NVIDIA Game Festival 2012

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
NVIDIA Game Festival 2012
Ngf2012.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerGeForce
Sponsor(s)Lenovo
HP
Dell
Galaxy
Colorful
Haier
TongFangPC
GIGABYTE
MSI
Gainward
ASUS
CoolerMaster
Western Digital
pLu
PCASL
inno3d
FormatGroups + Playoffs
Prize Pool$10,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
CN
 China
Event TypeOnline/Offline
Start Date2012-03-10
End Date2012-04-30

Overview

Format

The original format of the tournament is as follows:

The group stage

5 weeks, 2 days a week (Saturdays and Sundays)

Teams

Top seeds: WE EHOME, iG, CLC

Non-seeded Chinese teams: LGD, Dream, Dong Jia, AgFox, PJY

Foreign Invites: Team Garena (Taiwan), Flash (Singapore) LOL48 (Japan)

The tournament schedule: 12 teams divided into two groups, each group of six teams, round robin. Top two teams qualify and advance to the Final Four Playoff.

Prize Pool

$ 10,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)≈Prize (EUR)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1$6,00060%€4,535.68Welogo std.pngTeam WE
PlacementIcon2.png 2$3,00030%€2,267.84Tpa std.pngTaipei Assassins
PlacementIcon3.png 3$1,00010%€755.95Ehlogo std.pngEHOME

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on April 30, 2012, as follows:

  • $ 1 US Dollar = € 0.7559464864 Euros

Participants

China (10) Taiwan (1)
Welogo std.pngTeam WE AllGamersLogo std.pngAll Gamers Tpa std.pngTaipei Assassins
Ehlogo std.pngEHOME Agfoxlogo std.pngAgFox
Logo std.pngDong Jia Lgdlogo std.pngLGD Gaming Japan (1)
Logo std.pngPJY Clclogo std.pngCanis Lupus Campestris Logo std.pngLOL48
Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngInvictus Gaming Logo std.pngDream
1 Singapore invite, Team Flash was replaced by All Gamers

Finals Rosters

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Welogo std.pngTeam WE 5-0
2. Ehlogo std.pngEHOME 3-2
3. Logo std.pngPJY 3-2
4. Logo std.pngDong Jia 2-3
5. Logo std.pngDream 2-3
6. Logo std.pngLOL48 0-5
[]
Group A Matches
EHOMEEhlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngDREA
DONGLogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngPJY
WEWelogo std.png W Logo std.pngLOL4
EHOMEEhlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngPJY
DONGLogo std.png W Logo std.pngLOL4
WEWelogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngDREA
PJYLogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngLOL4
DONGLogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngDREA
WEWelogo std.png 1 0 Ehlogo std.pngEHOME
EHOMEEhlogo std.png W Logo std.pngLOL4
DONGLogo std.png W Ehlogo std.pngEHOME
WEWelogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngDONG
PJYLogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngDREA
DREALogo std.png W Logo std.pngLOL4
WEWelogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngPJY
Group B
1. Tpa std.pngTaipei Assassins 5-0
2. Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngInvictus Gaming 3-2
3. Lgdlogo std.pngLGD Gaming 3-2
4. Clclogo std.pngCanis Lupus Campestris 2-3
4. Agfoxlogo std.pngAgFox 1-4
4. AllGamersLogo std.pngAll Gamers 1-4
[]
Group A Matches
CLCClclogo std.png 0 1 Tpa std.pngTPA
LGDLgdlogo std.png 1 0 AllGamersLogo std.pngAG
iGInvictus Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Agfoxlogo std.pngAgFox
LGDLgdlogo std.png 0 1 Tpa std.pngTPA
AgFoxAgfoxlogo std.png 0 1 AllGamersLogo std.pngAG
iGInvictus Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Clclogo std.pngCLC
LGDLgdlogo std.png 1 0 Agfoxlogo std.pngAgFox
AGAllGamersLogo std.png 0 1 Clclogo std.pngCLC
iGInvictus Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Tpa std.pngTPA
TPATpa std.png 1 0 Agfoxlogo std.pngAgFox
LGDLgdlogo std.png 1 0 Clclogo std.pngCLC
iGInvictus Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 AllGamersLogo std.pngAG
CLCClclogo std.png 0 1 Agfoxlogo std.pngAgFox
AGAllGamersLogo std.png 0 1 Tpa std.pngTPA
iGInvictus Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Lgdlogo std.pngLGD

Playoffs

Round 1
Round 2
3rd place match
1 Due to a scheduling conflict, Invictus Gaming was not able to attend. LGD, who placed 3rd in the group, replaced them.

View Games

VODs (Chinese)

Group Stage
Group A
WE vs PJY Donj Jia vs WE Dream vs Dong Jia
PJY vs LOL48 WE vs Dream EHOME vs PJY
EHOME vs Dream WE vs EHOME Donj Jia vs PYJ
Group B
CLC vs AgFox TPA vs AgFox AG vs iG
LGD vs CLC TPA vs AgFox AgFox vs LGD
AG vs CLC AG vs AgFox LGD vs TPA
LGD vs AG CLC vs TPA
Bracket Stage
Semifinals
Team WE vs LGD TPA vs EHOME
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Finals
Team WE vs TPA
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

External Links

References