NA LCS/Season 3/Spring Qualifiers

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
NA LCS 2013 Spring Qualifiers
Season3ChampionshipSeries.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
FormatGroup Stage
Single Elimination
Location & Dates
Region
NA
 North America
Event TypeOffline
Start Date2013-01-11
End Date2013-01-13

The Season 3 North American Offline Qualifier were the final qualifier for teams before the Season 3 Championship Series. Sixteen qualified teams competed for five spots in Riot's Championship Series. The games were cast by Deman, Jatt, Phreak, Rivington, and Kobe24.

Overview

Format

  • Sixteen qualified teams
  • Group Stage
    • Four groups of four teams each
    • Double elimination best of one
    • Top two go to winner's bracket
  • Bracket Stage
    • Single elimination bracket with eight teams
    • All matches are best of three

Qualifying Teams

The top five teams will qualify for the North American Championship Series.

PlaceQualificationTeam
QNA LCS 2013 SpringTeamfearlogo std.pngTeam FeaR
GGULogo std.pngGood Game University
Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse
BrunchClublogo std.pngThe Brunch Club
TeamMRNlogo std.pngTeam MRN
NQMeatPlaygroundLogo std.pngMeat Playground
AzureGamingLogo std.pngAzure Gaming
Dirtnaplogo std.pngDirt Nap Gaming

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngEye - Hide All.pngRosters

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse 2-0
2. BrunchClublogo std.pngThe Brunch Club 2-1
3. Pulse Esports std.pngPulse Esports 1-2
4. Complexitylogo std.pngcompLexity Academy 0-2
[]
Group A Matches
CrsTeam Curselogo std.png 1 0 Complexitylogo std.pngcoL Acad
TBCBrunchClublogo std.png 1 0 Pulse Esports std.pngPulse
CrsTeam Curselogo std.png 1 0 BrunchClublogo std.pngTBC
PulsePulse Esports std.png 1 0 Complexitylogo std.pngcoL Acad
TBCBrunchClublogo std.png 1 0 Pulse Esports std.pngPulse
Group B
1. Teamfearlogo std.pngTeam FeaR 2-0
2. GGULogo std.pngGood Game University 2-1
3. Towerdivetvlogo std.pngTeam TowerDiveTV 1-2
4. Epik Gamerlogo std.pngEpik Gamer 0-2
[]
Group B Matches
FeaRTeamfearlogo std.png 1 0 Towerdivetvlogo std.pngTDTV
EpikEpik Gamerlogo std.png 0 1 GGULogo std.pngGGU
FeaRTeamfearlogo std.png 1 0 GGULogo std.pngGGU
EpikEpik Gamerlogo std.png 0 1 Towerdivetvlogo std.pngTDTV
GGUGGULogo std.png 1 0 Towerdivetvlogo std.pngTDTV
Group C
1. Dirtnaplogo std.pngDirt Nap Gaming 2-0
2. MeatPlaygroundLogo std.pngMeat Playground 2-1
3. 1TrickPoniesLogo std.png1 Trick Ponies 1-2
4. FalafelLogo std.pngFalafel Gaming 0-2
[]
Group C Matches
MPMeatPlaygroundLogo std.png 1 0 FalafelLogo std.pngFLFG
1TP1TrickPoniesLogo std.png 0 1 Dirtnaplogo std.pngDnG
1TP1TrickPoniesLogo std.png 1 0 FalafelLogo std.pngFLFG
DnGDirtnaplogo std.png 1 0 MeatPlaygroundLogo std.pngMP
1TP1TrickPoniesLogo std.png 0 1 MeatPlaygroundLogo std.pngMP
Group D
1. TeamMRNlogo std.pngTeam MRN 2-0
2. AzureGamingLogo std.pngAzure Gaming 2-1
3. Cloud9logo std.pngCloud9 1-2
4. TSBlogo std2.pngThe Salad Bar 0-2
[]
Group D Matches
AzureAzureGamingLogo std.png 1 0 TSBlogo std2.pngTSB
MRNTeamMRNlogo std.png 1 0 Cloud9logo std.pngC9
MRNTeamMRNlogo std.png 1 0 AzureGamingLogo std.pngAzure
C9Cloud9logo std.png 1 0 TSBlogo std2.pngTSB
AzureAzureGamingLogo std.png 1 0 Cloud9logo std.pngC9
For full Group Stage Picks & Bans Click Here

