Riot League Championship Series/North America/Season 3/Spring Qualifiers

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Overview   Spring Qualifiers   Spring Season   Spring Playoffs   Summer Promotion   Summer Season   Summer Playoffs    

Main Event   MLG Qualifier   IPL Qualifier   Ranked 5s Qualifier    


Overview   Picks & Bans   VODs    
NA LCS 2013 Spring Qualifiers
Season3ChampionshipSeries.jpg
League Information
Organizer: Riot Games
Server: North America
Event Type: Offline
Format: Group Stage
Single Elimination
Start Date: 2013-01-11
End Date: 2013-01-13

The Season 3 North American Offline Qualifier were the final qualifier for teams before the Season 3 Championship Series. Sixteen qualified teams competed for five spots in Riot's Championship Series. The games were cast by Deman, Jatt, Phreak, Rivington, and Kobe24.

Overview

Format

  • Sixteen qualified teams
  • Group Stage
    • Four groups of four teams each
    • Double elimination best of one
    • Top two go to winner's bracket
  • Bracket Stage
    • Single elimination bracket with eight teams
    • All matches are best of three

Qualifying Teams

The top five teams will qualify for the North American Championship Series.

Place Qualification Team
Qualified.png Q NA LCS 2013 Spring Teamfearlogo std.png Team FeaR
GGULogo std.png Good Game University
Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse
BrunchClublogo std.png The Brunch Club
TeamMRNlogo std.png Team MRN
NoQualified.png NQ - MeatPlaygroundLogo std.png Meat Playground
AzureGamingLogo std.png Azure Gaming
Dirtnaplogo std.png Dirt Nap Gaming

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse 2-0
2. BrunchClublogo std.png The Brunch Club 2-1
3. Pulse Esports std.png Pulse Esports 1-2
4. Complexitylogo std.png compLexity Academy 0-2
[]
Group A Matches
Crs Team Curselogo std.png 1 0 Complexitylogo std.png coL Acad
TBC BrunchClublogo std.png 1 0 Pulse Esports std.png Pulse
Crs Team Curselogo std.png 1 0 BrunchClublogo std.png TBC
Pulse Pulse Esports std.png 1 0 Complexitylogo std.png coL Acad
TBC BrunchClublogo std.png 1 0 Pulse Esports std.png Pulse
Group B
1. Teamfearlogo std.png Team FeaR 2-0
2. GGULogo std.png Good Game University 2-1
3. Towerdivetvlogo std.png Team TowerDiveTV 1-2
4. Epik Gamerlogo std.png Epik Gamer 0-2
[]
Group B Matches
FeaR Teamfearlogo std.png 1 0 Towerdivetvlogo std.png TDTV
Epik Epik Gamerlogo std.png 0 1 GGULogo std.png GGU
FeaR Teamfearlogo std.png 1 0 GGULogo std.png GGU
Epik Epik Gamerlogo std.png 0 1 Towerdivetvlogo std.png TDTV
GGU GGULogo std.png 1 0 Towerdivetvlogo std.png TDTV
Group C
1. Dirtnaplogo std.png Dirt Nap Gaming 2-0
2. MeatPlaygroundLogo std.png Meat Playground 2-1
3. 1TrickPoniesLogo std.png 1 Trick Ponies 1-2
4. FalafelLogo std.png Falafel Gaming 0-2
[]
Group C Matches
MP MeatPlaygroundLogo std.png 1 0 FalafelLogo std.png FLFG
1TP 1TrickPoniesLogo std.png 0 1 Dirtnaplogo std.png DnG
1TP 1TrickPoniesLogo std.png 1 0 FalafelLogo std.png FLFG
DnG Dirtnaplogo std.png 1 0 MeatPlaygroundLogo std.png MP
1TP 1TrickPoniesLogo std.png 0 1 MeatPlaygroundLogo std.png MP
Group D
1. TeamMRNlogo std.png Team MRN 2-0
2. AzureGamingLogo std.png Azure Gaming 2-1
3. Cloud9logo std.png Cloud9 1-2
4. TSBlogo std2.png The Salad Bar 0-2
[]
Group D Matches
Azure AzureGamingLogo std.png 1 0 TSBlogo std2.png TSB
MRN TeamMRNlogo std.png 1 0 Cloud9logo std.png C9
MRN TeamMRNlogo std.png 1 0 AzureGamingLogo std.png Azure
C9 Cloud9logo std.png 1 0 TSBlogo std2.png TSB
Azure AzureGamingLogo std.png 1 0 Cloud9logo std.png C9


For full Group Stage Picks & Bans Click Here

Bracket Stage

  Quarterfinals Qualified
                     
  Teamfearlogo std.png FeaR 2
  MeatPlaygroundLogo std.png MP 0
  Teamfearlogo std.png FeaR Q
  GGULogo std.png GGU Q
  Dirtnaplogo std.png DnG 1
  GGULogo std.png GGU 2
  Team Curselogo std.png Crs 2
  AzureGamingLogo std.png Azure 0
  Team Curselogo std.png Crs Q
  BrunchClublogo std.png TBC Q
  TeamMRNlogo std.png MRN 0
  BrunchClublogo std.png TBC 2


  Semifinals 5th/6th
             
  MeatPlaygroundLogo std.png MP 1
  TeamMRNlogo std.png MRN 2
  TeamMRNlogo std.png MRN 2
  Dirtnaplogo std.png DnG 0
  AzureGamingLogo std.png Azure 1
  Dirtnaplogo std.png DnG 2
For full Bracket Stage Picks & Bans Click Here

View Games

VODs

Schedule




Additional Coverage

Videos and Photos


Articles


See Also

External Links

References

Promotional Content