We have begun migration of most wikis to our new host, Amazon Web Services. All but the top 100 wikis are in read-only mode until the migration is complete. Estimated completion: End of Week.

Riot League Championship Series/Europe/2014 Season/Spring Playoffs

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Wiki
< Riot League Championship Series/Europe/2014 SeasonThis is the approved revision of this page, as well as being the most recent.
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Spring Split   Summer Split   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   Team Rosters   Live Audio   Infographs   Statistics   LCS NA    

Spring Promotion   Spring Season   Spring Playoffs    

Overview

The Riot 2014 Season Championship Series is the second season of Europe's fully professional League of Legends league. Eight teams will compete in a round robin group stage, with the top teams continuing on to an offline playoffs.

Format

  • Single elimination with a Fifth and Third Place match.
  • First and Second place of the Spring Split get a bye into the semifinals.
  • Third through Sixth place of the Spring Split play in the quarter finals.
  • Every Round will be a Best of Three with the Finals being a Best of Five.

Prize Pool

$100,000 US Dollars is spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize Team
Gold.png 1st $ 50,000
Fnatic
Silver.png 2nd $ 25,000
SK Gaming
Bronze.png 3rd $ 15,000
ROCCAT
Copper.png 4th $ 10,000
Alliance
5th
Gambit Gaming
6th
Copenhagen Wolves

Playoff MVP

KDA Player
18.3
Rekkles

Participants

SK Gaming
Sk logo.png
United Kingdom fredy122  
Denmark Svenskeren  
Denmark Jesiz  
Germany CandyPanda  
Germany nRated  
[Show/Hide Roster]
Fnatic
Fnaticlogo.png
France sOAZ  
Finland Cyanide  
Spain xPeke  
Sweden Rekkles  
France YellOwStaR  
[Show/Hide Roster]
Alliance
Alliance logo.png
Denmark Wickd  
Netherlands Shook  
Denmark Froggen  
Netherlands Tabzz  
Germany Nyph  
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team ROCCAT
ROCCAT.png
Poland Xaxus  
Poland Jankos  
Poland Overpow  
Poland Celaver  
Poland VandeR  
[Show/Hide Roster]
Gambit Gaming
Gambit150.png
Russia Darien  
Russia Diamondprox  
Russia Alex Ich  
Russia Genja  
Armenia Edward  
[Show/Hide Roster]
Copenhagen Wolves
Copenhagenwolves150.png
Netherlands YoungBuck  
Germany Amazing  
Sweden cowTard  
Greece FORG1VEN  
Bulgaria Unlimited  
[Show/Hide Roster]

Results

  Quarterfinals (Bo3) Semifinals (Bo3) Final Match (Bo5)
                     
  
SK
2
  
ROC
2
  
ROC
1
  
GMB
0
  
SK
1
  
FNC
3
3rd place match
  
FNC
2
  
A
2   
A
0
  
A
1
  
CW
1   
ROC
2
  5th Place (Bo3)
     
  
GMB
2
  
CW
1

Schedule

Playoffs
Round Match Result Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream
Quarterfinals
A
vs.
CW
2:1[Show] 2014-04-15 08:00 11:00 17:00 00:00 123
Quarterfinals
ROC
vs.
GMB
2:0[Show] 2014-04-15 10:00 13:00 19:00 02:00 123
Semifinals
FNC
vs.
A
2:1[Show] 2014-04-16 08:00 11:00 17:00 00:00 123
Semifinals
SK
vs.
ROC
2:1[Show] 2014-04-16 10:00 13:00 19:00 02:00 123
5th Place
CW
vs.
GMB
1:2[Show] 2014-04-16 12:00 15:00 21:00 04:00 123
3rd Place
A
vs.
ROC
0:2[Show] 2014-04-17 08:00 11:00 17:00 00:00 123
Finals
SK
vs.
FNC
1:3[Show] 2014-04-17 10:00 13:00 19:00 02:00 12345