NA LCS/Season 3/Spring Qualifiers

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
NA LCS 2013 Spring Qualifiers
Season3ChampionshipSeries.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
FormatGroup Stage
Single Elimination
Location & Dates
Region
NA
 North America
Event TypeOffline
Start Date2013-01-11
End Date2013-01-13

The Season 3 North American Offline Qualifier were the final qualifier for teams before the Season 3 Championship Series. Sixteen qualified teams competed for five spots in Riot's Championship Series. The games were cast by Deman, Jatt, Phreak, Rivington, and Kobe24.

Overview

Format

  • Sixteen qualified teams
  • Group Stage
    • Four groups of four teams each
    • Double elimination best of one
    • Top two go to winner's bracket
  • Bracket Stage
    • Single elimination bracket with eight teams
    • All matches are best of three

Qualifying Teams

The top five teams will qualify for the North American Championship Series.

Place Qualification Team
Qualified.png Q NA LCS 2013 Spring Teamfearlogo std.pngTeam FeaR
GGULogo std.pngGood Game University
Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse
BrunchClublogo std.pngThe Brunch Club
TeamMRNlogo std.pngTeam MRN
NoQualified.png NQ - MeatPlaygroundLogo std.pngMeat Playground
AzureGamingLogo std.pngAzure Gaming
Dirtnaplogo std.pngDirt Nap Gaming

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngEye - Hide All.pngRosters

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse 2-0
2. BrunchClublogo std.pngThe Brunch Club 2-1
3. Pulse Esports std.pngPulse Esports 1-2
4. Complexitylogo std.pngcompLexity Academy 0-2
[]
Group A Matches
CrsTeam Curselogo std.png 1 0 Complexitylogo std.pngcoL Acad
TBCBrunchClublogo std.png 1 0 Pulse Esports std.pngPulse
CrsTeam Curselogo std.png 1 0 BrunchClublogo std.pngTBC
PulsePulse Esports std.png 1 0 Complexitylogo std.pngcoL Acad
TBCBrunchClublogo std.png 1 0 Pulse Esports std.pngPulse
Group B
1. Teamfearlogo std.pngTeam FeaR 2-0
2. GGULogo std.pngGood Game University 2-1
3. Towerdivetvlogo std.pngTeam TowerDiveTV 1-2
4. Epik Gamerlogo std.pngEpik Gamer 0-2
[]
Group B Matches
FeaRTeamfearlogo std.png 1 0 Towerdivetvlogo std.pngTDTV
EpikEpik Gamerlogo std.png 0 1 GGULogo std.pngGGU
FeaRTeamfearlogo std.png 1 0 GGULogo std.pngGGU
EpikEpik Gamerlogo std.png 0 1 Towerdivetvlogo std.pngTDTV
GGUGGULogo std.png 1 0 Towerdivetvlogo std.pngTDTV
Group C
1. Dirtnaplogo std.pngDirt Nap Gaming 2-0
2. MeatPlaygroundLogo std.pngMeat Playground 2-1
3. 1TrickPoniesLogo std.png1 Trick Ponies 1-2
4. FalafelLogo std.pngFalafel Gaming 0-2
[]
Group C Matches
MPMeatPlaygroundLogo std.png 1 0 FalafelLogo std.pngFLFG
1TP1TrickPoniesLogo std.png 0 1 Dirtnaplogo std.pngDnG
1TP1TrickPoniesLogo std.png 1 0 FalafelLogo std.pngFLFG
DnGDirtnaplogo std.png 1 0 MeatPlaygroundLogo std.pngMP
1TP1TrickPoniesLogo std.png 0 1 MeatPlaygroundLogo std.pngMP
Group D
1. TeamMRNlogo std.pngTeam MRN 2-0
2. AzureGamingLogo std.pngAzure Gaming 2-1
3. Cloud9logo std.pngCloud9 1-2
4. TSBlogo std2.pngThe Salad Bar 0-2
[]
Group D Matches
AzureAzureGamingLogo std.png 1 0 TSBlogo std2.pngTSB
MRNTeamMRNlogo std.png 1 0 Cloud9logo std.pngC9
MRNTeamMRNlogo std.png 1 0 AzureGamingLogo std.pngAzure
C9Cloud9logo std.png 1 0 TSBlogo std2.pngTSB
AzureAzureGamingLogo std.png 1 0 Cloud9logo std.pngC9
For full Group Stage Picks & Bans Click Here

