EU Regional Finals Season 2

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Season 2 Regional Finals - Cologne
Gamescom.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
FormatSingle Elimination
Location & Dates
Region
EU
Europe
Event TypeOffline
Country
Germany
Start Date2012-08-16
End Date2012-08-19
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

Overview[edit]

The Season 2 European Regional Finals will take place in Cologne, Germany at Gamescom. The top three teams from this tournament will qualify for the Season 2 World Championship in Los Angeles. The games were casted by Phreak, Rivington, Joe Miller, ButButButILY and Deman.

Format[edit]

  • Top 8 of European Challenger Circuit will qualify
  • Single elimination tournament with seeding based on Challenger Circuit ranks
  • All matches are best of three

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 150,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalEuro
PlacePrizePrize (%)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1$40,000€32,40026.67%Moscow Fivelogo std.pngMoscow Five
PlacementIcon2.png 2$30,000€24,30020%SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK Gaming
PlacementIcon3.png 3$25,000€20,25016.67%CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG Europe
4$15,000€12,15010%Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic
5-8$10,000€8,1006.67%Atnlogo std.pngTeam ALTERNATE
Team Acerlogo std.pngTeam Acer Poland
EloHelllogo std.pngEloHell
Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse Europe

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on August 19, 2012, as follows:

  • $ 1 US Dollar = € 0.81 Euros

Participants[edit]

The top eight teams from the European Challenger Circuit will qualify for this tournament.

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Round 1
Moscow Fivelogo std.pngM5
2
EloHelllogo std.pngEH
0
Team Curselogo std.pngCEU
0
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
2
SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK
2
Team Acerlogo std.pngAcer PL
0
ALTERNATE aTTaXlogo std.pngATN
0
CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG.EU
2
Round 2
Moscow Fivelogo std.pngM5
2
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
1
SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK
2
CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG.EU
0
Round 3
Moscow Fivelogo std.pngM5
2
SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK
0
3rd place match
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
0
CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG.EU
2

Schedule[edit]

August 16

FnaticRC vs.
Curse EU

Moscow Five vs.
EloHell.net
CEST 12:00 15:00
EST 06:00 09:00
PST 03:00 06:00
KST 19:00 22:00
August 17

SK Gaming vs.
Team Acer.PL

CLG EU vs.
Team ALTERNATE
CEST 12:00 15:00
EST 06:00 09:00
PST 03:00 06:00
KST 19:00 22:00
August 18

Moscow Five vs.
FnaticRC

CLG EU vs.
SK Gaming
CEST 12:00 15:00
EST 06:00 09:00
PST 03:00 06:00
KST 19:00 22:00
August 19

FnaticRC vs.
CLG EU

Moscow Five vs.
SK Gaming
CEST 11:00 14:00
EST 05:00 08:00
PST 02:00 05:00
KST 18:00 21:00

View Games[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]