Swordlogo std.png NJBS 2
  CJElogo std.png CJ Blaze 1
  Najin Black Swordlogo std.png NJBS 0
  SKT1Logo std.png SKT T1 K 3
  SKT1Logo std.png SKT T1 K 2
  CJElogo std.png CJ Frost 0 3rd place match
  SKT1Logo std.png SKT T1 K 3
  Najin White Shieldlogo std.png NJWS 3
  JAGlogo std.png Stealths 2
  JAGlogo std.png Stealths 2   JAGlogo std.png Stealths 2
  JAGlogo std.png Falcons 0

View Games

Schedule / VODs

See Also

External Links

References