North American Season 4 Promotion Tournament Qualifier 1

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Overview   Team Rosters   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   Match History   Champion Stats   Player Stats    
NA LCS 2014 Spring Prequalifier 1
LCSlogo.png
League Information
Organizer: Riot Games
Server: North America
Event Type: Online
Format: Single Elim. Bracket
Start Date: 2013-10-19
End Date: 2013-11-02
Links: Website

Overview

Just weeks after the Season Three Worlds Championship, four more amateur teams in each region will earn a place in the Season 4 Promotion Tournament and a chance to go pro in the LCS. Two online tournaments will be hosted in NA and EU, with each tournament sending the top two teams to its region’s Promotion Tournament. The matches will be cast by Wombat and Zirene.

Format

  • Round 1: Play-In (Oct 19th - 20th)
    • Ladder frozen on October 14.
    • Top 16 Teams from the Ranked 5v5 ladder are seeded into the bracket based on their ladder position.
  • Round 2: Group Stage (Oct 26th - 27th)
    • Winners from Round 1 are placed into two round robin pools.
    • Teams play everyone else once; the top two teams advance to Round 3.
  • Round 3: Qualifiying Round (Nov 2nd)
    • The advancing teams from Round 2 play a Best of 3 series against a team from the opposing pool.

Qualifying Teams

Place Team
Qualified Logo std2.png Napkins in Disguise
COGnitive Gaminglogo std.png COGnitive Gaming

Participants

Seed Team Seed Team
1 Logo std2.png Napkins in Disguise 9 Team VEXlogo std.png Team VEX
2 Curse Academylogo std.png Curse Academy 10 Team Tempestlogo std.png Team Tempest
3 Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.png Lyon Gaming 11 Teamgreenforestlogo std.png Team Green Forest
4 Complexitylogo std.png compLexity Academy 12 Logo std2.png SouLControL
5 Quantic std.png Quantic Gaming 13 Logo std2.png Otacool
6 Gold Gaming LAlogo std.png Gold Gaming LA 14 Logo std2.png 1UP Gaming
7 COGnitive Gaminglogo std.png COGnitive Gaming 15 Logo std2.png Sirens A Team
8 Denial eSports.Eastlogo std.png Denial eSports.East 16 UNiTE Gaminglogo std.png UNiTE Gaming

Results

Round 1: Play-In

  Game 1
     
   Logo std2.png NiD W
   UNiTE Gaminglogo std.png UNiTE2 DQ
  Game 2
     
   Curse Academylogo std.png Crs Acad 1
   Logo std2.png SIREN A 0
  Game 3
     
   Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.png LYN1 FF
   Logo std2.png 1UP Gaming W
  Game 4
     
   Complexitylogo std.png coL Acad3 DQ
   Logo std2.png Otacool W
  Game 5
     
   Quantic std.png Quantic 1
   Logo std2.png SLCNTL 0
  Game 6
     
   Gold Gaming LAlogo std.png ggLA 1
   Teamgreenforestlogo std.png TGF 0
  Game 7
     
   COGnitive Gaminglogo std.png COG 1
   Team Tempestlogo std.png Tempest2 0
  Game 8
     
   Denial eSports.Eastlogo std.png Denial.East 0
   Team VEXlogo std.png VEX 1
1 Lyon Gaming forfeited prior the tournament.
2 UNiTE Gaming disqualified due to missing a team member.
3 compLexity Academy disqualified due to missing a team member.

Round 2: Group Stage

Group A
1. Logo std2.png Napkins in Disguise 3-0
2. COGnitive Gaminglogo std.png COGnitive Gaming 2-1
3. Gold Gaming LAlogo std.png Gold Gaming LA 1-2
4. Logo std2.png 1UP Gaming 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
NiD Logo std2.png 1 0 Gold Gaming LAlogo std.png ggLA
ggLA Gold Gaming LAlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png 1UP
COG COGnitive Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png 1UP
NiD Logo std2.png 1 0 COGnitive Gaminglogo std.png COG
NiD Logo std2.png 1 0 Logo std2.png 1UP
ggLA Gold Gaming LAlogo std.png 0 1 COGnitive Gaminglogo std.png COG
Group B
1. Team VEXlogo std.png Team VEX 2-1
2. Curse Academylogo std.png Curse Academy 2-1
3. Quantic std.png Quantic Gaming 1-2
4. Logo std2.png Otacool 1-2
[]
Group B Matches
Crs Acad Curse Academylogo std.png 1 0 Quantic std.png Quantic
Quantic Quantic std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png Otacool
VEX Team VEXlogo std.png 0 1 Logo std2.png Otacool
Crs Acad Curse Academylogo std.png 0 1 Team VEXlogo std.png VEX
Crs Acad Curse Academylogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png Otacool
Quantic Quantic std.png 0 1 Team VEXlogo std.png VEX

Round 3: Qualifying Round

  Game 1
     
   Logo std2.png NiD 2
   Curse Academylogo std.png Crs Acad 0
  Game 2
     
   VVv Gaminglogo std.png vVv1 1
   COGnitive Gaminglogo std.png COG 2
1 VVv Gaminglogo std.png vVv Gaming acquired the Roster of Team VEXlogo std.png Team VEX

View Games

Schedule

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References