2015 EU LCS Expansion Tournament

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Wiki
(Redirected from Riot League Championship Series/Europe/2015 Season/Spring Split/Expansion Tournament)

This is the approved revision of this page, as well as being the most recent.
Jump to: navigation, search
Overview   Scoreboards    



EU LCS 2015 Season
Expansion Tournament
2015EULCSLogo.png
League Information
Organizer: Riot Games
Server: Europe
Event Type: Offline
Country: EU Europe
Start Date: 2014-11-22
End Date: 2014-12-21
Social Media Links
WebIcon.png
Sponsors/Partners
Tournament Venue
On-Air Team


Overview

The Expansion Tournament will feature 13 teams drawn from the Promotion Tournament, Challenger Series Playoffs, and Ranked 5s ladder.[1] Winners will earn the 9th and 10th place added to LCS.

Format

  • 5 rounds of competition
  • Qualifying Teams:
    • 3 losing teams from the Promotion Tournament
    • 3 teams from the Challenger Series Playoffs
      • Loser of 3rd Place
      • Loser of Quarterfinals (higher seed)
      • Loser of Quarterfinals (lower seed)
    • Top 4 EUW ranked 5s teams and Top 4 EUNE Ranked 5s Teams
      • EUW #4 AND EUNE #4 will have a preliminary match for the final seed
  • Ladder lock date for entry is on November 9th, 2014

Participants

Qualified Teams
Teams Tournament Qualified
3 from Promotion Tournament
M

NiP
1

SK Prime
2
3 from Challenger Series Playoffs
G2

H2k

Reason
8 Ranked 5s Ladder
Sparta

Unlucky Rejects

Demon Logs

GIA

Go4LOL

Barbiegirlzz

5 Deadly Sins

3 Veterani

1 Ninjas in Pyjamas disbanded and lost their spot into the Tournament
2 SK Gaming Prime release more than 3 players of the prequalified team and lost their spot, then picked Unlucky Bois roster, qualified by ladder way.

Results

All matches are best of 3.

TieBreaker

  ROUND 1
     
   Gamers 2 1
   Reason Gaming 0

Group Stage

Group A

Winner become "Team A"

  Round 1 Round 2
             
  
M
1
  
Ascension
0
  
GIA
2
  
GIA
2

Group B

Winner become "Team B"

  Round 1 Round 2
             
  
H2k
W
  
MC
2
  
MC
FF
  
Cyborg Factory
0

Group C

Winner become "Team C"

  SEMIFINALS FINALS
             
  
G2
2
  
Team Strix
0
  
G2
1
  
n!
2
  
TRC
1
  
n!
2

Group D

Winner become "Team D"

  Round 1 Round 2
             
  
Reason
2
  
SK Prime
1
  
Reason
2
  
Diff. Dimension
0
  
Sparta
0
  
Diff. Dimension
2

Bracket Stage

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
WINNERS' BRACKET
  
GIA
3
  
Reason
0
  
GIA
0
  
H2k
3
  
H2k
3
  
n!
0
  
H2k
Q
  
GIA
Q
LOSERS' BRACKET
  
GIA
3
  
Reason
3
  
Reason
0
  
n!
0

Schedule/VODs

Expansion Tournament
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream
WB R1
GIA
vs.
Reason
3:0[Show] 2014-12-18 06:30 09:30 15:30 23:30 12345
WB R1
H2k
vs.
n!
3:0[Show] 2014-12-18 11:30 14:30 20:30 04:30 12345
WB Final
GIA
vs.
H2k
0:3[Show] 2014-12-20 06:30 09:30 15:30 23:30 12345
LB R1
Reason
vs.
n!
3:0[Show] 2014-12-19 06:30 09:30 15:30 23:30 12345
LB Final
GIA
vs.
Reason
3:0[Show] 2014-12-21 06:30 09:30 15:30 23:30 12345


Other Coverage

Articles

References