Bracket Stage

  Quarterfinals Qualified
                     
  Teamfearlogo std.pngFeaR 2
  MeatPlaygroundLogo std.pngMP 0
  Teamfearlogo std.pngFeaR
Q
  GGULogo std.pngGGU
Q
  Dirtnaplogo std.pngDnG 1
  GGULogo std.pngGGU 2
  Team Curselogo std.pngCrs 2
  AzureGamingLogo std.pngAzure 0
  Team Curselogo std.pngCrs
Q
  BrunchClublogo std.pngTBC
Q
  TeamMRNlogo std.pngMRN 0
  BrunchClublogo std.pngTBC 2


  Semifinals 5th/6th
             
  MeatPlaygroundLogo std.pngMP 1
  TeamMRNlogo std.pngMRN 2
  TeamMRNlogo std.pngMRN
2
  Dirtnaplogo std.pngDnG 0
  AzureGamingLogo std.pngAzure 1
  Dirtnaplogo std.pngDnG 2
For full Bracket Stage Picks & Bans Click Here

View Games

VODs

Group Stage
Group A
Curse vs. compLexity The Brunch Club vs. Pulse Esports Curse vs. The Brunch Club
Pulse E-Sports vs. compLexity The Brunch Club vs. Pulse E-Sports
Group B
Team FeaR vs. Team TowerDiveTV Epik Gamer vs. Good Game University Team FeaR vs. Good Game University
Epik Gamer vs. Team TowerDiveTV Good Game University vs. Team TowerDiveTV
Group C
Meat Playground vs. Falafel Gaming 1 Trick Ponies vs. Dirt Nap Gaming Dirt Nap Gaming vs. Meat Playground
1 Trick Ponies vs. Meat Playground 1 Trick Ponies vs. Falafel Gaming
Group D
Azure Gaming vs. The Salad Bar Cloud 9 vs. Team MRN Team MRN vs. Azure Gaming
Cloud 9 vs. The Salad Bar Cloud 9 vs. Azure Gaming
Quarterfinals
Team FeaR vs. Meat Playground Dirt Nap Gaming vs. Good Game University
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Curse vs. Azure Gaming Team MRN vs. The Brunch Club
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Semifinals
Dirt Nap Gaming vs. Azure Gaming Meat Playground vs. Team MRN
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
5th/6th Placement Match
Dirt Nap Gaming vs. Team MRN
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3

Schedule

January 11
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group BTBD2013,1,11,19,002013,1,11,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
Group BTBD2013,1,11,19,002013,1,11,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
Group BTBD2013,1,11,20,002013,1,11,20,0012:0021:0005:00--
Group BTBD2013,1,11,20,002013,1,11,20,0012:0021:0005:00--
Group BTBD2013,1,11,21,002013,1,11,21,0013:0022:0006:00--
Group C
vs
TBD2013,1,11,23,002013,1,11,23,0015:0000:0008:00--
Group C
vs
TBD2013,1,11,23,002013,1,11,23,0015:0000:0008:00--
Group C
vs
TBD2013,1,12,00,002013,1,12,00,0016:0001:0009:00--
Group CTBD2013,1,12,00,002013,1,12,00,0016:0001:0009:00--
Group C
vs
TBD2013,1,12,01,002013,1,12,01,0017:0002:0010:00--
Group ATBD2013,1,12,02,002013,1,12,02,0018:0003:0011:00--
Group ATBD2013,1,12,02,002013,1,12,02,0018:0003:0011:00--
Group A
vs
TBD2013,1,12,03,002013,1,12,03,0019:0004:0012:00--
Group ATBD2013,1,12,03,002013,1,12,03,0019:0004:0012:00--
Group ATBD2013,1,12,04,002013,1,12,04,0020:0005:0013:00--
Group DTBD2013,1,11,06,002013,1,11,06,0022:0007:0015:00--
Group D
vs
TBD2013,1,11,06,002013,1,11,06,0022:0007:0015:00--
Group DTBD2013,1,11,07,002013,1,11,07,0023:0008:0016:00--
Group D
vs
TBD2013,1,11,07,002013,1,11,07,0023:0008:0016:00--
Group DTBD2013,1,12,08,002013,1,12,08,0000:0009:0017:00--
January 12
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Quarterfinals
vs
TBD2013,1,12,19,002013,1,12,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
Quarterfinals
vs
TBD2013,1,12,22,002013,1,12,22,0014:0023:0007:00--
QuarterfinalsTBD2013,1,13,01,002013,1,13,01,0017:0002:0010:00--
Quarterfinals
vs
TBD2013,1,14,04,002013,1,14,04,0020:0005:0013:00--
January 13
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
SemifinalsTBD2013,1,13,19,002013,1,13,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
Semifinals
vs
TBD2013,1,13,22,002013,1,13,22,0014:0023:0007:00--
5th/6th
vs
TBD2013,1,14,01,002013,1,14,01,0017:0002:0010:00--

Additional Coverage

Videos and Photos

Articles

External Links

References