Bracket Stage

Quarterfinal
Quarterfinal
Quarterfinal
Quarterfinal
Semifinals
5th/6th

View Games

VODs

Group Stage
Group A
Curse vs. compLexity The Brunch Club vs. Pulse Esports Curse vs. The Brunch Club
Pulse E-Sports vs. compLexity The Brunch Club vs. Pulse E-Sports
Group B
Team FeaR vs. Team TowerDiveTV Epik Gamer vs. Good Game University Team FeaR vs. Good Game University
Epik Gamer vs. Team TowerDiveTV Good Game University vs. Team TowerDiveTV
Group C
Meat Playground vs. Falafel Gaming 1 Trick Ponies vs. Dirt Nap Gaming Dirt Nap Gaming vs. Meat Playground
1 Trick Ponies vs. Meat Playground 1 Trick Ponies vs. Falafel Gaming
Group D
Azure Gaming vs. The Salad Bar Cloud 9 vs. Team MRN Team MRN vs. Azure Gaming
Cloud 9 vs. The Salad Bar Cloud 9 vs. Azure Gaming
Quarterfinals
Team FeaR vs. Meat Playground Dirt Nap Gaming vs. Good Game University
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Curse vs. Azure Gaming Team MRN vs. The Brunch Club
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Semifinals
Dirt Nap Gaming vs. Azure Gaming Meat Playground vs. Team MRN
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
5th/6th Placement Match
Dirt Nap Gaming vs. Team MRN
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3

Schedule

January 11
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group BTBD2013,1,11,19,002013,1,11,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
Group BTBD2013,1,11,19,002013,1,11,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
Group BTBD2013,1,11,20,002013,1,11,20,0012:0021:0005:00--
Group BTBD2013,1,11,20,002013,1,11,20,0012:0021:0005:00--
Group BTBD2013,1,11,21,002013,1,11,21,0013:0022:0006:00--
Group C
vs
TBD2013,1,11,23,002013,1,11,23,0015:0000:0008:00--
Group C
vs
TBD2013,1,11,23,002013,1,11,23,0015:0000:0008:00--
Group C
vs
TBD2013,1,12,00,002013,1,12,00,0016:0001:0009:00--
Group CTBD2013,1,12,00,002013,1,12,00,0016:0001:0009:00--
Group C
vs
TBD2013,1,12,01,002013,1,12,01,0017:0002:0010:00--
Group ATBD2013,1,12,02,002013,1,12,02,0018:0003:0011:00--
Group ATBD2013,1,12,02,002013,1,12,02,0018:0003:0011:00--
Group A
vs
TBD2013,1,12,03,002013,1,12,03,0019:0004:0012:00--
Group ATBD2013,1,12,03,002013,1,12,03,0019:0004:0012:00--
Group ATBD2013,1,12,04,002013,1,12,04,0020:0005:0013:00--
Group DTBD2013,1,11,06,002013,1,11,06,0022:0007:0015:00--
Group D
vs
TBD2013,1,11,06,002013,1,11,06,0022:0007:0015:00--
Group DTBD2013,1,11,07,002013,1,11,07,0023:0008:0016:00--
Group D
vs
TBD2013,1,11,07,002013,1,11,07,0023:0008:0016:00--
Group DTBD2013,1,12,08,002013,1,12,08,0000:0009:0017:00--
January 12
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Quarterfinals
vs
TBD2013,1,12,19,002013,1,12,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
Quarterfinals
vs
TBD2013,1,12,22,002013,1,12,22,0014:0023:0007:00--
QuarterfinalsTBD2013,1,13,01,002013,1,13,01,0017:0002:0010:00--
Quarterfinals
vs
TBD2013,1,14,04,002013,1,14,04,0020:0005:0013:00--
January 13
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
SemifinalsTBD2013,1,13,19,002013,1,13,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
Semifinals
vs
TBD2013,1,13,22,002013,1,13,22,0014:0023:0007:00--
5th/6th
vs
TBD2013,1,14,01,002013,1,14,01,0017:0002:0010:00--

Additional Coverage

Videos and Photos

Articles

External Links

References